DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7107-N-13; OMB Control No.: 2577-0216]

30-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Annual Moving To Work (MTW) Plan and Report Elements, MTW Plan-Expansion

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HUD is seeking approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, HUD is requesting comments from all interested parties on the proposed collection of information. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 30 days of public comment.

DATES: Comments Due Date: August 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anna Guido, PRA Compliance Officer, Paperwork Reduction Act Division, PRAD, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Room 8210, Washington, DC 20410; email at PaperworkReductionActOffice@hud.gov, ATTN: Anna Guido, telephone (202) 402-5535. This is not a toll-free number. HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs.

Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Ms. Guido.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice informs the public that HUD is seeking approval from OMB for the information collection described in Section A. The Federal Register notice that solicited public comment on the information collection for a period of 60 days was published on September 4, 2025 at 90 FR 42772.

A. Overview of Information Collection

Title of Information Collection: Annual MTW Plan and Report Elements, MTW Plan-Expansion.

OMB Approval Number: 2577-0216.

Type of Request: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Form Number: HUD Form -50900; HUD Form-50900-EXPANSION.

Description of the need for the information and proposed use: The Moving to Work (MTW) demonstration was first established under Section 204 of Title II of section 101(e) of the Omnibus Consolidated Rescissions and Appropriations Act of 1996, Public Law 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321-281; 42 U.S.C. 1437f note (1996 MTW Statute). In 2016, the MTW demonstration program was expanded pursuant to Section 239 of the Fiscal Year 2016 Appropriations Act, Public Law 114-113 (2016 MTW Expansion Statute).

All public housing agencies (PHAs) are required to submit a five (5) year plan and annual plans as stated in Section 5A of the 1937 Act, as amended. MTW PHAs designated prior to 2016 (Initial MTW PHAs) that are subject to the Standard MTW Agreement, are required to submit the Annual MTW Plan and Annual MTW Report Elements (also known as the HUD Form 50900) in lieu of the standard annual and 5-year PHA plans. MTW PHAs designated after 2016 (Expansion MTW PHAs) that are subject to the MTW Operations Notice, are required to submit the MTW Plan-Expansion (also known as the HUD Form 50900-EXPANSION) in addition to the standard annual and 5-year PHA plans.

The HUD Form 50900 and the HUD Form 50900-EXPANSION contain important information regarding the MTW PHA's upcoming MTW activities and a retrospective look back at the MTW PHA's preceding fiscal year (FY). HUD collects the information in these forms in order to track the prevalence of MTW activities, accurately and timely respond to congressional and other inquiries, and identify promising practices learned through the MTW demonstration.

Discussion of Revisions

The HUD Form 50900-EXPANSION was previously called the “MTW Supplement to the Annual PHA Plan” (HUD Form 50075-MTW under OMB No. 2577-0226). In order to streamline administration of this collection, it is being renamed and moved under OMB. No. 2577-0216. Revisions are also being made to the HUD Form 50900-EXPANSION to reduce the reporting and administrative burden on Expansion MTW PHAs. Many core questions and all custom questions within the HUD Form 50900-Expansion that were previously required for MTW activities will be eliminated. In addition to eliminating these previously required questions, other sections will be streamlined where information is already verified through existing certifications and HUD systems. This will reduce burden on Expansion MTW PHAs.

Through the MTW Plan-Expansion, each Expansion MTW PHA will continue to inform HUD, its residents and the public of the PHA's mission for serving the needs of low-income and very low-income families, and the PHA's strategy for addressing those needs. In conjunction with the regular PHA Plan, the MTW Plan-Expansion, provides an easily identifiable source by which residents, participants in tenant-based programs, and other members of the public may locate policies, rules, and requirements concerning the Expansion MTW PHA's operations, programs, and services.

No revisions are being made to the HUD Form 50900 for Initial MTW PHAs.

The 2016 MTW Expansion Statute authorized an additional 100 MTW slots and additional slots may be added through future appropriations acts. Eligible applicants interested in obtaining MTW designation are required to submit applications to HUD, as explained in the applicable HUD Notice. The information collection covers the information needed from applicants to determine which applicants should be selected. The information provided demonstrates the applicants' plans to implement a local MTW program and includes related applicant history. The application includes such information as narrative exhibits, certifications, data forms, and supporting documentation. The information will be used by HUD staff to evaluate threshold requirements and review applications.

