DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7106-N-30]

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Office of Public and Indian Housing (PIH), HUD.

ACTION: Notice of a Rescindment of a System of Records.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act of 1974, as amended, the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) gives notice of its intent to rescind the Office of Public and Indian Housing (PIH), Real Estate Assessment Center (REAC) Privacy Act system of records titled One Stop Customer Service (OSCS). HUD has determined that OSCS is duplicative and that its functions are fully covered under the Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system of records (SOR). Records previously maintained in OSCS were consolidated into CRM as of October 30, 2024, which provides comprehensive coverage for customer service interactions across HUD programs.

DATES: This action is effective immediately upon publication. July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number or one of the following methods:

Federal e-Rulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions provided on that site to submit comments electronically.

Fax: 202-619-8365.

Email: privacy@hud.gov.

Mail: Attention: Privacy Office; Kimberly Morton, Acting Chief Privacy Officer; The Executive Secretariat; 451 7th Street SW, Room 10139; Washington, DC 20410-0001.

All submissions received must include the agency name and docket number. All comments received will be posted without change to http://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided.

For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to http://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kimberly Morton, Acting Chief Privacy Officer, 451 7th Street SW, Room 10139, Washington, DC 20410-0001; telephone number (804) 822-4801. HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: HUD has consolidated the functions previously performed by OSCS into the CRM SOR (Docket No. FR-7092-N-39, 89 FR 86352, October 30, 2024). CRM documents the collection, maintenance, and use of information within HUD's customer relationship platforms, including Microsoft Dynamics and HUD Central, to manage, track, route, and respond to customer service inquiries and interactions across HUD programs. As a result of this consolidation, records formerly maintained in OSCS (Under GRS Authority: DAA-GRS-2017-0003-0002; Temporary. Destroy upon verification of successful creation of the final document or file, or when no longer needed for business use, or whichever is later.) are now managed under CRM, and OSCS is no longer necessary as a separate SOR.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

One Stop Customer Service (OSCS), HUD-PIH 03.

HISTORY:

Docket No. FR-7077-N-10, 88 FR 44389, July 12, 2023.

Kimberly Morton,
Acting Chief Privacy Officer, Office of Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-13543 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P