DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-6534-N-04]

Notice of Regulatory Waiver Requests Granted for the Fourth Quarter of Calendar Year 2025

AGENCY: Office of the General Counsel, HUD.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Section 106 of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Reform Act of 1989 (the HUD Reform Act) requires HUD to publish quarterly Federal Register notices of all regulatory waivers that HUD has approved. Each notice covers the quarterly period since the previous Federal Register notice. The purpose of this notice is to comply with the requirements of section 106 of the HUD Reform Act. This notice contains a list of regulatory waivers granted by HUD during the period beginning on October 1, 2025, and ending on December 31, 2025.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For general information about this notice, contact Amanda Wahlig, Acting Associate General Counsel for Legislation and Regulations, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, telephone 202-402-3743 (this is not a toll-free number). HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech and communication disabilities.

To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit: https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs.

For information concerning a particular waiver that was granted and for which public notice is provided in this document, contact the person whose name and address follow the description of the waiver granted in the accompanying list of waivers that have been granted in the fourth quarter of calendar year 2025.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 106 of the HUD Reform Act added a new section 7(q) to the Department of Housing and Urban Development Act (42 U.S.C. 3535(q)), which provides that:

1. Any waiver of a regulation must be in writing and must specify the grounds for approving the waiver;

2. Authority to approve a waiver of a regulation may be delegated by the Secretary only to an individual of Assistant Secretary or equivalent rank, and the person to whom authority to waive is delegated must also have authority to issue the particular regulation to be waived;

3. Not less than quarterly, the Secretary must notify the public of all waivers of regulations that HUD has approved, by publishing a notice in the Federal Register. These notices (each covering the period since the most recent previous notification) shall:

a. Identify the project, activity, or undertaking involved;

b. Describe the nature of the provision waived and the designation of the provision;

c. Indicate the name and title of the person who granted the waiver request;

d. Describe briefly the grounds for approval of the request; and

e. State how additional information about a particular waiver may be obtained.

Section 106 of the HUD Reform Act also contains requirements applicable to waivers of HUD handbook provisions that are not relevant to the purpose of this notice.

This notice follows procedures provided in HUD's Statement of Policy on Waiver of Regulations and Directives issued on April 22, 1991 (56 FR 16337). In accordance with those procedures and with the requirements of section 106 of the HUD Reform Act, waivers of regulations are granted by the Assistant Secretary with jurisdiction over the regulations for which a waiver was requested. In those cases in which a General Deputy Assistant Secretary granted the waiver, the General Deputy Assistant Secretary was serving in the absence of the Assistant Secretary in accordance with the office's Order of Succession.

This notice covers waivers of regulations granted by HUD from October 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025. For ease of reference, the waivers granted by HUD are listed by HUD program office (for example, the Office of Community Planning and Development, the Office of Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity, the Office of Housing, and the Office of Public and Indian Housing, etc.). Within each program office grouping, the waivers are listed sequentially by the regulatory section of title 24 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) that is being waived. For example, a waiver of a provision in 24 CFR part 58 would be listed before a waiver of a provision in 24 CFR part 570.

Where more than one regulatory provision is involved in the grant of a particular waiver request, the action is listed under the section number of the first regulatory requirement that appears in 24 CFR and that is being waived. For example, a waiver of both § 58.73 and § 58.74 would appear sequentially in the listing under § 58.73.

Waiver of regulations that involve the same initial regulatory citation are in time sequence beginning with the earliest-dated regulatory waiver.

Should HUD receive additional information about waivers granted during the period covered by this report (the fourth quarter of calendar year 2025) before the next report is published (the first quarter of calendar year 2026), HUD will include any additional waivers granted for the fourth quarter in the next report.

Accordingly, information about approved waiver requests pertaining to HUD regulations is provided in the Appendix that follows this notice.

David C. Woll,
General Counsel.

APPENDIX

Listing of Waivers of Regulatory Requirements Granted by Offices of the Department of Housing and Urban Development October 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025

Note to Reader: More information about the granting of these waivers, including a copy of the waiver request and approval, may be obtained by contacting the person whose name is listed as the contact person directly after each set of regulatory waivers granted.

The regulatory waivers granted appear in the following order:

I. Regulatory waivers granted by the Office of Community Planning and Development

II. Regulatory waivers granted by the Office of Housing

III. Regulatory waivers granted by the Office of Public and Indian Housing

I. Regulatory Waivers Granted by the Office of Community Planning and Development

For further information about the following regulatory waivers, please see the name of the contact person that immediately follows the description of the waiver granted.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 92.300(a)(3).

Project/Activity: The City of Santa Rosa, California requested a waiver of 24 CFR 92.300(a)(3) to permit a community housing development organization (CHDO) to transfer ownership of a HOME Investment Partnerships Program (HOME)-assisted rental project, Benton Veterans Village, to a nonprofit that will preserve the affordable housing for the remainder of the period of affordability.

Nature of Requirement: The HOME regulation at 24 CFR 92.300(a)(3) requires that rental housing developed with CHDO set-aside funds under 24 CFR 92.300(a) must be owned by the CHDO for a period at least equal to the period of affordability in 24 CFR 92.252.

Granted By: Bryan W. Horn, Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

Date Granted: December 2, 2025.

Reason Waived: The City provided Community Housing Sonoma County (CHSC) with HOME CHDO set-aside funds for the development of Benton Veterans Village, a rental project for homeless veterans with seven HOME-assisted units. The project was completed in 2019 and has a period of affordability of 20 years. CHSC experienced financial hardship and no longer had the capacity to maintain the project for the remainder of the period of affordability. The City was not able to identify another eligible CHDO to assume ownership. To preserve the affordable units and avoid the repayment of HOME funds, the Department granted the waiver to permit the transfer of the Benton Veterans Village project to PEP Housing, a nonprofit with the capacity to own and operate the project in accordance with the HOME requirements for the duration of the HOME period of affordability. As a condition of the waiver, PEP Housing must assume the HOME written agreement and the City and PEP Housing must record amended deed restrictions in compliance with 24 CFR 92.252 for the remainder of the HOME period of affordability.

Contact: Peter Huber, Acting Director, Office of Affordable Housing Programs, Office of Community and Planning Development, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: peter.h.huber@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-3941.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 570.200(a)(3), as modified by the Federal Register Notice published at 88 FR 32046 on May 18, 2023.

Project/Activity: Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery (CDBG-DR) funds allocated to Lee County, Florida, pursuant to Public Law 117-328 (providing CDBG-DR funding for major disasters occurring in 2022), and subject to the requirements published in 88 FR 32046 (May 18, 2023), as modified by Memorandum 25-04 (May 7, 2025) (collectively, the “Prior Notices”). This waiver and alternative requirement apply to Lee County's infrastructure projects in which the service area contains less than 51 percent low- and moderate-income (LMI) residents.

Nature of Requirement: The Prior Notices, along with 24 CFR 570.200(a)(3), require grantees to meet the overall benefit requirement by ensuring that at least 70 percent of CDBG-DR funds benefit low- and moderate-income (LMI) persons. For infrastructure projects using the low- and moderate-income area (LMA) benefit national objective, the Prior Notices require that LMI residents comprise at least 51 percent of the project's service area.

In response to a request from Lee County, this waiver and alternative requirement (1) permit the County to count proportional infrastructure costs toward meeting the LMI overall benefit threshold in service areas with less than 51 percent LMI residents, and (2) allow the County to multiply the total cost of an activity by the percentage of LMI persons in the service area, provided that the amount counted does not exceed the CDBG-DR funds invested. This flexibility enables the County to implement large-scale infrastructure projects, better reflect the benefits to LMI residents, and maintain compliance with the 70 percent overall benefit requirement for its 2022 CDBG-DR grant, while supporting critical disaster recovery and mitigation efforts.

Granted By: Bryan W. Horn, Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

Date Granted: December 8, 2025.

Reason Waived: Lee County demonstrated good cause that large-scale infrastructure projects funded under its 2022 CDBG-DR allocation provide significant benefits to mixed-income populations, including the County's LMI residents, but the County would face constraints on advancing its infrastructure projects that do not meet the LMA national objective. Without the requested waiver, the County would be unable to implement these critical activities and meet the 70 percent overall LMI benefit requirement, given that a substantial portion of its allocation is dedicated to addressing its significant infrastructure needs. HUD determined that the waiver and alternative requirement is not inconsistent with the overall purposes of Title I of the HCDA and will allow Lee County to calculate proportional LMI benefit for infrastructure activities by multiplying total project costs by the percentage of LMI persons in the service area, not to exceed the amount of CDBG-DR funds invested. This waiver and alternative requirement are applicable solely to the 2022 CDBG-DR funds awarded to Lee County under Public Law 117-328. It allows the County to calculate proportional LMI benefit for infrastructure projects in service areas with less than 51 percent LMI residents, for purposes of meeting the 70 percent overall LMI benefit requirement. The waiver and alternative requirement are effective as of December 8, 2025, and remain in effect for the duration of the County's 2022 CDBG-DR grant.

Contact: Gerilee W. Bennett, Acting Director, Office of Disaster Recovery, Office of Community Planning and Development, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: gerilee.w.bennett@hud.gov, telephone (202) 708-3587.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 570.200(a)(3), as modified by the Federal Register notice published at 88 FR 32046 on May 18, 2023.

Project/Activity: Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery (CDBG-DR) funds allocated to Volusia County, Florida, pursuant to Public Law 117-328 (providing CDBG-DR funding for major disasters occurring in 2022), and subject to the requirements published in 88 FR 32046 (May 18, 2023), as modified by Memorandum 24-02 (August 8, 2024) and Memorandum 25-05 (May 23, 2025) (collectively, the “Prior Notices”). This waiver and alternative requirement apply to Volusia County's infrastructure projects in which the service area contains less than 51 percent low- and moderate-income (LMI) residents.

Nature of Requirement: The Prior Notices, along with 24 CFR 570.200(a)(3), require grantees to meet the overall benefit requirement by ensuring that at least 70 percent of CDBG-DR funds benefit low- and moderate-income (LMI) persons. For infrastructure projects using the low- and moderate-income area (LMA) benefit national objective, the Prior Notices require that LMI residents comprise at least 51 percent of the project's service area.

In response to a request from Volusia County, this waiver and alternative requirement (1) permits the County to count proportional infrastructure costs toward meeting the LMI overall benefit threshold in service areas with less than 51 percent LMI residents, and (2) allows the County to multiply the total cost of an activity by the percentage of LMI persons in the service area, provided that the amount counted does not exceed the CDBG-DR funds invested. This flexibility enables the County to implement large-scale infrastructure projects, better reflect the benefits to LMI residents, and maintain compliance with the 70 percent overall benefit requirement for its 2022 CDBG-DR grant, while supporting critical disaster recovery and mitigation efforts.

Granted By: Bryan W. Horn, Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

Date Granted: December 28, 2025.

Reason Waived: Volusia County demonstrated good cause that large-scale infrastructure projects funded under its 2022 CDBG-DR allocation provide significant benefits to LMI persons, but due to broad service areas, the percentage of LMI residents falls below the 51 percent threshold required for the LMA national objective. Volusia County also requested this waiver and alternative requirement to align their infrastructure recovery program for Hurricane Ian (subject to the requirements of the Consolidated Notice and the basis for this waiver) with their infrastructure recovery program for Hurricane Milton (subject to the requirements of the Universal Notice). Without the requested waiver, the County would be unable to carry out these critical activities, meet the 70 percent overall LMI benefit requirement, and would face the added administrative burden of managing two concurrent infrastructure recovery programs with differing grant requirements. HUD determined that the waiver and alternative requirement is not inconsistent with the overall purposes of Title I of the HCDA and will allow Volusia County to calculate proportional LMI benefit for infrastructure activities by multiplying total project costs by the percentage of LMI persons in the service area, not to exceed the amount of CDBG-DR funds invested. This waiver and alternative requirement are applicable solely to the 2022 CDBG-DR funds awarded to Volusia County under Public Law 117-328. It allows the County to calculate proportional LMI benefit for infrastructure projects in service areas with less than 51 percent LMI residents, for purposes of meeting the 70 percent overall LMI benefit requirement. The waiver and alternative requirement are effective as of December 28, 2025, and remain in effect for the duration of the County's 2022 CDBG-DR grant.

Contact: Gerilee W. Bennett, Acting Director, Office of Disaster Recovery, Office of Community Planning and Development, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: gerilee.w.bennett@hud.gov, telephone (202) 708-3587.

• Regulation: Section 102(a)(20)(A) and Section 105(c)(2)(A) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5302(a)(20)(A) and 42 U.S.C. 5305(c)(2)(A)).

Project/Activity: Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery (CDBG-DR) funds allocated to the State of Texas pursuant to Public Law 117-43 and Public Law 117-180 (for disasters occurring in 2021), and Public Law 118-158 (for disasters occurring in 2024), and subject to the requirements published in 87 FR 31636 (May 24, 2022), 88 FR 3198 (January 18, 2023), and Memorandum 22-01 (December 7, 2022) for the 2021 disasters, and 90 FR 4759 (January 16, 2025), 90 FR 1754 (January 8, 2025), Memorandum 2025-02 (March 19, 2025), and Memorandum 25-03 (March 31, 2025) for the 2024 disasters (collectively, the “Prior Notices”).

Nature of Requirement: The State requested that HUD use its authority under 42 U.S.C. 5302(a)(20)(B) to establish alternative percentages of median income for areas when the Secretary determines such adjustments are necessary due to unusually high or low family incomes in those areas, rather than strictly applying the percentages set forth in 42 U.S.C. 5302(a)(20)(A). Pursuant to this request, HUD may grant a waiver to use state AMI as the minimum for disaster-impacted counties with an Area Median Income (AMI) below the state level, while maintaining county-level AMI for counties above the state level (as published by HUD).

The State also requested a waiver from HUD to apply exception criteria in non-entitlement counties to determine that an activity qualifies as meeting the national objective of low- and moderate- income (LMI) area benefit based on the “upper quartile” data methodology outlined in 24 CFR 570.208(a)(1)(ii), when the area contains fewer than 51 percent of LMI persons. Section 105(c)(2)(A) of the Housing and Community Development Act (HCDA) allows for this exception when “the area served by such activity is within the highest quartile of all areas within the jurisdiction of such city or county in terms of the degree of concentration of persons of low and moderate income.” The State requested this waiver and alternative requirement for only those non-entitlement counties in which fewer than one quarter of the block groups within their jurisdiction have 51 percent or more LMI residents.

