DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[60Day-26-0841; Docket No. CDC-2026-1156]

Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations

AGENCY: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice with comment period.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), as part of its continuing effort to reduce public burden and maximize the utility of government information, invites the general public and other federal agencies the opportunity to comment on a continuing information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This notice invites comment on a proposed information collection project titled Management Information System for Comprehensive Cancer Control Programs. This CDC project is designed to use annual key informant interviews and biennial surveys to monitor program outcomes and report progress to CDC annually.

DATES: CDC must receive written comments on or before September 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by Docket No. CDC-2026-1156 by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and Docket Number. CDC will post, without change, all relevant comments to www.regulations.gov.

Please note: Submit all comments through the Federal eRulemaking portal (www.regulations.gov) or by U.S. mail to the address listed above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, contact Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329; Telephone: 404-639-7570; Email: omb@cdc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. In addition, the PRA also requires federal agencies to provide a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each new proposed collection, each proposed extension of existing collection of information, and each reinstatement of previously approved information collection before submitting the collection to the OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, we are publishing this notice of a proposed data collection as described below.

The OMB is particularly interested in comments that will help:

1. Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

3. Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

4. Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses; and

5. Assess information collection costs.

Proposed Project

Management Information System for Comprehensive Cancer Control Programs (OMB Control No. 0920-0841, Exp 09/30/2026)—Revision—National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion (NCCDPHP), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)

Background and Brief Description

CDC requests clearance of a Revision for the National Comprehensive Cancer Control Program's (NCCCP) Management Information System for Comprehensive Cancer Control Programs (OMB Control No. 0920-0841, Exp. 9/30/2026) to continue electronic data collection of information about the NCCCP, funded by the Comprehensive Cancer Control Branch of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). OMB approval is requested for three years. This information collection is authorized by the Public Health Service Act, section 301, 241(a).

The Comprehensive Cancer Control Branh manages the NCCCP, which provides funding to 66 recipients representing State Health Departments, the District of Columbia, U.S. Territories and Freely Associated States, Federally Recognized American Indian Tribes, Tribal Organizations, Alaska Native Organizations, and Urban Indian Organization; or their Bona Fide Agents, to design, implement, and evaluate comprehensive cancer control plans to reduce the burden of cancer locally. Support for these programs is a cornerstone of CDC efforts to reduce the burden of cancer throughout the nation. Awards to individual applicants are made for a five-year program period. Continuation awards for subsequent budget periods are made on the basis of satisfactory progress in achieving both national and program-specific goals and objectives, as well as the availability of funds.

In 2022, 66 recipients were selected for funding for DP22-2202 (“Cancer Prevention and Control Programs for State, Territorial, and Tribal Organizations”) to implement a program to support cancer coalition efforts that leverage resources to plan and implement evidence-based strategies to promote the primary prevention of cancer; support cancer early detection efforts, address the needs of cancer survivors; and promote health for all. Consistent with programmatic changes, the proposed data collection plan for DP22-2202 has been redesigned to increase efficiency by updating existing and adding new data collection instruments, which were previously approved under the current OMB package, and associated Generic Clearance package (OMB Control No. 0920-0879). This revised data collection will allow CDC to continue providing routine feedback to recipients based on their data submissions, tailor technical assistance as needed, support program planning, and assess program outcomes.

In this Revision, CDC seeks OMB approval to continue using an interview and web-based survey to collect, store, retrieve, share, and report accurate and timely information to monitor and evaluate recipient performance. Questions have been refined to better support comprehensive assessment of the program recipients and their partners, and CDC has strengthened the alignment of all data collection instruments used for the assessment of the cooperative agreement DP22-2202. The instruments were reviewed for consistency, streamlined where possible to remove duplicative questions, and updated to improve clarity and usability for respondents. Key revisions included updates to evidence-based intervention questions to ensure consistent and aligned terminology. In addition, instructions for these questions were streamlined to emphasize identification of primary interventions. CDC requests OMB approval for a total estimated annualized burden of 183 hours. There are no costs to respondents other than their time.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden (in hours)
Program Director for State-, Tribal-, or Territorial-based Cancer Prevention and Control Program | NCCCP Program Director Survey | 44 | 1 | 90/60 | 66
Partner for State-, Tribal-, or Territorial-based Cancer Prevention and Control Program | NCCCP Partner Survey | 44 | 1 | 60/60 | 44
Program Director for State-, Tribal-, or Territorial-based Cancer Prevention and Control Program | NCCCP Key Informant Interview Guide—Program Director | 18 | 1 | 75/60 | 23
Program Implementer for State-, Tribal-, or Territorial-based Cancer Prevention and Control Program | NCCCP Key Informant Interview Guide—Program Implementer | 18 | 1 | 75/60 | 23
Partner for State-, Tribal-, or Territorial-based Cancer Prevention and Control Program | NCCCP Key Informant Interview Guide—Partner | 18 | 1 | 60/60 | 18
Program Director for State-, Tribal-, or Territorial-based Cancer Prevention and Control Program | NCCCP Interview Pre-Planning Worksheet | 18 | 1 | 30/60 | 9
Total |  |  |  |  | 183

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-13559 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P