DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

50 CFR Part 216

[Docket No. 260630-0155]

RIN 0648-BN39

Pribilof Islands Administration; Dogs Prohibited

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Interim final rule.

SUMMARY: NMFS is creating an exception to the prohibition on landing dogs on the Pribilof Islands to allow the Regional Administrator to authorize independently certified and trained rodent detection dogs to be deployed to detect and prevent the establishment of invasive rodents. Invasive rodents could have significant consequences for the wildlife species that live and breed on the Pribilof Islands and the health and food security of community members. Public comments received expressed broad support for the proposed rule with some minor clarifications. NMFS is publishing this interim final rule to allow public comment on the decision to authorize certified and trained rodent detection dogs to pre-emptively inspect vessels or cargo. This action supports Tribal, local, and Federal agency efforts intended to promote the goals and objectives of the Fur Seal Act (FSA), the Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA), and other applicable laws.

DATES: Effective August 6, 2026. Submit comments on or before August 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments on this document, identified by NOAA-NMFS-2025-0405, by either of the following methods:

• Electronic Submission: Submit all electronic public comments via the Federal e-Rulemaking Portal. Visit https://www.regulations.gov and type NOAA-NMFS-2025-0405 in the Search box. Click the “Comment” icon, complete the required fields, and enter or attach your comments.

• Mail: Submit written comments to the Assistant Regional Administrator, Protected Resources Division, Alaska Region NMFS, P.O. Box 21668, Juneau, AK 99802-1668.

Instructions: Comments sent by any other method, to any other address or individual, or received after the end of the comment period, may not be considered by NMFS. All comments received are a part of the public record and will generally be posted for public viewing on https://www.regulations.gov without change. All personal identifying information (e.g., name, address), confidential business information, or otherwise sensitive information submitted voluntarily by the sender will be publicly accessible. NMFS will accept anonymous comments (enter “N/A” in the required fields if you wish to remain anonymous).

Electronic copies of the Regulatory Impact Review prepared for this interim final rule may be obtained from https://www.regulations.gov.

Written comments regarding the burden-hour estimates or other aspects of the collection-of-information requirements contained in this interim final rule may be submitted to the Assistant Regional Administrator, Protected Resources Division, Alaska Region NMFS, P.O. Box 21668, Juneau, AK 99802-1668, and to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by using the search function (collection of information 0648-0699).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael Williams, NMFS Alaska Region, 907-271-5117, michael.williams@noaa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for Action

The FSA (16 U.S.C. 1161-1169b) requires the NMFS Alaska Regional Administrator, acting pursuant to delegated authority, to administer Federal lands of the Pribilof Islands and ensure that activities on such Federal lands are consistent with the purposes of conserving, managing, and protecting northern fur seals, Callorhinus ursinus, and other wildlife. NMFS is authorized to promulgate regulations necessary for the administration of the Pribilof Islands (16 U.S.C. 1169), which NMFS has promulgated at 50 CFR part 216, Subpart G-Pribilof Islands Administration. NMFS manages northern fur seals consistent with both the FSA and MMPA.

Background

NMFS published a notice of proposed rulemaking and request for comments (90 FR 57442; December 11, 2025) (Proposed Rule) to create an exception in 50 CFR 216.82 to authorize the use of trained and certified rodent detection dogs to prevent the establishment of invasive rodents on the Pribilof Islands. Current regulations prohibit the landing of any dogs at the Pribilof Islands in order to prevent the molestation of the fur seal herds (50 CFR 216.82). NMFS has interpreted the molestation of the fur seal herds to include physical disturbance and disease transmission by a dog or its feces.

In the Proposed Rule, NMFS summarized that the Pribilof Islands are rat-free as well as the history of invasive rodent detection and eradication since the 1990s. Rodent detection dogs are the most cost-effective tool to prevent invasive rodent infestations.

