NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2026-3202]

Biweekly Notice; Applications and Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses Involving No Significant Hazards Considerations

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Biweekly notice.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to section 189a.(2) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (the Act), the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is publishing this regular biweekly notice. The Act requires the Commission to publish notice of any amendments issued, or proposed to be issued, and grants the Commission the authority to issue and make immediately effective any amendment to an operating license or combined license, as applicable, upon a determination by the Commission that such amendment involves no significant hazards consideration (NSHC), notwithstanding the pendency before the Commission of a request for a hearing from any person.

DATES: Comments must be filed by August 6, 2026. A request for a hearing or petitions for leave to intervene must be filed by September 8, 2026. This biweekly notice includes all amendments issued, or proposed to be issued, from June 9, 2026, to June 22, 2026. The last biweekly notice was published on June 23, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by any of the following methods; however, the NRC encourages electronic comment submission through the Federal rulemaking website.

• Federal rulemaking website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-3202. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual listed in the “For Further Information Contact” section of this document.

• Mail comments to: Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, Mail Stop: TWFN-5-A85, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001, ATTN: Program Management, Announcements and Editing Staff.

For additional direction on obtaining information and submitting comments, see “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Angela M. Baxter, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-8209; email: Angela.Baxter@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments

A. Obtaining Information

Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2026-3202, facility name, unit number(s), docket number(s), application date, and subject when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. You may obtain publicly available information related to this action by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-3202.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. The ADAMS accession number for each document referenced (if it is available in ADAMS) is provided the first time that it is mentioned in this document.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

B. Submitting Comments

The NRC encourages electronic comment submission through the Federal rulemaking website (https://www.regulations.gov). Please include Docket ID NRC-2026-3202, facility name, unit number(s), docket number(s), application date, and subject, in your comment submission.

The NRC cautions you not to include identifying or contact information that you do not want to be publicly disclosed in your comment submission. The NRC will post all comment submissions at https://www.regulations.gov as well as enter the comment submissions into ADAMS. The NRC does not routinely edit comment submissions to remove identifying or contact information.

If you are requesting or aggregating comments from other persons for submission to the NRC, then you should inform those persons not to include identifying or contact information that they do not want to be publicly disclosed in their comment submission. Your request should state that the NRC does not routinely edit comment submissions to remove such information before making the comment submissions available to the public or entering the comment into ADAMS.

II. Notice of Consideration of Issuance of Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses and Proposed No Significant Hazards Consideration Determination

For the facility-specific amendment requests shown in this notice, the Commission finds that the licensees' analyses provided, consistent with section 50.91 of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR) “Notice for public comment; State consultation,” are sufficient to support the proposed determinations that these amendment requests involve NSHC. Under the Commission's regulations in 10 CFR 50.92, operation of the facilities in accordance with the proposed amendments would not (1) involve a significant increase in the probability or consequences of an accident previously evaluated; or (2) create the possibility of a new or different kind of accident from any accident previously evaluated; or (3) involve a significant reduction in a margin of safety.

The Commission is seeking public comments on these proposed determinations. Any comments received within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice will be considered in making any final determinations.

Normally, the Commission will not issue the amendments until the expiration of 60 days after the date of publication of this notice. The Commission may issue any of these license amendments before expiration of the 60-day period provided that its final determination is that the amendment involves NSHC. In addition, the Commission may issue any of these amendments prior to the expiration of the 30-day comment period if circumstances change during the 30-day comment period such that failure to act in a timely way would result, for example in derating or shutdown of the facility. If the Commission takes action on any of these amendments prior to the expiration of either the comment period or the notice period, it will publish in the Federal Register a notice of issuance. If the Commission makes a final NSHC determination for any of these amendments, any hearing will take place after issuance. The Commission expects that the need to take action on any amendment before 60 days have elapsed will occur very infrequently.

A. Opportunity To Request a Hearing and Petition for Leave To Intervene

Within 60 days after the date of publication of this notice, any person (petitioner) whose interest may be affected by any of these actions may file a request for a hearing and petition for leave to intervene (petition) with respect to that action. Petitions shall be filed in accordance with the Commission's “Agency Rules of Practice and Procedure” in 10 CFR part 2. Interested persons should consult 10 CFR 2.309. If a petition is filed, the Commission or a presiding officer will rule on the petition and, if appropriate, a notice of a hearing will be issued.

Petitions must be filed no later than 60 days from the date of publication of this notice in accordance with the filing instructions in the “Electronic Submissions (E-Filing)” section of this document. Petitions and motions for leave to file new or amended contentions that are filed after the deadline will not be entertained absent a determination by the presiding officer that the filing demonstrates good cause by satisfying the three factors in 10 CFR 2.309(c)(1)(i) through (iii).

