DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

Periodically, the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) will publish a summary of information collection requests under OMB review, in compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. Chapter 35). To request a copy of these documents, call the SAMHSA Reports Clearance Officer on (240) 276-0361.

Project: Projects for Assistance in Transition From Homelessness (PATH) Program Annual Report Manual (OMB No. 0930-0205)—Reinstatement With Change

SAMHSA awards PATH grants each fiscal year to states, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (hereafter referred to as “states”), from allotments authorized under the PATH program established by Public Law 101-645, 42 U.S.C. 290cc-21 et seq., the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Amendments Act of 1990 [Section 521 et seq. of the Public Health Service (PHS) Act and the 21st Century Cures Act (Pub. L. 114-255), hereafter referred to as “the Act”]. Section 522 of the Act specifies that states must expend their payments solely for making grants to political subdivisions of the state, and to non-profit private entities (including community-based veterans' organizations and other community organizations) for the purpose of providing services specified in the Act. Available funding is allotted in accordance with the formula provision of Section 524 of the PHS Act.

This submission is for a reinstatement with change to the approved PATH Annual Report Manual. Section 528 of the Act specifies, not later than January 31 of each fiscal year, a funded entity will “prepare and submit to the Secretary a report in such form and containing such information as the Secretary determines to be necessary for: (1) securing a record and a description of the purposes for which amounts received under Section 521 were expended during the preceding fiscal year and of the recipients of such amounts; and (2) determining whether such amounts were expended in accordance with the provisions of this part.”

The proposed changes to the PATH 2026 Annual Report Manual are as follows:

Homeless Management Information System (HMIS) Data Standards Updates

In September 2025, HUD released the FY2026 Data Standards. HMIS Leads and System Administrators were notified of the changes and HMIS software vendors were given access to the necessary programming documentation and were instructed to be ready to deploy by October 1, 2025. The FY2026 updates included HMIS PATH Programming Specifications (Version 1.0), which removed the demographic question for gender, added the demographic question for sex, and updated the label for a question on Hispanic ethnicity. Field response options and questions have been updated to align with the most recent version of the HMIS Data Standards.

Summary of Changes

Q26a: Removed question including Gender information.

Q26c: Updated label for Hispanic/Latina/e/o to Hispanic/Latina/o.

Q26l: Added question including Sex information.

The requested changes will not increase the overall burden.

The estimated annual burden for these reporting requirements is summarized in the table below.

Instrument/activity | Respondents | Number of respondents | Responses per respondent | Total responses | Hours per response | Total hour burden | Hourly wage rate | Total hour cost
Annual Report Completion | States | 56 | 1 | 56 | 15 | 840 | $38.74 | $32,541.60
Annual Report Completion | Local provider agencies | 408 | 1 | 408 | 15 | 6,120 | 38.74 | 237,088.80
Total |  | 464 |  | 464 |  | 6,960 |  | 269,630.40

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular collection of information by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

Alicia Broadus,
Public Health Advisor.

[FR Doc. 2026-13621 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4162-20-P