CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION

[Docket No. CPSC-2013-0022]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Extension of Collection; Safety Standard for Adult Portable Bed Rails

AGENCY: Consumer Product Safety Commission.

ACTION: Notice of Information Collection; Request for Comment.

SUMMARY: As required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC or Commission) announces that the Commission has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) a request for extension of approval of information collection requirements associated with the Safety Standard for Adult Portable Bed Rails. OMB previously approved the collection of information under control number 3041-0192. OMB's most recent extension of approval will expire on August 31, 2026. On April 24, 2026, CPSC published a notice in the Federal Register to announce the agency's intention to seek extension of approval of the collection of information. The Commission did not receive any public comments. Therefore, by publication of this notice, the Commission announces that CPSC has submitted to OMB a request for extension of approval of that collection of information.

DATES: Submit comments on the collection of information by August 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit comments about this request by email: OIRA_submission@omb.eop.gov or fax: 202-395-3888. Comments by mail should be sent to the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Attn: OMB Desk Officer for the CPSC, Office of Management and Budget, Room 10235, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503. Written comments that are sent to OMB also should be submitted electronically at http://www.regulations.gov, under Docket No. CPSC-2013-0022.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cynthia Gillham, Consumer Product Safety Commission, 4330 East-West Highway, Bethesda, MD 20814; (301) 504-7791, or by email to: pra@cpsc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: CPSC seeks to renew the following currently approved collection of information:

Title: Safety Standard for Adult Portable Bedrails.

OMB Number: 3041-0192.

Type of Review: Renewal of collection.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Affected Public: Manufacturers and importers of adult portable bed rails.

General Description of Collection: The Safety Standard for Adult Portable Bed Rails (16 CFR part 1270) addresses the unreasonable risk of injury and death associated with entrapment and other hazards from adult portable bed rails (APBRs). The standard incorporates by reference ASTM F3186-17, Standard Specification for Adult Portable Bed Rails and Related Products, with modifications. 16 CFR 1270.2. Sections 9, 10, and 11 of ASTM F3186-17 contain requirements for labels, warnings and instructional literature.

Estimated Number of Respondents: CPSC is aware of 12 known entities supplying APBRs to the U.S. market.

Estimated Time per Response: On average, each entity will respond approximately six times to accommodate the CPSC required labeling and instructional literature for various APBR models each year. The estimated time for required labeling is about eight hours per model. Therefore, the estimated burden associated with labels is 576 hours (12 entities × 6 models per entity × 8 hours per model = 576 hours). The estimated time for required instructional material is 24 hours per model. Each entity responds for an average of six different APBR models. Therefore, the estimated burden associated with instructional literature is 1,728 hours (12 entities × 6 models per entity × 24 hours per model).

Total Estimated Annual Burden: Based on the estimated time response for labeling (576 hours) and instructional literature (1,728 hours), CPSC expects the estimated burden for this collection of information is approximately 2,304 hours.

Total Estimated Annual Cost to Respondents: CPSC estimates the hourly compensation for the time to create required labels is $42.03 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, “Employer Costs for Employee Compensation,” June 2025), total compensation for all sales and office workers in goods producing private industries: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/ecec_09122025.htm. Therefore, the estimated annual cost to industry associated with the labeling requirements is approximately $24,209 ($42.03 per hour × 576 hours = $24,209.28) and, the estimated annual cost to industry associated with the instructional material requirements is approximately $72,628 ($42.03 per hour × 1,728 hours = $72,627.84).

Accordingly, CPSC estimates that the total burden cost for firms to comply with labeling and instructional material requirements to be $96,837 annually ($24,209 + $72,628).

Alberta E. Mills,
Secretary, Consumer Product Safety Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-13643 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6355-01-P