Granted By: Bryan W. Horn, Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

Date Granted: December 8, 2025.

Reason Waived: The State of Texas demonstrated good cause to set the minimum AMI requirement to the state's annual AMI in disaster-impacted counties that have an AMI below the statewide AMI. The State also demonstrated good cause to apply exception criteria in non-entitlement counties in which fewer than one quarter of the block groups within their jurisdiction have 51 percent or more LMI residents. Approving this waiver and alternative requirement will also allow the State to coordinate recovery efforts across their grant portfolio, as the standardized annual median income waiver and upper quartile exception criteria waiver was already approved for previous CDBG-DR and CDBG-Mitigation Funds allocations in the State of Texas, as published in 85 FR 60821 on September 28, 2020. This waiver and alternative requirement are applicable solely to CDBG-DR funds awarded to the State of Texas, for disasters occurring in 2021 under Public Law 117-43 and P.L. 117-180 and disasters occurring in 2024 under Public Law 118-158. The waiver and alternative requirement are effective as of December 8, 2025, and remain in effect for the duration of the State's 2021 and 2024 CDBG-DR grants.

Contact: Gerilee W. Bennett, Acting Director, Office of Disaster Recovery, Office of Community Planning and Development, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314 email: gerilee.w.bennett@hud.gov, telephone (202) 708-3587.

• Regulation: Section III.A.1.a.(6)(d) of the Consolidated Notice (Appendix B to HUD's Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery (CDBG-DR) notices published in the Federal Register on May 18, 2023, at 88 FR 32046 (the “May 2023 Notice”).

Project/Activity: Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery (CDBG-DR) funds allocated to St. Louis County, Missouri, pursuant to Public Law 117-180 (providing CDBG-DR funding for major disasters occurring in 2021 or 2022), and subject to the requirements published in 88 FR 32046 (May 18, 2023). This waiver and alternative requirement applies to the internal auditor requirements at section III.A.1.a.(6)(d) of the Consolidated Notice, as set forth in Appendix B and amended by the May 2023 Notice, under which grantees must demonstrate they have an internal auditor responsible for both programmatic and financial oversight and have adopted policies outlining the auditor's role in detecting fraud, waste, and abuse. This waiver allows St. Louis County to not hire an internal auditor.

Nature of Requirement: HUD allocated CDBG-DR funds to St. Louis County, Missouri under the May 18, 2023, Notice (88 FR 32046). This notice requires grantees to demonstrate they have an internal auditor responsible for both programmatic and financial oversight, and that the grantee has adopted policies outlining the auditor's role in detecting fraud, waste, and abuse.

In response to a request from St. Louis County, this waiver and alternative requirement (1) allows the County to apply the requirements established at section II.A.1.d.(iv). in the notice titled, Common Application, Waivers, and Alternative Requirements for Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery Grantees: The Universal Notice (the “Universal Notice”) (published at 90 FR 1754 on January 8, 2025, as amended) which requires only grants of $100 million or more to have or plan to employ an internal auditor, in lieu of the corresponding provisions in the May 2023 Notice and the Consolidated Notice, and (2) reminds the grantee that they must have adequate procedures in place to detect fraud, waste, and abuse. Additionally, the County must continue providing ongoing oversight and monitoring of subrecipients or developers, as applicable, to ensure compliance with all CDBG-DR requirements.

Granted By: Bryan W. Horn, Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

Date Granted: December 8, 2025.

Reason Waived: St. Louis County, Missouri demonstrated good cause that appointing a county auditor would conserve financial resources, reduce administrative burden, and streamline recovery efforts. Without the requested waiver, the County would have to hire an internal auditor. HUD determined that the waiver and alternative requirement are not inconsistent with the overall purposes of Title I of the HCDA and will allow St. Louis County to appoint a county auditor that will be responsible for programmatic and financial oversight. This waiver and alternative requirement are applicable solely to the 2022 CDBG-DR funds awarded to St. Louis County, Missouri, under Public Law 117-180. The waiver and alternative requirement are effective as of December 8, 2025, and remain in effect for the duration of the County's 2022 CDBG-DR grant.

Contact: Gerilee W. Bennett, Acting Director, Office of Disaster Recovery, Office of Community Planning and Development, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: gerilee.w.bennett@hud.gov, telephone (202) 708-3587.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 576.203(b).

Project/Activity: HUD granted a waiver of 24 CFR 576.203(b) to the State of Hawaii, extending the expenditure deadline for its Rapid Unsheltered Supportive Housing (RUSH) grant (E-24-DW-15-0001). The waiver permitted the State to continue expending funds for an additional month until December 31, 2025. HUD required the State to submit a spending plan on or before December 31, 2025, indicating that a full year extension would be considered based on HUD's review of the plan.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 576.203(b) provides that the recipient must draw down and expend funds from each year's grant not less than once during each quarter of the recipient's program year. All of the recipient's grant must be expended for eligible activity costs within 24 months after the date HUD signs the grant agreement with the recipient. For the purposes of this requirement, expenditure means either an actual cash disbursement for a direct charge for a good or service or an indirect cost; or the accrual of a direct charge for a good or service or an indirect cost.

Granted By: Bryan W. Horn, Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: RUSH is intended to enable timely, local assistance by providing immediate funding to States or local governments capable of acting quickly to meet the unmet homeless assistance and homeless prevention needs in declared disaster areas. The Department's expenditure limit at 24 CFR 576.203(b) serves dually as a safeguard and benchmark for the expedient deployment of much needed funding to assist disaster survivors who are experiencing homelessness or at risk of experiencing homelessness and whose needs are not served or fully met by existing Federal disaster relief programs. In some cases, though, limiting recipients' use of RUSH funding within the 24-month expenditure period can impede, rather than promote, the efficient use of RUSH assistance.

In this case, the State provided information showing that the 24-month period of performance ending on November 23, 2025, will cause undue hardship, negatively impacting the State's efforts to recover from the Maui Wildfires (DR-4724-HI). The State reports that its implementation timelines were compressed, particularly given the need to develop a new Policies and Procedures Manual, establish a prioritization framework for Coordinated Entry specific to RUSH, and initiate agreements with service providers. These preliminary steps were needed to ramp up the State's RUSH Program, accounting for the specialized use of this disaster funding and its differences from the State's ESG Program.

The State encountered additional challenges with the timing of RUSH expenditures in an effort to meet the local needs for rapid re-housing (RRH) and homelessness prevention (HP) assistance. Although funding for these component types takes longer to expend than other eligible activities, the State committed the majority of its RUSH funding to RRH and HP to best address the needs in areas affected by the wildfires. The State further explained that, while these strategies were identified as the most effective approach to reducing and preventing homelessness in disaster impacted communities, their complexity and limited implementation precedent posed additional challenges for timely execution of provider agreements. Finally, the infusion of other disaster response assistance during the first two years following the Maui Wildfires caused additional delays in the expenditure of RUSH funds due to the eligibility restriction limiting assistance to those whose needs are not served or fully met by existing Federal disaster relief programs. However, the State anticipates an increased demand for RUSH assistance and an increase in expenditures now that many of the federal disaster relief programs are beginning to phase out.

Due to these factors, the 24-month expenditure deadline would negatively impact the State in its ability to strategically use RUSH funding to meet the needs of those impacted by the Maui Wildfires. Requiring that expenditures for rental assistance be terminated at the current period of performance end date of November 23, 2025, will likely result in program participants returning to homeless situations in a community still recovering from the natural disaster.

Contact: Norm Suchar, Director, Office of Special Needs Assistance Programs, Office of Community Planning and Development, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Norman.A.Suchar@hud.gov, telephone number (202) 708-4300.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 55.20(e)(1)(ii)(B).

Project/Activity: Sunflower Flats is a transfer and Rental Assistance Demonstration (RAD) program conversion in Manhattan, Kansas, sponsored by Oikos Development Corporation, a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization. The proposal includes a Housing Assistance Payments (HAP) contract transfer under the Section 8(bb) program and a RAD conversion to Project Rental Assistance Contracts (PRAC). The project involves new construction of one five-story residential building comprising a total of 62 units for senior households aged 62 and older; however, a waiver allows occupancy by seniors aged 55 and older who are individuals with disabilities. The development is intended to relocate tenants from the existing Garden Grove I and II Apartments, located at 1119 and 1115 Garden Way in Manhattan, Kansas, due to elevated flood risk at those sites. The proposed residential units located within the floodplain will be elevated above the FFRMS floodplain elevation; however, non-residential spaces may be located below the FFRMS floodplain elevation.

Nature of Requirement: New construction and substantial improvements of residential structures that are not critical actions, as defined at 24 CFR 55.2(b)(3), must be constructed with no dwelling units below the FFRMS floodplain and with all other spaces either elevated above the FFRMS floodplain or floodproofed, in accordance with FEMA regulations at 44 CFR 60.3(c)(3)(ii) and (c)(4)(i), or any subsequent standards issued by FEMA, at least to the elevation of the FFRMS floodplain.

Granted By: Bryan W. Horn, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

Date Granted: December 4, 2025.

Reason Waived: Good cause for Sunflower Flats was determined based on the limited flood risk at the proposed project site, the flood risk minimization measures already incorporated into the project design, and the importance of the proposed Section 8(bb) transfer in advancing program goals. The site is located within Zone X (Area with Reduced Flood Risk Due to Levee) and the 0.2 percent annual chance floodplain, according to the effective Flood Insurance Rate Map (FIRM). The levee system, constructed in 1962, together with flood protection provided by a series of U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE)-operated reservoirs on the Kansas River, significantly reduces flood risk relative to conditions that existed during the last major flood event in 1951. Since construction of the levee system, Manhattan has not experienced river flood damage within the downtown area. HUD's regulations at 24 CFR part 55, as updated in April 2024, do not specifically address Zone X (Levee) areas in the instructions for identifying the applicable floodplain. Multifamily has determined that a waiver of elevation and floodproofing requirements at this site is justified because current regulations and guidance would categorize a site closer to the river and at a lower elevation as sufficiently protected by the Kansas River levee. Notably, the Manhattan Levee is designed to provide protection from flooding on the Kansas River and the Big Blue River up to the 1-in-300 annual chance risk level. The proposed building is designed with all residential units located on the second floor and above, placing dwelling units above the 500-year flood elevation. Sunflower Flats presents a substantially lower flood risk than the existing Garden Grove Apartments, which is located within a Special Flood Hazard Area. The transfer of assistance will occur from Garden Grove Apartments to Sunflower Flats.

Contact: Lauren Hayes Knutson, Senior Policy Advisor, Office of Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, telephone (202) 402-4270.

II. Regulatory Waivers Granted by the Office of Housing

For further information about the following regulatory waivers, please see the name of the contact person that immediately follows the description of the waiver granted.

Regulation: 24 CFR 891.120(a).

Project/Activity: South Oak Manor is an 82-unit, nonprofit-owned, high-rise property in North Platte, Nebraska, designed to serve elderly families. Originally developed under the Section 202/8 program, it is insured through HUD's 223(f) program, with a Section 202/8 Housing Assistance Payment (HAP) contract covering all units.

Nature of Requirement: Projects containing 20 units of housing for the elderly, Housing Handbook 4910.1 requires the installation of an emergency call system in each bathroom and one bedroom. The referenced Handbook applies through cross-reference in 24 CFR 891.120 to HUD's Minimum Property Standards in 24 CFR part 200, subpart S, which incorporate by reference the 1994 edition of Handbook 4910.1.

Granted By: Frank Cassidy, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Housing.

Date Granted: November 18, 2025.

Reason Waived: Projects containing 20 or more units, the referenced Handbook requires the installation of an emergency call system in each bathroom and one bedroom. South Oak Manor is a 202/8 Direct Loan project that prepaid and completed the term of its Use Agreement. Although the project remains subject to 24 CFR part 891 under the terms of its Housing Assistance Payments contract, ongoing programmatic requirements relate only to the Section 8 Project-Based Rental Assistance program. Given that HUD found good cause to waive the elderly age restriction to draw working families in need of affordable housing to North Platte, HUD also found good cause to waive the emergency call system requirements applicable to housing for the elderly projects with 20 or more units.

Contact: Jennifer Larson, Director, Office of Asset Management, Office of Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, telephone (202) 402-7769.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 891.505.

Project/Activity: South Oak Manor is an 82-unit, nonprofit-owned, high-rise property in North Platte, Nebraska, designed to serve elderly families. Originally developed under the Section 202/8 program, it is insured through HUD's 223(f) program, with a Section 202/8 Housing Assistance Payment (HAP) contract covering all units.

Nature of Requirement: Specifies that the Borrower (i.e., Owner) must be a “private nonprofit corporation or a nonprofit consumer cooperative”.

Granted By: Frank Cassidy, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Housing.

Date Granted: November 18, 2025.

Reason Waived: specifies that the Borrower (i.e., Owner) must be a “private nonprofit corporation or a nonprofit consumer cooperative.” South Oak Manor is a 202/8 Direct Loan project that prepaid and completed the term of its Use Agreement. Although the project remains subject to 24 CFR part 891 under the terms of its Housing Assistance Payments contract, ongoing programmatic requirements relate only to the Section 8 Project-Based Rental Assistance (PBRA) program. Given that the Section 8 PBRA program permits other ownership types, and based on the lack of prospective not-for-profit buyers and the need for the property to come under experienced ownership to avoid further financial and physical decline, HUD found good cause to waive the private nonprofit ownership requirements that apply to 202 Direct Loan projects.

Contact: Jennifer Larson, Director, Office of Asset Management, Office of Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: jennifer.larson@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7769.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 891.520 and 24 CFR 5.403.

Project/Activity: South Oak Manor is an 82-unit, nonprofit-owned, high-rise property in North Platte, Nebraska, designed to serve elderly families. Originally developed under the Section 202/8 program, it is insured through HUD's 223(f) program, with a Section 202/8 Housing Assistance Payment (HAP) contract covering all units.

Nature of Requirement: Restrict occupancy to elderly families, defined as families where the head (including co-head), spouse, or sole member is a person who is at least 62 years of age.

Granted By: Frank Cassidy, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Housing.

Date Granted: November 18, 2025.

