INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 337-TA-1463]

Certain Microcurrent Facial Toning Devices and Systems Thereof; Notice of a Commission Determination Not To Review an Initial Determination Terminating the Investigation Based on Settlement; Termination of Investigation

AGENCY: U.S. International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that the U.S. International Trade Commission (“Commission”) has determined not to review an initial determination (“ID”) (Order No. 12) of the presiding administrative law judge (“ALJ”), terminating this investigation in its entirety based on settlement. The investigation is terminated.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ronald A. Traud, Esq., Office of the General Counsel, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436, telephone (202) 205-3427. Copies of non-confidential documents filed in connection with this investigation may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov. For help accessing EDIS, please email EDIS3Help@usitc.gov. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server at https://www.usitc.gov. Hearing-impaired persons are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on (202) 205-1810.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Commission instituted this investigation on November 28, 2025, based on a complaint filed by ZIIP, Inc. of Pleasant Hill, California and The Beauty Tech Group Ltd. of the United Kingdom (together, “Complainants”). 90 FR 54744 (Nov. 28, 2025). The complaint, as supplemented, alleges violations of section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1337, in the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, or the sale within the United States after importation of certain microcurrent facial toning devices and systems thereof by reason of infringement of claims 1-4, 6, 7, 9, 11, and 12 of U.S. Patent No. 10,967,180 and claims 1-6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 15, and 18-20 U.S. Patent No. 12,042,652. Id. The complaint further alleges that a domestic industry exists. Id. The Commission's notice of investigation named as the sole respondent The Carol Cole Co. d/b/a NuFACE of Vista, California (“Respondent”). Id. The Office of Unfair Import Investigations is not participating in the investigation. Id.

On May 29, 2026, Complainants and Respondent filed a joint motion under Commission Rule 210.21(a)(2) (19 CFR 210.21(a)(2)) to terminate this investigation in its entirety based on a settlement agreement.

On June 11, 2026, the ALJ issued the subject ID (Order No. 12) pursuant to Commission Rule 210.(b) (19 CFR 210.21(b)), granting the motion. The subject ID finds that the motion complies with the Commission's Rules and that terminating the investigation would not be contrary to the public interest. No petitions for review of the ID were filed.

The Commission has determined not to review the subject ID.

The investigation is hereby terminated in its entirety.

The Commission vote for this determination took place on July 1, 2026.

The authority for the Commission's determination is contained in section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1337), and in Part 210 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR part 210).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: July 1, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-13632 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P