DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Farm Service Agency

[Docket ID: FSA-2026-0430]

Information Collection Request; General Program Administration

AGENCY: Farm Service Agency, USDA.

ACTION: Notice; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Farm Service Agency (FSA) is requesting comments from all interested individuals and organizations on a revision of a currently approved collection associated with the General Program Administration. In the General Program Administration, the information collected is used to ensure that applicants meet statutory eligibility requirements, loan funds are used for authorized purposes, and the Government's interest in security is adequately protected.

DATES: We will consider comments that we receive by September 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: We invite you to submit comments on the notice. You may submit comments by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://regulations.gov and search for docket ID FSA-2026-0430. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Lee Nault, Loan Servicing and Properties Management Division, USDA, FSA, Farm Loan Programs, 1400 Independence Ave. SW, Mail Stop 0523, Washington, DC 20250-00523.

Comments will be available for inspection online at http://www.regulations.gov. Copies of the information collection may be requested by contacting Lee Nault (see For Further Information Contact below). You may also send comments to the Desk Officer for Agriculture, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget, Washington, DC 20503.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Lee Nault, (202) 720-6834; email: Lee.Nault@usda.gov. Persons with disabilities who require alternative means for communication should contact the USDA Target Center at (202) 720-2600 (voice).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description of Information Collection Request

Title: General Program Administration.

OMB Number: 0560-0238.

Expiration Date of Approval: October 31, 2026.

Type of Request: Revision of a currently approved information collection.

Abstract: General Program Administration, as specified in the 7 CFR 761, contains requirements that are applicable to making and servicing direct loans. The information collections are necessary to ensure that applicants meet statutory eligibility requirements, loan funds are used for authorized purposes, and the Federal Government's interest in security is adequately protected. Specific information collection requirements include financial information in the form of a balance sheet and cash flow projection used in loan making and servicing decisions; information needed to establish joint bank accounts in which loan funds, proceeds derived from the sale of loan security and insurance proceeds, may be deposited; collateral pledges from financial institutions when the balance of a supervised bank account will exceed the maximum amount insurable by the Federal Government; and documents that construction plans and specifications to comply with state and local building standards.

The number of respondents, responses, and burden hours show an increase from the last submission. This increase is primarily due to an over increase of program participation. For the prior submission, new loan requests and overall FSA loan caseload numbers had experienced several years of decrease following impacts of COVID-19 and the recovery period on the farming market resulting in projections that were reflective of anticipated further declines in program participation. However, over the last three years, FSA has experienced an increase in new loan activity as well as an increase in the total number of customers remaining in the direct farm loan portfolio. An increase in the number customers remaining in the portfolio will increase the number of required routine loan servicing activities as well as increasing the potential for distressed loan servicing activities. Anticipated respondents, responses, and burden hours have been updated to reflect these changes. For the following estimated total annual burden on respondents, the formula used to calculate the total burden hour is the estimated average time per responses hours multiplied by the estimated total annual responses.

Estimate of Respondent Burden: Public reporting burden for this collection of information is estimated to average 1.06 hours per response.

Type of Respondents: Individuals or households, business or other for-profit, and farms.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 66,041.

Estimated Number of Responses per Respondent: 2.33

Estimated Total Annual Responses: 153,976.

Estimated Average Time per Responses: 1.06 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 163,108 hours.

We are requesting comments on all aspects of this information collection to help us to:

(1) Evaluate whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of FSA, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of FSA's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

All responses to this notice, including names and addresses when provided, will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will also become a matter of public record.

Jared Hagert,
Acting Administrator, Farm Service Agency.

[FR Doc. 2026-13606 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3411-E2-P