DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are required regarding; whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by August 5, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Farm Service Agency

Title: Application for Payment of Amounts Due Persons Who Have Died, Disappeared or Declared Incompetent.

OMB Control Number: 0560-0026.

Summary of Collection: This is a reinstatement of a previously approved information collection request. Representatives or survivors of persons who die, disappear, or are declared incompetent must be afforded a method of obtaining any payment intended for the person. 7 CFR 707 provides that form, FSA-325, to be used as the form of application for person desiring to claim such payments. It is necessary to collect information recorded on FSA-325 to determine whether representatives or survivors of a person are entitled to receive payments earned by a person who dies, disappears, or is declared incompetent before receiving the payments due.

Need and Use of the Information: FSA will collect information using the FSA-325 form to determine if the survivors have rights to the existing payments or to the unpaid portions of the person's payments. Survivors must show proof of death, disappearance, or incompetency.

Description of Respondents: Individuals or households.

Number of Respondents: 2,000.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: Other (when necessary).

Annual Burden Hours: 1,000.

Rachelle Ragland-Greene,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-13589 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-05-P