DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1387]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; William D Ford Federal Direct Loan Program Repayment Plan Selection Form

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a revision of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before August 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, (202) 453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: William D Ford Federal Direct Loan Program Repayment Plan Selection Form.

OMB Control Number: 1845-0014.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 660,000.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 110,220.

Abstract: The Fixed Payment Repayment Plan Request form serves as the means by which Direct Loan borrowers notify the Department of their choice of an initial fixed payment repayment plan as described in 34 CFR 685.208 before their loans enter repayment. The form may also be used by borrowers to request a change to one of these plans after their loans have entered repayment. If a borrower does not select an initial repayment plan, the borrower is placed on the Standard Repayment Plan or the Tiered Standard Repayment Plan in accordance with 34 CFR 685.210(a)(2).

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA) signed into law on July 4, 2025, made statutory changes to the Higher Education Act of 1965 as amended (the HEA) regarding Direct Loans that impact regulatory requirements related to this information collection.

This is a request for a revision of the current information collection to include the new regulatory requirements in order to comply with the OBBBA.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-13647 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P