DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Highway Administration

Federal Transit Administration

Notice of Final Federal Agency Actions on Proposed Interstate Bridge Replacement Program in Portland, Oregon and Vancouver, Washington

AGENCY: Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) and Federal Transit Administration (FTA), USDOT.

ACTION: Notice of limitation on claims for judicial review of actions by FHWA and FTA.

SUMMARY: This notice announces actions taken by FHWA and FTA that are final. The actions relate to a proposed multimodal project for the Interstate Bridge Replacement (IBR) Program for highway and high-capacity transit improvements between Portland, Oregon, and Vancouver, Washington, across the Columbia River in the Interstate 5 (I-5) corridor. Those actions grant licenses, permits, and approvals for the project.

DATES: By this notice, FHWA and FTA are advising the public of final agency actions subject to 23 U.S.C. 139(l)(1). A claim seeking judicial review of the Federal agency actions on the subject project will be barred unless the claim is filed on or before December 4, 2026. If the Federal law that authorizes judicial review of a claim provides a time period of less than 150 days for filing such claim, then that shorter time period still applies.

ADDRESSES: The Final Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement (FSEIS), Record of Decision (ROD), and additional project documents can be viewed and downloaded from the project website at: www.interstatebridge.org or by contacting the IBR Program, 500 East Broadway, Suite 200, Vancouver, WA 98660, during normal business hours of 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. (Pacific Standard Time), Monday through Friday, except State holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For FHWA: Thomas Goldstein, PE, Federal Highway Administration, 530 Center Street NE, Suite 420, Salem, OR 97301; Telephone: (503) 316-2545.

For FTA: Jeff Horton, PE, Federal Transit Administration, Region 10, 915 Second Avenue, Suite 3142, Seattle, WA 98174; Telephone: (206) 220-4463.

For the IBR Program (Oregon Department of Transportation (ODOT)/Washington Department of Transportation (WSDOT)): Chris Regan, IBR Environmental Manager, Interstate Bridge Replacement Program, 500 East Broadway, Suite 200, Vancouver, WA 98660; Telephone: (360) 556-7135.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given that FHWA and FTA have taken final agency action subject to 23 U.S.C. 139(l)(1) by issuing approvals for the IBR Program in the States of Oregon and Washington. The FHWA and FTA, as Federal joint lead agencies, ODOT, WSDOT, Metro, Southwest Washington Regional Transportation Council (RTC), Tri-County Metropolitan Transportation District of Oregon (TriMet), and Clark County Public Transportation Benefit Area Authority (C-TRAN), as local joint lead agencies, have signed a ROD for a Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement (SEIS) for the IBR Program for proposed highway and high-capacity transit improvements between Portland, Oregon, and Vancouver, Washington, across the Columbia River in the I-5 corridor. Federal cooperating agencies in the preparation of the SEIS were the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Marine Fisheries Service, National Park Service, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, U.S. Coast Guard (USCG), and U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. The actions by the Federal agencies, and the laws under which such actions were taken, are described in the FSEIS, published in the Federal Register on April 17, 2026, at 91 FR 20653. The IBR Program and project records are available by contacting FHWA, FTA, or the IBR Program at the addresses provided above. The FSEIS and ROD can be viewed and downloaded from the project website at https://www.interstatebridge.org/library or obtained from any contact listed above. This notice applies to all Federal agency decisions that are final as of the issuance date of this notice and all laws under which such actions were taken, including but not limited to:

1. General: National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.]; Federal-Aid Highway Act [23 U.S.C. 109, 139, and 128]; 23 CFR part 771.

2. Air: Clean Air Act [42 U.S.C. 7401-7671(q)].

3. Land: Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act of 1966 [49 U.S.C. 303; 23 U.S.C. 138]; 23 CFR part 774; Land and Water Conservation Fund (LWCF) [54 U.S.C. 200301 et seq.]; Landscaping and Scenic Enhancement (Wildflowers) [23 U.S.C. 319].

4. Noise: Noise Control Act of 1972 [42 U.S.C. 4901-4918]; 23 CFR part 772.

5. Wildlife: Endangered Species Act [16 U.S.C. 1531-1544 and 1536]; Marine Mammal Protection Act [16 U.S.C. 1361-1423h]; Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act [16 U.S.C. 661-667d]; Anadromous Fish Conservation Act [16 U.S.C. 757(a)-757(f)]; Migratory Bird Treaty Act [16 U.S.C. 703-712]; Bald and Golden Eagle Protection Act [16 U.S.C. 668]; Magnuson-Stevenson Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1976, as amended [16 U.S.C. 1801-1891d], with Essential Fish Habitat requirements [16 U.S.C. 1855(b)(2)].

6. Historic and Cultural Resources: Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended [54 U.S.C. 306101 et seq.]; Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1979 [16 U.S.C. 470(aa)-470(mm)]; Archaeological and Historic Preservation Act [54 U.S.C. 312501-312508]; Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA) [25 U.S.C. 3001-3013; 18 U.S.C. 1170].

7. Social and Economic: American Indian Religious Freedom Act [42 U.S.C. 1996]; Farmland Protection Policy Act (FPPA) [7 U.S.C. 4201-4209].

8. Wetlands and Water Resources: Clean Water Act (Section 319, Section 401, Section 404) [33 U.S.C. 1251-1387]; Land and Water Conservation Fund (LWCF) [54 U.S.C. 200301 et seq.]; Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) [42 U.S.C. 300f-300j-26)]; Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 [33 U.S.C. 401-406]; Wild and Scenic Rivers Act [16 U.S.C. 1271-1287]; Emergency Wetlands Resources Act, [16 U.S.C. 3901, 3921]; Wetlands Mitigation [23 U.S.C. 119(g) and 133(b)(3)]; Flood Disaster Protection Act [42 U.S.C. 4012a, 4106].

9. Hazardous Materials: Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) [42 U.S.C. 9601-9675]; Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (SARA) [42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq.]; Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) [42 U.S.C. 6901-6992(k)].

10. Executive Orders: The analysis pertaining to any applicable Executive Order considered during the environmental review process to the extent such analysis may be challenged in court. Such Executive Orders may include, E.O. 11990 Protection of Wetlands; E.O. 11988 Floodplain Management; E.O. 11593 Protection and Enhancement of Cultural Resources; E.O. 13007 Indian Sacred Sites; E.O. 13287 Preserve America; E.O. 13175 Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments; E.O. 13112 Invasive Species.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Number 20.205, Highway Planning and Construction. The regulations implementing Executive Order 12372 regarding intergovernmental consultation on Federal programs and activities apply to this program.)

Authority: 23 U.S.C. 139(l)(1)

Keith Lynch,
Oregon Division Administrator, Federal Highway Administration.
Megan Blum,
Deputy Associate Administrator for Planning and Environment, Federal Transit Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-13627 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-RY-P