DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-3476; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-01366-R; Amendment 39-23395; AD 2026-13-12]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Bell Textron Canada Limited Helicopters

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is superseding Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2025-09-03, which applied to certain Bell Textron Canada Limited (Bell) Model 430 helicopters. AD 2025-09-03 reduced the life limits on the main rotor (M/R) clevises, universal bearings, and universal to pitch link bolts and required re-identifying the M/R pitch link assemblies with new part numbered assemblies. Since the FAA issued AD 2025-09-03, the FAA received comments proposing changes to the actions of AD 2025-09-03. This AD requires changes to the actions in AD 2025-09-03 and addresses the comments received on that AD. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective August 11, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of May 13, 2025 (90 FR 17547, April 28, 2025).

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-3476; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For Transport Canada material identified in this AD, contact Transport Canada, Transport Canada National Aircraft Certification, 159 Cleopatra Drive, Nepean, Ontario, K1A 0N5, CANADA; phone: (888) 663-3639; email: TC.AirworthinessDirectives-Consignesdenavigabilite.TC@tc.gc.ca. You may find the Transport Canada material on the Transport Canada website at tc.canada.ca/en/aviation.

• You may may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-3476.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Alexis Whitaker, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 15590; phone: (516) 228-7309; email: alexis.j.whitaker@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 to supersede AD 2025-09-03, Amendment 39-23024 (90 FR 17547, April 28, 2025) (AD 2025-09-03). AD 2025-09-03 applied to certain Bell Model 430 helicopters. AD 2025-09-03 was prompted by Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40, dated December 3, 2024 (Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40) (also referred to as the MCAI), issued by Transport Canada, which is the aviation authority for Canada. AD 2025-09-03 was prompted by an in-flight failure of the main rotor pitch link clevis due to fatigue damage caused by excessive wear of the universal bearing. AD 2025-09-03 required a visual inspection of the M/R clevis, rod end, and a certain part-numbered universal bearing; performing a purge grease; performing a magnetic particle inspection after each detailed visual inspection of each M/R clevis; and depending on the inspection results, removing or replacing certain parts, and performing additional actions. AD 2025-09-03 also required recurring inspections of each M/R clevis and each universal bearing. Additionally, AD 2025-09-03 required reducing the life limits of affected parts and re-identifying the M/R pitch link assemblies with new part numbered assemblies. The FAA issued AD 2025-09-03 to detect and address wear and damage of the M/R pitch link assembly components. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in crack initiation at the M/R clevis neck and failure of the M/R pitch link, which could result in loss of control of the helicopter.

The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on April 7, 2026 (91 FR 17610). The NPRM was prompted by comments from Bell and Superior Aviation Services requesting changes to the required actions of AD 2025-09-03, specifically in regard to some of the exceptions in the regulatory text of AD 2025-09-03.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require all the actions of AD 2025-09-03 and proposed to replace the requirement of performing a magnetic particle inspection after every detailed inspection with a conditional requirement.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-3476.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received no comments on the NPRM or on the determination of the costs.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, and any other changes described previously, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40, which was approved for incorporation by reference as of May 13, 2025 (90 FR 17547, April 28, 2025). Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40 specifies procedures for verifying rotorcraft historical records to determine the total accumulated hours air time of certain parts, replacing the M/R pitch link assembly components that have exceeded their life limit, re-identifying the M/R pitch link assemblies, and performing a detailed inspection of the pitch link tube assembly, rod end assembly, and universal to pitch link bolt.

Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40 also specifies procedures for performing repetitive detailed inspections of the M/R clevises and universal bearings (including hardware) and depending on the inspection results, replacing any part that does not meet inspection criteria or further corrective actions. Additionally, Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40 specifies procedures for performing a purge grease, performing a magnetic particle inspection and either replacing any M/R clevis with cracks or replacing any missing cadmium plating. Furthermore, Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40 specifies reporting any cracks or M/R clevises with damage beyond published limits to Bell Product Support Engineering.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Differences Between This AD and the MCAI

The MCAI requires replacing M/R pitch link assembly part number 430-010-411-109, -109FM, -111, and -111FM before they exceed their life limit. This AD does not contain that requirement because those assemblies do not have a life limit and are replaced on-condition as required by the Airworthiness Limitations Section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 29 helicopters of U.S. registry.

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Review records to determine total time on each part | .25 work-hour × $85 per hour = $22 | $0 | $22 | $638.
Inspect the pitch link tube assembly, rod end assembly and universal to pitch link bolt | 4 work-hours × $85 per hour = $340 | 0 | $340 | $9,860.
Inspect the M/R pitch link clevis | 2 work-hours × $85 per hour = $170 | 0 | $170 per inspection cycle | $4,930 per inspection cycle.
Inspect the universal bearing and hardware | 2 work-hours × $85 per hour = $170 | 0 | $170 per inspection cycle | $4,930 per inspection cycle.
Re-identify components | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | 0 | $85 | $2,465.
Perform a magnetic particle inspection | 4 work-hours × $85 per hour = $340 | 0 | $340 per inspection cycle | $9,860 per inspection cycle.

