FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-0716; FR ID 353280]

Information Collection Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collections. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and ways to further reduce the information collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

The FCC may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid OMB control number.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted on or before September 4, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments, but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contacts below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Cathy Williams, FCC, via email: PRA@fcc.gov and to Cathy.Williams@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Cathy Williams at (202) 418-2918.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: OMB Control Number: 3060-0214.

Title: Sections 73.3526 and 73.3527, Local Public Inspection Files; Sections 73.1212, 76.1701 and 73.1943, Political Files.

Form Number: N/A.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for profit entities; Not for profit institutions; State, Local or Tribal government; Individuals or households.

Number of Respondents: 24,178 respondents; 67,440 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 1-52 hours.

Frequency of Response: On occasion reporting requirement, Recordkeeping requirement, Third party disclosure requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. Statutory authority for these collections is contained in Sections 151, 152, 154(i), 303, 307, 308, and 315 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.

Total Annual Burden: 2,093,127 hours.

Total Annual Cost: No cost.

Needs and Uses: Commission rules require broadcast licensees and cable television operators to maintain political files and public inspection files and to include specified records. These rules, which are contained in 47 CFR 73.1212, 73.3526, 73.3527, 73.1943, and 76.1701, remain unchanged since last approved by OMB.

47 CFR 73.1943(a) and 76.1701(a) require each broadcast station licensee and each cable television system to maintain in its online political file a complete record of any request to purchase broadcast and cablecast time that is made by or on behalf of a candidate for public office, or that communicates a message relating to any political matter of national importance, including a legally qualified candidate, any election to Federal office, or a national legislative issue of public importance.

47 CFR 73.1943(b) and 76.1701(b) specify the records that each broadcast station licensee and each cable television system must maintain in its online political file:

(1) whether the request to purchase broadcast or cablecast time is accepted or rejected by the broadcast licensee or cable television system operator;

(2) the rate charged for the broadcast or cablecast time;

(3) the date and time on which the communication is aired;

(4) the class of time that is purchased;

(5) the name of the candidate to which the communication refers and the office to which the candidate is seeking election, the election to which the communication refers, or the issue to which the communication refers (as applicable);

(6) in the case of a request made by, or on behalf of, a candidate, the name of the candidate, the authorized committee of the candidate, and the treasurer of such committee; and

(7) in the case of any other request, the name of the person purchasing the time, the name, address, and phone number of a contact person for such person, and a list of the chief executive officers or members of the executive committee or of the board of directors of such person.

47 CFR 73.3526(a) and 73.3527(a) require that licensees and permittees of commercial and noncommercial educational broadcast stations maintain a public inspection file. The contents of the file vary according to type of service and status. A separate file shall be maintained for each station for which an application is pending or for which an authorization is outstanding. The public inspection file must be maintained so long as an authorization to operate the station is outstanding.

47 CFR 73.3526(b) and 73.3527(b) specify the location at which the public inspection file must be maintained. An applicant for a new station or change of community shall maintain its file at an accessible place in the proposed community of license or at its proposed main studio. Commercial and noncommercial television and radio stations are required to place their records in an online public file hosted by the Commission, with the exception of letters and emails from the public, which may be maintained at the station. Stations must also provide a link to the online file from the home page of their own websites, if they have one, and provide contact information for a station representative on their websites who can assist persons with disabilities with issues related to the content of the public files. Stations are also required to include in the online public file the station's main studio address and telephone number and the email address of the station's designated contact for questions about the public file. With respect to the station's political file, new material must be placed in the online file hosted by the Commission, but political material that existed prior to the effective date of the online political file requirements may continue to be retained at the station until the end of the applicable retention period.

47 CFR 73.3526(c) and 73.3527(c) require the licensee/permittee to make the local public file available for public inspection at any time during regular business hours. All or part of this file may be maintained in a computer database as long as a computer terminal is made available to members of the public. Materials in the public file must be made available for review, printing, or reproduction upon request. Licensees that maintain their main studios and public file outside their communities of license are required to mail a copy of “The Public and Broadcasting” to anyone requesting a copy. Licensees shall be prepared to assist members of the public in identifying the documents they may want to be sent to them by mail. An applicant, permittee, or licensee must provide information regarding the location of the public file, or the applicable portion of the file, within one business day of a request for such information.

47 CFR 73.3526(d) and 73.3527(d) require an assignor to maintain the public inspection file until such time as the assignment is consummated. At that time, the assignee is required to maintain the file.

