ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Parts 174 and 180

[EPA-HQ-OPP-2026-0332; FRL-13201-04-OCSPP]

Receipt of Pesticide Petitions Filed for Residues of Pesticide Chemicals in or on Various Commodities—April 2026

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of filing of petitions and request for comment.

SUMMARY: This document announces the Agency's receipt of and solicits public comment on initial filings of pesticide petitions requesting the establishment or modification of regulations for residues of pesticide chemicals in or on various commodities. The Agency is providing this notice in accordance with the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA). EPA uses the month and year in the title to identify when the Agency compiled the petitions identified in this notice of filing. Unit II. of this document identifies certain petitions received in 2025 and 2026 that are currently being evaluated by EPA, along with information about each petition, including who submitted the petition and the requested action.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before August 5, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, identified by docket identification (ID) number and the pesticide petition (PP) of interest identified in Unit II. of this document, online at https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments. Do not submit electronically any information you consider to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Additional instructions on commenting on and visiting the docket, along with more information about dockets generally, are available at https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Each application summary in Unit II. specifies a contact division. The appropriate division contacts are identified as follows:

• RD (Registration Division) (Mail Code 7505T); Charles Smith; main telephone number: (202) 566-1030; email address: RDFRNotices@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Executive Summary

A. Does this action apply to me?

This action provides information that is directed to the public in general.

B. What is the Agency's authority for taking this action?

EPA regulations for residues of pesticide chemicals in or on various food commodities are established under section 408 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA), 21 U.S.C. 346a. FFDCA section 408(d)(3), 21 U.S.C. 346a(d)(3), requires EPA to publish a notice of receipt of these petitions in the Federal Register and provide an opportunity for public comment on the requests.

C. What action is the Agency taking?

As specified in FFDCA section 408(d)(3), 21 U.S.C. 346a(d)(3), EPA is publishing notice of the receipt of pesticide petitions filed under FFDCA section 408 that request the establishment or modification of regulations for residues of pesticide chemicals in or on various food commodities. The Agency is taking public comments on the requests before responding to the petitioner. Pursuant to 40 CFR 180.7(f), a summary of the petition identified in this document, prepared by the petitioner, is included in a docket. EPA has determined that the pesticide petitions described in this document contain data or information prescribed in FFDCA section 408(d)(2), 21 U.S.C. 346a(d)(2), and 40 CFR 180.7(b); however, EPA has not fully evaluated the sufficiency of the submitted data at this time or whether the data supports granting the pesticide petitions. After considering the public comments, EPA intends to evaluate whether and what action may be warranted. Additional data may be needed before EPA can make a final determination on these pesticide petitions.

Based upon review of the data supporting these petitions and in accordance with its authority under FFDCA section 408(d)(4)(A)(i), EPA may establish a final tolerance or tolerance exemption that “may vary from that sought by the petitioner.” For example, EPA may determine that it is appropriate to vary the commodity name for consistency with EPA's Food and Feed Commodity Vocabulary, which is located here https://www.epa.gov/pesticide-tolerances/food-and-feed-commodity-vocabulary, or vary the tolerance level based on available data, harmonization interests, or the trailing zeros policy. In addition, when evaluating a petition's requests for a tolerance or exemption, EPA will consider how use of the pesticide on a crop for which a tolerance is requested may result in residues in or on commodities related to that requested commodity (e.g., whether use on sugar beets for which a tolerance was requested on sugar beet root also requires a tolerance on sugar beet tops or whether use on a cereal grain for which a grain tolerance was requested also requires a tolerance on related animal feed commodities derived from that cereal grain). Public commenters should consider the possibility of such revisions in preparing comments on these petitions.

D. What should I consider as I prepare my comments for EPA?

1. Submitting CBI. Do not submit CBI to EPA through https://www.regulations.gov or email. If you wish to include CBI in your comment, please follow the applicable instructions at https://www.epa.gov/dockets/commenting-epa-dockets#rules and clearly mark the information that you claim to be CBI. In addition to one complete version of the comment that includes CBI, a copy of the comment without CBI must be submitted for inclusion in the public docket. Information marked as CBI will not be disclosed except in accordance with procedures set forth in 40 CFR part 2.

2. Tips for preparing your comments. When preparing and submitting your comments, see the commenting tips at https://www.epa.gov//epa-dockets.

II. Petitions Received

This unit provides the following information about the petitions:

• The Pesticide Petition (PP) Identification (IN) number.

• EPA docket ID number for the petition.

• Information about the petition (i.e., name of the petitioner, name of the pesticide chemical residue and the commodities for which a tolerance or exemption is sought).

• The analytical method available to detect and measure the pesticide chemical residue or the petitioner's statement about why such a method is not needed; and

• The division to contact for that petition.