Reason Waived: 24 CFR 891.520 and 24 CFR 5.403—restrict occupancy to elderly families, defined as families where the head (including co-head), spouse, or sole member is a person who is at least 62 years of age. A new meatpacking plant is expected to draw working families in need of affordable housing to North Platte. South Oak Manor is a 202/8 Direct Loan project that prepaid and completed the term of its Use Agreement. Although the project remains subject to 24 CFR part 891 under the terms of its Housing Assistance Payments contract, ongoing programmatic requirements relate only to the Section 8 Project-Based Rental Assistance (PBRA) program. Given that Section 8 PBRA has a broader definition of “family,” and considering South Oak Manor's struggles to fill units and this anticipated demand for such units, HUD found good cause to waive the elderly restriction applicable to 202 Direct Loan Projects.

Contact: Jennifer Larson, Director, Office of Asset Management, Office of Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: jennifer.larson@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7769.

III. Regulatory Waivers Granted by the Office of Public and Indian Housing

For further information about the following regulatory waivers, please see the name of the contact person that immediately follows the description of the waiver granted.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 983.3.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 983.3 provides that a project can be a single building, multiple contiguous buildings, or multiple buildings on contiguous parcels of land, in which “contiguous” in this definition includes “adjacent to,” as well as touching along a boundary or a point.

Project/Activity: New York City Housing Authority (NYCHA) Jackie Robinson Houses and Harlem Scattered Sites.

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 5, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waivers on the basis of good cause, citing that NYCHA is particularly impacted by the application of the regulatory definition of “project” as applied to the sites and through this waiver request seeks to provide continuity by maintaining the current management and administration structure of these projects under the public housing program to the greatest extent feasible. Additionally, the consolidations have the potential to directly benefit residents (e.g., help facilitate and expedite transfers between buildings under the same Rental Assistance Demonstration-Project-Based Voucher (RAD-PBV) Housing Assistance Program (HAP) contract, noting the urgency of such transfer requests). Furthermore, the administrative efficiencies resulting from consolidating the RAD-PBV HAP contracts in the manner NYCHA has proposed for Redevelopment will significantly reduce the administrative burden on NYCHA staff, allowing more staff time to address the needs and concerns of residents.

Contact: Kristin Baugh, Portfolio Management Specialist, Office of Public Housing Voucher Programs, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: kristin.m.baugh@hud.gov, telephone (913) 551-5573.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 983.3.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 983.3 provides that a project can be a single building, multiple contiguous buildings, or multiple buildings on contiguous parcels of land, in which “contiguous” in this definition includes “adjacent to,” as well as touching along a boundary or a point.

Project/Activity: New York City Housing Authority (NYCHA) Ocean Hill-Stuyvesant Gardens.

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 5, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waivers on the basis of good cause, citing that NYCHA is particularly impacted by the application of the regulatory definition of “project” as applied to the sites and through this waiver request seeks to provide continuity by maintaining the current management and administration structure of these projects under the public housing program to the greatest extent feasible. Additionally, the consolidations have the potential to directly benefit residents (e.g. help facilitate and expedite transfers between buildings under the same Rental Assistance Demonstration-Project-Based Voucher (RAD-PBV) Housing Assistance Program (HAP) contract, noting the urgency of such transfer requests). Furthermore, the administrative efficiencies resulting from consolidating the RAD-PBV HAP contracts in the manner NYCHA has proposed that Redevelopment will significantly reduce the administrative burden on NYCHA staff, allowing more staff time to address the needs and concerns of residents

Contact: Kristin Baugh, Portfolio Management Specialist, Office of Public Housing Voucher Programs, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, telephone (913) 551-5573.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening of waiting lists.

Project/Activity: City of Phoenix Housing Department.

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that the Housing Department has over 300 Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families. It is unlikely that the Housing Department would be able to effectively and efficiently provide correspondence to all EHV families to inform them that as a result of the EHV program sunsetting in 2026, they must apply for the HCV program and submit applications in order to be put on the waiting list. Without this waiver, EHV families could possibly lose assistance if they do not successfully apply to the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program. In addition, the Housing Department currently has the capacity and funding available in its HCV program for 2025 to successfully transition a large portion of EHV families into the HCV program. With funding for 2026 currently unknown, the more EHV families that can be transitioned into the HCV program in 2025, the better for the PHA and the EHV families. It also significantly reduces the chances of an EHV family being terminated due to the exhaustion of EHV funding in 2026.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: County of Sacramento Housing Authority (CSHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that CSHA currently is in shortfall and has about 460 active Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants (representing 962 individuals, of which 398 are children). CSHA staff is unable to do the necessary individual outreach and follow up to ensure that each family, including those that have ported out, is informed of their opportunity to be placed on the waiting list and is able to submit an application. It is likely that all EHV families would lose the opportunity to apply for future assistance without this high level of support. A phased approach to converting families from EHV to the Housing Choice Voucher program, as vouchers become available, is necessary. When vouchers become available, the first priority should be to preserve the housing for homeless families currently housed and this waiver would help to make that happen.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Community Development Commission of Mendocino County (CDC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that CDC currently serves a large volume of Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families. Without this waiver, requiring each family to complete a new Housing Choice Voucher application would overwhelm staff, detracting from core responsibilities such as inspections, reexaminations, and ongoing case management. The delay from requiring individual applications would also put families at risk of losing assistance. EHV families face barriers to completing the application process, such as limited internet access and mobility issues, which increases the likelihood that families may unintentionally lose rental assistance due to being unable to complete the application process.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Catalyst.

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that Housing Catalyst completed an Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) Transition Impact Analysis and Outreach Summary, which found that the large number of families served under their EHV program makes individualized application processing logistically unfeasible within the limited timeframe, given their limited administrative capacity. Due to the time required to conduct individualized outreach, assist families with application completion and verify receipt, EHV families would be at risk of losing housing assistance before the transition can occur. Access to means of reliable resources are limited for some of their EHV families, some are without transportation, phone or email service. Geographic dispersion and rural areas add further barriers, making in-person outreach and support more time and resource intensive. These factors place EHV families at imminent risk of housing instability.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the City of Daytona Beach (HACDB).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HACDB would like to request this waiver to expedite the process for the families we serve that may have limited access to technology and to eliminate the risk of families that may miss the opportunity to complete the online application. HACDB recently opened our public housing waiting list and received over 3000 applications in a period of 30 days. Our agency would have to send out denial letters to any applicant that applies during the time the waiting list is opened. This waiver will reduce the administrative burden of removing families that are not eligible to apply to the Housing Choice Voucher waiting list.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: City of Pensacola Housing (CPH).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that requiring individual applications for Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants to be placed on the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list can create confusion and anxiety among vulnerable families and could result in EHV participants losing their housing assistance when the program ends. The complex application process may deter or delay some EHV families from completing the steps required to join the HCV waiting list, potentially leading to evictions and a return to homelessness or housing instability. Were this to occur, it would likely discourage property owners from participating in the HCV program and have a negative impact on the availability of affordable housing locally. Providing automatic placement with an EHV preference eliminates unnecessary steps, simplifies the transition, and ensures a clearer path to continue housing assistance for these families.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Augusta Housing Authority (AHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families would be at risk of losing assistance due to the exhaustion of EHV funds if they had to go through the application process in order to be added to the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list. Also, it is unlikely that the AHA would be able to do the necessary outreach and follow up to ensure that each family is informed of their opportunity to submit an application and be placed on the HCV waiting list, which would put families at risk of losing assistance.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of DeKalb County (HADC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HADC is requesting a waiver in order to avoid putting families at risk of losing housing assistance, which the delay from requiring individual applications would cause. Due to the large number (96) of Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families that HADC serves, it is unlikely staff will have the capacity to do the necessary outreach and follow-up required to ensure that each family is informed and able to apply, jeopardizing their assistance. If HADC is not granted this waiver, it is very likely that EHV families will lose their housing.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Boise City Housing Authority (BCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that BCHA currently has sufficient Housing Choice Voucher funding to absorb their Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families, however the ability to utilize this funding would be jeopardized were a waiver not granted. BCHA would experience an administrative burden, given that staff would need to conduct extensive individual outreach, collect and process separate applications from each household, and manually enter each applicant into the waiting list with the appropriate preference. For applicants, the individual application requirements introduce unnecessary barriers, particularly for vulnerable households who may face challenges with technology, paperwork or timely response. The extended processing timelines could significantly delay transitions, potentially resulting in eligible families missing the opportunity to apply under the preference, placing their housing stability at risk. This waiver would allow BCHA to act quickly to preserve housing stability for current EHV families while ensuring program efficiency and equity.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of Elgin (HAE).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that many of the current Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants came to HAE under a Continuum of Care with connected agencies, many of whom had assistance completing the applications, verifications for income, and banking information. It is crucial for HAE to be able to manually add the EHV currently assisted families onto the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waitlist because it eliminates the potential confusion required of these households—many of whom face barriers such as disability, limited access to technology, or trauma—to reapply under standard HCV application procedures. Without the ability to automatically transfer the currently assisted EHV voucher residents to the current HCV waitlist, there is a severely heightened risk of housing loss once EHV assistance ends and significant administrative and operational burdens on HAE staff.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Johnson County Housing Authority (JCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that JCHA would like to add the remaining 32 Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families to the regular Housing Choice Voucher waiting list because of the difficulty involved in contacting the families and the administrative burden on staff. As former homeless individuals and families, any additional requirements could potentially place their long-term stability in jeopardy. JCHA has added a local preference for EHV families to our draft 2026 Admin Plan changes for adoption on January 1, 2026. This waiver will prevent the EHV families from unintentionally losing their assistance.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Jefferson Parish Housing Services Development District (JPHSDD).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that JPHSDD currently has 41 families enrolled in Emergency Housing Vouchers (EHVs). Due to this large number of families and our limited staff, it will be difficult for us to do the necessary outreach and follow up to ensure that each family is informed of their opportunity to be placed on the waiting list and is able to submit an application, which would risk EHV families losing assistance due to the exhaustion of EHV funds. If this waiver is not provided, it could delay our opening of the Housing Choice Voucher waiting list as the same employees are involved in both processes.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Boston Housing Authority (BHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that current regulations require individuals to follow standard waiting list procedures for the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program, which can delay and/or terminate access to permanent housing for Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families once their temporary vouchers are terminated. EHV families are among the most vulnerable population, many face challenges, including trauma-related disorders, anxiety or cognitive imparements, which may impair their ability to navigate the complex administrative process of the HCV waiting list application. Delays in transitioning to the HCV program could result in housing instability, undermining the primary goal of the EHV program. Additionally, the manual processing required of EHV families through standard waiting list protocols creates a significant administrative burden, requiring additional staff time, resources and documentation. By granting this waiver, BHA can streamline the process by automatically placing EHV families on the HCV waiting list with a preference that reflects their urgent needs, ensuring continuity of housing assistance.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Lansing Housing Commission (LHC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that with the impending conclusion of Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) funding, all current EHV households face a high risk of losing their housing assistance. Many EHV families face complex barriers—such as limited literacy, technology access, or language proficiency—that make it difficult to complete an additional application process. Requiring individual applications at this stage may result in administrative delays, confusion, or lack of timely response by participants. Individually processing applications for every EHV participant during the EHV close-out period would strain our administrative capacity. Staff would be required to contact, assist, and process applications for every household, which may lead to delays, errors, or missed deadlines, and jeopardizing successful transitions. Automatically placing EHV families on the waiting list provides a safety net to prevent abrupt termination and potential homelessness.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Michigan State Housing Development Authority (MSHDA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that due to the large number of families in the Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program, MSHDA is unlikely to perform the necessary outreach and follow-up in a timely manner to ensure that each family is informed of their opportunity to be placed on the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list, is able to submit an application, and is otherwise transitioned to the HCV program. Such administrative delay would create an unnecessary and unreasonable risk of EHV families losing assistance and/or housing due to the exhaustion of EHV funds.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing and Redevelopment Authority of Duluth (HRA of Duluth).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that the HRA of Duluth continues to experience high demand for rental assistance from extremely low-income and special-needs populations. Requiring vulnerable Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) households to re-verify and re-apply after the EHV program ends would be a duplicative intake process, create potential delays and burden participating households and their landlords, potentially leading to a return to homelessness or unsafe housing conditions. Given HRA of Duluth's limited resources, requiring EHV households to re-apply would create an administrative strain on staff. Granting this waiver would allow for a smooth transition and reduce strain on participating households and ensure that they are not penalized for initially entering HUD programs through emergency resources rather than the standard Housing Choice Voucher route. Additionally, it would allow staff to transition EHV families to long-term housing solutions efficiently and humanely, consistent with HUD's mission and the intent of the EHV program.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Western Piedmont Council of Government (WPCOG).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that WPCOG currently has 19 Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families. These families represent a highly vulnerable population, including persons who are disabled and/or elderly and persons who were experiencing literal homelessness at the time of lease up. Without this waiver, these families would have to wait until the WPCOG publicly opens its Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list, which is currently closed with around 2,300 applicants on the list. Since WPCOG expects that it could be a year or longer before it opens its HCV waiting list, current EHV families would reach the end of their assistance before they are able to apply to the HCV waiting list. Approval of this waiver will support a more efficient and streamlined transition process from EHV to HCV, reducing administrative burdens and helping to safeguard against housing disruptions.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Atlantic City Housing Authority (ACHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that ACHA projects that it will exhaust Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) funding in 2025 and that this will require termination of five EHV families this year. ACHA has analyzed the Two-Year Tool and determined that it would be able to absorb all EHV families into its Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program in 2025, but this may not be the case again in 2026. Without this waiver, there will be a delay in transitioning EHV families into the HCV program, which means that ACHA would be able to transition fewer EHV families to HCV by the end of the year. Further, ACHA expects that some EHV families will not be able to complete the HCV application process and therefore risk losing their housing assistance due to the impending exhaustion of EHV funds.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the City of Reno (HACR).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HACR is requesting this waiver to allow us to place all current Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) households onto their Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list without having to open it or requiring individual applications. Although HACR would be allowed to open the HCV list to just EHV households, HACR has found that their community will apply for any open waiting list, even if they know they do not qualify. This causes confusion in our community and requires our Admissions staff to spend months processing unnecessary applications and sending withdrawal letters, which then further upsets the applicants. In addition, these EHV households exited the trauma of homelessness when they received their voucher assistance and requiring them to reapply in order to avoid returning to homelessness, which may retraumatize them unnecessarily.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Nevada Rural Housing Authority (NRHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that without a waiver, NRHA would be required to formally reopen the waiting list solely to allow current Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families to apply, which would require significant administrative time and cost, cause confusion among the public and applicants not eligible for the EHV preference, and delay urgent transitions needed to preserve housing stability. Additionally, requiring EHV families to complete the Housing Choice Voucher application process would create unnecessary barriers since most EHV families would need case management support to navigate the application process, putting them at risk of losing assistance if they are not able to complete the process.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Hempstead Housing Authority (HHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HHA is requesting a waiver to allow the current seven EHV households, referred through the Nassau/Suffolk Coalition for the Homeless, to convert their Emergency Housing Vouchers (EHVs) directly to Housing Choice Vouchers without requiring them to complete the standard waitlist application process. These families are among the most vulnerable, facing mental health challenges, limited computer literacy, and risk of housing instability that would make navigating the open waitlist process burdensome and potentially prohibitive. Additionally, HHA has limited staffing that will face increased administrative burdens, as staff will need to provide individualized assistance to each EHV household to ensure proper submission and compliance with standard waitlist requirements. For EHV households, these delays could result in prolonged homelessness, instability, and heightened vulnerability, undermining the core intent of the EHV program to provide rapid rehousing. Granting this waiver will preserve housing stability, prevent a return to homelessness, and uphold HUD's commitment to serving the most vulnerable.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Trust Fund Corporation (HTFC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HTFC currently administers assistance to over 1,400 families under the Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program. Due to the number of families currently receiving EHV assistance, HTFC anticipates a significant administrative burden on the Public Housing Agency to conduct individualized outreach and follow-up for each household, which may jeopardize the ability of some families to maintain continuous housing assistance. Additionally, without this waiver, it is possible that some eligible families could miss the opportunity to apply, putting them at risk of losing rental assistance.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority (CMHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that the Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program provided 339 vouchers to assist individuals and families who are homeless, at risk of homelessness, fleeing domestic violence, or transitioning out of homelessness. With strong coordination with our partners at the Continuum of Care (CoC), CMHA was able to utilize these vouchers for the community. Two hundred sixty-seven EHV's remain utilized and requiring household to re-apply for housing would cause significant hardship since many of the EHV families had assistance to complete all housing related paperwork. Due to the limited funding available in EHV, CMHA estimates Housing Assistance Payments will cease in March 2026. Without this waiver families would likely not apply for housing on their own and a majority of the 267 EHV assisted households would return to homelessness, which will add to the large homeless population and potentially exceeding the capacity of our CoC and the shelter system.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314 email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Klamath Housing Authority (KHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that KHA's Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) clients tend to be more high needs, and the reapplication process would be a hardship for them. The EHV families will fall through the cracks and lose housing assistance in the process, which negates the original goal of the program. As a result, KHA is requesting the waiver to move EHV families over to the Housing Choice Voucher waitlist without families having to individually apply.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Westmoreland County Housing Authority (WCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that WCHA is requesting a waiver so current Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families can easily transition to the Housing Choice Voucher program. This will eliminate the chance that any of these households would experience delays or interruptions of housing due to the potential challenges they may have in successfully completing the application process. Without this waiver, EHV households would risk a return to homelessness. Additionally, the added administrative processing time required with the full application process will be much greater, creating additional strain on existing WCHA operations.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Delaware County Housing Authority (DCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that due to the number (41) of Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families in the program, it is unlikely DCHA would be able to complete the necessary outreach required to provide the required assistance in a timely manner. This waiver is necessary to avoid a delay in completing the individual application process in a timely manner to avoid the risk of EHV families losing assistance due to the exhaustion of funds and potentially becoming homeless. If DCHA has funding available to transition EHV families into the Housing Choice Voucher program once EHV funding has been exhausted, this waiver will be necessary to assist with that transition. This waiver will prevent EHV participants from losing assistance prior to the exhaustion of the EHV funding.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Municipality of Aguadilla.