47 CFR 73.3526(e) and 73.3527(e) specify the contents of the public inspection files. Separate rule sections not subject to this information collection require the creation and submission to the Commission of many of the items that must be retained in the public inspection file. As such, the burden estimates for creation and submission of these documents are calculated in other information collections. The burden estimates included in this information collection pertain only to making these items publicly available. The documents to be retained in the public inspection files are as follows:

A copy of the current FCC authorization to construct or operate the station, as well as any other documents necessary to reflect any modifications thereto or any conditions that the FCC has placed on the authorization;

A copy of any application tendered for filing with the FCC, together with all related material, and copies of Initial Decision and Final Decisions in hearing cases. If petitions to deny are filed against the application, a statement that such a petition has been filed shall be maintained in the file together with the name and address of the party filing the petition;

For commercial broadcast stations, a copy of every written citizen agreement;

A copy of any service contour maps, submitted with any application, together with any other information in the application showing service contours and/or main studio and transmitter location;

A copy of the most recent, complete Ownership Report (FCC Form 323) filed with the FCC for the station, together with any statements filed with the FCC certifying that the current Report is accurate;

A political file of records required by 47 CFR 73.1943 concerning broadcasts by candidates for public office;

An Equal Employment Opportunity File required by 47 CFR 73.2080;

A copy of the most recent edition of the manual entitled “The Public and Broadcasting;”

Material having a substantial bearing on a matter which is the subject of an FCC investigation or complaint to the FCC of which the applicant/permittee/licensee has been advised;

For commercial radio and TV broadcast stations and non-exempt NCE broadcast stations, a list of programs that have provided the station's most significant treatment of community issues. This list must be updated on a quarterly basis and contain a brief description of how each issue was treated;

For commercial TV broadcast stations, records sufficient to permit substantiation of the station's certification, in its license renewal application, of compliance with the commercial limits on children's television programming. The records must be placed in the public file annually. In addition, the FCC Form 398, Children's Television Programming Reports, reflecting efforts made by the licensee during the preceding year, and efforts planned for the next year, to serve the educational and informational needs of children must be placed in the public file annually;

For NCE stations, a list of donors supporting specific programs. The list is to be retained for two years from the date of the broadcast of the specific program supported, and will be reserved for sponsors/underwriters of specific programming;

Each applicant for renewal of license shall place in the public file a statement certifying compliance with the post-filing local public notice announcements within 7 days of the last day of broadcast;

Commercial radio and TV licensees that provide programming to another licensee's station pursuant to time brokerage agreements are required to keep copies of those agreements in their public inspection files, with confidential information blocked out where appropriate;

Commercial TV stations must make an election between retransmission consent and must-carry status once every three years and must place this election statement in the station's public inspection file;

NCE television stations requesting mandatory carriage on any cable system pursuant to 47 CFR 76.56 shall place in their public inspection files the request and relevant correspondence;

Commercial radio and TV licensees who have entered into joint sales agreements must place the agreements in the public inspection file, with confidential and propriety information blocked out where appropriate; and

Commercial TV licensees who have entered into shared service agreements must place the agreements in the public inspection file, with confidential and proprietary information blocked out where appropriate.

47 CFR 73.3526(e)(14)—Radio and television time brokerage agreements. For commercial radio and television stations, a copy of every agreement or contract involving time brokerage of the licensee's station or of another station by the licensee, whether the agreement involves stations in the same markets or in differing markets, with confidential or proprietary information redacted where appropriate. These agreements shall be placed in the public file within 30 days of execution and retained in the file as long as the contract or agreement is in force.

47 CFR 73.3526(e)(15)—Must-carry or retransmission consent election. Statements of a commercial television or Class A television station's election with respect to either must-carry or re-transmission consent, as defined in §§ 76.64 and 76.1608 of this chapter. These records shall be retained for the duration of the three-year election period to which the statement applies. Commercial television stations shall, no later than July 31, 2020, provide an up-to-date email address and phone number for carriage-related questions and respond as soon as is reasonably possible to messages or calls from MVPDs. Each commercial television station is responsible for the continuing accuracy and completeness of the information furnished.

47 CFR 73.3526(e)(16)—Radio and television joint sales agreements. For commercial radio and commercial television stations, a copy of agreement for the joint sale of advertising time involving the station, whether the agreement involves stations in the same markets or in differing markets, with confidential or proprietary information redacted where appropriate. These agreements shall be placed in the public file within 30 days of execution and retained in the file as long as the contract or agreement is in force.

