DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Commodity Credit Corporation

7 CFR Part 1417

[Docket ID FSA-2026-0331]

RIN 0560-AI85

Organic Certification Cost Share Program (OCCSP)

AGENCY: Commodity Credit Corporation, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA).

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA) provides funding for the Organic Certification Cost Share Program (OCCSP) for fiscal years 2025 through 2031, and, as a result, the Commodity Credit Corporation (CCC) is issuing this rule to establish OCCSP for 2025 and future program years. The rule specifies the eligibility criteria and payment calculation for OCCSP, which are consistent with how CCC has administered OCCSP in previous years by Notices of Funding Availability (NOFAs). Prior NOFAs also established the opportunity for State agencies to enter into agreements to administer OCCSP; these provisions are also included in this rule. The rule also establishes the application process and deadlines for eligible producers and handlers who apply through FSA county offices.

DATES: This rule is effective on July 6, 2026.

Producer and Handler Applications: FSA county offices will accept applications for OCCSP payments from producers and handlers for the 2025 and 2026 program years until December 31, 2026. For 2027 and subsequent program years, producers and handlers may submit applications to FSA county offices from the beginning of the application period, which will be announced through a press release and on the OCCSP website (https://www.fsa.usda.gov/resources/income-support/organic-certification-cost-share-program-occsp), through December 31 following the end of the program year. That means, for example, that for the 2027 program year, producers have until December 31, 2028, to submit an application for payment under OCCSP. Producers and handlers who apply through a participating State agency should refer to the State agency for application period beginning and ending dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jenae Orso; telephone: (229) 850-0194; or email: Jenae.Orso@usda.gov. Individuals with disabilities who require alternative means for communication should contact the USDA Target Center at (202) 720-2600 (voice and text telephone (TTY mode)) or dial 711 for Telecommunications Relay Service (both voice and text telephone users can initiate this call from any telephone).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Table of Contents

I. Background

II. Available Funding

III. State Agency Participation

IV. Eligible Producers and Handlers

V. Eligible Scopes

VI. Allowable and Unallowable Costs

VII. How to Apply

A. Applying Through an FSA County Office

B. Applying Through a Participating State Agency

VIII. Payments

IX. Regulatory Analyses

A. Notice and Comment and Effective Date

B. Executive Orders 12866, 13563, and 14192

C. Environmental Review

D. Executive Order 13175

E. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

F. Paperwork Reduction Act Requirements

G. E-Government Act Compliance

I. Background

OCCSP provides cost share assistance to producers and handlers of agricultural products for the costs of obtaining or maintaining organic certification under the National Organic Program (NOP; 7 CFR part 205). USDA's Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS) administers the NOP, which develops and enforces consistent national standards for organically produced agricultural products sold in the United States and accredits third-party organizations to certify that farms and businesses meet the national organic standards. OCCSP is a separate program, administered by FSA on behalf of CCC, that provides financial support to producers and handlers who are certified under the NOP. This financial assistance helps organic producers and handlers sustain their operations and meet the growing consumer demand for products that meet the robust standard indicated by the USDA organic label, which supports the Trump Administration's expansive efforts to Make America Healthy Again. National funding for 2025 through 2031 was authorized by Section 10606(e) of the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA; Pub. L. 119-21), which was signed on July 4, 2025. Due to the delay in authorization of National funding for 2025, CCC will administer OCCSP for the 2025 and 2026 program years concurrently.

Prior to 2017, OCCSP was administered by AMS through grants with State agencies. Beginning in 2017, administration of the program was transferred to FSA on behalf of CCC and cost share assistance has been provided through two approaches: (1) through grant agreements with State agencies that provide cost share payments to producers and handlers in their state; and (2) by issuing payments directly to producers and handlers who apply for cost share payments through an FSA county office (see 82 FR 23522, May 23, 2017; 84 FR 17997, April 29, 2019; and 89 FR 39579, May 9, 2024).