The introduction of an invasive rat (or invasive rodent) could have significant ecological consequences for the indigenous species that live and breed on the islands, including northern fur seals, which have been designated as depleted under the MMPA (53 FR 17888; May 18, 1988). Invasive rodents include brown rats or Norway rats, black rats or roof rats, mice, and other less common species. Mice do not pose the same wildlife risk as rats, but have been observed killing seabird chicks, and also have a human health and zoonotic disease risk. Black rats generally avoid water, but have been observed on one of the Aleutian Islands. Dutch Harbor, which has invasive rats, is the closest port to the Pribilof Islands and is often the origin for local and regional cargo vessels, barges, and aircraft. Fishing vessels, many of which originate from Dutch Harbor, come to St. Paul and St. George for fuel, resupply, and emergencies. The risk of rodent introductions to the Pribilof Islands is also growing primarily due to increased vessel traffic in the sub-arctic and Arctic for tourism. Vessels are the primary source of introductions of rats to islands worldwide (Drake and Hunt 2008).

In the Proposed Rule, NMFS described the need to create the exception to the current regulatory prohibition by allowing the Regional Administrator to authorize the use of rodent detection dogs to respond to any incidents that could otherwise lead to the establishment of a rodent population on any of the Pribilof Islands. NMFS believes the ecological benefits of successfully detecting and eradicating any invasive rodents on the Pribilof Islands outweigh the manageable risks of molestation of the fur seal herd and disease transmission from dogs or their feces. After careful review and consideration of public comments, NMFS has determined that landing independently certified and trained rodent detection dogs, subject to certain conditions to be imposed by NMFS, would not create any significant environmental risk to fur seals or other wildlife populations on the Pribilof Islands. These conditions include: (1) the only dogs that could be authorized on the Pribilof Islands are rodent detection dogs independently certified to have been trained for that purpose; (2) the certified rodent detection dog(s) will undergo any quarantine period required by the State of Alaska; (3) any such dog must have current immunizations and health certifications required by the State of Alaska and any additional immunizations required by NMFS to protect indigenous wildlife of the Pribilof Islands; (4) any such dog must be under constant control (i.e., voice, electronic, or leash) by a professional dog handler; and (5) the handler will be responsible for feces management, including collecting all feces, securing all feces from exposure to indigenous wildlife, and disposing of all feces by incineration on the island from which it is collected.

A trained rodent detection dog cannot be self-certified by the handler or owner of the dog. The handler or owner must obtain and maintain certification by any accredited canine scent detection association, company, or organization, and the Pribilof Island landowner seeking authorization must then provide that independent certification to the NMFS Alaska Regional Administrator when submitting a request via email to PribilofRodentDogApp@noaa.gov for authorization to land a rodent detection dog on a Pribilof Island. There are independently certified and trained rodent detection dogs available through the U.S. Department of Agriculture and several private organizations.

The regulation will continue to prohibit the landing of dogs on the Pribilof Islands for any other purpose, including as household pets.

To minimize disease transmission, any dogs must have proof of current immunizations and health certifications required by the State of Alaska and NMFS, and the handler will be responsible for collecting and disposing of all feces. The exception is limited to a total of 180 days per deployment and is triggered when a dog or dogs are necessary for rodent detection on an island to prevent the establishment of a rodent population on any of the Pribilof Islands. If two islands have separate deployments, the dogs deployed to each island will be subject to separate 180-day limits. The 180-day period starts on the date of the dog's arrival on the island and is calculated by the total number of days the dog is present on that island. If for any reason the dog needs to depart prior to reaching the 180-day limit, only those days that a dog was present on that island count toward the limit, and certified and trained rodent detection dog(s) will be allowed to return to the island for the remainder of the 180-day period if necessary for rodent detection. Each 180-day period will apply to the island and circumstances for which it was authorized. If new circumstances emerge after a 180-day period expires, the Regional Administrator will consider whether to authorize a new 180-day period based on the evidence available, including evidence of the presence of any rodents.

NMFS intends for this action to apply to the Pribilof Islands, not just St. Paul and St. George, because the risk of shipwrecks introducing rodents is also possible on the uninhabited islands.

Effects

The establishment of invasive rodents on the Pribilof Islands could result in negative environmental and public health impacts. Environmental impacts, such as reduced wildlife populations, would impact the wildlife-viewing tourist economy managed by the local Alaska Native Corporations on St. Paul Island (Tanadgusix Corporation, TDX) and St. George Island (Tanaq Corporation) and the communities of St. Paul and St. George that rely on marine and terrestrial species breeding on the Pribilof Islands for subsistence purposes and food security.

