DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel Member Conflict: Epidemiology and Population Health.

Date: July 29, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Magnus A. Azuine, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-7579, magnus.azuine@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Population Sciences and Epidemiology Integrated Review Group Reproductive, Perinatal and Pediatric Health Study Section.

Date: July 29-30, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Sheila Pirooznia, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-7259, sheila.pirooznia@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel Bacterial Innate Immunomodulation and Pathogenesis.

Date: July 29, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Mairi Noverr, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (240) 747-7530, mairi.noverr@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel Member Conflict: Clinical Care, Treatment and Disease Management.

Date: July 29, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Karin Eyrich Garg, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institute of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-2988, karin.garg@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel Fellowships: Synthetic and Medicinal Chemistry and Chemical Biology.

Date: July 29-30, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting

Contact Person: John J. Laffan, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Dr., Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 443-7154, laffanjo@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel Member Conflict: Neurodegenerative Diseases.

Date: July 29, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Kathryn Partlow, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1016D, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-2138, partlowkc@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel Member Conflict: Topics in Bacterial Interspecies, Host Interactions, and Pathogenesis.

Date: July 29, 2026.

Time: 11:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Yong Gao, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (240) 402-8633, yong.gao@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel Contracts: Chemistry, Manufacturing and Controls and Related Services for Development of Drug Product.

Date: July 29, 2026.

Time: 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate contract proposals.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Rahat Rani Khan, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20817, (301) 594-7214, Khanr2@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel Early Career and Training Special Emphasis Panel.

Date: July 30, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Leroy Worth, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-9434, leroy.worth@nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: July 1, 2026.
Rosalind M Niamke,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-13612 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P