DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-6534-N-03]

Notice of Regulatory Waiver Requests Granted for the Third Quarter of Calendar Year 2025

AGENCY: Office of the General Counsel, HUD.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Section 106 of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Reform Act of 1989 (the HUD Reform Act) requires HUD to publish quarterly Federal Register notices of all regulatory waivers that HUD has approved. Each notice covers the quarterly period since the previous Federal Register notice. The purpose of this notice is to comply with the requirements of section 106 of the HUD Reform Act. This notice contains a list of regulatory waivers granted by HUD during the period beginning on July 1, 2025 and ending on September 30, 2025.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For general information about this notice, contact Amanda Wahlig, Acting Associate General Counsel for Legislation and Regulations, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Room 10282, Washington, DC 20410-0500, telephone 202-708-5300 (this is not a toll-free number). HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech and communication disabilities.

To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit: https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs.

For information concerning a particular waiver that was granted and for which public notice is provided in this document, contact the person whose name and address follow the description of the waiver granted in the accompanying list of waivers that have been granted in the third quarter of calendar year 2025.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 106 of the HUD Reform Act added a new section 7(q) to the Department of Housing and Urban Development Act (42 U.S.C. 3535(q)), which provides that:

1. Any waiver of a regulation must be in writing and must specify the grounds for approving the waiver;

2. Authority to approve a waiver of a regulation may be delegated by the Secretary only to an individual of Assistant Secretary or equivalent rank, and the person to whom authority to waive is delegated must also have authority to issue the particular regulation to be waived;

3. Not less than quarterly, the Secretary must notify the public of all waivers of regulations that HUD has approved, by publishing a notice in the Federal Register. These notices (each covering the period since the most recent previous notification) shall:

a. Identify the project, activity, or undertaking involved;

b. Describe the nature of the provision waived and the designation of the provision;

c. Indicate the name and title of the person who granted the waiver request;

d. Describe briefly the grounds for approval of the request; and

e. State how additional information about a particular waiver may be obtained.

Section 106 of the HUD Reform Act also contains requirements applicable to waivers of HUD handbook provisions that are not relevant to the purpose of this notice.

This notice follows procedures provided in HUD's Statement of Policy on Waiver of Regulations and Directives issued on April 22, 1991 (56 FR 16337). In accordance with those procedures and with the requirements of section 106 of the HUD Reform Act, waivers of regulations are granted by the Assistant Secretary with jurisdiction over the regulations for which a waiver was requested. In those cases in which a General Deputy Assistant Secretary granted the waiver, the General Deputy Assistant Secretary was serving in the absence of the Assistant Secretary in accordance with the office's Order of Succession.

This notice covers waivers of regulations granted by HUD from July 1, 2025 through September 30, 2025. For ease of reference, the waivers granted by HUD are listed by HUD program office (for example, the Office of Community Planning and Development, the Office of Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity, the Office of Housing, and the Office of Public and Indian Housing, etc.). Within each program office grouping, the waivers are listed sequentially by the regulatory section of title 24 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) that is being waived. For example, a waiver of a provision in 24 CFR part 58 would be listed before a waiver of a provision in 24 CFR part 570.

Where more than one regulatory provision is involved in the grant of a particular waiver request, the action is listed under the section number of the first regulatory requirement that appears in 24 CFR and that is being waived. For example, a waiver of both § 58.73 and § 58.74 would appear sequentially in the listing under § 58.73.

Waiver of regulations that involve the same initial regulatory citation are in time sequence beginning with the earliest-dated regulatory waiver.

Should HUD receive additional information about waivers granted during the period covered by this report (the third quarter of calendar year 2025) before the next report is published (the fourth quarter of calendar year 2025), HUD will include any additional waivers granted for the third quarter in the next report.

Accordingly, information about approved waiver requests pertaining to HUD regulations is provided in the Appendix that follows this notice.

David C. Woll,
General Counsel.

Appendix

Listing of Waivers of Regulatory Requirements Granted by Offices of the Department of Housing and Urban Development July 1, 2025 Through September 30, 2025

Note to Reader: More information about the granting of these waivers, including a copy of the waiver request and approval, may be obtained by contacting the person whose name is listed as the contact person directly after each set of regulatory waivers granted.