General Comments

On the Need To Increase Data Collection and Transparency for the MTW Plan Expansion: The commenter urges that additional data be collected by MTW Expansion PHAs. Specifically, the commenter requests narrative information for each waiver and associated activity.

HUD Response: Descriptions of MTW waivers and associated activities and their applicable safe harbors are described in the MTW Operations Notice, which is linked in the Form. HUD seeks to cease requiring these additional descriptions to prevent redundancy. To the extent an MTW Expansion PHA seeks to go beyond applicable safe harbors, they would be required to provide additional description.

On the Need To Collect Information on Public Comments for the MTW Plan Expansion: The commenter urges HUD to maintain required information on public comments.

HUD Response: MTW Expansion PHAs certify in the “Certifications of Compliance” section that public process requirements have been met. To further ensure the extent to which this occurs, additional entries have been added on public comments and the required public process to ensure these requirements are met.

On Marinating the Evaluations Section for the MTW Plan Expansion: The commenter urges HUD to maintain the evaluations section of the MTW Plan Expansion.

HUD Response: For MTW Expansion PHAs, all required evaluation is conducted through HUD's Office of Policy Development and Research (PD&R). PD&R provides the public with information on the evaluations it conducts, so to require that MTW Expansion PHAs also provide information was determined to be redundant.

Positive Comment on the MTW Funding Flexibility Section of the MTW Plan Expansion: The commenter supports the “Planned Application of MTW Funding Flexibilities” Section.

HUD Response: Thank you for your comment.

On Allowing MTW Expansion PHAs an Additional Option for Safe Harbor Waivers in the MTW Plan Expansion: The commenter requests a third option beyond “yes/no” to the question of whether the PHA “meets all fo the associated Safe Harbors . . . for which the MTW Expansion Agency does not have a proposed or approved Safe Harbor Waiver” for PHAs seeking a Safe Harbor Waiver.

HUD Response: Per the information request, if the MTW Expansion PHA is seeking a Safe Harbor Waiver, they would be proposing a Safe Harbor Waiver. They would then input “no.”

On Allowing MTW Expansion PHAs To Skip the Entire Local-Non Traditional (LNT) Section of the MTW Plan Expansion if It Is Not Applicable: The commenter requests that MTW Expansion PHAs that do not have applicable LNT waivers and associated activities be able to skip the section in its entirety.

HUD Response: MTW Expansion PHAs may input “0” or “N/A” for fields as appropriate. This is explained in the instructions section.

On Capturing LNT Substantially the Same (STS) Information in the MTW Plan Expansion: The commenter requests that additional unit information be collected for LNT development units in order to ensure proper calculation of the STS requirement.

HUD Response: LNT development units under waiver and associated activity 17.c are calculated by approximating a number of units compared to the investment of MTW funds. This process is explained in the MTW Operations Notice. The information collected in the LNT STS section collects the information necessary for this exercise.

On Capturing LNT Data in the MTW Plan Expansion: The commenter believes information in Section F and Section G on LNT development is redundant.

HUD Response: The information in Section F represents planned information and information on all completed projects, which is important to the analysis of that particular activity. The information in Section G represents actual information for the applicable calendar year that is necessary to conduct the STS analysis. This is clearly described in the instructions section. An additional qualifier was added to the table.

On the Certifications of Compliance: The commenter requests that HUD review the Certifications of Compliance to ensure they are consistent with MTW flexibility.

HUD Response: HUD has reviewed the Certifications of Compliance to ensure they are consistent with MTW flexibility.

Information collection | Number of respondents | Frequency of responses | Responses per annum | Burden hour per response | Annual burden hours | Hourly cost per response | Annual cost
Application | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $0 | $0
HUD Forn 50900: “Annual MTW Plan and Report Elements” | 39 | 2 | 78 | 115 | 8,970 | 62.44 | 560,087
HUD Form 50900-EXPANSION: “MTW Plan-Expansion” | 100 | 1 | 100 | 6 | 600 | 62.44 | 37,464
Totals | 139 | 3 | 178 | 121 | 4,578 | 62.44 | 597,551

B. Solicitation of Public Comment

This notice is soliciting comments from members of the public and affected parties concerning the collection of information described in Section A on the following:

(1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond; including through the use of appropriate automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

HUD encourages interested parties to submit comment in response to these questions.

C. Authority

Section 2 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507.

Anna Guido,
Department PRA Compliance Officer, Office of Policy Development and Research, Chief Data Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-13672 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P