47 CFR 73.3527(e)(4)—Ownership reports and related materials. A copy of the most recent, complete ownership report filed with the FCC for the station, together with any subsequent statement filed with the FCC certifying that the current report is accurate, and together with all related material. These materials shall be retained until a new, complete ownership report is filed with the FCC, at which time a copy of the new report and any related materials shall be placed in the file. The permittee or licensee must retain in the public file either a copy of the station documents listed in § 73.3613(a)-(c) or an up-to-date list of such documents. If the permittee or licensee elects to maintain an up-to-date list of such documents, the list must include all the information that the permittee or licensee is required to provide on ownership reports for each document, including, but not limited to, a description of the document, the parties to the document, the month and year of execution, the month and year of expiration, and the document type (e.g., network affiliation agreement, articles of incorporation, bylaws, management consultant agreement with independent contractor). Regardless of which of these two options the permittee or licensee chooses, it must update the inventory of § 73.3613 documents in the public file to reflect newly executed § 73.3613 documents, amendments, supplements, and cancellations within 30 days of execution thereof. Licensees and permittees that choose to maintain a list of § 73.3613 documents must provide a copy of any § 73.3613 document(s) to requesting parties within 7 days. In maintaining copies of such documents in the public file or providing copies upon request, confidential or proprietary information may be redacted where appropriate.

47 CFR 73.3526(e)(11)(ii)—commercial TV and Class A TV broadcast must maintain records sufficient to permit substantiation of the station's certification, in its license renewal application, of compliance with the commercial limits on children's programming established in 47 U.S.C. 303a and 47 CFR 73.670. These stations must place these records in their public files annually within 30 days after the end of the calendar year.

47 CFR 73.3526(e)(11)(iii)—requires that commercial television stations place in their public files their Children's Television Programming Reports (FCC Form 2100 Schedule H) on an annual basis, within 30 days after the end of the calendar year.

47 CFR 73.3527(e)(12)—Must-carry requests. States noncommercial television stations shall, no later than July 31, 2020, provide an up-to-date email address and phone number for carriage-related questions and respond as soon as is reasonably possible to messages or calls from MVPDs. Each noncommercial television station is responsible for the continuing accuracy and completeness of the information furnished. Any such station requesting mandatory carriage pursuant to Part 76 of this chapter shall place a copy of such request in its public file and shall retain both the request and relevant correspondence for the duration of any period to which the request applies.

47 CFR 73.3526(e)(13)—Local public notice announcements. Each applicant for renewal of license shall, within 7 days of the last day of broadcast of the local public notice of filing announcements required pursuant to § 73.3580(c)(3), place in the station's online public inspection file a statement certifying compliance with this requirement. The dates and times that the on-air announcements were broadcast shall be made part of the certifying statement. The certifying statement shall be retained in the public file for the period specified in § 73.3580(e)(2) (for as long as the application to which it refers).

47 CFR 73.3527(e)(10)—Local public notice announcements. Each applicant for renewal of license shall, within 7 days of the last day of broadcast of the local public notice of filing announcements required pursuant to § 73.3580(c)(3), place in the station's online public inspection file a statement certifying compliance with this requirement. The dates and times that the on-air announcements were broadcast shall be made part of the certifying statement. The certifying statement shall be retained in the public file for the period specified in § 73.3580(e)(2) (for as long as the application to which it refers).

47 CFR 73.3526(e)(19)—Foreign sponsorship disclosures. Documentation sufficient to demonstrate that the station is continuing to meet the requirements set forth at § 73.1212(j)(6).

47 CFR 73.3527(e)(15)—Foreign sponsorship disclosures. Documentation sufficient to demonstrate that the station is continuing to meet the requirements set forth at § 73.1212(j)(6).

47 CFR 73.1212(k)—The requirements in § 73.1212(j) shall apply to programs permitted to be delivered to foreign broadcast stations under an authorization pursuant to the Section 325(c) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 325(c)) if any part of the material has been sponsored, paid for, or furnished for free as an inducement to air on the foreign station by a foreign governmental entity. A Section 325(c) permit holder shall place copies of the disclosures required along with the name of the program to which the disclosures were appended in the International Bureau's public filing System (IBFS) under the relevant IBFS Section 325(c) permit file. The filing must state the date and time the program aired. In the case of repeat airings of the program, those additional dates and times should also be included. Where an aural announcement was made, its contents must be reduced to writing and placed in the IBFS in the same manner.

47 CFR 73.1943(c) and 76.1701(c) provide that when a broadcast station licensee or a cable television system provides free time for use by or on behalf of candidates, a record of the free time provided must be placed in the political file.

47 CFR 73.1943(d) and 76.1701(d) state that the records required to be maintained in a broadcast station licensee's or cable television system's political file must be placed in the political file as soon as possible and retained for a period of two years. As soon as possible means immediately absent unusual circumstances.

47 CFR 73.1212(e) and 76.1701(e) require that, when an entity sponsors broadcast or cablecast material that concerns a political matter or a discussion of a controversial issue of public importance, a list must be maintained in the public file of the system that includes the sponsoring entity's chief executive officers, or members of its executive committee or of its board of directors.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13601 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P