Title 3—

The President

Presidential Determination No. 2026-17 of June 26, 2026

Presidential Determination on Assistance to Venezuela Consistent With the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000

Memorandum for the Secretary of State

Following Presidential Determination 2026-02 of November 21, 2025, and consistent with section 110(d)(4) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7107(d)(4)) (the “Act”), I hereby determine that providing the assistance described in section 110(d)(1)(B) of the Act to Venezuela would promote the purposes of the Act or is otherwise in the national interest of the United States.

You are authorized and directed to submit this determination and the Memorandum of Justification, on which I have relied, to the Congress, and to publish this determination in the Federal Register.

[image: Trump.EPS]

THE WHITE HOUSE,

Washington, June 26, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-13631

Filed 7-1-26; 4:15 pm]

Billing code 4710-10-P