This final rule specifies the OCCSP eligibility criteria and payment calculation for producers and handlers. It also establishes the application process and deadlines for eligible producers and handlers who apply through FSA county offices, and it announces the opportunity for State agencies to establish agreements through grants to administer OCCSP. This final rule is not making substantive changes to the administration of OCCSP. The provisions of this final rule, which address OCCSP administration for 2025 and subsequent program years, are consistent with administration of OCCSP in recent years, as announced in previous NOFAs.

The terms “producer”, “handler”, and “program year” are used throughout this rule. “Producer” and “handler” have the same meaning as used in the NOP regulations at 7 CFR 205.2. “Producer” means “a person who engages in the business of growing or producing food, fiber, feed, and other agricultural-based consumer products,” and “handler” means “any person that handles agricultural products, except final retailers of agricultural products that do not process agricultural products.” The program year for OCCSP is the fiscal year beginning on October 1 of the preceding calendar year and ending on September 30 (7 CFR 1417.3). For example, the 2025 program year began on October 1, 2024, and ended on September 30, 2025.

This final rule also uses the term “scopes”, which means the four categories of USDA organic certification (crops, livestock, handling, and wild crops) and State organic program fees, as described in section V of this rule and defined in § 1417.3.

II. Available Funding

Funding for OCCSP is provided through two authorizations. Agricultural Management Assistance (AMA) funding is authorized by 7 U.S.C. 1524(b)(4)(C)(ii), which provides that the Commodity Credit Corporation shall use not less than 10 percent of the amounts made available to carry out that subsection per fiscal year to provide organic certification cost share assistance for producers in the following 16 States: Connecticut, Delaware, Hawaii, Maryland, Massachusetts, Maine, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Utah, Vermont, West Virginia, and Wyoming. AMA funds are used for only the scopes of crops, wild crops, and livestock because the authorizing law specifies that those funds will be used to provide assistance to producers (7 U.S.C. 1524(b)(1)). AMA funding that is not obligated during the fiscal year for which it is provided cannot be used for future years.

National funding is authorized by 7 U.S.C. 6523(d)(1)(C), which directs the Secretary to make available $8 million in CCC funding for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2031 for OCCSP, to remain available until expended. Approximately $1,945,000 in National funding is still available from prior years that has not been expended and can be used for any future years. National funding is used to assist certified producers and handlers in all States (including States with AMA funding), U.S. territories, and the District of Columbia. National OCCSP funds are used to provide cost share for all five scopes (crops, livestock, handling, wild crops, and State organic program fees).

Both National funding and AMA funding may be used for grants to State agencies and payments through FSA county offices. AMA funding cannot be used for the scopes of handling and State organic program fees; therefore, all cost share for those scopes must be paid with National funding even in AMA-eligible States. AMA-eligible States must submit separate grant applications for AMA funding and National funding to cover all eligible scopes for applicants in their State.

III. State Agency Participation

To participate in OCCSP, State agencies must complete an Application for Federal Assistance (Standard Form 424 (OMB 4040-0004; Expiration Date: 03/31/2029) and 424B (OMB 4040-0007; Expiration Date: 07/31/2028)) and enter into a grant agreement with CCC (see § 1417.4). State agencies must apply electronically via Grants.gov, the Federal grants website, at http://www.grants.gov. For information on how to use Grants.gov, please consult https://www.grants.gov/applicants/grant-applications/how-to-apply-for-grants. All grant awards will be subject to the provisions of the applicable Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) and the USDA General Terms and Conditions for Federal Awards in effect at the time the grants are executed.

FSA will soon announce a 30-day application period for state agencies to apply through Grants.gov to administer OCCSP. Upon receipt of complete applications, CCC may begin reviewing the applications and may make awards prior to the deadline. Applications for grant awards received after the deadline may be considered if CCC determines the delay does not disrupt program administration.

For 2027 and future program years, this funding opportunity will be announced through a press release and on the OCCSP website and Grants.gov, without a Federal Register notice. State agencies that wish to participate should make a note of this change and monitor those locations for future announcements.

