FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM

Change in Bank Control Notices; Acquisitions of Shares of a Bank or Bank Holding Company

The notificants listed below have applied under the Change in Bank Control Act (Act) (12 U.S.C. 1817(j)) and § 225.41 of the Board's Regulation Y (12 CFR 225.41) to acquire shares of a bank or bank holding company. The factors that are considered in acting on the applications are set forth in paragraph 7 of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(7)).

The public portions of the applications listed below, as well as other related filings required by the Board, if any, are available for immediate inspection at the Federal Reserve Bank(s) indicated below and at the offices of the Board of Governors. This information may also be obtained on an expedited basis, upon request, by contacting the appropriate Federal Reserve Bank and from the Board's Freedom of Information Office at https://www.federalreserve.gov/foia/request.htm. Interested persons may express their views in writing on the standards enumerated in paragraph 7 of the Act.

Comments received are subject to public disclosure. In general, comments received will be made available without change and will not be modified to remove personal or business information including confidential, contact, or other identifying information. Comments should not include any information such as confidential information that would not be appropriate for public disclosure.

Comments regarding each of these applications must be received at the Reserve Bank indicated or the offices of the Board of Governors, Benjamin W. McDonough, Secretary of the Board, 20th Street and Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington DC 20551-0001, not later than July 21, 2026.

A. Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas (Lindsey Wieck, Director, Mergers & Acquisitions) 2200 North Pearl Street Dallas, Texas 75201-2272. Comments can also be sent electronically to Comments.applications@dal.frb.org:

1. William Horwood, Lonnie Horwood, Tristan Himes, Katlin Horwood, Tate Horwood, Larry Horwood, Linda Horwood, Lathen Horwood, and Lane Horwood, all of Sterling City, Texas; Carly Horwood Janca, San Angelo, Texas; Trisha Horwood Halfmann, Garden City, Texas; Lyle Horwood, Ringgold, Texas; Lisa Horwood Spanjer, San Antonio, Texas; Laura Bibb, Llano, Texas; and Ellen Shoemaker, Helotes, Texas; to form the Horwood Family Control Group, a group acting in concert, to retain voting shares of Sterling City Bancshares, Inc., and thereby indirectly retain voting shares of The First National Bank of Sterling City, both of Sterling City, Texas.

Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
Erin Cayce,
Assistant Secretary of the Board.

[FR Doc. 2026-13591 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P