ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OW-2026-2509; FRL-13318-01-OW]

Draft Guidance for Reducing Risk From Perfluorooctanoic Acid (PFOA) and Perfluorooctane Sulfonic Acid (PFOS) in Biosolids; Establishment of a Public Docket; Request for Feedback

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of availability of draft guidance and request for comment.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is making available a draft memorandum that would, if finalized, provide guidance to operators of wastewater treatment plants (WWTPs) and related facilities, landowners and farmers, State and Tribal water agencies, and the public on ways to reduce potential risks posed by perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) and perfluorooctane sulfonic acid (PFOS) in biosolids, as well as seeking feedback on potential next steps. The EPA is soliciting public comments on the draft memorandum and next steps for 60 days. This draft guidance memorandum does not have the force and effect of law, nor does it bind the public in any way. This draft guidance memorandum cannot be relied on by any person in litigation against the United States. The intent of draft guidance memorandum is to provide non-binding or voluntary recommendations for how to mitigate risks from PFOA and PFOS in sewage sludge and biosolids based on information currently available to the EPA.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before September 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, identified by Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OW-2026-2509, by any of the following methods:

• Federal erulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov/ (our preferred method). Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, EPA Docket Center, Office of Water Docket, Mail Code 28221T, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20460.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the Docket ID No. for this rulemaking. Comments received may be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov/, including any personal information provided. For detailed instructions on sending comments and additional information on the rulemaking process, see the “Public Participation” heading of the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Tess Richman, Engineering and Science Division, Office of Water (4504-T), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20460; email address: biosolidsprogram@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) understands that certain landowners, utilities, and members of the public have questions or concerns about how to safely use or dispose of biosolids or sewage sludge that may be contaminated with perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) and perfluorooctane sulfonic acid (PFOS). In this document, the EPA is providing draft guidance to operators of wastewater treatment plants (WWTPs) and related facilities, landowners and farmers, State and Tribal water agencies, and the public. It is designed to provide non-binding, voluntary recommendations for potential ways to mitigate risks from, and seek feedback on EPA's next steps for managing, PFOA and PFOS in biosolids and sewage sludge.

When domestic sewage is received by WWTP, it is treated to separate liquids from the solids, which produces a semi-solid, nutrient-rich product known as sewage sludge. In some instances, WWTPs receive wastewater from industrial facilities and commercial enterprises, not just domestic sewage from homes, and this wastewater is combined with domestic sewage during treatment. The terms “biosolids” and “sewage sludge” are often used interchangeably by the public; however, the EPA typically uses the term “biosolids” to mean sewage sludge that is intended to be land applied as a soil amendment or fertilizer and that has been treated by a WWTP to meet the requirements in the EPA's Clean Water Act (CWA) regulation entitled, “Standards for the Use or Disposal of Sewage Sludge,” found at 40 CFR part 503 (Part 503). The Part 503 regulations govern minimum requirements for sewage sludge quality, management practices, and monitoring and reporting applicable to the generation of sewage sludge from a treatment works treating domestic sewage and to the use or disposal of that sewage sludge by any person.

In the United States, there are generally three options for use or disposal of sewage sludge. Based on available data, (1) approximately 60 percent of the nation's sewage sludge is land applied as a soil conditioner or fertilizer (roughly 32 percent is applied to agricultural land and 28 percent is applied to other lands, such as reclamation sites, home lawns and gardens, and golf courses); (2) approximately 25 percent is disposed of in a sewage sludge monofill or municipal solid waste (MSW) landfill, and (3) approximately 14 percent is incinerated.¹ Land application is the spraying, spreading, incorporation, or injection of sewage sludge into or onto the land to either condition the soil or fertilize crops or vegetation grown in the soil. Under existing Federal regulations, biosolids can be applied to agricultural lands, forests, tree farms, golf courses, turf farms, and other types of land. Biosolids can also be bagged and sold at stores to the public, generally to be used on lawns or in home gardens. Biosolids generally are not used on specialty crops, such as fresh produce, and generally are used on crops where edible parts are not in contact with the soil. Some states, Tribes, or counties also have additional rules around the use of sewage sludge and biosolids.

¹ An additional 1 percent of sewage sludge is disposed of using other management practices (e.g., deep-well injection, use as an auxiliary fuel).