Additional information on the petitions may be obtained through the petition summaries that were prepared by the petitioners pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 346a(d)(2)(A)(i)(I) and 40 CFR 180.7(b)(1), which are included in the docket for the petition as identified in this unit.

• PP IN-12499. (EPA-HQ-OPP-2025-3954). Evonik Corporation, 2 Turner Place, Piscataway, NJ 08854, requests to establish an exemption from the requirement of a tolerance for residues of Silane, trimethoxyoctyl-, hydrolysis products with silica (CAS Reg. No. 92797-60-9) when used as a pesticide inert ingredient (dispersant) in pesticide formulations under 40 CFR 180.920. The petitioner believes no analytical method is needed because it is not required for an exemption from the requirement of a tolerance. Contact: RD.

• PP 5E9203. (EPA-HQ-OPP-2026-0628). Valent U.S.A. LLC, 4600 Norris Canyon Road, San Ramon, CA 94583, requests to establish a tolerance in 40 CFR part 180 for residues of the fungicide mandestrobin in or on cherry subgroup 12-12A at 3.0 parts per million (ppm) and peach subgroup 12-12B at 2.0 ppm. LC-MS/MS (liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry) methods are used to measure and evaluate the chemical mandestrobin. Contact: RD.

• PP 5E9215. (EPA-HQ-OPP-2026-1783). Syngenta Crop Protection, LLC, P.O. Box 18300, Greensboro, NC 27419, requests to establish a tolerance in 40 CFR part 180 for residues of the fungicide, nematocide cyclobutrifluram in or on coffee at 0.15 ppm and banana at 0.05. The GRM076.07A and GRM076.11A methods is/are used to measure and evaluate the chemical cyclobutrifluram. Contact: RD.

• PP 5E9225. (EPA-HQ-OPP-2025-1905). Interregional Research Project Number 4 (IR-4) Project Headquarters, NC State University, 1730 Varsity Drive, Venture IV, Suite 210, Raleigh, NC 27606, requests to establish a tolerance in 40 CFR part 180 for residues of the herbicide cycloate in or on quinoa at 1.0 ppm. The LC-MS/MS and GC-MS/MS methods are used to measure and evaluate the chemical cycloate. Contact: RD.

• PP 5F9192. (EPA-HQ-OPP-2025-2500). Bayer CropScience LLC, 800 N. Lindbergh Blvd., St. Louis, MO 63167, requests to establish tolerances in 40 CFR part 180 for residues of the herbicide bromoxynil in or on the raw agricultural commodities crop subgroup 20A (rapeseed, except flax, seed), crop subgroup 6-22E (vegetable, legume, pulse, bean, dried shelled, except soybean), and crop subgroup 6-22F (vegetable, legume, pulse, pea, dried shelled) at 0.01 ppm. The (GLC/MCD), (GC/ECD), or GC/MCD methods are used to measure and evaluate the chemical bromoxynil. Contact: RD.