The regulatory waivers granted appear in the following order:

I. Regulatory waivers granted by the Office of Community Planning and Development.

II. Regulatory waivers granted by the Office of Housing

III. Regulatory waivers granted by the Office of Public and Indian Housing

I. Regulatory Waivers Granted by the Office of Community Planning and Development

For further information about the following regulatory waivers, please see the name of the contact person that immediately follows the description of the waiver granted.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 92.103(b)(3).

Project/Activity: The City of Miami Gardens, Florida requested a waiver of 24 CFR 92.103(b)(3) to allow additional time for the City Council to budget and approve the balance of funding needed to meet the participation threshold to become a participating jurisdiction under the HOME Investment Partnerships Program (HOME).

Nature of Requirement: The HOME regulation at 24 CFR 92.103(b)(3) applies to a unit of local government that intends to become a participating jurisdiction and qualified for a formula allocation of less than $500,000 in fiscal years in which Congress appropriates less than $1.5 billion for the HOME program. In such case, this provision requires that the unit of general local government must submit, with its notice of intent, evidence that it has met the threshold allocation requirements of 24 CFR 92.102(b) including a letter from its chief executive officer indicating that the required funds have been approved and budgeted.

Granted By: David C. Woll, Jr., Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

Date Granted: July 7, 2025.

Reason Waived: The Department determined that a waiver of 24 CFR 92.103(b)(3) is justified based on the need for the city council to budget and approve the balance of funds needed to meet the HOME participation threshold of $500,000. This waiver will ensure that the city has enough time to budget and approve the funding, so that it may become a HOME participating jurisdiction.

Contact: Peter Huber, Acting Director, Office of Affordable Housing Programs, Office of Community Planning and Development, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street SW, Room 7282, Washington, DC 20410, telephone (202) 402-3941, email: Peter.H.Huber@hud.gov.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 92.214(a)(6).

Project/Activity: Macomb County, Michigan, requested a waiver of 24 CFR 92.214(a)(6) to permit it to invest additional HOME Investment Partnerships Program (HOME) funds in Oakwood Manor Senior Living, a HOME-assisted rental project, for the development of additional affordable housing units and expansion of the existing community center. The existing rental project is midway through its 20-year period of affordability.

Nature of Requirement: The HOME regulation at 24 CFR 92.214(a)(6) prohibits a participating jurisdiction from investing additional HOME funds in a previously assisted HOME project during its required affordability period.

Granted By: Bryan Horn, Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

Date Granted: August 11, 2025.

Reason Waived: The Department determined that the proposed development of 22 affordable units on vacant land on the Oakwood Manor Senior Living project site would provide a cost-effective means of increasing the number of affordable units in the community while not negatively impacting the existing HOME project. Therefore, the waiver was granted to permit the County to invest additional HOME funds for the production of 22 affordable rental housing units for seniors and to expand the existing community center.

Contact: Peter Huber, Acting Director, Office of Affordable Housing Programs, Office of Community Planning and Development, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street SW, Room 7282, Washington, DC 20410, (202) 402-3941, email Peter.H.Huber@hud.gov.

• Regulation: Section 104(b)(3) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, as amended (HCDA), 42 U.S.C. 5304(b)(3), and 24 CFR 570.484, as modified by the Federal Register notices published at 87 FR 31636 on May 24, 2022, and 88 FR 3198 on January 18, 2023; 24 CFR 570.208(a)(1) and 24 CFR 570.483(b)(1).

Project/Activity: Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery (CDBG-DR) funds allocated to the State of Washington pursuant to the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) Appropriations Act, 2021 (Pub. L. 117-43) for major disasters occurring in 2021 (the “Appropriations Act”), as provided under the allocations announced in the May 24, 2022, Notice (87 FR 31636) and January 18, 2023, Notice (88 FR 3198), and as modified by Memorandum 22-01 on December 7, 2022 (the “Prior Notices”). This waiver and alternative requirement applies to infrastructure projects where the service area has less than 51 percent low- and moderate-income (LMI) residents, allowing the State of Washington to apply proportional infrastructure costs toward meeting the overall LMI benefit requirement under 24 CFR 570.484.

Nature of Requirement: HUD allocated CDBG-DR funds to the State of Washington under the May 24, 2022, Notice (87 FR 31636) and the January 18, 2023, Notice (88 FR 3198), as modified by Memorandum 22-01 (together, the “Prior Notices”). These notices, combined with 24 CFR 570.484, require grantees to meet the overall benefit requirement by ensuring that at least 70 percent of CDBG-DR funds benefit low- and moderate-income (LMI) persons. For infrastructure projects using the low- and moderate-income area (LMA) benefit national objective, the Prior Notices require that LMI residents comprise at least 51 percent of the project's service area.

