NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket No. 05000615; NRC-2024-0146]

Tennessee Valley Authority; Clinch River Nuclear Site, Unit 1; Notice of Hearing

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Construction permit application; notice of uncontested hearing.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is providing public notice of an uncontested hearing on a construction permit application from Tennessee Valley Authority for construction of Clinch River Nuclear Unit 1 at the Clinch River Nuclear Site in Roane County, Tennessee.

DATES: The hearing is scheduled to begin at 5:30 p.m. on August 13, 2026, at the Pollard Technology Conference Center auditorium located at 210 Badger Ave., Oak Ridge, TN 37830. This meeting will be preceded by an open house beginning at 5 p.m. at the same location.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2024-0146 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information regarding this document. You may obtain publicly available information related to this document using any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2024-0146. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual(s) listed in the For Further Information Contact section of this document.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Allen Fetter, telephone: 301-415-8556; email: Allen.Fetter@nrc.gov and Ricky Vivanco, telephone: 301-415-0021; email: Ricky.Vivanco@nrc.gov. Both are staff of the Office of Advanced Reactors at the U. S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Discussion

By letter dated April 29, 2026 (ADAMS Accession Package No. ML26119A628), Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA or the applicant) submitted to the NRC revision 1 of a construction permit application under part 50 of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR), “Domestic Licensing of Production and Utilization Facilities,” for a small modular reactor (SMR) at the Clinch River Nuclear (CRN) site located in Oak Ridge, Roane County, Tennessee. The application is for a single-unit BWRX-300 SMR designated as Clinch River Nuclear Unit 1 (hereinafter also referred to as CRN-1). The BWRX-300 is a small modular boiling water reactor (BWR), designed by GE Vernova Hitachi Nuclear Energy (GVH), with a nominal electrical output of 300 megawatts-electric (MWe) and a thermal power rating of 870 megawatts thermal (MWt). The NRC staff Safety Evaluation Report is available in ADAMS under ML26168A505. The Environmental Report was included in Part 1 of the Clinch River Construction Permit Application and is available in ADAMS under ML25118A209. The NRC staff's Final Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement is available in ADAMS under ML26035A285.

Pursuant to Section 189a. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, and the Commission Policy Statement on Mandatory Hearings for Reactor Licensing (published in the Federal Register at 91 FR 34661), notice is hereby given that the uncontested (i.e., mandatory) hearing will be held on August 13, 2026 starting at 5:30 p.m. in the Pollard Technology Conference Center auditorium located at 210 Badger Ave., Oak Ridge, TN 37830. Members of the public are invited to attend the hearing. There will be an opportunity for members of the public to ask questions and provide feedback on the application. This is not an opportunity to request a contested hearing, where petitioners can file intervention requests that contain the contentions they wish to litigate pursuant to 10 CFR 2.309. The opportunity to request a contested hearing and petition for leave to intervene was noticed on July 15, 2025, (90 FR 31709) and no intervention petitions were received.

An open house will be held before the hearing begins, from 5 to 5:30 p.m., to give the public an opportunity to speak with the NRC staff. The hearing will then convene at 5:30 p.m. and begin with a presentation by the NRC staff that will explain the review process and provide a brief overview of the application, followed by a comment period of up to 3 hours. During the comment period, the public will be provided an opportunity to speak on the record. Each member of the public will be allowed to speak for no more than five minutes at a time to ensure that all stakeholders who wish to provide oral comments or ask questions will have the opportunity to do so. The applicant has been made aware of the hearing and was invited to provide a presentation of no more than 30 minutes following the NRC staff presentation.

The hearing record for comments will remain open until August 27, 2026. Written comments must be submitted to the following email address: ClinchRiver-CPHearing@nrc.gov. In order to be included in the hearing record, written comments must be received by August 27, 2026. The NRC staff will not consider comments or questions received by other means or after the deadline of August 27, 2026. The NRC staff will treat any comments or questions received consistent with the Commission Policy Statement on Mandatory Hearings for Reactor Licensing.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.

Dated: July 1, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Michele Sampson,
Deputy Director, Office of Advanced Reactors.

[FR Doc. 2026-13662 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P