• PP 5F9212. (EPA-HQ-OPP-2026-1783). Syngenta Crop Protection, LLC, P.O. Box 18300, Greensboro, NC 27419, requests to establish a tolerance in 40 CFR part 180 for residues of the fungicide, nematocide cyclobutrifluram in or on tuberous and corm vegetables (except ginseng) (CSG 1A) at 1.0 ppm; tuberous and corm (CSG 1C) at 0.2 ppm; tuberous and corm (CSG 1D) at 1.0 ppm; vegetable, leaves of root and tuber (CG2) at 1.5 ppm; bulb vegetables (CG 3-07); onion, bulb (CSG 3-07A) at 0.5 ppm; onion, green (CSG 3-07B) at 0.8 ppm; leafy vegetables (CG 4-16) at 2.0 ppm; brassica, head and stem (CG 5-16) at 0.8 ppm; legume vegetable (CG 6-22) (except soybean); edible podded peas and beans at 2.0m ppm; succulent peas and beans at 2.0 ppm; dried peas and beans at 2.0 ppm; pea and bean, forage/vines at 2.0 ppm; pea and bean, hay at 6.0 ppm; fruiting vegetables (CG 8-10) at 0.7 ppm; cucurbit vegetables (CG 9) at 0.7 ppm; citrus fruit (CG 10-10) at 0.08 ppm; pome fruit (CG 11-10) at 0.05 ppm; stone fruit (CG 12-12) at 0.07 ppm; small fruit vine climbing (except fuzzy kiwifruit) (CSG 13-07F) at 0.08 ppm; low growing berry (CSG 13-7G) (except cranberry) at 0.7 ppm; tree nut (CG 14) at 0.05 ppm; almond hulls at 0.3 ppm; grain, cereal (CG 15-22) at 1.5 ppm; grain, cereal, forage, hay, stover, and straw, group 16-22, forage at 5.0 ppm; grain, cereal, forage, hay, stover, and straw, group 16-22, hay at 6.0 ppm; grain, cereal, forage, hay, stover, and straw, group 16-22, stover at 0.5ppm; grain, cereal, forage, hay, stover, and straw, group 16-22, straw at 0.5ppm; cotton, undelinted seed (CSG 20C) at 2.0 ppm; cotton, gin byproducts at 6.0 ppm; leaf petiole vegetable (CSG 22B) at 0.6 ppm; sugarcane at 0.1 ppm; peanut, nutmeat at 0.2 ppm; peanut, hay at 5.0 ppm; cattle fat at 0.02 ppm; cattle meat at 0.1 ppm; cattle meat byproducts at 0.1 ppm; eggs at 0.1 ppm; goat fat at <0.03 ppm; goat meat at 0.1 ppm; goat meat byproducts at 0.1 ppm; goat liver at 0.5 ppm; goat kidney at 0.09 ppm; hog fat at <0.03 ppm; hog meat at 0.1 ppm; hog meat byproducts at 0.1 ppm; hog liver at 0.5 ppm; hog kidney at 0.09 ppm; horse fat at <0.03 ppm; horse meat at 0.1 ppm; horse meat byproducts at 0.1 ppm; horse liver at 0.5 ppm; horse kidney at 0.09 ppm; milk at 0.3 ppm; poultry fat at <0.03 ppm; poultry meat at 0.1 ppm; poultry meat byproducts at 0.1 ppm; poultry liver at 0.5 ppm; poultry kidney at 0.09 ppm; sheep fat at <0.03 ppm; sheep meat at 0.1 ppm; sheep meat byproducts at 0.1 ppm; sheep liver at 0.5 ppm; sheep kidney at 0.09 ppm; inadvertent tolerances for grass, forage, fodder and hay (CG 17) forage at 5.0 ppm; grass, forage, fodder and hay (CG 17) hay at 6.0 ppm; animal feed, non-grass (CG 18), forage at 4.0 ppm; animal feed, non-grass (CG 18), hay at 8.0 ppm and herb group (CG 25) at 2.0 ppm. The GRM076.07A and GRM076.11A methods is/are used to measure and evaluate the chemical cyclobutrifluram. Contact: RD.

• PP 5F9219. (EPA-HQ-OPP-2026-1784) Nissan Chemical Corporation, 5-1, Nihonbashi 2-Chome, Chuo-ku, Tokyo 103-6119, Japan, requests to establish a tolerance in 40 CFR part 180 for residues of the herbicide, iptriazopyrid, as measured by the sum of 1,2,4-Triazolo[4,3-a]pyridine-8-carboxamide, 3-[[(1-methylethyl)sulfonyl] methyl]-N-(5-methyl-1,3,4-oxadiazol-2-yl)-5-(trifluoromethyl)- and 5-methyl-1,3,4-oxadiazol-2-amine, expressed as 1,2,4-Triazolo[4,3-a]pyridine-8-carboxamide, 3-[[(1-methylethyl)sulfonyl]methyl]-N-(5-methyl-1,3,4-oxadiazol-2-yl)-5-(trifluoromethyl)- equivalent in or on rice, grain at 0.60 ppm; rice, straw at 0.02 ppm, cattle, fat at 0.01 ppm; cattle, kidney at 0.10 ppm; cattle, liver at 0.10 ppm; cattle, meat at 0.01 ppm; fish, shellfish, crustacean at 0.04 ppm; goat, fat at 0.01 ppm; goat, kidney at 0.10 ppm; goat, liver at 0.10 ppm; goat, meat at 0.01 ppm; horse, fat at 0.01 ppm; horse, kidney at 0.10 ppm; horse, liver at 0.10 ppm; horse, meat at 0.01 ppm; hog, fat at 0.01 ppm; hog, kidney at 0.08 ppm; hog, liver at 0.08 ppm; hog, meat at 0.01 ppm; milk at 0.01 ppm; poultry, eggs at 0.01 ppm; poultry, fat at 0.01 ppm; poultry, liver at 0.40 ppm; poultry, muscle at 0.01 ppm; sheep, fat at 0.01 ppm; sheep, kidney at 0.10 ppm; sheep, liver at 0.10 ppm; and sheep, meat at 0.01 ppm. Liquid Chromatography-MS/MS is used to measure and evaluate the chemical iptriazopyrid. Contact: RD

Authority: 21 U.S.C. 346a.

Dated: June 29, 2026.
Edward Messina,
Director, Office of Pesticide Programs.

[FR Doc. 2026-13557 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P