DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2275-052]

Public Service Company of Colorado; Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Assessment

On January 16, 2026, the Public Service Company of Colorado (licensee) filed an application to surrender its license and decommission the Salida Hydro Nos. 1 & 2 Project No. 2275. The project is located on the South Arkansas River and Fooses Creek in Chaffee County, Colorado. The project partially occupies federal land managed by the U.S. Forest Service (USFS) within the Pike-San Isabel National Forests.

The licensee is proposing to surrender the project license and decommission and remove certain Salida U2 facilities (forebay, dam, penstock, outbuildings, etc.) and the previously decommissioned Salida U1 powerhouse and adjacent substation located on USFS lands administered by the Pike-San Isabel National Forests & Cimarron and Comanche National Grasslands—Salida Ranger District, PSCo-owned lands, and privately owned lands. After decommissioning the site would be restored. A Notice of Application for Surrender of License Accepted for Filing and Soliciting Comments, Motions to Intervene, and Protests was issued on February 23, 2026. No comments were filed pursuant to the notice.

This notice identifies Commission staff's intention to prepare an environmental assessment (EA) under the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq) for the project.¹ Commission staff plans to issue an EA by October 20, 2026. Revisions to the schedule may be made as appropriate. The EA will be issued for a 30-day comment period. All comments filed on the EA will be reviewed by staff and considered in the Commission's final decision on the proceeding.

¹ The unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EAXX-019-20-000-1780990050.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202)502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Any questions regarding this notice may be directed to Rebecca Martin at 202-502-6012 or Rebecca.martin@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1.)

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13595 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P