If a hearing is requested, and the Commission has not made a final determination on the issue of no significant hazards consideration, the Commission will make a final determination on the issue of no significant hazards consideration, which will serve to establish when the hearing is held. If the final determination is that the license amendment request involves no significant hazards consideration, the Commission may issue the amendment and make it immediately effective, notwithstanding the request for a hearing. Any hearing would take place after issuance of the amendment. If the final determination is that the license amendment request involves a significant hazards consideration, then any hearing held would take place before the issuance of the amendment unless the Commission finds an imminent danger to the health or safety of the public, in which case it will issue an appropriate order or rule under 10 CFR part 2.

A State, local governmental body, Federally recognized Indian Tribe, or designated agency thereof, may submit a petition to the Commission to participate as a party under 10 CFR 2.309(h) no later than 60 days from the date of publication of this notice. Alternatively, a State, local governmental body, Federally recognized Indian Tribe, or designated agency thereof, may participate as a non-party under 10 CFR 2.315(c).

For information about filing a petition and about participation by a person not a party under 10 CFR 2.315, see ADAMS Accession No. ML20340A053 (https://adamswebsearch2.nrc.gov/webSearch2/main.jsp?AccessionNumber=ML20340A053) and the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/about-nrc/regulatory/adjudicatory/hearing.html#participate).

B. Electronic Submissions (E-Filing)

All documents filed in NRC adjudicatory proceedings, including documents filed by an interested State, local governmental body, Federally recognized Indian Tribe, or designated agency thereof that requests to participate under 10 CFR 2.315(c), must be filed in accordance with 10 CFR 2.302. The E-Filing process requires participants to submit and serve all adjudicatory documents over the internet, or in some cases, to mail copies on electronic storage media, unless an exemption permitting an alternative filing method, as further discussed, is granted. Detailed guidance on electronic submissions is located in the “Guidance for Electronic Submissions to the NRC” (ADAMS Accession No. ML13031A056), and on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals.html).

To comply with the procedural requirements of E-Filing, at least 10 days prior to the filing deadline, the participant should contact the Office of the Secretary by email at Hearing.Docket@nrc.gov, or by telephone at 301-415-1677, to: (1) request a digital identification (ID) certificate which allows the participant (or their counsel or representative) to digitally sign submissions and access the E-Filing system for any proceeding in which it is participating; and (2) advise the Secretary that the participant will be submitting a petition or other adjudicatory document (even in instances in which the participant, or their counsel or representative, already holds an NRC-issued digital ID certificate). Based upon this information, the Secretary will establish an electronic docket for the proceeding if the Secretary has not already established an electronic docket.

Information about applying for a digital ID certificate is available on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals/getting-started.html). After a digital ID certificate is obtained and a docket is created, the participant must submit adjudicatory documents in the Portable Document Format. Guidance on submissions is available on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/electronic-sub-ref-mat.html). A filing is considered complete at the time the document is submitted through the NRC's E-Filing system. To be timely, an electronic filing must be submitted to the E-Filing system no later than 11:59 p.m. ET on the due date. Upon receipt of a transmission, the E-Filing system time-stamps the document and sends the submitter an email confirming receipt of the document. The E-Filing system also distributes an email that provides access to the document to the NRC's Office of the General Counsel and any others who have advised the Office of the Secretary that they wish to participate in the proceeding, so that the filer need not serve the document on those participants separately. Therefore, applicants and other participants (or their counsel or representative) must apply for and receive a digital ID certificate before adjudicatory documents are filed in order to obtain access to the documents via the E-Filing system.

A person filing electronically using the NRC's adjudicatory E-Filing system may seek assistance by contacting the NRC's Electronic Filing Help Desk through the “Contact Us” link located on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals.html), by email to MSHD.Resource@nrc.gov, or by a toll-free call at 1-866-672-7640. The NRC Electronic Filing Help Desk is available between 9 a.m. and 6 p.m., ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

Participants who believe that they have good cause for not submitting documents electronically must file an exemption request, in accordance with 10 CFR 2.302(g), with their initial paper filing stating why there is good cause for not filing electronically and requesting authorization to continue to submit documents in paper format. Such filings must be submitted in accordance with 10 CFR 2.302(b)-(d). Participants filing adjudicatory documents in this manner are responsible for serving their documents on all other participants. Participants granted an exemption under 10 CFR 2.302(g)(2) must still meet the electronic formatting requirement in 10 CFR 2.302(g)(1), unless the participant also seeks and is granted an exemption from 10 CFR 2.302(g)(1).

