DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[30Day-26-1419]

Agency Forms Undergoing Paperwork Reduction Act Review

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has submitted the information collection request titled “Public Health/Public Safety Strategies to Reduce Drug Overdose Data Collection” to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. CDC previously published a “Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations” notice on April 7, 2026 to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies. CDC received eight comments related to the previous notice. This notice serves to allow an additional 30 days for public and affected agency comments.

CDC will accept all comments for this proposed information collection project. The Office of Management and Budget is particularly interested in comments that:

(a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(b) Evaluate the accuracy of the agencies estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(c) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including, through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses; and

(e) Assess information collection costs.

To request additional information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, call (404) 639-7570. Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Direct written comments and/or suggestions regarding the items contained in this notice to the Attention: CDC Desk Officer, Office of Management and Budget, 725 17th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20503 or by fax to (202) 395-5806. Provide written comments within 30 days of notice publication.

Proposed Project

Public Health/Public Safety Strategies to Reduce Drug Overdose Data Collection (OMB Control No. 0920-1419, Exp. 10/31/2026)—Revision—National Center for Injury Prevention and Control (NCIPC), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The drug overdose epidemic continues to pose a threat to communities across the country. In 2024, there were 79,384 overdose deaths, which equates to about 217 overdose deaths each day. While this indicates a decline in deaths since 2022, overdose remains the leading cause of death for Americans aged 18-44. In December 2025, the declaration of the opioid crisis as a national public health emergency was renewed yet again. Adding to this challenge, drug availability and overdose trends continue to change, shaped most recently by the widespread inclusion of adulterants in the drug supply (e.g., fentanyl, xylazine, medetomidine) and an increase in the number of overdose deaths with evidence of smoking.

Multisector collaboration is critical to saving lives and reducing the overdose epidemic. Two key sectors in this response, public health and public safety (PH/PS), are both on the front lines and tasked with improving community safety and well-being. CDC demonstrates strong commitment to PH/PS partnerships through implementation of several national programs. In September 2019, CDC launched the first multiyear Overdose Data to Action (OD2A) cooperative agreement that enhanced surveillance and prevention of fatal and nonfatal opioid overdoses in 47 states and 19 localities. In August 2023, CDC awarded new cooperative agreements to 49 states and 40 localities that aimed to apply lessons learned from the previous funding opportunity, continue to enhance surveillance, and close gaps in prevention. The current iteration of the program requires recipients to carry out prevention activities in partnership with public safety or in public safety settings. Since 2017, CDC has supported the Overdose Response Strategy (ORS), a unique collaboration between public health and public safety partners created to help local communities reduce drug overdose and save lives. Finally, CDC leads the Opioid Rapid Response Program, an interagency, coordinated federal effort with the HHS Office of Inspector General, the Drug Enforcement Administration, and other federal agencies, to help mitigate overdose risks among patients who lose access to a prescriber of opioids due to law enforcement actions. As PH/PS strategies for overdose prevention continue to be leveraged, a comprehensive understanding of their design, implementation, and effects is needed to inform these national programs.

The goal of this Revision to this Generic Clearance information collection request (ICR) is to continue to collect data to improve overdose prevention efforts that involve PH/PS sectors or address populations at increased risk of overdose in the public safety setting. This requires practical information and experiential knowledge on current implementation of overdose prevention efforts by PH/PS. Based on previous experience, NCIPC has revised this ICR to removed objective C: Identify disparities in access to, or the effectiveness of, strategies, as it is no longer needed.

This Generic Clearance will continue to allow for the gathering of information about PH/PS strategies to identify actions to improve responses to the overdose crisis. The assessments conducted and information gathered through this Generic Clearance are used to rapidly improve the implementation of programs enacted through these partnerships throughout the lifespan of CDC's national programs and more broadly. In this context, a routine ICR does not suffice, as not collecting this information in a timely manner impedes CDC from responding to state or local requests for assistance and delays identifying new strategies or modifying existing ones that could lead to reduced overdose morbidity and mortality.

CDC requests OMB approval for an estimated 2,500 annual burden hours. There is no cost to respondents other than their time to participate.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondent | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours)
Public Health/Public Safety Strategies Data Collection Participants | Public Health/Public Safety Strategies Data Collection Instruments | 5,000 | 1 | 30/60

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-13558 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P