The EPA has endorsed and encouraged the land application of biosolids for decades. The continued practice of using biosolids for fertilizer is critical for both WWTPs seeking to manage sewage sludge in a manner that has environmental benefits, and farmers who rely on the biosolids for fertilizer. While the EPA estimates that biosolids are applied to less than 1% of America's farmland annually, the agency recognizes that nearly 60% of sewage sludge is land applied as biosolids. Land application is therefore a crucial and cost-effective management option for our nation's utilities, especially in locations where landfill and incinerator capacity is limited. To be clear, only biosolids, which are treated prior to use, can be land-applied on farm fields under specific circumstances. Untreated sewage sludge may not be land applied under existing Federal regulations.

Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) are a category of chemicals that can cause serious health problems if you are exposed to them over a long period of time, or at certain critical life stages like pregnancy and early childhood. PFOA and PFOS are two chemicals in the larger class of PFAS. PFOA and PFOS persist in the environment for long periods of time and have been linked to a variety of significant adverse human health effects. Domestic production and import of PFOA has been phased out in the United States by the companies participating in the 2010/2015 PFOA Stewardship Program. However, quantities of PFOA may be produced, imported, and used by companies not participating in the PFOA Stewardship Program and some uses of PFOS may be ongoing.

Statewide surveys have found that PFOA and PFOS have been detected at varying levels in sewage sludge even at WWTPs that do not receive wastewater from industrial users of the chemicals (i.e., they only receive wastewater from residential and commercial users). Traditional wastewater treatment technology does not remove nor destroy PFOA or PFOS, and these chemicals typically accumulate in the sewage sludge. It is important to note that not all sewage sludge has been found to have detectable or elevated levels of PFOA or PFOS.

In 2019, as part of the PFAS Action Plan, the Trump EPA announced the beginning stages of a risk assessment to evaluate potential harm to humans and the environment posed by sewage sludge contaminated with PFOA and PFOS. On January 14, 2025, the Biden EPA released a draft risk assessment (Draft Risk Assessment) aimed at understanding potential risks (i.e., the chance of harmful effects to humans) posed by PFOA and PFOS in sewage sludge. The current administration extended the comment period twice to allow interested parties additional time to thoroughly review and analyze the Draft Risk Assessment and provide feedback.

After careful review of the comments provided by stakeholders, the EPA has determined that the Draft Risk Assessment exhibited a number of flaws as discussed below that have caused confusion among the public and the regulated community. This confusion has resulted in a lack of clarity in how the public could apply the preliminary findings of the Draft Risk Assessment in their daily lives, or put another way, in how to determine what the findings of the Draft Risk Assessment might mean for them.

First, the EPA departed from typical agency practice by failing to conduct a national survey to document occurrence nationally, which is helpful to determine how much of a chemical, in this case PFOA and PFOS, may actually be present in biosolids and therefore the range of potential risks they pose. Second, the Draft Risk Assessment only evaluated sewage sludge management practices with higher potential for human health risk in hypothetical scenarios that do not reflect the majority of land application in the U.S. In these higher-risk hypothetical scenarios, the Draft Risk Assessment found that PFOA and PFOS in sewage sludge may contaminate soil, livestock, food crops, fish, and drinking water. However, the agency did not estimate how often these higher-risk scenarios occur in the U.S. Nor did the agency assess risks to the public, as the public often has a diversity of sources for their food and do not live on or near an impacted property.

Finally, the preliminary findings of the Draft Risk Assessment suggested that sometimes risks of adverse health effects were possible when using or disposing of sewage sludge containing 1 part per billion (ppb) of PFOA or PFOS. This concentration was only used as a starting concentration to determine if use or disposal would result in any unacceptable risk for the hypothetical circumstances presented.The use of 1 ppb was not intended to be interpreted as a “safe level” of PFOA or PFOS in sewage sludge in all circumstances.

Based on the hypothetical biosolids and sewage sludge use and disposal scenarios modeled and presented in the Draft Risk Assessment, a misconception has arisen that all biosolids and sewage sludge use and disposal practices will negatively affect the public. This stems from the agency's focus on higher-risk scenarios, the lack of discussion about risks to the public, and the use of 1 ppb as the modeled concentration. This draft guidance aims to provide clarity to stakeholders about the more common potential risks from PFOA and PFOS and identify some potential practices that can be taken to reduce PFOA and PFOS exposures.