In response to a request from the State of Washington, this waiver and alternative requirement (1) permits the State to count proportional infrastructure costs toward meeting the LMI overall benefit threshold in service areas with less than 51 percent LMI residents, and (2) allows the State to multiply the total cost of an activity by the percentage of LMI persons in the service area, provided that the amount counted does not exceed the CDBG-DR funds invested. This flexibility enables the State to implement large-scale infrastructure projects, better reflect the benefits to LMI residents, and maintain compliance with the 70 percent overall benefit requirement for its 2021 CDBG-DR grant, while supporting critical disaster recovery and mitigation efforts.

Granted By: Bryan W. Horn, Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

Date Granted: September 29, 2025.

Reason Waived: The State of Washington demonstrated good cause that large-scale infrastructure projects funded under its 2021 CDBG-DR allocation provide significant benefits to LMI persons, but due to broad service areas, the percentage of LMI residents falls below the 51 percent threshold required for the LMA national objective. Without the requested waiver, the State would be unable to meet the 70 percent overall LMI benefit requirement, given that a substantial portion of its allocation is dedicated to infrastructure and mitigation activities. HUD determined that the waiver and alternative requirement are not inconsistent with the overall purposes of Title I of the HCDA and will allow the State of Washington to calculate proportional LMI benefit for infrastructure activities by multiplying total project costs by the percentage of LMI persons in the service area, not to exceed the amount of CDBG-DR funds invested.

Applicability: This waiver and alternative requirement is applicable solely to the 2021 CDBG-DR funds awarded to the State of Washington under Public Law 117-43. It allows the State to calculate proportional LMI benefit for infrastructure projects in service areas with less than 51 percent LMI residents, for purposes of meeting the 70 percent overall LMI benefit requirement. The waiver and alternative requirement are effective as of September 29, 2025, and remain in effect for the duration of the State's 2021 CDBG-DR grant.

Contact: Gerilee W. Bennett, Acting Director, Office of Disaster Recovery, Office of Community Planning and Development, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street SW, Room 7282, Washington, DC 20410, telephone (202) 708-3587, email: Gerilee.W.Bennett@hud.gov.

• Regulation: Sections II, III, and IV of the Consolidated Notice (Appendix B to HUD's Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery (CDBG-DR) notices published in the Federal Register on May 24, 2022, at 87 FR 31636 (the “May 2022 Notice”) and May 18, 2023, at 88 FR 32046 (the “May 2023 Notice”)), as modified by Memorandum 22-01 for Detroit, Michigan.

Project/Activity: CDBG-DR funds allocated to the City of Detroit, Michigan, pursuant to the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) Appropriations Act, 2023 (Pub. L. 117-43), for major disasters occurring in 2021, and St. Clair County, Illinois, pursuant to the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) Appropriations Act, 2023 (Pub. L. 117-328) for major disasters occurring in 2022 (the “Appropriations Acts”).

Nature of Requirement: HUD allocated CDBG-DR funds to the City of Detroit, Michigan, under the May 2022 Notice and to St. Clair County, Illinois, under the May 2023 Notice, both of which include the Consolidated Notice as Appendix B.

Sections II, III, and IV of the Consolidated Notice and the May 2022 and May 2023 Notices establish the administrative, planning, and program implementation requirements for grantees receiving CDBG-DR funding, including Action Plan development, policies and procedures, and compliance with reporting and grant management requirements.

In response to requests from the City of Detroit and St. Clair County, this waiver and alternative requirement (1) allows the grantees to apply the requirements of sections I, II, and III and appendices A, B, and C of the Universal Notice (published at 90 FR 1754 on January 8, 2025, as amended), in lieu of the corresponding provisions in the May 2022 or May 2023 Notices and the Consolidated Notice, and (2) permits the grantees to align policies and procedures across multiple CDBG-DR allocations for the 2021 (Detroit) and 2022 (St. Clair County) disasters, reducing administrative burden and supporting coordinated recovery efforts.

Granted By: Bryan W. Horn, Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

Date Granted: September 29, 2025.