Implementing this interim final rule will help prevent the establishment of invasive rodents on the Pribilof Islands, which in turn protects the wildlife-tourist economy, subsistence resources that contribute to food security and the mixed cash-subsistence economy, and public health costs from rodent-borne diseases. This exception creates the flexibility and opportunity for landowners on the Pribilof Islands to hire and utilize the services of an independently certified and trained rodent detection dog handler to prevent invasive rodents from establishing a population on the Pribilof Islands. Entities that are directly regulated by this rule are limited to any Pribilof Islands landowner who requests invasive rodent detection services and the service provider. Landowners on the Pribilof Islands include the Federal government, municipal governments of St. Paul and St. George, and the TDX Corporation and Tanaq Corporation. In addition to private companies, other Federal agencies, such as the U.S. Department of Agriculture, may have rodent detection dogs available.

The use of independently certified and trained rodent detection dogs will help to successfully locate and eradicate any invasive rodents from the Pribilof Islands, which will protect sensitive wildlife, subsistence resources necessary to maintain food security, wildlife and communities that may be exposed to invasive rodent-borne diseases, and the small wildlife tourism economy on the Pribilof Islands. Therefore, it is expected that the rulemaking could have a beneficial economic effect by creating the opportunity to detect invasive rodents on the Pribilof Islands with independently certified and trained dogs.

Comments and Responses

NMFS received comments on the Proposed Rule from the Aleut Community of St. Paul Island, Tribal Government (ACSPI), the Marine Mammal Commission (Commission), the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS), and five individuals. All commenters supported NMFS's proposed rule to create an exception to allow the use of rodent detection dogs to prevent the establishment of invasive rodent populations on the Pribilof Islands. A summary of the comments requesting clarifications and NMFS's responses follows.

Comment 1: One commenter requested clarification of the landowners on the Pribilof Islands who could potentially apply for authorization from the NMFS Alaska Regional Administrator and offered an alternative that NMFS may consider requests from all Federal, state, local, and Tribal governments and Alaska Native Corporations in Alaska.

Response 1: We have clarified in the preamble of this interim final rule that only Pribilof Island landowners can apply for the exception. There are many Alaska Native Corporations, local governments, and Tribal governments in Alaska that have limited knowledge or interest in the Pribilof Islands, and NMFS believes the limitation of Pribilof Islands landownership for potential applicants is appropriate. NMFS did not make any edits to the regulatory text, which continues to state that under this exception a “Pribilof Island landowner must submit a request for authorization to land a rodent detection dog on a Pribilof Island in writing to the NMFS Alaska Regional Administrator.”

Comment 2: One commenter requested clarification on whether NMFS intended for dogs to be used only in response to a rodent detection on island or whether dogs may be used pre-emptively to inspect vessels or cargo to prevent a rodent introduction.

Response 2: The impetus to create the regulatory exception was to respond to the possible rat observation on St. Paul in 2024, based on the time and costs associated with the prior rat detection and eradication effort that was not able to use a rodent detection dog. NMFS had not contemplated this standard of prevention in the proposed rule (90 FR 57442; December 11, 2025) but rather contemplated that dogs would be deployed in response to evidence of rodent presence on a Pribilof Island. In consultation with Tribal and Federal agencies, NMFS has determined that pre-emptive inspections are preferable to surveys after a rodent is detected on island. NMFS believes the use of independently certified and trained rodent detection dogs for pre-emptive inspections will help to successfully locate and eradicate any invasive rodents from the Pribilof Islands, which will protect sensitive wildlife, subsistence resources and food security, public health, and the tourism economy. The current island infrastructure and capacity for dog detection of rodents is that initial detection of a rodent(s) will continue to occur through the rodent prevention efforts that exist on the Pribilof Islands. That is, either a visual or photographic sighting of a live or dead invasive rodent, invasive rodent feces, or damaged food or household items consistent with the presence of invasive rodents will provide the basis for a landowner to apply for the exception, but it will not be a requirement for NMFS's acceptance of an application for review and consideration. We do recognize that the closest cargo port is in Dutch Harbor and potential for any departing vessel to carry invasive rodents exists. Detector dog inspections of arriving vessels or cargo would greatly improve biosecurity on the Pribilof Islands to prevent an introduction of invasive rodents unlike the current reactionary monitoring. We have therefore clarified and amended the regulatory text such that the regulation allows for pre-emptive inspection using rodent detection dogs. Whether pre-emptive inspections can proceed with or without quarantine infrastructure and staff capacity on the Pribilof Islands is unknown. The same 180-day duration of the exception would still apply to the pre-emptive inspections. NMFS is interested in learning whether, in light of its shift to authorizing dogs pre-emptively, if easier or more streamlined mechanisms to prevent the establishment of invasive rodents exist.