Documents submitted in adjudicatory proceedings will appear in the NRC's electronic hearing docket, which is publicly available on the NRC's public website (https://adams.nrc.gov/ehd), unless otherwise excluded pursuant to an order of the presiding officer. If you do not have an NRC-issued digital ID certificate as previously described, click “cancel” when the link requests certificates and you will be automatically directed to the NRC's electronic hearing docket where you will be able to access any publicly available documents in a particular hearing docket. Participants are requested not to include personal privacy information such as social security numbers, home addresses, or personal phone numbers in their filings unless an NRC regulation or other law requires submission of such information. With respect to copyrighted works, except for limited excerpts that serve the purpose of the adjudicatory filings and would constitute a Fair Use application, participants should not include copyrighted materials in their submission.

The following table provides the plant name, docket number, date of application, ADAMS accession number, and location in the application of the licensees' proposed NSHC determinations. For further details with respect to these license amendment applications, see the applications for amendment, which are available for public inspection in ADAMS. For additional direction on accessing information related to this document, see the “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” section of this document.

License Amendment Requests
DTE Electric Company; Fermi, Unit 2; Monroe County, MI
Docket No | 50-341.
Application date | March 20, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26079A190.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 29-31 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendment | The proposed amendment would modify the Fermi, Unit 2 technical specifications by incorporating a license condition to allow implementation of the requirements of 10 CFR 50.69, “Risk-Informed Categorization and Treatment of Structures, Systems, and Components [SSCs] for Nuclear Power Reactors.” The amendment would permit the use of a risk-informed process to categorize SSCs according to their safety significance, enabling alternative treatment requirements for SSCs of low safety significance while maintaining or enhancing requirements for those of high safety significance.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Jon P. Christinidis, DTE Electric Company, Expert Attorney—Regulatory, 1635 WCB, One Energy Plaza, Detroit, MI 48226.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Luis Cruz Rosado, 301-415-4106.
Energy Northwest; Columbia Generating Station; Benton County, WA
Docket No | 50-397.
Application date | May 27, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26147A259.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 1-3 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendment | The proposed amendment would adopt Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF-554, “Revise Reactor Coolant Leakage Requirements,” which is an approved change to the Standard Technical Specifications, into the Columbia Generating Station technical specifications (TSs). The proposed changes would revise the TS definition of “Leakage,” would clarify the requirements when pressure boundary leakage is detected, and would add a Required Action when pressure boundary leakage is identified. The proposed amendment is requested as part of the Consolidated Line Item Improvement Process.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Ryan Lukson, Assistant General Counsel, Energy Northwest, MD 1020, P.O. Box 968, Richland, WA 99352.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Mahesh Chawla, 301-415-8371.
Nebraska Public Power District; Cooper Nuclear Station; Nemaha County, NE
Docket No | 50-298.
Application date | June 17, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26168A419.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 3-5 of Attachment 1.
Brief Description of Amendment | The proposed amendment would adopt Technical Specification (TS) Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF-585 (TSTF-585), “Revise LCO 3.0.3 to Require Managing Risk.” TSTF-585 would revise Limiting Condition for Operation (LCO) 3.0.3 to require assessing and managing plant risk whenever LCO 3.0.3 is entered. If the risk assessment determines that continuing plant operation is acceptable and other conditions are satisfied, 24-hours from entry into LCO 3.0.3 is permitted to initiate a shutdown. Otherwise, initiation of the shutdown is required immediately. The proposed amendment also would revise or add some TS Required Actions to direct other actions instead of entry into LCO 3.0.3.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | John C. McClure, Executive Vice President External Affairs and General Counsel, Nebraska Public Power District, P.O. Box 499, Columbus, NE 68601.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Tony Sierra, 301-287-9531.
Pacific Gas and Electric Company; Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2; San Luis Obispo County, CA
Docket Nos | 50-275, 50-323.
Application date | June 8, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26159A390.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 2-3 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would revise the implementation wording for Amendment Nos. 252 and 254, for Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2, respectively, to provide for a more flexible implementation schedule. Amendment Nos. 252 and 254 modified the technical specifications to allow the use of Optimized ZIRLO™ as an approved fuel rod cladding material.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Jennifer Post, Esq., Pacific Gas and Electric Co., 300 Lakeside Drive, Oakland, CA 94612.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Samson Lee, 301-415-3168.
Tennessee Valley Authority; Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant, Units 1, 2, and 3; Limestone County, AL; Tennessee Valley Authority; Sequoyah Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Hamilton County, TN; Tennessee Valley Authority; Watts Bar Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Rhea County, TN
Docket Nos | 50-259, 50-260, 50-296, 50-327, 50-328, 50-390, 50-391.
Application date | May 26, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26146A133.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages E3-E4 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would revise the Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant, Units 1, 2, and 3, Sequoyah Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, and Watts Bar Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, technical specifications for the Risk Informed Completion Time (RICT) Program in accordance with Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF-591, Revision 0, “Revise Risk Informed Completion Time Program.” The proposed amendments would revise the RICT program to reference Regulatory Guide 1.200, Revision 3, instead of Revision 2, as well as make other changes to the program consistent with the traveler.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Edward C. Meade, (Interim) Executive VP and General Counsel, Tennessee Valley Authority, 400 West Summit Hill Drive WT 6A, Knoxville, TN 37902.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Kimberly Green, 301-415-1627.

