DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives

27 CFR Part 478

[Docket No. ATF-2026-0009; ATF No. 2025R-32D]

RIN 1140-AA61

Licensee “eZ Check” Verification for Transfers; Withdrawing Direct Final Rule

AGENCY: Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives, Department of Justice.

ACTION: Withdrawing direct final rule.

SUMMARY: Due to receiving adverse comments, the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives (“ATF”) is withdrawing the direct final rule, “Licensee “eZ Check” Verification for Transfers,” published on May 6, 2026.

DATES: Effective July 6, 2026, ATF withdraws the direct final rule published at 91 FR 24357, on May 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Office of Regulatory Affairs, by email at ORA@atf.gov, by mail at Office of Regulatory Affairs; Enforcement Programs and Services; Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives; 99 New York Ave. NE, Washington, DC 20226, or by telephone at 202-648-7070 (this is not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On May 6, 2026, ATF published a direct final rule in the Federal Register (91 FR 24357) entitled, “Licensee “eZ Check” Verification for Transfers.” We stated in that direct final rule that if we received significant adverse comment by June 5, 2026, the direct final rule would not take effect and we would publish a timely withdrawal in the Federal Register. Because we subsequently received adverse comment on that direct final rule, we are withdrawing the rule.

ATF may issue a notice of proposed rulemaking in a future edition of the Federal Register to initiate action to repromulgate the rule provisions that are being withdrawn today. In any such action, we would address the adverse comment we received on the direct final rule. The adverse comment is publicly available in the electronic docket for RIN 1140-AA61 at http://www.regulations.gov.

List of subjects in 27 CFR Part 478

Administrative practice and procedure, Arms and munitions, Exports, Freight, Imports, Intergovernmental relations, Law enforcement officers, Military personnel, Penalties, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Research, Seizures and forfeitures, Transportation.

Accordingly, as of July 6, 2026, ATF withdraws the direct final rule amending 27 CFR part 478, which published at 91 FR 24357 on May 6, 2026.

Robert Cekada,
Director.

[FR Doc. 2026-13585 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-FY-P