DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0885]

Safety Zones; Annual Events Requiring Safety Zones in the Captain of the Port Lake Michigan Zone

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce the safety zone for Super Boat Grand Prix from August 1 through August 2, 2026, to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during this event. Our regulation for marine events within the Great Lakes District Coast Guard identifies the regulated area for this event in Michigan City, IN. During the enforcement period listed below, entry into, transiting, or anchoring within the safety zone is prohibited unless authorized by the Captain of the Port Lake Michigan or a designated representative.

DATES: The regulation in Item 7 to Table 2 in 33 CFR 165.929 will be enforced from 9 a.m. until 5 p.m. each day from August 1, 2026 through August 2, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email Lieutenant Commander Jessica Anderson, Sector Lake Michigan Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 414-747-7182, email: D09-SMB-SECLAKEMICHIGAN-WWM@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce the safety zone in Michigan City, IN in 33 CFR 165.929 listed in Item 7 to Table 2 for the Super Boat Grand Prix, also referred to as the RWO Great Lakes Grand Prix, from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on August 1 and 2, 2026. This action is being taken to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during this 2-day event. This safety zone consists of all water of Lake Michigan bounded by a rectangle drawn from 41°43.655′ N, 086°54.550′ W; then northeast to 41°44.808′ N, 086°51.293′ W; then northwest to 41°45.195′ N, 086°51.757′ W; then southwest to 41°44.063′ N, 086°54.873′ W; then southeast returning to the point of origin.

All vessels must obtain permission from the Captain of the Port (COTP) Lake Michigan or designated on-scene representative to enter, move within, or exit this safety zone during the enforcement times listed in this notice of enforcement. Vessels and persons granted permission to enter the safety zone must obey all lawful orders or directions of the COTP Lake Michigan or designated representative. Upon being hailed by the U.S. Coast Guard by siren, radio, flashing light or other means, the operator of a vessel must proceed as directed.

In addition to this notification of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard plans to provide notification of this enforcement period via the Local Notice to Mariners and marine information broadcasts. The COTP Lake Michigan may be reached by contacting the Coast Guard Sector Lake Michigan Command Center at (414) 747-7182. An on-scene designated representative may be reached via VHF-FM Channel 16.

Rhianna N. Macon,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Sector Lake Michigan.

[FR Doc. 2026-13548 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P