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that the current process of requiring individual applications from Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families introduces significant delays, which puts vulnerable families at risk of losing their housing, exacerbating their already precarious situations. Further, this requirement would place significant burden on staff; the increased workload can lead to processing delays, further jeopardizing the timely transition of EHV families to the Housing Choice Voucher program and could also divert resources away from other critical services. The uncertainty and delays associated with the individual application process can cause considerable emotional and financial stress for EHV families, many of whom are already facing challenging circumstances. The potential loss of assistance due to procedural delays can disrupt the stability that these families have started to achieve with the help of the EHV program. The streamlined process that the waiver would allow would ensure that no family is left without assistance due to the procedural delays.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Municipio de Camuy.

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that the Municipio de Camuy currently has 11 Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families. Subjecting these families to the process of applying for and obtaining assistance through the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program would take a lot of time and delay the transition of the families. This could lead to the funds being depleted and the families losing assistance. The Municipio de Camuy has space in its HCV program for these families and has updated its Administrative Plan to adopt a preference for EHV families. This waiver would facilitate the transition from EHV to HCV for these families and provide them with stability and continuity in their housing assistance.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Municipality of Lajas.

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that the Municipality of Lajas has 11 families in its Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program. The Municipality of Lajas projects that it will be able to transition all these families into its EHV program in calendar year 2025 and the delay caused by having to require individual applications from EHV families would put families at risk of not being able to transition to the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program. Further, the Municipality of Lajas will not be able to do the necessary outreach and follow up to ensure that each family is able to submit an application and be placed on the HCV waiting list, putting them at risk of losing assistance.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: North Charleston Housing Authority (NCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that NCHA has 46 Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants and many of them face significant barriers to completing the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) application process. This is especially true for those who are elderly, have limited digital literacy, or have unstable or non-existent internet access. Without the ability to place EHV families directly onto the HCV waiting list, these vulnerable families face a high risk of losing assistance due to the complexity of the application process, staffing limitations, and lack of awareness of their need to reapply. Additionally, NCHA has only recently emerged from a multi-year shortfall period, and staffing for intake remains a challenge. NCHA does not currently have sufficient administrative capacity to support the reopening of the waiting list or intensive intake process. Granting this waiver will allow NCHA to prioritize existing EHV families without jeopardizing the integrity of our waiting list procedures.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: East Tennessee Human Resource Agency (ETHRA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that due to the wide geographical area and number of families involved, ETHRA may not be able to do an adequate amount of outreach and follow-up to ensure each family can submit an application in a timely manner, which could ultimately result in the loss of assistance when Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) funds are discontinued. This waiver would ensure a smooth transition to the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) Program with no gaps in assistance because we have HCV Housing Assistance Payments funds available for all remaining EHV families.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street, SW, Washington DC, 20410, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Houston Housing Authority (HHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that due to the scale of HHA's Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program (593 families), the administrative burden of requesting that each EHV family complete and submit an individual application would be considerable for both HHA and affected families. HHA expects that EHV families may require significant support from HHA staff in completing an application and would require notifying families, support in completing the application, and tracking progress throughout the application process. These barriers and challenges associated with a requirement for EHV families to submit individual applications may result in a loss or gap in housing assistance. HHA anticipates that this waiver will mitigate barriers related to applying to the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program and prevent a loss or gap in housing assistance for EHV families. Furthering efforts to support EHV families, HHA is in process of revising the HCV Administrative Plan to provide a local preference in the HCV program for currently assisted EHV families whose assistance is at risk of termination due to lack of program funding.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Dallas County Health and Human Services (DCHHS) .

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that requiring separate applications and standard selection would create significant administrative burden, extend the transition timelines, and increase the risk of funding gaps. This would further heighten the risk of assistance interruptions for households already experiencing housing instability and could lead to housing loss. DCHHS sought and received approval from the Dallas County Commissioners Court and has formally revised its FY2025 Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program Administrative Plan to adopt a local preference specifically for transitioning Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families at risk of losing assistance. Granting a waiver would allow DCHHS to place all 87 EHV families directly onto the HCV waiting list, enabling a coordinated, equitable transition that protects vulnerable households, preserves uninterrupted assistance for those households and maintains program compliance.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Virginia Housing Development Authority (VHDA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that VHDA administers the Housing Choice Voucher program in partnership with 26 local housing agencies, managing separate waiting lists across a geographically vast and decentralized service area. Were a waiver not granted, waiting lists across the state would have to be opened to reach every region VHDA serves. This area would span urban centers, rural communities, and regions with limited local infrastructure. This influx would place a strain on VHDA's system, with more than 5,200 households across these waiting lists. Prior partnerships with 15 Continuums of Care across the State, who VHDA has historically relied on to support with outreach and housing support of the most vulnerable EHV households, have limited capacity due to recent funding cuts. It is unlikely that VHDA can conduct the level of individualized outreach and follow-up needed to ensure each EHV household is informed of the opportunity to apply to multiple waiting lists. Additionally, participants may be unable to complete the necessary applications timely due to lack of transportation, limited internet access, language barriers or other disabling conditions or needs. Without continued rental support, many of these families are at risk of returning to homelessness.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Worcester Housing Authority (WHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that WHA currently serves 58 families through the Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program. WHA faces significant operational challenges in conducting timely outreach, follow-up, and application intake for each EHV participant. Without a waiver, WHA would be required to request and process individual applications, a process that would substantially delay the ability to transfer EHV families to the Housing Choice Voucher waiting list

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Missoula Housing Authority (MHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that MHA has many disabled adults with kids in its Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program and the requirement to go through the HCV application process would pose a barrier to transitioning to the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program before the exhaustion of EHV funds. The application process can be difficult for EHV families, and they could end up losing their housing if they are not able to transition to the HCV program in a timely manner.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: East Orange Housing Authority (EOHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that EOHA will endure delays in transitioning Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families to the Housing Choice Voucher program if we require them to submit individual applications, putting EHV families at risk of losing assistance due to the exhaustion of EHV funds.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development (HPD).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HPD has over 2,000 families in the Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program. EHV participants joined the program through a referral system established between HPD and community-based organizations (CBOs), which did not involve a paper-based application. Without the direct support from our partnering CBOs, HPD will not be able to engage households with the level of attention needed to ensure their applications are submitted properly and in a timely manner. This will result in EHV families failing to convert and lose assistance and potentially their overall housing stability.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Youngstown Metropolitan Housing Agency (YMHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that the process of applying for the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program would be confusing to Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families, and without their full understanding of what is occurring, homelessness is likely to occur for these families. In order to successfully transition EHV families to the HCV program, staff would need to follow up with all stakeholders in this subsidy process, families will suffer depression from not understanding the full process, and owners and social services agencies will be frustrated from the various phone calls that clients may be placing to agencies. This waiver will allow a smooth transition so that families will not lose assistance.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority (AMHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that the AMHA needs the waiver to streamline the process to add all Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families to the Housing Choice Voucher waiting list to avoid creating more of an administrative burden for our families and staff. AMHA is concerned that, based on the population served by EHV, these vulnerable families will not understand why they have to reapply when they already have housing and may not complete the required paperwork. If the families miss the required steps, the families would be forced back into homelessness rather than maintaining the stable housing they have already worked to achieve. Requiring EHV families to individually apply would also require additional AMHA staff time to process the applications, review them for accuracy, contact the EHV families, and answer questions

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Linn-Benton Housing Authority (LBHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that the waiver is necessary because it is unlikely that Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families—particularly those with the greatest needs—will be able to complete the process of applying to the Housing Choice Voucher waiting list. This is compounded by the fact that LBHA serves a rural area that spans over 80 miles which makes it difficult for families to interact with the office. Many EHV families are no longer connected to services or coordinated care which puts them at risk of losing their assistance and becoming homeless. LBHA also does not have the staffing capacity to follow up with each family individually, increasing their risk of losing their assistance and becoming homeless.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of Washington County (HAWC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HAWC has 80 families currently participating in its Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program and the capacity to absorb 20 EHV households into permanent voucher programs administered through the Housing Choice Voucher waiting list. Any delay in these program transfers will limit HAWC's capacity to extend the EHV timeline. The waiver is necessary for HAWC's ability to act quickly and efficiently to transition households from EHV to permanent rental assistance programs, while limiting the administrative burden for staff and participants.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Allentown Housing Authority (AHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that this waiver is needed to ensure continuity of housing assistance for this highly vulnerable population. This waiver would ensure that Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families are not excluded from housing assistance due to lack of capacity to complete paperwork or meet deadlines or due to delays and inefficiencies caused by the increased administrative burden on AHA.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Municipality of San Germán (MSG).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that MSG has not been able to maintain 100% voucher utilization due to the limited availability of affordable housing units in our jurisdiction. Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families have already been determined eligible, are currently receiving rental assistance, and are residing in units that have passed HUD-required inspections. Their transition into the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program would not require the typical eligibility screening or initial Housing Quality Standards inspection processes, which not only reduces the administrative burden on our staff but also expedites the process of maintaining assistance for these households. Requiring each EHV household to reapply for HCV assistance would create unnecessary procedural barriers, which could delay or even jeopardize their continued housing stability. This waiver would allow us to maintain support for our most at-risk populations while maximizing voucher utilization and aligning with HUD's goals of reducing homelessness and improving program efficiency.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Tennessee Housing Development Agency (THDA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that THDA requests HUD approval to use the Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) preference to protect vulnerable households from potential loss of assistance, reduce administrative workload, and support HUD's objective of streamlining agency processes. Given the volatility in our local housing market-marked by rising rents and limited availability-any disruption in assistance could lead to displacement or homelessness for families who are already rent-burdened. This waiver would allow THDA to provide a smooth and uninterrupted transition for the 207 families currently receiving EHV assistance. Without this waiver, these vulnerable families risk experiencing a lapse in rental assistance, which will create avoidable instability and hardship.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Prince William County Office of Housing and Community Development (OHCD).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families face significant barriers to completing the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) application process, such as limited knowledge in the usage of computers, difficulty maneuvering technological devices, and lack of access to transportation in order to obtain in-person assistance. Due to these limitations, EHV families would be at risk of losing their housing assistance if this waiver is not granted and they are required to go through the HCV application process.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Yakima Housing Authority (YHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that YHA projects that it will exhaust Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) funding in 2025 and that this will require termination of 13 EHV families this year. YHA has analyzed the Two-Year Tool and determined that it would be able to absorb some EHV families into its Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program in 2025, but this may not be the case again in 2026. Without this waiver, there will be a delay in transitioning EHV families into the HCV program, which means that YHA would be able to transition fewer EHV families to HCV by the end of the year. Further, YHA expects that some EHV families will not be able to complete the HCV application process and therefore risk losing their housing assistance due to the impending exhaustion of EHV funds.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Mesa Housing Authority (MHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that MHA currently has 82 families receiving assistance through the Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program. By granting this waiver, MHA will be able to place all EHV families on the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list after establishing an EHV preference, without requiring each family to individually apply. This administrative flexibility would reduce barriers for families, prevent unnecessary gaps in assistance, and streamline the transition process, ensuring continuous housing support. Approval of this waiver request will allow MHA sufficient time to prepare to move EHV families to the regular HCV program, allowing us to avoid causing 82 EHV families to become homeless.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the County of Kern (HACK).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HACK has 164 families assisted through the Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program and do not believe we have adequate staff capacity to complete the individual applications for the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program. Each family would need to be sent a letter, then followed by phone contact, and an in-person appointment to complete their application. This population has demonstrated that a more hands-on approach is needed than families in the regular HCV program, as evidenced by their need for additional assistance to complete annual and interim re-certifications. To ensure the continued housing stability of our EHV families, we respectfully request a waiver to add all EHV families to the HCV waiting list after establishing an EHV preference, without families having to individually apply for the HCV program.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the County of San Joaquin (HACSJ)