Comment 3: One commenter recommends that the regulations specifically require independent certification and specify that dog handlers cannot certify themselves.

Response 3: NMFS agrees that independent certification of a rodent detection dog is the requirement and has added clarifying regulatory text and further explanation about this requirement in the preamble.

Comment 4: One commenter recommends that the regulations include additional restrictions when rodent detection activities are conducted near northern fur seal haulouts and rookeries during portions of the year when fur seals are present.

Response 4: NMFS agrees there may be a need for additional restrictions if it is determined that dog search activities will be required near northern fur seals or other hauled out pinnipeds. NMFS has revised the regulatory text in § 216.82 paragraph (b)(2) indicating that, “. . . Administrator may authorize the landing of one or more independently certified and trained rodent detection dogs and impose any additional conditions on their use on the specified Pribilof Island.” We believe this clause with the inclusion of “additional” provides the Regional Administrator appropriate authority for the circumstances described by this commenter and that the Regional Administrator may include any other additional conditions deemed necessary to minimize or mitigate unforeseen risks.

Comment 5: One commenter recommends NMFS require that dogs to be landed on the Pribilof Islands be vaccinated against other common diseases of dogs that can kill fur seals. Specifically, at a minimum, that NMFS require dogs to be vaccinated against canine distemper and parvovirus.

Response 5: NMFS agrees vaccination of dogs against a disease that can harm or kill fur seals should be required and have added clarifying text that, in addition to State requirements, NMFS will require vaccinations consistent with the latest evidence of diseases capable of harming or killing fur seals.

Changes to the Proposed Rule

NMFS made four changes to the regulatory text at 50 CFR 216.82. First, NMFS removed the requirement (formerly at paragraph (b)(1)(i)) of “evidence of rodent presence on a Pribilof Island” to allow for pre-emptive inspections of vessels or cargo. This change aligns with the intent of the Proposed Rule, i.e., allowing the Regional Administrator to authorize the use of rodent detection dogs to detect and prevent the establishment of invasive rodents on the Pribilof Islands. As discussed above, one commenter specifically requested clarification on whether dogs may be used pre-emptively to inspect vessels or cargo to prevent a rodent introduction. After considering the commenter's request for clarification, NMFS determined that the pre-emptive use of rodent detection dogs will be more effective than reactionary monitoring alone to prevent the establishment of invasive rodents on the Pribilof Islands. NMFS seeks public comment on such pre-emptive use and will issue a subsequent final rule responding to any comments received. Second, NMFS changed the requirement at paragraph (b)(1)(i) that “certification that the dog has been trained for rodent detection” to “independent certification by an accredited canine scent detection association, company, or organization that the dog has been trained for rodent detection” to prevent self-certification by owners or handlers. NMFS made conforming edits to paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) to “independently certified and trained rodent detection dog.” Third, NMFS changed the requirement at paragraph (b)(1)(iv) that “current immunization and health certifications required by the State of Alaska” to “current immunization and health certifications required by the State of Alaska and NMFS Alaska Regional Administrator” to ensure that NMFS may require additional immunizations for canine diseases capable of harming or killing marine mammals. This would include immunizations for distemper and parvovirus in addition to the State of Alaska vaccination requirement of rabies. Last, NMFS changed the requirement at paragraph (b)(2) to add “additional” to the text “and impose any additional conditions on their use on the specified Pribilof Island” to authorize the Regional Administrator to impose any conditions necessary on the deployment of rodent detection dogs on the Pribilof Islands to mitigate potential impacts to indigenous wildlife, such as additional restrictions if it is determined that dog search activities will be required near northern fur seals or other hauled out pinnipeds. This ensures that any unforeseen risks from the use of dogs are accommodated within the current regulatory framework.

Classification

The Assistant Administrator for Fisheries, NOAA, has determined that this interim final rule is consistent with the FSA (16 U.S.C. 1161-1169b), the MMPA, and other applicable laws. In the development of this interim final rule, NMFS worked with the Tribal governments of St. Paul Island and St. George Island pursuant to their signed co-management agreements with NMFS under the MMPA (16 U.S.C. 1388(a)).

