DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2026-5578]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Requests for Comments; Clearance of a Renewed Approval of Information Collection: International Role of the Federal Aviation Administration

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, FAA invites public comments about our intention to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval to renew an information collection. The collection involves questioning, via email, telephone or other means, foreign entities to determine what collaborative opportunities exist. The information to be collected is necessary to accomplish the statutory requirements of Title 49 United States Code (49 U.S.C.) § 40104 to “provide technical assistance on any other aspect of aviation safety that the Administrator determines is likely to enhance international aviation safety.” The information collection will also inform the FAA's International Strategy, which is the agency's mechanism for fulfilling its international role. The information collection directly supports the International Strategy by enabling the FAA to adapt and strengthen its longstanding international presence in response to emerging opportunities and risks facing the U.S. aerospace industry from abroad.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted by September 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please send written comments:

By Electronic Docket: www.regulations.gov (Enter docket number into search field).

By mail: Nicholas DeLotell, Office of International Affairs, 800 Independence Ave. SW, Washington, DC 20591.

By fax: (202) 267-7198.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nicholas DeLotell by email at: 9-APL-API-Resources@faa.gov; phone: (202) 710-1163.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for FAA's performance; (b) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (c) ways for FAA to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

OMB Control Number: 2120-0818.

Title: Agency Information Collection Activities: Requests for Comments; Clearance of a Renewed Approval of Information Collection: International Role of the Federal Aviation Administration.

Form Numbers: FAA Form 1240-6.

Type of Review: Clearance of a renewal of an information collection.

Background: 49 U.S.C. 40104 requires “the Administrator to promote and achieve global improvements in the safety, efficiency, and environmental effect of air travel by engaging with foreign counterparts, in the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and its subsidiary organizations, and other international organizations and fora, and with the private sector.” The statute further requires the Administrator to engage bilaterally and multilaterally on an ongoing basis to bolster international collaboration and to harmonize international aviation safety requirements, and to expand the technical assistance provided by the FAA in support of enhancing international aviation safety.

This information collection specifically facilitates work and training arrangements with foreign counterparts, ICAO and its subsidiary organizations, other international organizations and fora, and with private entities around the world; it identifies opportunities and unexpected changes; and it ultimately contributes to the fulfillment of the FAA's mission to provide the safest, most efficient aerospace system in the world.

Foreign affairs specialists assigned to the FAA Office of International Affairs will collect information from respondents (foreign counterparts, ICAO and its subsidiary organizations, other international organizations and fora, or from private foreign entities) verbally, in-person or telephonically, or in writing via letter, email, or other electronic means.

Respondents: Information is collected from approximately 195 affected entities. Respondents are representatives from the FAA's counterpart Civil Aviation Authorities and other aviation-related international organizations.

Frequency: Information is collected on occasion.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 0.5 hours (rounded up from 0.4103).

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 80 hours.

Issued in Washington, DC.
David S. Burkholder,
Acting Executive Director, Office of International Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-13678 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P