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families are some of the most vulnerable populations and reducing barriers to transitioning to the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program would reduce the risk of delays and housing interruptions. Without this waiver, HACSJ would have to contact each family individually, which would delay housing support and put EHV families at risk of not being able to transition to HCV due to error, lack of documentation, and significant administrative delays.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Marin Housing Authority (MHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that MHA has 97 families in its Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program. These families often face technology, mobility, and literacy barriers. When initially enrolled, EHV families received case management support through Coordinated Entry, but only 24 percent of EHV families currently have case managers. If this waiver is not granted, many EHV families may struggle to complete the application process, putting them at risk of losing assistance. Additionally, if MHA is required to publicly open its Housing Choice Voucher waiting list, it expects to receive a high volume of ineligible applications, which will require significant time to review and remove non-qualifying entries and create delays and administrative burden.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the County of Humboldt (HACH).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HACH serves a rural population with extremely limited transportational options. Many participants are living with significant disabilities and mental health challenges. This is compounded by their requirement of intensive and specialized assistance, which creates challenges in their ability to timely and successfully complete basic paperwork, putting them at risk of losing their housing assistance if they must go through the application process to be added to the Housing Choice Voucher waiting list.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Santa Monica Housing Authority (SMHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that SMHA's Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program includes individuals and families who are homeless, fleeing domestic violence, or living with disabilities. Requiring them to submit a new application would create unnecessary barriers for people who are already facing significant challenges just to remain housed. When SMHA admitted participants to the EHV program, it did not make broad use of the flexibilities offered under the EHV program. In the few cases where families were admitted without full documentation, SMHA tracked those files and made sure to collect the required Social Security and citizenship documentation well within the 180-day window. All active EHV participants have provided full documentation and are eligible for continued assistance under the Housing Choice Voucher program. Housing in Santa Monica is extremely expensive, and the recent wildfires in the region have only made the rental market more difficult. Rents have gone up, affordable units are harder to find, and SMHA is seeing more displacement across the city. Without the waiver, SMHA risks unnecessary delays and disruptions that could harm families they have worked hard to stabilize.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Boulder County Housing Authority (BCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that BCHA's Emergency Housing Voucher program currently supports 26 households, which include 26 children, four seniors over the age of 62, and three individuals with documented disabilities. All households experienced difficulty completing paperwork at initial intake due to barriers such as limited literacy, lack of internet access, and general instability. Requiring households to apply to the Housing Choice Voucher waiting list would create significant hardship and pose a risk to their housing stability.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Jefferson County Housing Authority (JCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that if this waiver is not granted, JCHA would have to require individual applications from Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families and publicly open its Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list, which would cause the transition to HCV to become slower, less predictable, and more complex to manage administratively for JCHA. This would also pose barriers for EHV families, putting them at risk of losing assistance and becoming homeless.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Gary Housing Authority (GHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that GHA has enough Housing Choice Vouchers (HCVs) to be issued to all 21 Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families. However, it would be difficult for GHA to provide a reasonable amount of time for EHV families to apply for the HCV program and be selected from the waiting list before the exhaustion of EHV funds. Additionally, it is unlikely that GHA will be able to do the necessary outreach and follow up to ensure that each EHV family is able to submit an EHV application, which would put EHV families at risk of losing assistance.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Indiana Housing and Community Development Authority (IHCDA)

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that IHCDA has 239 Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants. Having to individually apply will be time-consuming for this vulnerable population. Our staff will also have an increased workload and will not be able to complete the 239 application reviews for each tenant. Without this waiver, IHCDA's EHV families are at risk of returning to homelessness. Therefore, we are requesting this waiver to add all applicants to the waitlist at one time to prevent any burden on our operations and EHV families.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.201(e) and 983.251(a)(2).

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.201(e) and 983.251(a)(2) pertain to the verification of one's date of birth and disability status for the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) and Project-Based Voucher programs.

Project/Activity: Michigan State Housing Development Authority (MSHDA)

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 26, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing the following justifications from MSHDA:

○ From July 2023 to June 2024, 53 percent of all new admissions to MSHDA's HCV program were individuals and families experiencing homelessness. Additionally, 47 percent of MSHDA's HCV program participants are disabled, and allowing self-certification of date of birth, disability status, and income verification requirements when other verification methods are not immediately available increases accessibility for families and individuals with disability.

○ In partnership with Continuums of Care and Housing Assessment and Resource Agencies statewide, MSHDA continues to offer a preference for individuals and families experiencing homelessness. The homeless preference is to ensure that critical, long-term housing subsidies are directed to those experiencing homelessness. It is incorporated as part of MSHDA's Emergency Solutions Grant (ESG) program to allow partners statewide to refer eligible households to the HCV waitlist under this preference, utilizing it as another tool to help end homelessness.

○ MSHDA adopted self-certification waivers for date of birth and income verifications for both Emergency Housing Vouchers and the Stability Vouchers. These waivers allowed MSHDA to relieve the burden of documentation collection on individuals and families 2 experiencing homelessness without experiencing any significant or measurable impact to Enterprise Income Verification identity verification errors or miscalculations of income, assets, and expenses. Individuals and families in these programs were able to provide self-certification when documents were not immediately available. This has a proven track record of reducing the time it takes MSHDA to issue a family a voucher to search for housing with when these flexibilities are adopted.

○ If these waivers are not approved, MSHDA will continue to experience delays in the lease-up process for families and individuals who are experiencing homelessness. The requirement to collect social security cards, birth certificates, and other verifications with no option to accept self-certification or allow lease up may present delays and even denial of assistance for homeless families. During this time the family remains unhoused in shelters and on the street. Additionally, families and individuals who have made requests for required documentation but are delayed in lease up continue to occupy shelters and require emergency funding that could be used for other families once they are permanently housed with an HCV.

Contact: Waiver Processing Team at HomelessWaivers@hud.gov.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 905.314(l)(1); Section 9(g)(1) of the United States Housing Act of 1937

Nature of Requirement: Section 9(g)(1) of the United States Housing Act of 1937, as implemented by regulation 24 CFR 905.314(l)(1), instructs public housing agencies (PHAs) that they may not use more than 20 percent of Capital Fund Formula grants for eligible Operating Fund activities as described in Section 9(e)(1)(C) of the Act.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of Kansas City (HAKC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 26, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HAKC is experiencing high rates of violent crime and property crime, which pose a serious threat to the health and safety of the PHA's public housing residents at the following public housing developments: MO002000013: Brush Creek Towers, 1800 Emmanuel Cleaver II Blvd., Kansas City MO002000025: Pemberton Heights, 3710 East 51st Street, Kansas City. Also, HAKC provided recent local crime data and projections (within FFYs 2023 and FFY 2024) indicating crime rates in Kansas City, within which these projects are located. HAKC indicated the specific activities that it plans to undertake to address the crime problem identified, including using protective services. 2 HAKC provided a justification for the request based on the FFYs 2023 and 2024 Capital Fund Processing Guidance. HAKC requests authorization to allocate up to 34.06 percent of $4,779,630 of HAKC's FFY 2023 Capital Fund formula grant and up to 33.71 percent of $4,974,861 of HAKC's FFY 2024 Capital Fund formula grant, for above-baseline services for eligible antidrug and anticrime activities to be used for the current police contract. HAKC's letter provides good cause for a waiver to use Capital Funds in excess of 25 percent of its total grant award for its FFY 2023 Capital Funds in the amount of $433,095, approximately 9.06 percent of the total FFY 2023 Capital Fund grant. Additionally, HAKC provided good cause for a waiver to use Capital Funds in excess of 25 percent of its total grant award for its FFY 2024 Capital Funds in the amount of $433,095, approximately 8.71 percent of the total FFY 2024 Capital Fund grant. The security guard contract is for a period of two years with an option to renew. The annual contract cost is $433,095, totaling $866,190 for the two-year term. HAKC has certified that it has not exceeded 25 percent of its FFYs 2023 or 2024 Capital Funds for its contract with SK Security Services before the date of this waiver approval.

Contact: David Fleischman, Director, Office of Capital Program Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: David.Fleischman@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-2071.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.503(a)(2) and 24 CFR 982.503(b).

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.503(a)(2) and 24 CFR 982.503(b) provide that a Public Housing Agency (PHA) must adopt a payment standard schedule that establishes voucher payment standard amounts for each Fair Market Rent (FMR) area in a PHA's jurisdiction. And, for each payment standard area, a PHA must establish a payment standard amount for each unit size, measured by number of bedrooms. These payment standard amounts compose the PHA's payment standard schedule and are used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment for a family.

Project/Activity: Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority (CMHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 26, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that due to CMHA's current budget utilization for calendar year 2025, it cannot support higher subsidies for all Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) participants who move to an opportunity area. CMHA is projected to have a $11,913,345 HCV shortfall. CMHA has implemented several cost savings measures, such as ceasing issuance of new vouchers to applicants, restricting voucher extensions, stopping the absorption of incoming portability, and removing vacant PlaceBased Voucher units from existing contracts. However, to meet the requirements of their participation in the demonstration, CMHA must continue to offer payment standards that are adequate in opportunity areas in CMHA's local jurisdiction. As such, CMHA seeks to establish a separate payment schedule for the demonstration. In accordance with 85 FR 42890, a family's participation in the demonstration is defined as being enrolled in the demonstration at CMHA and assigned to a control or treatment group. This waiver will allow CMHA to balance its budget constraints with the requirements of the demonstration.

Contact: Carmen Chow, Housing Program Specialist, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Carmen.Chow@hud.gov, telephone 312-913-8523.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Montana Department of Commerce (MDOC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 19, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that without this waiver, it is very possible that some MDOC tenants will lose their assistance and become homeless. MDOC covers the entirety of Montana and some of their tenants live in rural areas without access to a computer. This makes it very difficult for them to apply to the Housing Choice Voucher waiting list. Some also need a little extra help, which would force them to travel to get to the field offices. This is not always possible or safe in the winter.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Works.

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that Housing Works successfully leased all 96 Emergency Housing Vouchers (EHVs) to participants from highly vulnerable populations, including individuals who have experienced homelessness and survivors of domestic violence and human trafficking. Housing Works is requesting this waiver so that it can seamlessly transition EHV participants on to the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program using a preference that Housing Works has already adopted. If this waiver were not granted, Housing Works would not be able to successfully transition EHV families to the HCV program and EHV families would be at risk of homelessness and re-traumatization.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Anaheim Housing Authority (AHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that AHA requests HUD approval of a waiver to stabilize households and prevent families from losing assistance and facing potential homelessness again. AHA's Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program has served individuals and families experiencing or at risk of homelessness, including children, elderly or disabled members, and survivors of domestic violence. With the end of EHV program funding, these families face a serious risk of returning to homelessness. This waiver will allow AHA to efficiently utilize HUD resources by reducing administrative burden, ensuring that public funds are applied effectively to stabilize households and prevent costly returns to emergency shelters or other crisis housing options. Should this waiver not be granted, requiring EHV families to submit a separate Housing Choice Voucher application would create barriers to timely housing assistance, lead to increased confusion and uncertainty, and increased likelihood of housing disruption and/or homelessness.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Boulder Housing Partners (BHP).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that BHP's Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program currently supports 22 households, including 30 adults and four children. The population includes nine elderly individuals over age 60 and 14 households headed by individuals with disabilities. Households are geographically dispersed across Boulder County, with 14 participants residing in the City of Boulder, four in Lafayette, and four in Longmont. Without this waiver, BHP would be required to allocate substantial staff time and resources to conduct individualized outreach, assist with application completion, and ensure timely receipt—all within a very limited timeframe. Opening a waiting list for vouchers, any type of voucher, is going to draw more than 2,000 applicants, and provide false hope to all of those who do not currently hold an EHV. For EHV households, particularly those lacking reliable internet and transportation access, the standard application process creates a substantial barrier. This may lead to missed deadlines and, ultimately, the loss of housing assistance.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: West Palm Beach Housing Authority (WPBHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that if this waiver is not granted, WPBHA would be required to formally reopen its Housing Choice Voucher waitlist to accept and process new applications from Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families. This process would place a significant administrative and operational burden on the agency, diverting staff time and system resources away from ongoing program management and participant services. Reopening the waitlist would also require additional public notifications, application screening, all of which would increase workload and delay the ability to assist EHV families in a timely manner. This delay could lead to disruptions in housing stability for EHV participants whose temporary assistance is ending, potentially resulting in housing insecurity or loss of housing.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Lakeland Housing Authority (LHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that LHA risks losing funding designated for our most vulnerable households. This could jeopardize ongoing assistance for these families and result in the discontinuation of their vouchers. Consequently, families may face difficulties in paying rent, increasing the likelihood of evictions and homelessness. Additionally, many landlords may choose to exit our voucher program. Reducing procedural burdens can mitigate significant stress and trauma for Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families, who are already experiencing anxiety related to funding uncertainties and their vulnerable circumstances. These waivers will facilitate a smoother transition for EHV participants and help prevent them from returning to homelessness.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Columbus Housing Authority (CHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that preventing housing instability for Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families is the main goal and this waiver will provide that opportunity by being able to bypass the need for each EHV family to individually apply to the HCV waiting list, reducing risks of delays or nonparticipation during the transition. The PHA can acknowledge that due to the delay caused by having to require individual applications from EHV families, EHV families would be at risk of losing assistance due to the exhaustion of EHV funds. Without this waiver, some EHV families may miss the opportunity to transition to the HCV program, especially those with barriers like disabilities, limited English proficiency, or low digital literacy leading to potential loss of assistance and increased risk of homelessness

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Lawrence-Douglas County Housing Authority (LDCHA).

