DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services

Privacy Act of 1974; Matching Program

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services

ACTION: Notice of a new matching program.

SUMMARY: In accordance with subsection (e)(12) of the Privacy Act of 1974, as amended, the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is providing notice of a new matching program between CMS and the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), “Verification of Eligibility for Insurance Affordability Programs Under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act.”

DATES: The deadline for comments on this notice is August 5, 2026. The re-established matching program will commence not sooner than 30 days after publication of this notice, provided no comments are received that warrant a change to this notice. The matching program will be conducted for an initial term of 18 months (from approximately May 15, 2026 to November 15, 2027) and within 3 months of expiration may be renewed for one additional year if the parties make no change to the matching program and certify that the program has been conducted in compliance with the matching agreement.

ADDRESSES: Interested parties may submit written comments on this notice, by mail or email, to the CMS Privacy Officer, Division of Security, Privacy Policy & Oversight, Information Security & Privacy Group, Office of Information Technology, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Location: N1-14-56, 7500 Security Blvd., Baltimore, MD 21244-1850, to barbara.demopulos@cms.hhs.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about the matching program, you may contact Terrence Kane, Director, Division of Automated Verifications and SEP Policy, Marketplace Eligibility and Enrollment Group, Center for Consumer Information and Insurance Oversight, CMS, at (301) 492-4449 or by email at terrenc.kane@cms.hhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Privacy Act of 1974, as amended (5 U.S.C. 552a) provides certain protections for individuals applying for and receiving federal benefits. The law governs the use of computer matching by federal agencies when records in a system of records (meaning, federal agency records about individuals retrieved by name or other personal identifier) are matched with records of other federal or non-federal agencies. The Privacy Act requires agencies involved in a matching program to:

1. Enter into a written agreement, which must be prepared in accordance with the Privacy Act, approved by the Data Integrity Board of each source and recipient federal agency, provided to Congress and the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), and made available to the public, as required by 5 U.S.C. 552a(o), (u)(3)(A), and (u)(4).

2. Notify the individuals whose information will be used in the matching program that the information they provide is subject to verification through matching, as required by 5 U.S.C. 552a(o)(1)(D).

3. Verify match findings before suspending, terminating, reducing, or making a final denial of an individual's benefits or payments or taking other adverse action against the individual, as required by 5 U.S.C. 552a(p).

4. Report the matching program to Congress and the OMB, in advance and annually, as required by 5 U.S.C. 552a(o) (2)(A)(i), (r), and (u)(3)(D).

5. Publish advance notice of the matching program in the Federal Register as required by 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(12).

This matching program meets these requirements.

Barbara Demopulos,
CMS Privacy Act Officer, Division of Security, Privacy Policy & Oversight, Information Security and Privacy Group,Office of Information Technology, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.

Participating Agencies: The Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is the recipient agency, and the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is the source agency.

Authority for Conducting the Matching Program: The matching program is authorized under 42 U.S.C. 18001.

Purpose(s): The purpose of this matching program is to assist CMS in determining individuals' eligibility for Insurance Affordability Programs (IAPs). In this matching program, VHA provides CMS with data when State Administering Entities (AE) request it and VHA is authorized to release it, verifying whether an individual is enrolled in Minimum Essential Coverage (MEC) through a VHA Health Care Program. CMS makes the data provided by VHA available to the requesting AE through a data services hub (Hub) to verify an Applicant's enrollment in MEC to use in determining the enrollee's eligibility for financial assistance, Medicaid, the Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP) and the Basic Health Program. CMS and AEs will use the VA's disability data for determining eligibility for advance payments of the premium tax credit (APTC) and cost-sharing reductions (CSRs). VHA health plans provide minimum essential coverage, and eligibility for such plans usually precludes eligibility for financial assistance in paying for private coverage. The data provided by VHA under this matching program will be used by CMS and AEs to authenticate identity, determine eligibility for financial assistance, and determine the amount of the financial assistance.

Categories of Individuals: The categories of individuals whose information is involved in the matching program are:

• Veterans whose records at VHA match data provided to VHA by CMS (submitted by AEs) about individuals who are applying for or are enrolled in an insurance coverage plan through a federally-facilitated health insurance exchange.

Categories of Records: The categories of records used in this matching program are identity records and minimum essential coverage period records consisting of the following data elements:

Data provided by CMS to VHA:

a. First Name(required).

b. Middle Name/Initial (if provided by applicant).

c. Surname (Applicant's Last Name) (required).

d. Date of Birth (required).

e. Sex (required).

f. SSN (required).

g. Requested Qualified Health Plan (QHP) Coverage Effective Date (required).

h. Requested QHP Coverage End Date (required).

i. State Identification.

j. Transaction ID(required).

Data provided by VHA to CMS:

a. SSN (required).

b. Start/End Date{s) of enrollment period(s) (when match occurs).

c. A blank date response when a non-match occurs.

d. If CMS transmits request and a match is made, but VA's record contains a Date of Death, VA will respond in the same manner as a non-match response, with a blank date.

e. Enrollment period(s) is/are defined as the timeframe during which the individual was enrolled in a VHA Health Care Program.

Data provided from CMS to VBA:

a. First Name (required).

b. Last Name (required).

c. Date of Birth (required)..

d. Sex (required).

e. Social Security Number (required unless address is provided).

f. Street Address (required unless SSN is provided).

g. City (required unless SSN is provided).

h. State (required unless SSN is provided).

i. Country (required unless SSN is provided).

j. Zip Code (required unless SSN is provided).

k. Middle Name (optional).

l. Sex (optional).

m. Mother's Maiden Name (optional).

n. Home Phone Number (optional).

o. Birth Place City (optional).

p. Birth Place State (optional).

q. Birth Place Country (optional) Data provided by VBA to CMS:

a. Combined disability rating.

b. Effective date for combined disability rating.

c. Individual disability rating(s).

d. Individual disability rating decision(s).

e. Individual disability rating effective date(s).

f. Individual disability rating end date(s).

g. Individual disability rating percentage(s).

h. Indicator of whether individual disability rating is static.

i. Permanent and total service-connected status.

j. Total Disability status individual unemployability status.

System(s) of Records: The data used in this matching program will be disclosed from the following systems of records, based on the routine uses identified:

• Health Insurance Exchanges System (HIX), CMS System No. 09-70-0560, last published in full at 78 FR 63211 (Oct. 23, 2013), as amended at 83 FR 6591 (Feb. 14, 2018).

• Veterans and Beneficiaries Purchased Care Community Health Care Claims, Correspondence, Eligibility, Inquiry and Payment Files-VA,” System No. 54VA10, last fully published at 90 FR 4447354 (September 15, 2025).

• Compensation, Pension, Education, and Vocational Rehabilitation and Employment Records—VA (58VA21/22/28), last published at 88 FR 61858.

[FR Doc. 2026-13572 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-03-P