DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0881]

Special Local Regulations; Marine Events Within the Coast Guard East District

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce special local regulations for the 2026 Tiki Lee's Shootout on the River Airshow from July 10 to 12, 2026, to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during this event. Our regulation for marine events within the Coast Guard East District identifies the regulated area for this event in Sparrows Point, MD. During the enforcement periods, the operator of any vessel near the aerobatics box must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 100.501 will be enforced from 4 p.m. to 7 p.m. on July 10, 2026, and from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. on July 11, 2026, and July 12, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this rule, contact MST2 Natasha M. Hand, Sector Maryland—NCR, Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard: telephone 410-576-2596, email MDNCRMarineEvents@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce special local regulations in 33 CFR 100.501 for the 2026 Tiki Lee's Shootout on the River Air Show regulated area from 4 p.m. to 7 p.m. on July 10, 2026, and from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. on July 11, 2026, and July 12, 2026. This action is being taken to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during this 3-day event. Our regulation for marine events within the Coast Guard East District, § 100.501, specifies the location of the Aerobatics Box for the Air Show which encompasses portions of the Back River. During the enforcement periods, as reflected in § 100.501(c), if you are the operator of a vessel in the regulated area you must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

Dated: June 26, 2026.
Patrick C. Burkett,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port, Sector Maryland—National Capital Region.

[FR Doc. 2026-13554 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P