Granted By:. Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that LDCHA is requesting a waiver to prevent housing instability and ensure continuity of assistance for highly vulnerable households. Many Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants experience barriers such as disabilities, limited English proficiency, and low digital literacy. Requiring a new application process could result in confusion, missed deadlines, and loss of housing assistance, placing these households at high risk of homelessness once EHV funding expires. If the waiver is not granted, the additional workload of processing and verifying every individual application would create an unsustainable strain on staff capacity. Without this waiver, LDCHA risks increased homelessness among EHV participants, significant administrative inefficiencies, inequitable outcomes, and reduced program effectiveness.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of Baltimore City (HABC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that as of October 28, 2025, 244 families are leased in HABC's Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program. Due to the scale of the EHV program, the administrative burden of requesting that each EHV family complete and submit an EHV application would be considerable for both HABC and affected families. HABC expects that EHV families may require significant support from HABC in order to complete an application, similar to the support that EHV families received from the Continuum of Care when they were initially admitted to the EHV program. Because of these barriers and challenges, requiring EHV families to submit an individual application may result in loss or gap in housing assistance. HABC anticipates that this waiver will mitigate barriers related to applying to the Housing Choice Voucher program and prevent a loss or gap in housing assistance for EHV families.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Northwest Minnesota Multi-County Housing and Redevelopment Authority (NWMNHRA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that NWMNHRA requests the waiver for the remaining Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants so that these families do not lose their rent assistance, which would create immediate hardships and potential homelessness. If families had to apply individually, they may potentially get lost in the system, by not returning paperwork timely. If the waiver is not granted, landlords who already accepted the families to their rental units would not receive their payments, which could result in potential loss in landlords willing to work with the housing programs. Additionally, NWMNHRA staff would experience administrative burden with application processing, new briefings, inspections, and a loss of administrative fees.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Southern Nevada Regional Housing Authority (SNRHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that SNRHA requests a waiver to stabilize operations, uphold program integrity, and continue serving the Southern Nevada community effectively, ensuring that Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants receive timely assistance and housing opportunities without disruption. This waiver would allow SNRHA to manage transferring 460 current EHV participants. If the waiver were not granted, SNRHA may be unable to meet critical program deadlines, including lease-ups, inspections and eligibility determinations. These delays would strain agency operations and jeopardize housing stability for 460 EHV participants, many of whom are from vulnerable populations. Families could lose housing opportunities, landlords may experience increased frustrations, and unit availability for future participants could be reduced.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Oklahoma Housing Finance Agency (OHFA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) households often include vulnerable populations, such as individuals with disabilities or those fleeing domestic violence. Without a waiver of 24 CFR 982.204 and 24 CFR 982.206, these households could face a loss of stable housing due to OHFA's inability to expedite transitions to the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program by opening its waiting list solely to these households and bulk adding them to the HCV waiting list with a targeted preference. Instead, OHFA would be required to open its waiting list to all applicants, potentially leading to a flood of non-EHV applications. EHV households would then be required to apply individually, along with non-EHV households, which could lead to prolonged processing times. Without this waiver, there could potentially be an increase in demand on homeless prevention services due to the high risk of EHV terminations

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Northwest Oregon Housing Authority (NOHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that NOHA is requesting a waiver to reduce the administrative burden for both the Authority itself and its families, preventing gaps in housing assistance, and ensuring compliance with HUD guidance to prioritize stability for Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) households. Many EHV participants face circumstances such as homelessness, risk of homelessness, disability, or other challenges that could prevent timely submission of an application, leaving them at risk of being left off the waiting list. This waiver will enable NOHA to provide continuity of assistance, minimize disruptions for landlords, and support these vulnerable families.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Lancaster County Housing and Redevelopment Authority (LCHRA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that LCHRA is requesting the waiver to avoid undue stress and disruption for current Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families as they transition to the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program. Requiring EHV households to complete a new HCV application creates unnecessary administrative barriers and is likely to result in significant delays in the eligibility and leasing process. EHV households face complex challenges and barriers to engagement, including anxiety, trauma histories, and fear of program changes. Were the waiver not granted, the additional application steps will increase processing time and may result in disruptions to housing stability.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Knoxville Community Development Corporation (KCDC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that KCDC is seeking this waiver to streamline the transition process and ensure continued assistance for Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families. This waiver will facilitate a smooth, efficient transition and help prevent housing instability for vulnerable households. Requiring separate applications from each EHV household would create unnecessary administrative burdens and delay the ability to provide uninterrupted housing support. If this waiver is not approved, EHV families will be required to submit individual applications to be placed on the Housing Choice Voucher waiting list. This additional step creates a significant risk that some households may lose rental assistance due to the exhaustion of EHV funding during the application processing period. It would also impose additional administrative burdens on KCDC staff, diverting resources from other critical housing activities.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the City of Austin (HACA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HACA's Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) clientele is overwhelmingly comprised of individuals with disabilities, many of whom would face significant physical and mental challenges when required to actively reapply for assistance. Granting this waiver would allow HACA staff to manually add families to the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list, ensuring that all EHV households have equitable access to continued rental assistance—regardless of their ability to navigate the application process independently. Without the waiver, HACA would have to follow costly and time-consuming public notification procedures to open the HCV waiting list for EHV families. In addition to the financial cost and time delays, this process opens the door to confusion among the public (non-EHV participants) and whether they are eligible to apply for HCV assistance. This could lead to an influx of inquiries from low-income families, social service agencies, and media outlets, which would impair HACA's ability to provide quality customer service to our clients, and potentially damage the trust of our community.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Baytown Housing Authority (BHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that BHA administers 26 Emergency Housing Vouchers (EHVs) and may not have adequate time to perform the necessary outreach and follow up to ensure that each EHV family is fully informed of their opportunity to transition from the EHV program to the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program. Many do not have the capability or the means to submit any document forms electronically. Furthermore, many families lack transportation, placing these EHV families at risk of losing their opportunity to transition to the HCV program and ultimately, their housing assistance

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Eagle Pass Housing Authority (EPHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that through Notice PIH 2025-19, HUD strongly encouraged public housing authorities to transition Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants to the regular Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program and EPHA would like to follow such recommendation as soon as possible in order to prevent families from losing assistance and potentially facing homelessness. If EPHA requires individual applications from EHV families, this will delay the transition to the HCV program and place them at risk of losing assistance due to exhaustion of funds. Allowing EPHA to transition the EHV families without them having to re-apply will provide a smooth, quick transition and save time and effort which can be better used to attend to the program needs. This will also help the EHV families as they will not have to redo the entire application process.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Grand Prairie Housing and Neighborhood Services (GPHNS).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that GPHNS's Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is currently closed. However, if we opened it for current Emergency Housing Choice (EHV) participants to apply, they may get confused and not apply at all thinking that the waiting list is closed to them as well. If we require separate individual applications from EHV families, we believe that it would be a challenge for them to complete the waiting list application. Although the EHV families currently have shelter, there are many barriers that they are still faced with. The families may lack several resources such as not possessing the necessary technological equipment to complete the online application, not having the transportation needed to get to the housing office, local library, or outreach center to utilize borrowed equipment, and for a few participants, the inability to understand the application process. Diligent efforts would be made to reach all EHV families, but it would be improbable for the GPHNS staff to do the required outreach and follow up to ensure that each EHV family applies to be placed on the waiting list. The only way that we can ensure that the EHV families have a fair, equitable chance at maintaining affordable housing is by placing them all on our now closed waiting list simultaneously.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Tacoma Housing Authority (THA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that if this waiver is not provided, THA staff would be required to train Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) households on how to register for the application portal and assist them in submitting applications to the HCV waiting list. Given the large number of families in the EHV program, THA staff would be unable to effectively reach out and ensure that every household is informed and able to submit an application before available funds are exhausted. For EHV participants, the absence of the waiver would mean navigating another layer of paperwork and procedures, and could result in increased stress, confusion, and the possibility that vulnerable families might not complete the application process in time.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the City of Bellingham (BHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that BHA requests the waiver in order to expedite the process of transitioning Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants to the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program, allowing BHA to ensure all participants successfully get onto the HCV waitlist and no one loses their rental assistance. If the waiver is not granted, BHA will experience extensive delays in transitioning EHV participants to the HCV waitlist. Administrative burden would be unavoidable with the level of outreach that would be required to ensure all families are assisted with the application, leaving the potential for some participants to lose their housing assistance.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of Thurston County (HATC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that if this waiver is not approved, HATC will be required to process individual Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list applications for each Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) household. This would significantly increase administrative workload and delay transitions from EHV to HCV assistance. Staff would need to conduct duplicative data entry, verification, and eligibility reviews for each household, diverting limited resources from other core program functions. For participants, this would create additional procedural barriers, requiring families to complete separate applications and provide documentation that has already been verified under their EHV participation. Requiring each EHV household to separately apply to the HCV waiting list places additional administrative and logistical burden on families—many of whom may face barriers (lack of transportation, lack of stable mailing address, limited access to the internet, language or disability challenges). As a result, the transition process would be slower, more confusing for households, and could lead to gaps in housing assistance if an EHV participant loses eligibility before securing an HCV voucher.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Spokane Housing Authority (SHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that this waiver is necessary to ensure smooth program transitions, preserving housing stability for more than 160 vulnerable households currently assisted through the Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program, and to allow SHA to manage its voucher portfolio efficiency while EHV funding is being exhausted. If this waiver is not granted, EHV households will experience significant confusion and barriers associated with notice periods and new application processes. For many, this is likely to result in the abrupt and preventable loss of assistance, leading to homelessness. This outcome would also place additional strain on our community's public safety and emergency shelter systems and would damage SHA's relationships with private sector landlords. Internally, SHA will face significant operational and programmatic challenges including sharply increased inquiries and hardship requests from both EHV and non-EHV households, diverting staff capacity away from core Housing Choice Voucher program administration, lease-up targets, and essential program compliance reviews.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Dane County Housing Authority (DCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that DCHA needs the waiver to place all Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) households on our waiting list without each household needing to apply individually to ensure that none of these households falls back into homelessness due to the coming exhaustion of EHV funds. Requiring each household to apply individually for a new type of voucher would be challenging for these families to accomplish in a timely manner. During the initial lease up, many of the households had more social supports in the community through housing navigation services that they are no longer working with. Working only with the PHA on this transition to another voucher type is likely to be confusing and cumbersome for the families to accomplish. We also have a significant number of EHV households that are headed by a person with disabilities, which could also potentially present the need for reasonable accommodations or added steps to accomplish the reapplication process and create more delays and more risk that EHV funding runs out before some of the most vulnerable households have completed the process.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Flagstaff Housing Authority (FHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that FHA currently has 23 Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) clients. If FHA has to reach out to all 23 EHV clients to have them apply for the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list, there is a risk that FHA would run out of EHV funds before it is able to transition all EHV families to HCV. This waiver supports uninterrupted voucher assistance for those families and removes the clientfacing burden of applying. These clients were initially referred to FHA for EHVs through the Continuum of Care; therefore, the application process itself may be new to them. If this waiver is not granted, EHV clients risk housing instability, homelessness, health complications, and pressure to move from Flagstaff. As EHV clients were referred to FHA by the Continuum of Care for particular criteria, these populations are at greater risk of homelessness, sex trafficking, and domestic violence. Threats to housing stability only exacerbates these concerns.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Tempe Housing Authority (THA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that THA has 35 households in its Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program. Without this waiver, these households would be required to await the next Housing Choice Voucher waiting list opening, which is infrequent and unpredictable. They would be required to complete a new application process with no guarantee of selection or preference as THA practices a lottery. Vulnerable populations including those with limited literacy, language access needs, or disabilities may be effectively locked out of future housing assistance due to barriers in navigating new application procedures. THA will be required to create a duplicative outreach and application effort for a narrowly defined population that has already been fully vetted by HUD and THA staff. Approval of this waiver would not create an entitlement to HCV assistance or obligate THA to issue vouchers absent available funding. It would, however, preserve a formal pathway to long-term assistance for these 35 households and allow THA to administer an orderly, equitable, and efficient wind-down of the EHV program.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of San Luis Obispo (HASLO).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: December 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that several of HASLO's clients in this program struggle with disabilities and other barriers to self-sufficiency. Requiring clients to go through an application process without adequate case management support would increase their risk of losing assistance due to the exhaustion of Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) funds. Additionally, our limited staffing would be stretched very thin if they had to follow up with all EHV households and help them with the application process. This waiver will allow HASLO to ensure the greatest number of clients retain their housing

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Pinal County Housing Authority (PCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that manually processing individual applications for each Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) family to transition to the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program may result in an administrative burden and delays for PCHA. The individual application process for transitioning to the HCV program presents additional challenges for EHV families such as: language barriers, filling out complex forms and navigating communication, and digital access limitations, as many families may lack reliable internet access or the necessary skills to navigate online applications. EHV families may need help to understand the requirements, gather necessary documents, and complete the application accurately, and such assistance might not be readily available. Waiving the requirement that EHV families individually apply allows for a more efficient and timely transition and minimizes the risk of disruption in assistance.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Gila County Housing Authority (GCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that as Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) funding approaches expiration, requiring individual applications from EHV households would introduce delays that risk loss of assistance. To ensure continuity of housing support, GCHA proposes to amend its Administrative Plan to include a targeted preference for EHV families at risk of termination due to lack of funding. To comply with waiting list regulations, GCHA will temporarily reopen the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list exclusively for eligible EHV families under this new preference. GCHA's HCV waiting list is currently closed and contains 240 applicants. A broad reopening could exceed administrative capacity and result in over-leasing. Moreover, requiring individual applications from EHV families would create unnecessary delays and administrative burdens, potentially preventing timely placement on the HCV waiting list.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: San Francisco Housing Authority (SFHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that SFHA currently has over 950 families in its Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program. SFHA is also currently in shortfall and unable to issue regular Housing Choice Vouchers (HCVs), but is still allowed, and obligated, to fill Project-Based Voucher (PBV) vacancies. SFHA is requesting this waiver to allow it to place EHV families on the HCV and PBV waiting lists. This waiver is necessary to ensure that all currently subsidized EHV families will have the opportunity to remain housed without placing any undue burden on the families. Due to the number of EHV families, automatically adding participants will be crucial to ensuring timely processing and preventing EHV funding from running out prior to transferring families to HCV or PBV, since current projections show EHV funding being exhausted by June 2026.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the County of Contra Costa (HACCC)

