EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION

Sunshine Act Meetings

FEDERAL REGISTER CITATION OF PREVIOUS ANNOUNCEMENT: 91 FR 38710.

PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED TIME AND DATE OF THE MEETING: Wednesday, July 1, 2026, 10:00 a.m. Eastern Time.

CHANGES IN THE MEETING: This notice announces that the meeting was cancelled. On June 26, 2026, the EEOC published a notice in the Federal Register, 91 FR 38710, announcing an open meeting of the Commission to consider the following matters: (1) EEOC Strategic Plan for Fiscal Years 2026-2030; and (2) Rescission of Guidelines on Affirmative Action Appropriate Under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as Amended; and (3) Rescission of Compliance Manual Section 607—Affirmative Action. The meeting was to be held on July 1, 2026, at EEOC Headquarters, Jacqueline A. Berrien Training Center, 131 M Street NE, Washington, DC 20507. The matters to be considered were decided by the Commissioners by notation vote pursuant to Commission voting procedures. Thus, the meeting became unnecessary.

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: Raymond Windmiller, Executive Officer, (202) 921-2705.

This action is taken pursuant to the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b.

Dated: July 1, 2026.
For the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
Raymond D. Windmiller,
Executive Officer, Office of the Executive Secretariat.

[FR Doc. 2026-13584 Filed 7-2-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 6570-01-P