DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice 13053]

30-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Brokering Approval (License)

ACTION: Notice of request for public comment and submission to OMB of proposed collection of information.

SUMMARY: The Department of State has submitted the information collection described below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for approval. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 we are requesting comments on this collection from all interested individuals and organizations. The purpose of this Notice is to allow 30 days for public comment.

DATES: Submit comments up to August 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Direct requests for additional information regarding the collection listed in this notice, including requests for copies of the proposed collection instrument and supporting documents, Andrea Battista, who may be reached at BattistaAL@state.gov or 202-992-0973.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

• Title of Information Collection: Brokering Approval.

• OMB Control Number: 1405-0142.

• Type of Request: Extension of a Currently Approved Collection.

• Originating Office: Directorate of Defense Trade Controls (DDTC), Defense Trade Controls Management.

• Form Number: DS-4294.

• Respondents: Respondents are U.S. and foreign persons who wish to engage in International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR)-controlled brokering of defense articles and defense services.

• Estimated Number of Respondents: 170.

• Estimated Number of Responses: 170.

• Average Time per Response: 2 hours.

• Total Estimated Burden Time: 340 hours.

• Frequency: On Occasion.

• Obligation to Respond: Required to Obtain Benefit.

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department to:

• Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department.

• Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected.

• Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please note that comments submitted in response to this Notice are public record. Before including any detailed personal information, you should be aware that your comments as submitted, including your personal information, will be available for public review.

Abstract of Proposed Collection

In accordance with part 129 of the ITAR, U.S. and foreign persons who wish to engage in ITAR-controlled brokering activity of defense articles and defense services must first register with DDTC. Brokers must then submit a written request for approval to DDTC and receive DDTC's approval prior to engaging in such activities, unless exempted. This information is currently used in the review of the brokering request submitted for approval and to ensure compliance with defense trade statutes and regulations. It is also used to monitor and control the transfer of sensitive U.S. technology.

Methodology

Applicants may submit a Brokering Approval Request electronically via DDTC's Defense Export Control and Compliance System (DECCS), using the DS-4294.

Michael J. Vaccaro,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Defense Trade Controls, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-13664 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-25-P