IV. Eligible Producers and Handlers

To be eligible for OCCSP, a producer or handler must:

• Possess USDA organic certification under the NOP:

○ For the 2025 program year, at any time during the 2025 program year, or

○ For 2026 and subsequent program years, at the time of application;

• Have paid fees or expenses related to their initial certification or renewal of their certification from a certifying agent; and

• Be located in the 50 United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.

Producers and handlers with suspended, revoked, or withdrawn certifications at the time of application are ineligible for cost share reimbursement.

V. Eligible Scopes

Five separate “scopes,” or categories of certification, are covered under OCCSP. Four of these scopes are set forth in the NOP regulations and must be individually inspected and certified: crops, livestock, wild crops, and handling. A single operation may be certified under multiple scopes, which may all be listed on the same certificate. For example, a certified organic vegetable farm that also has certified organic chickens and produces certified organic jams would be required to be certified for three scopes: crops, livestock, and handling. To receive an OCCSP payment for the scopes of crops, handling, livestock, or wild crops, the scope must be listed on the producer or handler's organic certificate.

State organic program fees may be required by a State that has established a State organic program, which allows the State to oversee organic production and handling operations and assume regulatory enforcement responsibility of the USDA organic regulations for all organic farms and businesses operating within its boundaries (see 7 CFR 205.620 through 205.622). These fees are in addition to the costs of organic certification under the four scopes of USDA organic certification. These State organic program fees are eligible for OCCSP cost share reimbursement and for OCCSP purposes are considered an additional, separate scope.

VI. Allowable and Unallowable Costs

Allowable costs for OCCSP include only the following:

• Application fees and administrative fees for USDA organic certification;

• Inspection fees for USDA organic certification, including travel costs and per diem for organic inspectors;

• USDA organic certification costs, including fees necessary to access international markets with which AMS has equivalency agreements or arrangements;

• State organic program fees;

• User fees and sale assessment fees for USDA organic certification; and

• Postage for materials related to obtaining or renewing USDA organic certification.

Any costs not listed above are considered unallowable, including, but not limited to, the following examples:

• Inspections due to violations of USDA organic regulations or violations of State organic program requirements;

• Costs related to non-USDA organic certifications;

• Costs related to transitional certification;

• Costs related to any labeling program other than USDA organic certification;

• Materials, supplies, and equipment;

• Late fees and expediting fees;

• Membership fees; and

• Consultant fees.

OCCSP provides cost share for allowable costs based on the program year in which the allowable cost was paid, which may be different than the year in which the cost was incurred. For example, during the 2025 program year (October 1, 2025, through September 30, 2026), a producer paid their application fee and inspection fees. The producer also incurred a sales assessment fee during the 2025 program year but paid it on October 10, 2026. The producer would include the application fee and inspection fees on their 2025 program year application. The sales assessment fee would be included on their 2026 program year application and the producer must meet eligibility requirements for that program year to receive an OCCSP payment.

If an allowable cost is incurred for more than one scope, the amount will be divided by the number of applicable scopes, and the result will be entered on the application for each applicable scope. For example, a producer received a bill with a single amount of $1,000 for an inspection that covered both crop and livestock scopes. The amount of the inspection would be divided by 2; $500 would be the cost for the crop scope and $500 would be the cost for the livestock scope on the producer's application.

VII. How To Apply

All eligible producers and handlers can apply for OCCSP through their local FSA county offices. Producers and handlers may apply with either the State agency or an FSA county office in States where a State agency participates in OCCSP; however, applicants may not receive OCCSP payments for the same scope through both the State agency and their FSA county office. Producers and handlers are subject to the same eligibility criteria and calculation of cost share payments regardless of whether they apply through a participating State agency or an FSA county office.