The FAA estimates the following costs to do any repairs/replacements that would be required based on the results of the inspection. The agency has no way of determining the number of helicopters that might need these repairs or replacements:

On-Condition Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product
Replace an M/R clevis | 4 work-hours × $85 per hour = $340 | $432 | $772 per part.
Replace a universal bearing | 4 work-hours x $85 per hour = $340 | $3,566 | $3,906 per part.
Replace a universal to pitch link bolt | 4 work-hours × $85 per hour = $340 | $374 | $714 per part.
Replace missing cadmium plating | 4 work-hours × $85 per hour = $340 | $0 | $340.
Replace a pitch link tube assembly or rod end assembly | 4 work-hours × $85 per hour = $340 | $6,463 | $6,803 per part.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

The FAA has determined that this AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by:

a. Removing Airworthiness Directive 2025-09-03, Amendment 39-23024 (90 FR 17547, April 28, 2025); and

b. Adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-13-12 Bell Textron Canada Limited: Amendment 39-23395; Docket No. FAA-2026-3476; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-01366-R.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective August 11, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

This AD replaces AD 2025-09-03, Amendment 39-23024 (90 FR 17547, April 28, 2025).

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to Bell Textron Canada Limited (Bell) Model 430 helicopters, serial numbers 49001 through 49129 inclusive, certificated in any category.

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 6220, Main rotor head.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by an in-flight failure of the main rotor (M/R) pitch link clevis (clevis) due to fatigue damage caused by excessive wear of the universal bearing. The FAA is issuing this AD to detect and address wear and damage of the M/R pitch link assembly components. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in crack initiation at the M/R clevis neck and failure of the M/R pitch link, which could result in loss of control of the helicopter.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Requirements

Except as specified in paragraphs (h) and (i) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40, dated December 3, 2024 (Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40).

(h) Exceptions to Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40

(1) Where Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using May 13, 2025, the effective date of AD 2025-09-03.

(2) Where Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40 requires compliance in terms of hours air time, this AD requires using hours time-in-service.

(3) Where Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40 uses the term “new” in the definition of “serviceable part,” this AD requires replacing that text with “new (zero hours time-in-service)”.

(4) Where any paragraph in Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40 specifies performing a magnetic particle inspection (MPI) if any suspected defects are found as a result of the DI [detailed inspection], this AD requires replacing that text with “if any suspected defects (evidenced by linear indications) are found on the M/R clevis as a result of the detailed inspection”.

Note 1 to paragraph (h)(4): a linear indication is defined as an indication for which the longest dimension is at least three times longer than the smallest one.

(5) Where Part I paragraph A.8. and Part III paragraph B. of Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40 specify to purge grease the bearings, for this AD those actions are not required if already accomplished when doing Part I paragraph A.7 and Part III paragraph A. of Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40.

(6) Where Part I paragraph A.9. of Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40 specifies to re-identify the main rotor pitch link assemblies and sub-components, for this AD those actions are not required if already accomplished when doing Part I paragraphs A.2. through A.4. of Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40.

(7) Where Part I paragraph B. of Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40 specifies to “replace each component listed in Table 1 of the Bell ASB before exceeding the applicable airworthiness life limit indicated in Table 4-1 of the applicable ALS [Airworthiness Limitations Section]”, for this AD that requirement does not apply to M/R pitch link assemblies part numbers 430-010-411-109, -109FM, -111, and -111FM, as those parts are replaced on-condition.

(i) No Reporting Requirement

Although the material referenced in Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40 specifies to submit certain information to the manufacturer, this AD does not require that action.

(j) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local flight standards district office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (k) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(k) Additional information

For more information about this AD, contact Alexis Whitaker, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY; phone: (516) 228-7309; email: alexis.j.whitaker@faa.gov.

(l) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference (IBR) of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(3) The following material was approved for IBR on May 13, 2025 (90 FR 17547, April 28, 2025).

(i) Transport Canada AD CF-2024-40, dated December 3, 2024.

(ii) [Reserved]

(4) For Transport Canada material identified in this AD, contact Transport Canada National Aircraft Certification, 159 Cleopatra Drive, Nepean, Ontario K1A 0N5, Canada; phone: 888-663-3639; email: TC.AirworthinessDirectives-Consignesdenavigabilite.TC@tc.gc.ca. You may find this material on the Transport Canada website at tc.canada.ca/en/aviation.

(5) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(6) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on June 29, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13685 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P