DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

Notice of Scope Ruling Applications Filed in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) received scope ruling applications, requesting that scope inquiries be conducted to determine whether identified products are covered by the scope of antidumping duty (AD) and/or countervailing duty (CVD) orders and that Commerce issue scope rulings pursuant to those inquiries. In accordance with Commerce's regulations, we are notifying the public of the filing of the scope ruling applications listed below in the month of May 2026.

DATES: Applicable July 7, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Yasmin Bordas, AD/CVD Operations, Customs Liaison Unit, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230, telephone: (202) 482-3813.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Notice of Scope Ruling Applications

In accordance with 19 CFR 351.225(d)(3), we are notifying the public of the following scope ruling applications related to AD and CVD orders and findings filed in or around the month of May 2026. This notification includes, for each scope application: (1) identification of the AD and/or CVD orders at issue (19 CFR 351.225(c)(1)); (2) concise public descriptions of the products at issue, including the physical characteristics (including chemical, dimensional and technical characteristics) of the products (19 CFR 351.225(c)(2)(ii)); (3) the countries where the products are produced and the countries from where the products are exported (19 CFR 351.225(c)(2)(i)(B)); (4) the full names of the applicants; and (5) the dates that the scope applications were filed with Commerce and the name of the ACCESS scope segment where the scope applications can be found.¹ This notice does not include applications which have been rejected and not properly resubmitted. The scope ruling applications listed below are available on Commerce's online e-filing and document management system, Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Electronic Service System (ACCESS), at https://access.trade.gov.

¹ See Regulations to Improve Administration and Enforcement of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws, 86 FR 52300, 52316 (September 20, 2021) (Final Rule) (“It is our expectation that the Federal Register list will include, where appropriate, for each scope application the following data: (1) identification of the AD and/or CVD orders at issue; (2) a concise public summary of the product's description, including the physical characteristics (including chemical, dimensional and technical characteristics) of the product; (3) the country(ies) where the product is produced and the country from where the product is exported; (4) the full name of the applicant; and (5) the date that the scope application was filed with Commerce.”).

Scope Ruling Applications

Certain Freight Rail Couplers and Parts Thereof from the People's Republic of China (China) (A-201-857/A-570-145/C-570-146); Coupler Bodies and Knuckles; ² produced in China and exported from Mexico; submitted by McConway & Torley LLC (“M&T”); March 10, 2026; ³ ACCESS scope segment “SCO—Greenbrier”

² The product is a ferrous alloy steel component manufactured in standard Association of American Railroads (AAR) configurations (E, E/F, and F), produced by casting, heat treatment, and machining, with optional surface finishing (e.g., shot blasting, coating, priming, or painting); it is supplied in finished or unfinished form, individual or joined as an assembly, and may be presented mounted or unmounted, with dimensions and tolerances conforming to AAR M-211 and/or AAR M-215 specifications.

³ This scope application was inadvertently omitted from the Notice of Scope Ruling Applications Filed in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings Federal Register notice, 91 FR 25336 (May 8, 2026).

Mattresses from Mexico (A-201-859); Therapeutic Air Mattress Support Surfaces and Related Mattress System Kits; ⁴ produced in and exported from Mexico; submitted by Joerns Healthcare LLC (“Joerns”); May 2, 2026; ACCESS scope segment “SCO—Joerns Healthcare—Air mattress support surfaces”

⁴ The products are therapeutic air mattress replacement support surfaces produced in common patient-care bed sizes (for example, 36 × 80 inches, 36 × 84 inches, 35 × 88 inches, 42 × 80 inches, 42 × 82 inches, and 48 × 82 inches), as well as other sizes depending on the intended application, including bariatric and pediatric dimensions. Each subject mattress surface consists primarily of an array of inflatable air cells/bladders that provides the core or main support system of the surface. The air cell core is enclosed by a removable cover (ticking), and the surface is designed to be placed on a hospital-style bed frame or similar patient-care bed frame.

