DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are required regarding; whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by August 5, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

Title: Animal Welfare.

OMB Control Number: 0579-0036.

Summary of Collection:

This is a reinstatement of a previously approved information collection request. Under the Animal Welfare Act (AWA, 7 U.S.C. 2131 et seq.), the Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to promulgate standards and other requirements governing the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of certain animals by dealers, exhibitors, operators of auction sales, research facilities, carriers and intermediate handlers. The Secretary has delegated responsibility for administering the AWA to the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS), Animal Care.

Definitions, regulations, and standards established under the AWA are contained in 9 CFR parts 1, 2, and 3 (referred to below as the regulations). Part 1 contains definitions for terms used in parts 2 and 3. Part 2 provides administrative requirements and sets forth institutional responsibilities for regulated parties, including licensing requirements for dealers, exhibitors, and operators of auction sales. Dealers, exhibitors, and operators of auction sales are required to comply in all respects with the regulations and standards (9 CFR 2.100(a)) and to allow APHIS officials access their place of business, facilities, animals, and records to inspect for compliance (9 CFR 2.126). Part 3 provides standards for the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of covered animals. Part 3 consists of subparts A through E, which contain specific standards for dogs and cats, guinea pigs and hamsters, rabbits, nonhuman primates, and marine mammals, respectively, and subpart F, which sets forth general standards for warm-blooded animals not otherwise specified in part 3.

Need and Use of the Information

Administering the AWA requires the use of several information collection activities such as license applications and renewals, which now include a request to identify whether the business mailing address is a personal residence or not a personal residence; registration applications and updates; annual reports; acknowledgement of regulations and standards; inspections; requests; notifications; agreements; plans; written program of veterinary care and health records; itineraries; applications and permits; records of acquisition, disposition, or transport of animals; official identification; variances; protocols; health certificates; complaints; marking requirements; and recordkeeping. The information is used to provide APHIS with the data necessary to review and evaluate program compliance by regulated facilities and provide a workable system to administer the requirements of the AWA and intent of Congress without resorting to more detailed and stringent regulations and standards that could be more burdensome to regulated facilities.

Number of Respondents: 381,316.

Frequency of Responses: Recordkeeping; Reporting; Third Party Disclosure: On occasion.

Total Burden Hours: 228,953.

Rachelle Ragland-Greene,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-13618 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-34-P