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HACCC is requesting this waiver to prevent housing instability for EHV families. HACCC can provide fair housing access to these families, in alignment with HUD objectives to ensure that no families are displaced as a result of the depletion of EHV funding. These families remain vulnerable, unable to afford market rents for their units in Contra Costa County and will certainly return to homelessness without this waiver. Furthermore, EHV families may miss the opportunity to transition to the HCV program, especially those with barriers like disabilities, limited English proficiency, or low digital literacy leading to potential loss of assistance and increased risk of homelessness.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the City of San Buenaventura (HACSB).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HACSB requests a waiver to allow it to place all Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families directly onto its Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list. HACSB has determined that requiring individual applications from EHV families would cause a delay in processing, placing these families at risk of losing assistance and homelessness due to the exhaustion of available EHV funds. Transitioning EHV participants to the HCV waiting list will prevent this gap in assistance and ensure that vulnerable households maintain continuous access to housing support.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Yolo County Housing (YCH).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that YCH has not pulled applicants from its Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waitlist for the past two years due to being in shortfall. Although YCH's HCV program is now out of shortfall, our Two-Year Tool projections only support minimal leasing for project-based vouchers. Opening our HCV waitlist only for Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families will cause confusion in the community and pose the risk that EHV families may not apply to the HCV waitlist and lose out on the opportunity to transition to HCV. Further, individually processing each EHV family's waiting list application creates unnecessary administrative burdens. The increased administrative time that staff takes to process, track, and manage individual waiting list applications can delay the EHV to HCV transition time, putting participants at risk of delays or gaps in assistance. The streamlined waiver minimizes risk of errors due to processing, delays, and staff workload.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Santa Clara County Housing Authority (SCCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that SCCHA has one of the highest rental markets in the nation. Because of these extreme housing costs, families leased under the Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program are at especially high risk of instability if their assistance is disrupted or if they are unable to transition seamlessly into the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program. Many landlords are only willing to continue participation because of the consistency of subsidy support; any disruption will result in mass lease terminations, displacement and a return to homelessness for our families. If HUD does not approve the waiver, SCCHA would need to process each EHV household individually through the HCV waiting list. This would result in significant administrative delays, duplicative workload, and increased risk of errors given the size of SCCHA's EHV portfolio. Families may face gaps in assistance or termination from the EHV program before their HCV transition is complete.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the City of Madera (HACM).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HACM requests a waiver to transition eligible Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families to the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waitlist. While HACM is currently experiencing a funding shortfall in its HCV program, this waiver would not result in immediate issuance of vouchers. Instead, it would allow EHV families, who have already been screened and served under HUD's criteria, to be placed on the HCV waitlist for future consideration as funding becomes available. If EHV families are required to reapply through the general waitlist, both agency operations and vulnerable households will face significant disruption. There is a risk that EHV families, particularly those with limited access to technology, language barriers, or trauma-related challenges, may not successfully navigate the standard waitlist process and lose their connection to long-term housing support. Operationally, HACM would be required to close out EHV assistance without a mechanism to preserve eligibility for families who remain at high risk of homelessness. This would result in duplicative administrative burden, as staff would need to reprocess applications for households that have already been vetted, housed, and supported under HUD defined criteria. It would also strain limited resources during a period of HCV shortfall, diverting attention from critical shortfall mitigation and compliance efforts.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Compton Housing Authority (CHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that CHA is requesting approval to place all Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families on to the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list after establishing the appropriate preference, without requiring individual applications. This waiver is necessary because CHA does not have an open HCV waiting list. Without approval, there would be no mechanism to transition these households into the HCV program, forcing them to wait until the waiting list opens—an unpredictable process that could take years. CHA's EHV families represent highly vulnerable populations, many at risk of homelessness. Requiring them to wait for a new HCV list or to individually apply increases the chance of gaps in assistance and housing instability. CHA also has limited staff capacity and processing new HCV applications for families already verified under the EHV program would create unnecessary administrative burden and duplicate work. Finally, many EHV participants face barriers, such as disabilities, limited mobility, or lack of access to technology. Requiring new applications could unfairly disadvantage these households.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the City of Santa Barbara (HACSB)

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that requiring the manual collection and processing of Housing Choice Voucher applications for every Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) household would impose an unsustainable administrative burden on staff. Even with staff support, the time required to manually collect and process 80 separate applications during the final months of the EHV program would overwhelm agency capacity, particularly amid staffing shortages and program wind-down activities. The administrative capacity simply does not exist to process each case individually without diverting resources away from other critical housing services. Without this waiver, these families would face the abrupt termination of assistance, leaving them with no viable pathway to remain housed. The likely outcome would be a return to homelessness for dozens of households who only recently achieved stability through the EHV program.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Hawthorne Housing Authority (HHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HHA is requesting this waiver to allow it to place its 38 Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families on its Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list as an alternative to only accepting individual applications from EHV families. Without this waiver, there would be a low probability that EHV families would be able to be placed on the HCV waiting list. HHA's Administrative Plan requires that a family submit an HCV application and be selected through a randomized lottery in order to be placed on the HCV waiting list. If EHV families are required to undergo lottery selection with other applicants to the HCV program, only a relatively small proportion can be expected to be placed on the HCV waiting list. Further, with the EHV service fee ending on August 19, 2025, there will not be enough time to do the necessary outreach to assist EHV families with this transition.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Sarasota Housing Authority (SHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that SHA requests a waiver to allow Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants to be placed directly on the HCV waiting list without requiring individual applications. This waiver is essential to ensure continuity of housing assistance for this vulnerable population and to prevent unnecessary loss of support. Requiring individual applications from each EHV household presents significant challenges. SHA is already experiencing staffing shortages and elevated caseloads. Requiring individual applications from each EHV household would force the reallocation of staff from other critical duties to manage a time-sensitive and resource-intensive process. The delay caused by requiring individual applications may result in families losing assistance due to the exhaustion of EHV funds before they transition to the Housing Choice Voucher program

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Georgia Department of Community Affairs (GDCA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that GDCA requests to automatically place Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants on to its Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list without requiring individual applications. This waiver is necessary to prevent the disruption of assistance for vulnerable EHV families as program funding is exhausted. GDCA has issued over 583 EHVs across 149 counties. Many EHV participants, particularly individuals who were formerly homeless, survivors of domestic violence, or those with disabilities, face barriers to navigating the application process. Due to the geographic scale and participant volume, requiring individual applications at this stage poses a serious risk of delays, loss of assistance, and administrative breakdown. Without this waiver, it is unlikely that GDCA can compete one-on-one outreach and application follow-up in time to transition these families before EHV funds run out. GDCA is also currently operating under a projected funding shortfall and cannot absorb these households into the regular HCV program. However, GDCA can support transitioning approximately 65-67 eligible EHV households into our Mainstream program. This waiver would allow GDCA to prioritize these families for continued assistance while maintaining federal compliance and continuity of services.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: City and County of Honolulu Department of Community Services (DCS).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that DCS is requesting this waiver to allow it to place its 276 Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families on its Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list as an alternative to only accepting individual applications from EHV families. Without this waiver, there would be a low probability that EHV families would be able to be placed on the HCV waiting list. DCS's Administrative Plan requires that a family submit an HCV application and be selected through a randomized lottery in order to be placed on the HCV waiting list. If EHV families are required to undergo lottery selection with other applicants to the HCV program, only a relatively small proportion can be expected to be placed on the HCV waiting list. Further, with the EHV service fee ending on August 19, 2025, there will not be enough time to do the necessary outreach to assist EHV families with this transition.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Hawaii Public Housing Authority (HPHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that due to the delay caused by having to require individual applications, Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families would be at risk of losing assistance due to the exhaustion of EHV funds. In addition, due to the large number of families in our EHV program, it's unlikely that HPHA will be able to do the necessary outreach and follow up to ensure that each family is informed of their opportunity to be placed on the waiting list and is able to submit an application. Without this waiver, some EHV families may miss the opportunity to transition to the Housing Choice Voucher program, especially those with barriers like disabilities, limited English proficiency, or low digital literacy leading to potential loss of assistance and increased risk of homelessness.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Iowa City Housing Authority (ICHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that many Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants face significant barriers to navigating complex administrative processes, including limited literacy, lack of technology access, and difficulty meeting in-person documentation requirements. Requiring EHV families to submit a separate Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) application creates unnecessary barriers. Without this waiver, families risk falling out of the housing continuum simply because of procedural hurdles, despite being otherwise eligible for HCV assistance. Staff would need to conduct separate outreach campaigns, track multiple intake processes, and troubleshoot application issues for families who have already been screened and determined eligible under EHV requirements. This inefficiency diverts limited administrative resources from core program functions, including lease-up support and compliance monitoring. Granting this waiver reduces duplicative administrative work for both ICHA and families.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Fayetteville Metropolitan Housing Authority (FMHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that FMHA requests this streamlined waiver to prevent housing disruption to vulnerable Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families, who are exiting homelessness. Delays in placing these families onto the Housing Choice Voucher waiting list could lead to loss of housing opportunities, resulting in eviction, prolonged shelter stays, regression into literal homelessness, and adverse impacts on family stability and health. The waiver facilitates a seamless transition, preserving housing continuity and supporting family well-being. Without this waiver, FMHA would experience processing delays, having to divert resources limiting staff ability to provide housing counseling, landlord engagement and rapid re-housing support. If the waiver is not granted, FMHA's ability to implement a smooth transition for EHV families as intended may be limited, which could inadvertently affect the continuity efficiency, and family stability that HUD seeks to promote

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Fargo Housing and Redevelopment Authority (FHRA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families would need to be transferred to either the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) or Mainstream programs with FHRA. Currently, both the HCV and Mainstream waitlists are closed with no anticipated re-opening dates. The administrative burden of FHRA opening both of our HCV and Mainstream waitlists for 28 EHV families would cause a significant impact on our operations. Applications are currently only accepted through our online portal (unless otherwise requested), and our online portal cannot differentiate which applications would come from those EHV families or from new applicants not from our EHV program. Due to FHRA's history of opening the HCV and Mainstream waitlists and demand of housing assistance in our jurisdiction, FHRA would expect to receive a significant amount of applications to process. The administrative burden to review and process the entirety of these applications, along with the possibility of those new non-EHV applications requesting a HUD-mandated informal review, staff time would be taken away from normal operations and would cause workflow to be significantly altered. This waiver would allow FHRA to establish a streamlined process for the 28 EHV families to ensure there is not a lapse in housing assistance and that those families do not receive an undue burden of stress from the situation.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Rochester Housing Authority (RHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that RHA currently administers 108 Emergency Housing Choice (EHV) households. Requiring each family to submit a separate HCV waiting list application will create delays at a critical point when EHV funding is projects to sunset. The additional administrative steps would place these households at serious risk of losing housing assistance due to the exhaustion of EHV funds before their Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) application could be processed. This waiver would allow RHA to ensure a fair and consistent transition for all EHV families by placing them directly on the HCV waiting list, thereby preserving their access to long-term rental assistance. Without the waiver, the likelihood of gaps in communication or delays in application processing could disproportionately impact the most vulnerable households.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Town of Brookhaven (TOB).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that requiring each family to complete a separate Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) application creates an unnecessary administrative hurdle and risks excluding households due to challenges such as limited access to technology, literacy barriers, mobility limitations, lack of transportation, difficulty navigating complex processes, or competing demands related to employment and family care. If this waiver is not granted, the PHA will be required to create, process, and manage approximately 25 individual HCV applications from Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) households. This would place the issuance of new vouchers from the existing HCV waiting list on hold, delaying assistance for other eligible families. A streamlined approach, where caseworkers can transition EHV households to the HCV program seamlessly during an annual or interim recertification, reduces administrative workload, avoids duplicative steps, and ensures a smoother process for both TOB and participating families.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Cincinnati Metropolitan Housing Authority (CMHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that CMHA currently has 138 Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants on the program. This waiver would allow CMHA to provide all EHV families with uninterrupted assistance, reducing the potential that these families would become homeless due to the loss of funding for the EHV program. CMHA has the capacity to transition all EHV participants to HCV prior to the funds being depleted. In addition, CMHA has adopted a preference to facilitate the transition of EHV participants to the HCV program. This waiver would eliminate the administration burden for the CMHA and the anxiety for the current participants in having to submit an individual application for the HCV program.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Lucas Metropolitan Housing Authority (LMHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that LMHA requests this waiver to ensure a streamlined and orderly transition of Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) households into the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program as EHV funding phases out. Without this waiver, each household would be required to individually apply through the HCV waiting list. This process would create significant administrative burden, delay assistance, and risk housing instability for vulnerable families. This waiver would allow LMHA to place all EHV families directly onto the HCV waiting list under and adopted EHV preference, ensuring continuity of assistance and preventing gaps in subsidy.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Norman Housing Authority (NHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that this waiver would take the burden off of our current Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants in having to come back in and start their process over. Many EHV participants do not have transportation or the funds available to get rides to the agency to complete the paperwork and appointments to keep their voucher assistance. It often takes weeks to months to get voucher holders to attend a scheduled appointment. Being able to streamline participants over to the Housing Choice Voucher program, once a preference is approved, would help relieve our staff of extra paperwork and appointments and ensure that vulnerable populations continue to receive assistance.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Mid-Columbia Housing Authority (MCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that MCHA staff will need to devote significant time to sending letters, processing applications, and repeatedly following up with Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants to explain why they must reapply for housing assistance. Given our current staffing shortage, this would create a substantial operational strain. We have observed that participants often do not distinguish between our various programs, referring to them collectively as “HUD.” As a result, EHV families may not fully understand the requirement to reapply for the Housing Choice Voucher program and could inadvertently disregard reapplication notices. The waiver would minimize this confusion, reduce the burden on participants, and help prevent unintended loss of housing assistance.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the County of Dauphin (HACD).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that by automatically transferring all Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants to the Housing Choice Voucher waitlist, HACD reduces the risk of disruption in housing assistance once EHV funding ends. This approach safeguards tenants from potential gaps in support that could lead to housing instability or loss of tenancy. Additionally, a bulk transfer process allows HACD to manage program records efficiently, reducing the administrative burden on both tenants and staff. Requiring each participant to individually reapply could create unnecessary barriers, duplicative paperwork, and delays in processing. Finally, many EHV participants face significant barriers to navigating complex application processes, including language, disability, or technology access challenges. By placing all participants onto the waitlist automatically, HACD ensures equitable access and prevents eligible households from being disadvantaged due to procedural hurdles.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Municipality of Juana Diaz (JDPHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that JDPHA requests the waiver to ensure that the eight Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families served can maintain housing stability and do not lose their housing or assistance. The waiver will help JDPHA maintain program efficiency efforts and avoid staffing and time restraints that would otherwise be required to provide effective outreach and support with an individual application process. If the waiver is not granted, JDPHA will experience significant administrative burden and vulnerable EHV households will be at risk of losing their housing assistance due to the exhaustion of EHV funds.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314 email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Metropolitan Development and Housing Agency (MDHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that due to the number of families that MDHA serves, MDHA runs the risk of not being able to adequately contact and follow up with families timely to ensure a smooth transition to the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program. The Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program serves a highly vulnerable population, many of whom faced challenges in completing and providing required documentation. This waiver will ensure that families under the EHV program have the opportunity to maintain housing by creating a smooth transition to the HCV program.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: San Antonio Housing Authority (SAHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that SAHA requests the waiver in order to facilitate a smooth transition for Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families, all of whom are vulnerable and need extra care for assistance. Without the waiver, SAHA staff would be required to spend significant time and effort supporting EHV families with an individual application process, which would lead to confusion of participants and the possibility of not meeting the deadline, or not completing the process at all. This waiver would make it easier for EHV families' successful participation in the program and avoid a lapse in their assistance.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314 email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Harris County Housing Authority (HCHA.)