National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)

Subject to further consideration after public comment, NMFS has determined that this action is categorically excluded from the requirement to prepare an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement in accordance with 42 U.S.C. 4336(a)(2) and Section V of NOAA's Policies and Procedures for Compliance with NEPA and Related Authorities (Companion Manual for NAO 216-6A). NMFS intends to adopt U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's (USFWS) categorical exclusion (CE) determination for its action of deploying tools to detect and locate a rat on St. Paul Island, including temporary use of a trained rat detection dog. This action is substantially the same as the action covered by USFWS's CE determination—a category of actions that does not normally have a significant effect on the quality of the human environment; is not connected to a larger action; and does not involve extraordinary circumstances precluding use of the CE. NMFS reviewed the CE in the context of using detection dogs for pre-emptive inspections of vessels or cargo. Since pre-emptive inspections would occur in secured facilities within the developed harbor areas of either St. Paul or St. George Island for periods not to exceed 180 days in duration NMFS determined the action is substantially the same as the action covered by USFWS's CE determination. NMFS has prepared a memorandum to the record documenting NMFS's adoption of USFWS's CE determination.

Executive Order 12866

This interim final rule has been determined to be not significant for the purposes of Executive Order 12866.

Executive Order 14192

This interim final rule is an Executive Order 14192 deregulatory action.

Executive Order 13175

The ACSPI and USFWS have requested that NMFS implement this rule to revise the FSA regulations to authorize rodent detection dogs to land on the Pribilof Islands. NMFS has worked collaboratively and had frequent communication with the ACSPI and the Traditional Council of St. George Island (TCSGI) as part of a multi-agency invasive rodent task force. NMFS also notified the local Alaska Native Corporations on St. Paul Island (Tanadgusix Corporation, TDX) and St. George Island (Tanaq Corporation) about the opportunity for public comment on the proposed rule regarding the landing of rodent detection dogs on the Pribilof Islands. After one commenter requested clarification on the pre-emptive deployment of rodent detection dogs, NMFS again conferred with the ACSPI and the TCSGI. Given the level of Tribal engagement in the course of responding to this issue and developing the proposed rule and interim final rule, Tribal consultation was not held specifically for the proposed rule.

A Tribal summary impact statement under section (5)(b)(2)(B) and (c)(2) of E.O. 13175 was not required for this interim final rule because this action does not impose substantial direct compliance costs on Alaska Native Tribal Governments and this action does not preempt Tribal law. A Tribal summary impact statement is not required and has not been prepared.

Regulatory Impact Review (RIR)

An RIR was prepared to assess costs and benefits of available regulatory alternatives. A copy of this analysis is available from NMFS (see ADDRESSES).

Regulatory Flexibility Act

The Chief Counsel for Regulation of the Department of Commerce certified to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration during the proposed rule stage that this action would not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. The factual basis for the certification was published in the proposed rule and is not repeated here. No comments were received regarding this certification. As a result, a final regulatory flexibility analysis was not required and none was prepared.

Collection-of-Information Requirements

This interim final rule requests a revision to and extension of a collection-of-information requirement subject to review and approval by OMB under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA). This rule revises the existing requirements for the collection of information 0648-0699, Pribilof Islands: Administration and Taking for Subsistence Purposes, by adding an exception to 50 CFR 216.82. This exception would allow landowners to request to bring an independently certified rodent detection dog to the Pribilof Islands to detect and prevent the establishment of invasive rodents. Public reporting burden for this application is estimated at 20 hours. This estimate includes time for reviewing instructions, searching existing data sources, gathering and maintaining the necessary data, and completing and reviewing the collection of information.