III. Notice of Issuance of Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses

During the period since publication of the last biweekly notice, the Commission has issued the following amendments. The Commission has determined for each of these amendments that the application complies with the standards and requirements of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (the Act), and the Commission's rules and regulations. The Commission has made appropriate findings as required by the Act and the Commission's rules and regulations in 10 CFR chapter I, which are set forth in the license amendment.

A notice of consideration of issuance of amendment to facility operating license or combined license, as applicable, proposed NSHC determination, and opportunity for a hearing in connection with these actions, were published in the Federal Register as indicated in the safety evaluation for each amendment.

Unless otherwise indicated, the Commission has determined that these amendments satisfy the criteria for categorical exclusion in accordance with 10 CFR 51.22. Therefore, pursuant to 10 CFR 51.22(b), no environmental impact statement or environmental assessment need be prepared for these amendments. If the Commission has prepared an environmental assessment under the special circumstances provision in 10 CFR 51.22(b) and has made a determination based on that assessment, it is so indicated in the safety evaluation for the amendment.

For further details with respect to each action, see the amendment and associated documents such as the Commission's letter and safety evaluation, which may be obtained using the ADAMS accession numbers indicated in the following table. The safety evaluation will provide the ADAMS accession numbers for the application for amendment and the Federal Register citation for any environmental assessment. All of these items can be accessed as described in the “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” section of this document.

License Amendment Issuances
Dominion Energy Nuclear Connecticut, Inc.; Millstone Power Station, Unit No. 3; New London County, CT
Docket No | 50-423.
Amendment Date | June 12, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26154A163.
Amendment No | 295.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment revised Millstone Power Station, Unit No. 3, Technical Specification 3.5.2, “ECCS [Emergency Core Cooling System] Subsystems—Tavg Greater Than or Equal To 350°F [Degrees Fahrenheit],” to provide a one-time allowance to extend the allowed outage time from 72 hours to 168 hours.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 3 and 4; Burke County, GA
Docket Nos | 52-025, 52-026.
Amendment Date | June 7, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26110A004.
Amendment Nos | 215 (Unit 3) and 212 (Unit 4).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments revised Technical Specification 3.4.10 to adopt changes similar to those that are described in Technical Specification Task Force (TSTF) Traveler 490, Revision 0, “Deletion of E Bar Definition and Revision to RCS [reactor coolant system] Specific Activity Tech Spec” (ML052630462).
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | Yes.
Virginia Electric and Power Company, Dominion Nuclear Company; North Anna Power Station, Units 1 and 2; Louisa County, VA
Docket Nos | 50-338, 50-339.
Amendment Date | June 5, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26127A342.
Amendment Nos | 299 (Unit 1) and 282 (Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments deleted the technical specification requirement for the Power Range Neutron Flux Rate—High Negative Rate Trip function, as described in the submittal.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Vistra Operations Company LLC; Beaver Valley Power Station, Units 1 and 2; Beaver County, PA
Docket Nos | 50-334, 50-412.
Amendment Date | June 10, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26127A277.
Amendment Nos | 328 (Unit 1) and 218 (Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments revised the technical specifications (TS) based on Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF-599, Revision 1, “Eliminate Periodic Surveillance Test of Simultaneous Start of Redundant Diesel Generators,” and TSTF-599, “Eliminate Periodic Surveillance Test of Simultaneous Start of Redundant Diesel Generators.” Specifically, TSTF-589 related changes eliminated the TS requirements for the automatic diesel generator (DG) start and loading capability to be operable during shutdown. In addition, the TSTF-589 changes modified which DG surveillance requirements (SRs) are required during shutdown. The TSTF-599 changes deleted an SR requiring verification that, when started simultaneously, DGs achieve a specific frequency and voltage within a specified time period.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.

Dated: June 25, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Hipólito González, Acting Director,
Division of Licensing Projects I, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation.

[FR Doc. 2026-13659 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P