DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission to OMB for Review and Approval; Public Comment Request; Rural Health Care Services Outreach Program Measures, OMB No. 0906-0009—Revision

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, HRSA submitted an Information Collection Request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. Comments submitted during the first public review of this ICR will be provided to OMB. OMB will accept further comments from the public during the review and approval period. OMB may act on HRSA's ICR only after the 30-day comment period for this notice has closed.

DATES: Comments on this ICR should be received no later than August 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request a copy of the clearance requests submitted to OMB for review, email Samantha Miller, the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, at paperwork@hrsa.gov or call (301) 443-3983.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: When submitting comments or requesting information, please include the ICR title for reference.

Information Collection Request Title: Rural Health Care Services Outreach Program Measures, OMB No. 0906-0009—Revision.

Abstract: The Rural Health Care Services Outreach (Outreach) Program is authorized by section 330A(e) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254c(e)) to “promote rural health care services outreach by improving and expanding the delivery of health care services to include new and enhanced services in rural areas.” HRSA currently collects information about Outreach grants using an OMB-approved set of performance measures and seeks to revise that approved collection. The proposed changes are a result of keeping this instrument relevant, responsive to the Outreach Program needs and to improve clarity and ease of reporting for respondents.

A 60-day notice published in the Federal Register on April 7, 2026, vol. 91, No. 66; pp. 17660-61. There were no public comments.

Need and Proposed Use of the Information: HRSA has revised the performance measures which Outreach awardees will submit to HRSA on an annual basis. The purpose of the revised data collection is to assess Outreach awardees' progress in meeting the program goals and how well each awardee meets their community needs. Additionally, HRSA will be able to monitor and assess the impact of the Outreach program and ensure that funds are effectively used to provide services that meet the target population's needs.

The proposed changes include the consolidation of three sub-sections (Consortium/Network, Access to Care, and Population Demographics) into two new sub-sections (Capacity/Organizational Information and Access/Population Demographics); addition of nine new maternal health measures (four required measures; five optional measures) for the 11 award recipients in the Healthy Rural Hometown Initiative track only; and adding one new question and revising the response selection list related to sustainability. Additionally, there is an increase in the estimated total burden hours compared to the previous ICR package. The increase in burden is to account for a new cohort of recipients new to this data collection. This includes 40 recipients funded under the Regular Outreach Track and 18 recipients funded under the Healthy Rural Hometown Initiative Track awarded under HRSA-25-038.

Likely Respondents: Respondents include all 58 Outreach award recipients.

Burden Statement: Burden in this context means the time expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, disclose, or provide the information requested. This includes the time needed to review instructions; to develop, acquire, install, and utilize technology and systems for the purpose of collecting, validating, and verifying information, processing and maintaining information, and disclosing and providing information; to train personnel and to be able to respond to a collection of information; to search data sources; to complete and review the collection of information; and to transmit or otherwise disclose the information. The total annual burden hours estimated for this ICR are summarized in the table below.

Total Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Total responses | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours
Rural Health Care Services Outreach Performance Measures | 58 | 1 | 58 | 8.75 | 507.50
Total | 58 | 1 | 58 | 8.75 | 507.50

HRSA specifically requests comments on (1) the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

Maria G. Button,
Director, Executive Secretariat.

[FR Doc. 2026-13636 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P