A. Applying Through an FSA County Office

To apply for OCCSP through an FSA county office, an applicant must submit the following:

• Form CCC-884 (OMB 0560-0289; Expiration Date: 04/30/2029), Organic Certification Cost Share Program (OCCSP) Application, available online at https://www.fsa.usda.gov/programs-and-services/occsp or at any FSA county office;

• Proof of USDA organic certification;

• Itemized invoices showing allowable certification costs paid to a third-party certifying agency or State organic program during the program year for which the application is submitted; and

• Form AD-2047 (OMB 0560-0265; Expiration Date: 01/31/2027), if not previously filed with FSA.

Applicants may be required to provide additional documentation, if necessary, to verify eligibility or issue a payment. FSA may contact an applicant's certifying agent to verify the information provided by an applicant.

Applications may be submitted in person, electronically, or by mail or FAX. FSA county offices are currently accepting OCCSP applications for the 2025 and 2026 program years. The beginning of the application period for 2027 and future program years will be announced through a press release and on the OCCSP website at https://www.fsa.usda.gov/resources/income-support/organic-certification-cost-share-program-occsp.

For 2026 and future program years the deadline to submit CCC-884 and other required documents is December 31 following the end of the program year. For example, the 2026 program year ends on September 30, 2026, and an applicant must apply for cost share for allowable costs paid between October 1, 2025, through September 30, 2026, by December 31, 2026. Due to the delay in the authorization of funds, the application period for the 2025 program year will run concurrently with program year 2026, and the deadline is December 31, 2026.

In some instances, a producer or handler may pay allowable costs during a program year but not receive their initial organic certification until after the deadline for the program year. In those instances, an exception to the December 31 deadline applies and the producer or handler must submit all required documents to their FSA county office within 30 days after receiving their certification, subject to the availability of funding. This exception does not apply to applications submitted to participating State agencies.

CCC and State agencies will stop issuing payments for a program year if available funding is expended, regardless of when an application is filed.

B. Applying Through a Participating State Agency

Participating State agencies will establish their own application process and deadlines for producers and handlers, subject to the terms of their grant agreements. State agencies should refer to the NOFO on Grants.gov for additional details on application and deadline requirements. CCC will provide a list of participating State agencies, updated as their grants are finalized, at https://www.fsa.usda.gov/programs-and-services/occsp.

VIII. Payments

OCCSP payments are equal to the lesser of the following for each scope per program year:

• the applicable reimbursement percentage, not to exceed 75 percent, multiplied by a producer's or handler's allowable costs; or

• the maximum payment amount, not to exceed $750 per scope.

The maximum reimbursement percentage and payment amount are specified in 7 U.S.C. 6523(b). Prior to the beginning of the application period for a program year, CCC will determine the applicable percentage and maximum amount for a program year based on factors such as participation rates in prior years and changes in the number of certified organic operations. If sufficient funding is available to cover expected participation, OCCSP payments will be calculated based on the maximum percentage and payment amount. If available funding is not likely to cover all eligible applicants, CCC may announce a lower percentage and maximum amount to allow a larger number of certified organic operations to receive assistance. For the 2025 and 2026 program years, the reimbursement percentage will be 75 percent, up to a maximum of $750 per scope.

The percentage and maximum payment amount will be the same regardless of whether a producer or handler applies through an FSA county office or a participating State agency. Cost share assistance will be provided to producers and handlers on a first come, first served basis, until all available funds for a program year are expended. Applications received after all funds are expended will not be paid.

FSA will coordinate with participating State agencies to ensure there are no duplicate payments. If a duplicate payment is inadvertently made, then FSA will inform the participant and require that funds be returned to CCC.

IX. Regulatory Analyses

A. Notice and Comment and Effective Date

The Administrative Procedure Act (APA, 5 U.S.C. 553(a)(2)) provides that the notice and comment requirements and 30-day delay in the effective date provisions of that Act do not apply when the rule involves specified actions, including matters relating to loans, grants, benefits, or contracts. This rule governs payments to certified organic producers and handlers and therefore falls within the benefits exemption.

The Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs has found that this rule does not meet the criteria at 5 U.S.C. 804(2) of the Congressional Review Act (CRA). Moreover, 7 U.S.C. 9091(c)(3) directs the Secretary to use the authority provided by the CRA at 5 U.S.C. 808(2), which allows an agency to make such regulations effective immediately with good cause. USDA has determined that such good cause exists. Further, this rule implements mandatory requirements of the OBBBA, and the assistance provided by this rule is necessary to help beneficiaries sustain their normal business operations. As a result, USDA finds that notice and public procedure are contrary to the public interest. Accordingly, this rule is effective upon publication in the Federal Register.

This rule is exempt from the regulatory analysis requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601-612), as amended by the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (SBREFA), because it involves matters relating to benefits. The requirements for the regulatory flexibility analysis in 5 U.S.C. 603 and 604 are specifically tied to the requirement for a proposed rule by section 553 or any other law; in addition, the definition of “rule” in 5 U.S.C. 601 is tied to the publication of a proposed rule.

B. Executive Orders 12866, 13563, and 14192

Executive Order 12866, “Regulatory Planning and Review,” and Executive Order 13563, “Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review,” directed agencies to assess all costs and benefits of available regulatory alternatives and, if regulation is necessary, to select regulatory approaches that maximize net benefits (including potential economic, environmental, public health and safety effects, distributive impacts, and equity). Further, Executive Order 13563 emphasized the importance of quantifying both the costs and benefits of reducing costs, harmonizing rules, and promoting flexibility. Executive Order 14192, “Unleashing Prosperity Through Deregulation,” announced the Administration policy to significantly reduce the private expenditures required to comply with Federal regulations to secure America's economic prosperity and national security and the highest possible quality of life for each citizen and to alleviate unnecessary regulatory burdens placed on the American people. In line with these Executive Order requirements, the Agency has chosen this regulatory approach in order toprovide clarity with respect to program administration and enable CCC to partner with State agencies to facilitate program delivery in a manner that maximizes benefits and minimizes burdens on certified organic producers and handlers. This rule is not an Executive Order 14192 regulatory action because it does not impose any more than de minimis regulatory costs.

The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) has designated this rule as “not significant” under Executive Order 12866. Accordingly, OMB has not reviewed this rule and an analysis of costs and benefits is not required under either Executive Order 12866 or Executive Order 13563.

C. Environmental Review

The environmental impacts have been considered in a manner consistent with the provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA, 42 U.S.C. 4321-4347) and the USDA regulation for compliance with NEPA (7 CFR part 1b).

There are no actions under this rule that have the potential to impact the human environment. Accordingly, the actions under this rule are covered by the FSA Categorical Exclusion specified in 7 CFR 1b.4(c)(16)(vii), financial assistance to supplement income, that applies to OCCCP.

No Extraordinary Circumstances (§ 1b.3(f)) exist because this is an administrative payment program. OCCSP does not constitute a major Federal action that would significantly affect the quality of the human environment, individually or cumulatively. Therefore, CCC will not prepare an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement for this action and, consistent with § 1b.3(g), this document serves as the programmatic finding of applicability and no extraordinary circumstance (FANEC) for this Federal action.

D. Executive Order 13175

This rule has been reviewed in accordance with the requirements of Executive Order 13175, “Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments.” Executive Order 13175 requires Federal agencies to consult and coordinate with Tribes on a Government-to-Government basis on policies that have Tribal implications, including regulations, legislative comments or proposed legislation, and other policy statements or actions that have substantial direct effects on one or more Indian Tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian Tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian Tribes.

CCC has assessed the impact of this rule on Indian Tribes and determined that this rule does not, to our knowledge, have Tribal implications that require Tribal consultation at this time. If a Tribe requests consultation in the future, FSA will work with the Office of Tribal Relations to ensure meaningful consultation is provided.

E. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (UMRA, Pub. L. 104-4) requires Federal agencies to assess the effects of their regulatory actions on State, local, and Tribal governments or the private sector. Agencies generally must prepare a written statement, including cost benefit analysis, for proposed and final rules with Federal mandates that may result in expenditures of $100 million or more in any 1 year for State, local, or Tribal governments, in the aggregate, or to the private sector. UMRA generally requires agencies to consider alternatives and adopt the more cost effective or least burdensome alternative that achieves the objectives of the rule. This rule contains no Federal mandates, as defined in Title II of UMRA, for State, local, and Tribal governments or the private sector. Therefore, this rule is not subject to the requirements of sections 202 and 205 of UMRA.

F. Paperwork Reduction Act Requirements

There are no changes to the information collection request for OCCSP that has been approved by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) under the Paperwork Reduction Act. The OMB control number for the approval is 0560-0289; Expiration Date: 04/30/2029.

G. E-Government Act Compliance

CCC is committed to complying with the E-Government Act of 2002, to promote the use of the internet and other information technologies to provide increased opportunities for citizen access to Government information and services, and for other purposes.

Federal Assistance Programs

The title and number of the Federal assistance program, as found in the Assistance Listing, to which this document applies are 10.171—Organic Certification Cost Share Program (OCCSP).

List of Subjects in 7 CFR Part 1417

Agricultural commodities, Agriculture, Animals, Grant programs-agriculture, Livestock, Organically produced products, Plants, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

For the reasons discussed above, Commodity Credit Corporation amends 7 CFR chapter XIV by adding part 1417 to read as follows:

PART 1417—ORGANIC CERTIFICATION COST SHARE PROGRAM

Sec.
1417.1 Applicability.
1417.2 Administration.
1417.3 Definitions.
1417.4 State agencies.
1417.5 Eligible producers and handlers.
1417.6 Eligible scopes.
1417.7 Allowable and unallowable costs.
1417.8 How to apply.
1417.9 Payments.
1417.10 General provisions.

Authority: 7 U.S.C. 1524; 7 U.S.C. 6523; and 15 U.S.C 714, et seq.

§ 1417.1 Applicability.

(a) The regulations in this part specify how the Commodity Credit Corporation will administer the Organic Certification Cost Share Program (OCCSP). OCCSP provides cost share assistance to producers and handlers of agricultural products for the costs of obtaining or maintaining organic certification under the National Organic Program (7 CFR part 205).

(b) The regulations in this part are applicable to the 2025 and subsequent program years. The availability of cost share assistance through OCCSP is subject to the availability of funding.

§ 1417.2 Administration.

(a) The regulations in this part will be administered under the general supervision and direction of the Executive Vice President, Commodity Credit Corporation (CCC). In the field, the regulations in this part will be administered by the Farm Service Agency (FSA) State and county committees (referred to as “State committee” and “county committee,” respectively).

(b) State executive directors, county executive directors, and State and county committees do not have authority to modify or waive any of the provisions of this part.

(c) The State committee may take any action authorized or required by this part to be taken by the county committee that has not been taken by the county committee. The State committee may also:

(1) Correct or require a county committee to correct any action taken by the county committee that is not in accordance with this part; or

(2) Require a county committee to withhold taking any action that is not in accordance with this part.

(d) No delegation in this subpart to a State or county committee precludes the Executive Vice President, CCC, or a designee, from determining any question arising under this part or from reversing or modifying any determination made by a State or county committee.

(e) CCC may also carry out OCCSP through grant agreements with State agencies as provided in § 1417.4.

§ 1417.3 Definitions.

The definitions in this section are applicable for all purposes of administering this part. The terms defined in 7 CFR part 205 are also applicable, except where those definitions conflict with the definitions specified in this section. Where there is a conflict or a difference in definitions specified in this subpart and part 205 of this title, the regulations in this part will apply.

AMS means the USDA's Agricultural Marketing Service.

AMA funding means Agricultural Management Assistance funding authorized by 7 U.S.C. 1524(b)(4)(C)(ii) to provide organic certification cost share for producers in the following states: Connecticut, Delaware, Hawaii, Maryland, Massachusetts, Maine, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Utah, Vermont, West Virginia, and Wyoming.