The agency is providing this draft guidance for operators of WWTPs and related facilities, landowners and farmers, State and Tribal water agencies, and the public. It provides non-binding, voluntary recommendations for potential ways to mitigate risks from PFOA and PFOS involving the use and disposal of sewage sludge. The EPA is soliciting public comment on this draft guidance for 60 days. The EPA also may use public comments filed to help inform any future agency actions.

II. Stakeholder Feedback Opportunities

To assist the EPA in better understanding potential risks from PFOA and PFOS in biosolids and sewage sludge and help inform next steps, the agency welcomes feedback on specific questions regarding its Draft Guidance Memorandum “Draft Guidance for Reducing Risk from Perfluorooctanoic Acid (PFOA) and Perfluorooctane Sulfonic Acid (PFOS) in Biosolids” that can be provided by submitting comments through the docket. This feedback will help inform any final guidance on this topic and potential future administrative actions. However, the agency does not anticipate providing specific written responses to individual submissions.

• Are the recommendations for farmers and bulk land appliers of biosolids sufficient to provide clarity? What other information should the agency consider?

• Are the recommendations related to surface disposal and incineration of sewage sludge sufficient to provide clarity to stakeholders? What other information should the agency consider?

• Are the recommendations related to the protection of public health and pollution prevention sufficient to provide clarity to states, Tribes, and utilities about how to reduce concentrations of PFOA and PFOS in sewage sludge and biosolids? What other information should the agency consider?

• Several states have taken an approach to reducing PFAS concentrations in sewage sludge that is not risk-based but instead focuses on achieving practical reductions of PFOA and PFOS by addressing discharges from industrial facilities through the implementation of source identification and targeted source reduction. The EPA is seeking feedback and data demonstrating whether and how these approaches can reduce concentrations of PFOA and PFOS in biosolids and sewage sludge, and feedback and data on the effectiveness of these reductions in mitigating risks to public health.

• The EPA is seeking feedback on practices not included in the draft guidance that can reduce risk when land applying biosolids. Please provide any conditions, controls, monitoring, best management practices, or permitting practices and any examples of implementation from State, Tribal, or local programs.

• The EPA is seeking feedback on practices not included in the draft guidance that can reduce risk when surface disposing or incinerating sewage sludge contaminated with PFOA and PFOS. Please provide any conditions, controls, monitoring, best management practices, or permitting practices and any examples of implementation from State, Tribal, or local programs that the EPA should consider.

• What next steps should the EPA take regarding the Draft Risk Assessment, and how would this help provide clarity about potential risks from use and disposal of biosolids and sewage sludge? Should the agency also reevaluate the underlying framework for the Draft Risk Assessment, and if so, how? What specific data or other information is available that may help inform the agency's potential next steps on the Draft Risk Assessment and other potential future actions related to PFAS in biosolids and sewage sludge?

• Given that risks can depend on land use decisions (e.g., risks are different for growing textile crops than produce), should the EPA evaluate policy options that would consider current and future land use practices (e.g., different land use or planted crops after a change in ownership)? What strategies should the EPA consider for protecting public health, future land uses, landowners, and property values?

III. Public Participation

A. How do I access a copy of this guidance?

You may access this document electronically at https://www.epa.gov/biosolids or at https://www.federalregister.gov. The EPA has established an official public docket for receiving comments under Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OW-2026-2509 which is accessible electronically at http://www.regulations.gov that will also contain copies of this Federal Register publication. The public docket does not include CBI or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute.

B. How do I submit a comment?

Submit your comments, identified by Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OW-2026-2509, at https://www.regulations.gov (our preferred method), or the other methods identified in the ADDRESSES section. Once submitted, comments cannot be edited or removed from the docket. The EPA may publish any comment received to its public docket. Do not submit to EPA's docket at https://www.regulations.gov any information you consider to be Confidential Business Information (CBI), Proprietary Business Information (PBI), or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Multimedia submissions (audio, video, etc.) must be accompanied by a written comment. The written comment is considered the official comment and should include discussion of all points you wish to make. The EPA will generally not consider comments or comment contents located outside of the primary submission (i.e., on the web, cloud, or other file sharing system). Please visit https://www.epa.gov/dockets/commenting-epa-dockets for additional submission methods; the full EPA public comment policy; information about CBI, PBI, or multimedia submissions; and general guidance on making effective comments.

(Authority: CWA section 405(g)(1), 33 U.S.C. 1345(g)(1)).)

Andrew D. Sawyers,
Director, Office of Wastewater Management, Office of Water.

[FR Doc. 2026-13615 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P