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HCHA is requesting the waiver to ensure that the current Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families continue with housing assistance as needed. Having to take EHV families through another admission process will cause hardship for most families as well as causing an administrative burden on the staff and agency. Additionally, if HCHA has to transition through normal new admission processes for EHV participants, the families that live outside of HCHA's jurisdiction would have to move, causing an additional burden to those families. Without this waiver, the EHV families HCHA serves will be at risk of becoming homeless or near homeless without the assistance of housing.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Brazos Valley Council of Governments (BVCOG).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that BVCOG currently administers assistance to 31 Emergency Housing Choice (EHV) households. While this caseload is not large, requiring each household to submit an individual Housing Choice Voucher application introduces unnecessary risks and delays that could result in the loss of assistance. EHV families are homeless, at risk of homelessness, or fleeing domestic violence or human trafficking. Any administrative delay could result in the immediate loss of stable housing, undermining the purpose of the program. Many EHV households face barriers such as unstable housing, limited technology access, or difficulty navigating complex application processes. As a result, some households may not submit applications in time, placing them at risk of losing assistance solely due to procedural requirements.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of Utah County (HAUC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that allowing HAUC to place all Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families on the HCV waiting list to receive the preference will enable us to successfully transfer those participating in the EHV program to remain housed and continue to receive assistance through the Housing Choice Voucher program. The EHV participants currently in our program are among the most vulnerable and are likely to become homeless if they cannot continue to receive housing assistance. Allowing HAUC to complete the task of adding families to the waiting list and receiving the established preference for current EHV participants will allow for a seamless transition and allow for continued assistance. If this waiver is not provided, many of the families on the EHV program will likely become homeless. These families are among the most vulnerable of all our programs and cannot complete simple tasks without constant oversight. Allowing HAUC to complete this task will eliminate the risk of homelessness.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Columbia Housing Authority (CGHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that CGHA staff will need to devote significant time to sending letters, processing applications, and repeatedly following up with Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants to explain why they must reapply for housing assistance. Given our current staffing shortage, this would create a substantial operational strain. We have observed that participants often do not distinguish between our various programs, referring to them collectively as “HUD.” As a result, EHV families may not fully understand the requirement to reapply for the Housing Choice Voucher program and could inadvertently disregard reapplication notices. The waiver would minimize this confusion, reduce the burden on participants, and help prevent unintended loss of housing assistance.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Sauk County Housing Authority (SCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that SCHA currently administers 10 Emergency Housing Vouchers (EHVs). Requiring individual applications would create significant administrative burden, potentially delay transitions, and risk that EHV families lose assistance due to exhaustion of program funds. If this waiver is not granted, SCHA would face administrative delays and strain due to the need to contact each EHV family, process new applications, and reopen the waiting list. This would impede timely conversion of EHV families to the Housing Choice Voucher program, creating a risk that families lose rental assistance or experience gaps in housing support. This waiver ensures smooth transition, maintains continuity of assistance for vulnerable families, and reduces unnecessary administrative burdens on our limited staff.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Huntington Housing Authority (HHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that this waiver is necessary to prevent a gap in housing assistance for Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families. Without this waiver, we would be forcing families who have experienced homelessness or other trauma to navigate complex individual application processes that would be burdensome and could hinder their housing stability. Forcing every EHV family to apply individually, especially since our Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is closed, can create significant, unnecessary work for our staff and risk losing track of eligible families.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Cincinnati Metropolitan Housing Authority (CMHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that CMHA currently has 138 Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants on the program. This waiver would allow CMHA to provide all EHV families with uninterrupted assistance, reducing the potential that these families would become homeless due to the loss of funding for the EHV program. CMHA has the capacity to transition all EHV participants to Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) prior to the funds being depleted. In addition, CMHA has adopted a preference to facilitate the transition of EHV participants to the HCV program. This waiver would eliminate the administration burden for the CMHA and the anxiety for the current participants in having to submit an individual application for the HCV program.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the City of Yuma (HACY).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HACY currently has eight families in its Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) program. If this waiver is not approved, HACY would have to re-open the waiting list solely to transition eight EHV families to its Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list. This would create administrative burden not only on HACY staff but also our community. Although HACY may establish specific criteria and describe the tailored preference with great detail, the community consistently questions when will the HCV waiting list be re-opened. The community may not fully comprehend why such preference is being offered only to current recipients under the EHV program. Additionally, HACY currently does not have HCV vouchers available in order to transition families from the EHV program this current year. However, should the waiver be accepted, HACY would focus and align to house the EHV families with an HCV no later than June 2026, prior to EHV funds running out. This waiver is necessary to ensure that EHV participants who were originally identified as families experiencing or at risk of homelessness are not placed at risk of losing assistance due to the time limit of the EHV funding.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the County of Riverside (HACR).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that this waiver is needed because there would be a delay by having to require individual applications from Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families and would place the EHV families at risk of losing assistance due to the exhaustion of EHV funds. With this waiver, HACR will be able to ensure that all eligible EHV assisted families will be properly registered on the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list in order to be selected for the transition over to a regular HCV. Without this waiver, there can be the possibility that not all eligible EHV families are registered on our HCV waiting list and when the EHV funding is exhausted this can lead to homelessness for the EHV families that failed to register on our HCV waiting list.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the City of Napa (HACN).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HACN is in shortfall and operating under leasing restrictions. Issuance of new vouchers is restricted, and every subsidy must be maximized to preserve tenancy for vulnerable families. Manually processing individual Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV)-to-Housing Choice Voucher applications during shortfall would divert limited staff capacity and delay critical decisions about voucher use. This waiver would help ensure that EHV families do not experience a break in assistance due to administrative processes, especially as service fees sunset and EHV funding draws down.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Garden Grove Housing Authority (GGHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that if this waiver is not granted, many Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families will face significant barriers in transitioning to the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program. The current process requires each household to complete an individual application, which creates obstacles for participants with disabilities, limited English proficiency, or low digital literacy. These households are more likely to experience delays or errors in the application process, which may prevent them from being placed on the HCV waiting list in time. Without streamlined access, some of the most vulnerable families risk losing critical housing assistance once EHV funding sunsets at the end of 2026. The consequences would be severe: families who lose assistance are at heightened risk of housing instability, displacement, or homelessness.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Roseville Housing Authority (RHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that RHA is currently assisting 38 Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families. Coordinating individual outreach and processing separate applications for each household would create delays that jeopardize housing stability. Many of these families are at risk of losing housing assistance due to the exhaustion of EHV funding, and the waiver would allow RHA to act swiftly and equitably by placing all eligible households directly on to the Housing Choice Voucher waiting list. This waiver would also allow RHA to transition eligible EHV families to the Mainstream waiting list without requiring individual applications. Requiring individual applications introduces barriers for vulnerable populations—including those with disabilities, limited English proficiency, or unstable living conditions. Families currently receiving EHV assistance may face gaps in support or complete loss of housing if they are unable to navigate the application process in time.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Osceola County Housing Agency (OCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that as Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) funds are projected to run out by the end of 2026, time is critical. Delays caused by requiring individual applications may prevent vulnerable families from being successfully transitioned before funding ends. Without this waiver, some EHV families may miss the opportunity to transition to the Housing Choice Voucher program, especially those with barriers like disabilities, limited English proficiency, or low digital literacy leading to potential loss of assistance and increased risk of homelessness.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Atlanta Housing Authority (AHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that AHA's current waiting list has more than 20,000 households. Without a waiver, AHA will need to re-open the waiting list and alert the public about the opening process. This will create significant confusion among the public and uncertainty about the continuity of housing assistance for Emergency Housing Choice (EHV) families. Even the mentioning of the re-opening of the waiting list will create significant media and public attention in Atlanta. Moreover, EHV families would have to re-apply for assistance rather than being placed on the waiting list automatically, increasing the burden and possible stressful impact on EHV households.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Indianapolis Housing Agency (IHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that many Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) households face significant challenges, including housing instability, limited access to technology, and difficulty obtaining required documentation. Requiring EHV families to reapply would be duplicative and unnecessarily burdensome for both the agency and the families. The lack of a streamlined transition would disrupt support, strain limited agency resources, and jeopardize the hard-earned stability of households who are already in good standing. Forcing these vulnerable families to restart the application process could result in loss of assistance due to procedural barriers—despite already being eligible. Vulnerable families who have already made progress toward stability could face renewed risk of homelessness due to avoidable administrative barriers. Granting this waiver ensures that no family falls through the cracks during the transition. If this waiver is not granted, the consequences could be especially damaging in Indianapolis, where housing insecurity remains a significant and ongoing challenge.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Stark Metropolitan Housing Authority (SMHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that SMHA currently administers 30 Emergency Housing Vouchers (EHVs). SMHA's Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list is currently closed with 556 applicants and must be fully exhausted before reopening. Opening the waiting list would require extensive planning and public notice, which would take considerable time and divert staff from critical operations, such as inspections, reexaminations, and HAP processing. Approval of this waiver will allow SMHA to seamlessly place EHV households on the HCV waiting list with a preference and process them for continued assistance without reopening the list. SMHA will ensure that its Administrative Plan reflects the Board-approved preference and applicable public notice procedures. If this waiver is not granted, EHV families could experience a lapse in assistance and potential eviction, disrupting housing stability and significantly risking the increase of homelessness.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Montgomery County Housing Authority (MCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HUD approval would benefit MCHA by eliminating administrative burden related to advertising, processing applications, computer entry of application, and confusion for participants. MCHA would like to move forward as soon as possible to potentially issue vouchers beginning in 2026. This waiver will assist MCHA with needed actions in 2026 to avoid any interruption of subsidy for our existing participants currently receiving Emergency Housing Voucher funding. Without this waiver, MCHA anticipates many participants will lose subsidy and become homeless again.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the County of Chester (HACC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that manually collecting and processing Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) applications from every Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) household would place an unsustainable burden on staff, particularly at a time when the agency is winding down EHV, preparing for funding reductions, or operating under staff shortages. As EHV funds are projected to run out by the end of 2026, time is critical. Delays caused by requiring individual applications may prevent vulnerable families from being successfully transitioned before funding ends. Further, some EHV families may miss the opportunity to transition to the HCV program, especially those with barriers like disabilities, limited English proficiency, or low digital literacy, leading to potential loss of assistance and increased risk of homelessness.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of Indiana County (HAIC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HAIC is requesting a waiver to place all Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families on the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list so that each family does not have to individually apply for the HCV program, which could potentially result in the loss or interruption of their current housing. HAIC does not have the manpower to work with each household individually to make sure that they re-apply and complete all paperwork. If this waiver is not approved, it would put EHV families at risk of losing their housing.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Providence Housing Authority (PHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that this waiver would enable the expedited selection of Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) participants from the HCV waiting list, thereby minimizing interruptions in housing assistance and reducing the risk of homelessness. If this waiver is not provided, it will create a significant administrative burden by requiring PHA to contact each EHV participant individually. This could delay the selection process from the Housing Choice Voucher waiting list, increasing the risk of homelessness and disrupting the existing housing stability of the participants.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Municipality of Utuado.

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that this waiver would help prevent delays caused by having to require individual applications from Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families and help ensure that all EHV families receive assistance. EHV families face barriers, such as lack of cell phone service or email or mobile devices that would make it difficult to conduct the necessary outreach and follow-up to ensure that each family is informed of their opportunity to submit an application and be placed on the Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list. Without this waiver, EHV families who were unable to submit an application to be placed on the HCV waiting list would become homeless.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: South Carolina State Housing and Finance Development Authority (SCSHFDA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that SCSHFDA is currently servicing over 200 Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families. It would be an administrative burden for the agency to advertise and open the waitlist for currently assisted EHV families to apply as a preference. EHV families would be at risk of becoming homeless again if they fail to apply. We are currently understaffed, and it would be an administrative burden to pull staff away from other current daily duties to manage the waitlist requirements, for advertising, and accepting applications from current EHV families.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 provides criteria that must be included during the administration of a Public Housing Agency waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 provides criteria for the opening and closing of said waiting lists.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the City of Brownsville (HACB).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: November 21, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HACB currently serves 47 Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families. Due to the delay caused by having to require individual applications from EHV families, EHV families would be at risk of losing assistance due to the exhaustion of EHV funds. It is unlikely that the HACB will be able to do the necessary outreach and follow up to ensure that each family is informed of their opportunity to be placed on the Housing Choice Voucher waiting list and is able to submit an application, which would risk EHV families losing assistance due to the exhaustion of EHV funds.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314, email: Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

[FR Doc. 2026-13539 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P