CCC-884 means Form CCC-884, Organic Certification Cost Share Program (OCCSP) Application.

National funding means the funding authorized by 7 U.S.C. 6523(d)(1)(C) to provide organic certification cost share for producers and handlers in all States, U.S. territories, and the District of Columbia.

Program year means the fiscal year beginning on October 1 of the preceding calendar year and ending on September 30.

State agency means the agency, commission, or department responsible for agriculture under its jurisdiction in each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Marina Islands.

Scope means the category of certification (that is, crops, livestock, wild crops, handling, or State organic program fees).

§ 1417.4 State agencies.

(a) To administer OCCSP, a State agency must apply for and receive a grant award to administer OCCSP. All grant awards will be subject to the provisions of the applicable Notice of Funding Opportunity and the USDA General Terms and Conditions for Federal Awards in effect at the time the grants are executed.

(b) To apply to administer OCCSP, a State agency must submit an Application for Federal Assistance (Standard Form 424 and 424B) electronically via Grants.gov by the announced deadline for the applicable fiscal year. CCC may consider applications received after the deadline if the delay does not disrupt program administration.

(c) All State agencies may apply for a grant award of National funding. State agencies in State that are eligible for AMA funding may receive grant awards for both AMA funding and National funding but must submit a separate application for each grant award.

§ 1417.5 Eligible producers and handlers.

(a) To be eligible for OCCSP, a producer or handler must:

(1) Possess a valid USDA organic certification:

(i) For the 2025 program year, at any time during the program year; or

(ii) For 2026 and subsequent program years, at the time of application;

(2) Have paid allowable expenses, as specified in § 1417.7, for initial organic certification or renewal of organic certification from a certifying agent during the applicable fiscal year; and

(3) Be located in the 50 United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.

(b) Producers and handlers with suspended, revoked, or withdrawn certifications at the time of application are ineligible for OCCSP.

§ 1417.6 Eligible scopes.

(a) Applicants may receive OCCSP cost share for the following scopes:

(1) Crops;

(2) Handling;

(3) Livestock;

(4) Wild crops; and

(5) State organic program fees.

(b) To receive OCCSP cost share for the scopes of crops, handling, livestock, or wild crops, the scope must be listed on the producer or handler's organic certificate.

(c) National funds may be used to issue OCCSP payments for all scopes listed in paragraph (a) of this section. AMA funds may be used to issue OCCSP payments for only the scopes of crops, wild crops, and livestock.

§ 1417.7 Allowable and unallowable costs.

(a) OCCSP provides cost share for allowable costs that are paid by the eligible producer or handler during a program year. Allowable costs that have not been paid at the time of application are not eligible for OCCSP.

(b) Allowable costs for OCCSP include:

(1) Application fees and administrative fees for USDA organic certification;

(2) Inspection fees for USDA organic certification, including travel costs and per diem for organic inspectors;

(3) USDA organic certification costs, including fees necessary to access international markets with which AMS has equivalency agreements or arrangements;

(4) State organic program fees;

(5) User fees and sale assessments for USDA organic certification; and

(6) Postage for materials related to obtaining or renewing USDA organic certification.

(c) Any costs not included in paragraph (a) of this section are considered unallowable, including, but not limited to:

(1) Inspections due to violations of USDA organic regulations or violations of State organic program requirements;

(2) Costs related to non-USDA organic certifications;

(3) Costs related to transitional certification;

(4) Costs related to any other labeling program;

(5) Materials, supplies, and equipment;

(6) Late fees and expediting fees;

(7) Membership fees; and

(8) Consultant fees.

(d) If a single allowable cost is incurred for more than one scope, the amount will be divided by the number of applicable scopes, and the result will be entered on the application for each applicable scope.

§ 1417.8 How to apply.

(a) FSA county offices will begin accepting OCCSP applications for a program year on the date announced by CCC. Applications may be submitted in person, electronically, or by mail or FAX.