Mobile Access Equipment and Subassemblies Thereof from the China (A-570-139/C-570-140); Certain Steel Components for Mobile Access Equipment; ⁵ produced in China and exported from China; submitted by Hunan Sinoboom Machinery Equipment Co., Ltd. (“Sinoboom Machinery”); May 13, 2026; ACCESS scope segment “SCO—Boom Lift Components”

⁵ The products are an array of steel components for mobile access equipment (MAE), including axles which are composed of a front and rear axle. The front and the rear axles are attached to the front and the rear ends of the chassis frame, respectively, through a fixed shaft in the middle. The wheel assemblies, including brakes and wheels, are installed on both ends of the axle, enabling the MAE to move. Additionally, the front axle connects to each wheel with a steering module. The links include the upper link and the lower link, both of which are steel components that connect the boom assembly in a telescopic boom lift to the chassis. One end of the links connects to the boom assembly, and the other end of the links connects to the chassis. All the connections are done by holes in the links and pins that go through the holes. The connection brackets are steel components that connect sections of the articulating boom. The lower connection bracket connects the first (bottom) section and the second (middle) section of the boom. The upper connection bracket connects the second (middle) section and the third (upper) section of the boom. The last bracket connects the third (upper) section and the jib or the platform. The connection brackets are made by welding together cut-to-shape and drilled steel plates, and other smaller steel parts.

Notification to Interested Parties

This list of scope ruling applications is not an identification of scope inquiries that have been initiated. In accordance with 19 CFR 351.225(d)(1), if Commerce has not rejected a scope ruling application nor initiated the scope inquiry within 30 days after the filing of the application, the application will be deemed accepted and a scope inquiry will be deemed initiated the following day—day 31.⁶ Commerce's practice generally dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend, Federal holiday, or other non-business day, the appropriate deadline is the next business day.⁷ Accordingly, if the 30th day after the filing of the application falls on a non-business day, the next business day will be considered the “updated” 30th day, and if the application is not rejected or a scope inquiry initiated by or on that particular business day, the application will be deemed accepted and a scope inquiry will be deemed initiated on the next business day which follows the “updated” 30th day.⁸

⁶ In accordance with 19 CFR 351.225(d)(2), within 30 days after the filing of a scope ruling application, if Commerce determines that it intends to address the scope issue raised in the application in another segment of the proceeding (such as a circumvention inquiry under 19 CFR 351.226 or a covered merchandise inquiry under 19 CFR 351.227), it will notify the applicant that it will not initiate a scope inquiry, but will instead determine if the product is covered by the scope at issue in that alternative segment.

⁷ See Notice of Clarification: Application of “Next Business Day” Rule for Administrative Determination Deadlines Pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930, As Amended, 70 FR 24533 (May 10, 2005).

⁸ This structure maintains the intent of the applicable regulation, 19 CFR 351.225(d)(1), to allow day 30 and day 31 to be separate business days.

In accordance with 19 CFR 351.225(m)(2), if there are companion AD and CVD orders covering the same merchandise from the same country of origin, the scope inquiry will be conducted on the record of the AD proceeding. Further, please note that pursuant to 19 CFR 351.225(m)(1), Commerce may either apply a scope ruling to all products from the same country with the same relevant physical characteristics, (including chemical, dimensional, and technical characteristics) as the product at issue, on a country-wide basis, regardless of the producer, exporter, or importer of those products, or on a company-specific basis.

For further information on procedures for filing information with Commerce through ACCESS and participating in scope inquiries, please refer to the Filing Instructions section of the Scope Ruling Application Guide, at https://access.trade.gov/help/Scope_Ruling_Guidance.pdf. Interested parties, apart from the scope ruling applicant, who wish to participate in a scope inquiry and be added to the public service list for that segment of the proceeding must file an entry of appearance in accordance with 19 CFR 351.103(d)(1) and 19 CFR 351.225(n)(4). Interested parties are advised to refer to the case segment in ACCESS as well as 19 CFR 351.225(f) for further information on the scope inquiry procedures, including the timelines for the submission of comments.

Please note that this notice of scope ruling applications filed in AD and CVD proceedings may be published before any potential initiation, or after the initiation, of a given scope inquiry based on a scope ruling application identified in this notice. Therefore, please refer to the case segment on ACCESS to determine whether a scope ruling application has been accepted or rejected and whether a scope inquiry has been initiated.

Interested parties who wish to be served scope ruling applications for a particular AD or CVD order may file a request to be included on the annual inquiry service list during the anniversary month of the publication of the AD or CVD order in accordance with 19 CFR 351.225(n) and Commerce's procedures.⁹

⁹ See Scope Ruling Application; Annual Inquiry Service List; and Informational Sessions, 86 FR 53205 (September 27, 2021).

Interested parties are invited to comment on the completeness of this monthly list of scope ruling applications received by Commerce. Any comments should be submitted to Scot Fullerton, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, via email to CommerceCLU@trade.gov.

This notice of scope ruling applications filed in AD and CVD proceedings is published in accordance with 19 CFR 351.225(d)(3).

Dated: July 1, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-13645 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P