DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Accreditation and Approval of NMK Resources, Inc. (Thorofare, NJ), as a Commercial Gauger and Laboratory

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice of accreditation and approval of NMK Resources, Inc. (Thorofare, NJ), as a commercial gauger and laboratory.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to CBP regulations, that NMK Resources, Inc. (Thorofare, NJ), has been approved to gauge petroleum and certain petroleum products and accredited to test petroleum and certain petroleum products for customs purposes for the next three years as of August 12, 2025.

DATES: NMK Resources, Inc. (Thorofare, NJ), was approved and accredited as a commercial gauger and laboratory as of August 12, 2025. The next triennial inspection date will be scheduled for August 2028.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dr. Laura Granell-Ortiz, Laboratories and Scientific Services, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, 1331 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Suite 1501A North, Washington, DC 20004, tel. 202-344-1060.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given pursuant to 19 CFR 151.12 and 19 CFR 151.13, that NMK Resources, Inc., 650 Grove Rd., Suite 111,

West Deptford, NJ 08066, has been approved to gauge petroleum and certain petroleum products and accredited to test petroleum and certain petroleum products for customs purposes, in accordance with the provisions of 19 CFR 151.12 and 19 CFR 151.13.

NMK Resources, Inc. (Thorofare, NJ), is approved for the following gauging procedures for petroleum and certain petroleum products from the American Petroleum Institute (API):

API Chapters | Title
3 | Tank Gauging.
7 | Temperature Determination.
8 | Sampling.
11 | Physical Properties Data.
12 | Calculations.
17 | Marine Measurement.

NMK Resources, Inc. (Thorofare, NJ), is accredited for the following laboratory analysis procedures and methods for petroleum and certain petroleum products set forth by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory Methods (CBPL) and American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM):

CBPL No. | ASTM | Title
27-04 | D95 | Standard Test Method for Water in Petroleum Products and Bituminous Materials by Distillation.
27-11 | D445 | Standard Test Method for Kinematic Viscosity of Transparent and Opaque Liquids (and Calculation of Dynamic Viscosity).
27-13 | D4294 | Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Petroleum and Petroleum Products by Energy-Dispersive X-ray Fluorescence Spectrometry.
27-46 | D5002 | Standard Test Method for Density, Relative Density, and API Gravity of Crude Oils by Digital Density Analyzer.
27-48 | D4052 | Standard Test Method for Density, Relative Density, and API Gravity of Liquids by Digital Density Meter.
27-50 | D93 | Standard Test Methods for Flash Point by Pensky-Martens Closed Cup Tester.
N/A | D97 | Standard Test Method for Pour Point of Petroleum Products.
N/A | D482 | Standard Test Method for Ash from Petroleum Products.
N/A | D664 | Standard Test Method for Acid Number of Petroleum Products by Potentiometric Titration.
N/A | D1160 | Standard Test Method for Distillation of Petroleum Products at Reduced Pressure.
N/A | D4530 | Standard Test Method for Determination of Carbon Residue (Micro Method).
N/A | D5762 | Standard Test Method for Nitrogen in Liquid Hydrocarbons, Petroleum and Petroleum Products by Boat-Inlet Chemiluminescence.

Anyone wishing to employ this entity to conduct laboratory analyses and gauger services should request and receive written assurances from the entity that it is accredited or approved by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection to conduct the specific test or gauger service requested. Alternatively, inquiries regarding the specific test or gauger service this entity is accredited or approved to perform may be directed to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection by calling (202) 344-1060. The inquiry may also be sent to CBPGaugersLabs@cbp.dhs.gov. Please reference the website listed below for a complete listing of CBP approved gaugers and accredited laboratories.

http://www.cbp.gov/about/labs-scientific/commercial-gaugers-and-laboratories.

Patricia A. Coleman,
Acting Assistant Commissioner, Laboratories and Scientific Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-13578 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P