(b) To apply for OCCSP through an FSA county office, a producer or handler must submit all of the following:

(1) Form CCC-884, Organic Certification Cost Share Program (OCCSP) Application;

(2) USDA organic certificate; and

(3) Itemized invoices showing allowable certification costs paid to a third-party certifying agency or State organic program during the program year for which the application is submitted.

(c) Applicants may be required to provide additional documentation to FSA if necessary to verify eligibility or issue a payment. FSA may contact an applicant's certifying agent to verify the information provided by an applicant.

(d) The deadline to apply through an FSA county office for the 2025 program year is December 31, 2026. For 2026 and future program years, the deadline to submit CCC-884 and other required documents to an FSA county office is December 31 following the end of the program year.

(e) If a producer or handler pays allowable costs during a program year but does not receive their initial organic certification until after the OCCSP deadline for that program year, the deadline for the producer or handler to apply through an FSA county office is 30 days after receiving their organic certification, subject to the availability of funding. Applications will not be accepted by participating State agencies after December 31 following the end of the program year.

(f) Producers and handlers applying through a participating State agency must follow the application process and deadlines announced by the State agency.

§ 1417.9 Payments.

(a) OCCSP payments are equal to the lesser of the following for each scope:

(1) The applicable reimbursement percentage, not to exceed 75 percent, multiplied by a producer's allowable costs; or

(2) The maximum payment amount, not to exceed $750 per scope.

(b) The applicable reimbursement percentage and maximum payment amount for a program year will be determined and announced by CCC prior to the beginning of the application period.

(c) Producers and handlers shall not receive OCCSP payments for the same scope through both a State agency and an FSA county office for the same program year.

(d) OCCSP payments shall be provided on a first come, first served basis, until all available funds are expended by CCC or the State agency. Applications received after all available funds are expended will not be paid.

§ 1417.10 General provisions.

(a) All information provided to FSA for program eligibility and payment calculation purposes is subject to spot check. Participants are required to retain documentation in support of their application for 3 years after the date of approval. Participants receiving OCCSP payments or any other person who furnishes such information to the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) must permit authorized representatives of USDA or the Government Accountability Office, during regular business hours, to enter the operation and to inspect, examine, and allow representatives to make copies of books, records, or other items for the purpose of confirming the accuracy of the information provided by the participant.

(b) If an OCCSP payment resulted from erroneous information provided by a participant, or any person acting on their behalf, the payment will be recalculated and the participant must refund any excess payment to FSA with interest calculated from the date of the disbursement of the payment. If FSA determines that the applicant intentionally misrepresented information included on their application, the application will be disapproved and the applicant must refund the full payment to FSA with interest from the date of disbursement.

(c) Any payment under this subpart will be made without regard to questions of title under State law and without regard to any claim or lien. The regulations governing offsets in 7 CFR part 3 apply to OCCSP payments.

(d) In either applying for or participating in OCCSP, or both, the applicant is subject to laws against perjury (including, but not limited to, 18 U.S.C. 1621). If the applicant willfully makes and represents as true any verbal or written declaration, certification, statement, or verification that the applicant knows or believes not to be true, in the course of either applying for or participating in OCCSP, or both, then the applicant may be found to be guilty of perjury. Except as otherwise provided by law, if guilty of perjury the applicant may be fined, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, regardless of whether the applicant makes such verbal or written declaration, certification, statement, or verification within or outside the United States.

(e) For the purposes of the effect of a lien on eligibility for Federal programs (28 U.S.C. 3201(e)), USDA waives the restriction on receipt of funds under this subpart but only as to beneficiaries who, as a condition of the waiver, agree to apply OCCSP payments to reduce the amount of the judgment lien.

(f) In addition to any other Federal laws that apply to OCCSP, the following laws apply: 18 U.S.C. 286, 287, 371, and 1001.

(g) Sequestration will apply to the total amount of funding available for OCCSP if required by law.

William Beam,
Executive Vice President, Commodity Credit Corporation.

[FR Doc. 2026-13571 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3411-E2-P