Public comment is sought regarding: whether this proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the agency's functions, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. Submit comments on these or any other aspects of the collection of information at www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, no person is required to respond to, nor shall any person be subject to a penalty for failure to comply with, a collection of information subject to the requirements of the PRA, unless that collection of information displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

Administrative Procedure Act

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), there is good cause to waive prior notice and an opportunity for public comment on this action, as notice and comment would be contrary to the public interest. NMFS published the Proposed Rule and invited public comment for a 30-day period. NMFS received eight comments from individuals, the ACSPI, the USFWS, and the Commission. In response to public comments received, NMFS made changes to the regulatory text. One of the changes allows NMFS to authorize rodent detection dogs for pre-exemptive use to prevent the establishment of rodents on the Pribilof Islands. During the notice and comment period, the Commission specifically requested clarification on whether dogs may be used pre-emptively to inspect vessels or cargo to prevent a rodent introduction. The pre-emptive use of rodent detection dogs in addition to reactionary monitoring will: (1) be more effective than reactionary monitoring alone to prevent the establishment of invasive rodents on the Pribilof Islands; and (2) falls within the scope of the Proposed Rule. As stated in the Proposed Rule, the revisions to the regulations will “authorize the landing of certified and trained rodent detection dogs . . . for the sole purpose of detecting and eradicating invasive rodents” (emphasis added). Therefore, the pre-emptive use of rodent detection dogs to detect any rodents on vessels or in cargo before they could cause significant adverse impacts to the wildlife indigenous to the Pribilof Islands falls within the scope of the Proposed Rule. NMFS invites the public to submit additional comments on such pre-emptive use and will issue a subsequent final rule addressing any comments received.

NMFS has determined that another round of prior notice and comment before implementing the regulations would be contrary to the public interest because any further delay could have significant adverse impacts to the wildlife indigenous to the Pribilof Islands, subsistence practices and food security, public health, and the tourism economy. As discussed in the preamble and in the Proposed Rule, under this interim final rule, NMFS may authorize the temporary use of rodent-detection dogs to locate rodents and prevent their establishment on the Pribilof Islands pursuant to the FSA. Finalizing this rule will allow for the beneficial use of rodent-detection dogs, consistent with the new regulatory requirements, rather than deferring implementation for another round of prior notice and comment. Given the various regulatory requirements for the use of rodent-detection dogs and the many practical and logistical hurdles in transporting a dog to the Pribilof Islands, finalizing this rule now will also provide sufficient time for landowners and dog handlers to consider the use of such dogs for rodent detection, either pre-emptively or in response to invasive rodents on island.

References

Drake, D.R., Hunt, T.L. Invasive rodents on islands: integrating historical and contemporary ecology. Biological Invasions 11, 1483-1487 (2009). https://doi.org/10.1007/s10530-008-9392-1.

List of Subjects in 50 CFR Part 216

Alaska, Pribilof Islands.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Kelly Denit,
Acting Deputy Assistant Administrator for Regulatory Programs, National Marine Fisheries Service.

For the reasons set out in the preamble, NMFS amends 50 CFR part 216 as follows:

PART 216—REGULATIONS GOVERNING THE TAKING AND IMPORTING OF MARINE MAMMALS

1. The authority citation for part 216 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq., unless otherwise noted.

2. Revise § 216.82 to read as follows:

§ 216.82 Dogs prohibited.

(a) In order to prevent molestation of fur seal herds, the landing of any dogs at Pribilof Islands is prohibited.

(b) The NMFS Alaska Regional Administrator may authorize the landing of independently certified and trained rodent detection dogs on an island in the Pribilof Islands, subject to the following:

(1) A Pribilof Island landowner must submit a request for authorization to land a rodent detection dog on a Pribilof Island in writing to the NMFS Alaska Regional Administrator and must include the following information:

(i) Independent certification by an accredited canine scent detection association, company, or organization that the dog has been trained for rodent detection;

(ii) Certification that the dog will be under the constant voice, electronic, or leash control of a professional dog handler, or otherwise confined, while on the Pribilof Island;

(iii) Proof that the dog has undergone any quarantine period required by the State of Alaska;

(iv) Current immunization and health certifications required by the State of Alaska and NMFS Alaska Regional Administrator;

(v) The number of dogs expected to be used;

(vi) The professional dog handler's written plan for collecting and incinerating dog feces;

(vii) The expected duration and location of rodent searches on the Pribilof Island; and

(viii) Any other information requested by the Alaska Regional Administrator.

(2) After receipt of a complete request, within 10 days, the NMFS Alaska Regional Administrator may authorize the landing of one or more independently certified and trained rodent detection dogs and impose any additional conditions on their use on the specified Pribilof Island.

(3) No independently certified and trained rodent detection dog authorized by the NMFS Alaska Regional Administrator may be on the specified Pribilof Island for more than 180 total days from landing on that Island.

[FR Doc. 2026-13684 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P