Reason Waived: The City of Detroit and St. Clair County demonstrated good cause that aligning the requirements of their CDBG-DR funds with the Universal Notice would reduce administrative burden, enhance long-term project viability, and ensure consistent treatment of subrecipients and program beneficiaries across multiple disaster allocations. HUD determined that waiving sections II, III, and IV of the May 2022 and May 2023 Notices, and the Consolidated Notice at Appendix B, and replacing them with the Universal Notice's requirements is not inconsistent with the overall purposes of Title I of the HCDA, provided that the grantees revise their Action Plans and program-specific policies accordingly.

Applicability: This waiver and alternative requirement is applicable solely to CDBG-DR funds awarded to the City of Detroit, Michigan, for a disaster occurring in 2021 under Public Law 117-43, and to St. Clair County, Illinois, for a disaster occurring in 2022 under Public Law 117-328. The waiver allows these grantees to adopt the Universal Notice requirements in lieu of prior notice requirements, for the duration of their respective CDBG-DR grants.

Contact: Gerilee W. Bennett, Acting Director, Office of Disaster Recovery, Office of Community Planning and Development, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street SW, Room 7282, Washington, DC 20410, telephone (202) 708-3587, email: Gerilee.W.Bennett@hud.gov.

• Regulation: Sections II, III, and IV of the Consolidated Notice (Appendix B to HUD's Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery (CDBG-DR) notice published in the Federal Register on November 27, 2023, at 88 FR 82982 (the “November 2023 Notice”)).

Project/Activity: CDBG-DR funds allocated to the State of Alabama, the State of California, and the State of Georgia pursuant to the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) Appropriations Act, 2023 (Pub. L. 117-328), for major disasters occurring in January 2023 (the “Appropriations Act”), as provided under the allocations announced in the November 27, 2023, Notice (88 FR 82982). This waiver and alternative requirement applies to all activities funded under these allocations, allowing the States to apply the requirements in the Universal Notice, including sections I through V and appendices A through C, uniformly across their CDBG-DR grants.

Nature of Requirement: HUD allocated CDBG-DR funds to the States of Alabama, California, and Georgia under the November 2023 Notice, which includes the Consolidated Notice as Appendix B.

Sections II, III, and IV of the Consolidated Notice and the November 2023 Notice establish the administrative, planning, and program implementation requirements for grantees receiving CDBG-DR funding, including the development of Action Plans, adoption of program-specific policies and procedures, and compliance with reporting and grant management requirements.

In response to requests from Alabama, California, and Georgia, this waiver and alternative requirement (1) allows the grantees to apply the requirements of sections I, II, and III and appendices A, B, and C of the Universal Notice (published at 90 FR 1754 on January 8, 2025, as amended), in lieu of the corresponding provisions in the November 2023 Notice and the Consolidated Notice, and (2) permits the grantees to align policies and procedures across multiple CDBG-DR allocations for the January 2023 disasters, reducing administrative burden and supporting coordinated recovery efforts.

Granted By: Bryan W. Horn, Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

Date Granted: September 29, 2025.

Reason Waived: The States demonstrated good cause that aligning the requirements of their January 2023 disaster allocations with the Universal Notice would reduce administrative burden, provide consistent requirements across multiple funding awards, and enhance program efficiency. HUD determined that waiving sections II, III, and IV of the November 2023 Notice and the Consolidated Notice at Appendix B and adopting the Universal Notice's requirements is not inconsistent with the overall purposes of Title I of the HCDA, provided the States revise their Action Plans and program-specific policies accordingly.

Applicability: This waiver and alternative requirement is applicable solely to CDBG-DR funds awarded to the State of Alabama, the State of California, and the State of Georgia for disasters occurring in January 2023 under Public Law 117-328. It allows these grantees to adopt the Universal Notice requirements in lieu of the November 2023 Notice and Consolidated Notice requirements for the duration of their respective CDBG-DR grants.

Contact: Gerilee W. Bennett, Acting Director, Office of Disaster Recovery, Office of Community Planning and Development, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street SW, Room 7282, Washington, DC 20410, telephone (202) 708-3587, email: Gerilee.W.Bennett@hud.gov.

Regulation: Paragraph III.F.5 of the Consolidated Notice (Appendix B to HUD's Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery (CDBG-DR) notice published in the Federal Register on May 18, 2023, at 88 FR 32046) (the “May 2023 Notice”), as modified by Memorandum 24-02.

Project/Activity: CDBG-DR funds allocated to Sarasota County, Florida, pursuant to the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) Appropriations Act, 2023 (Pub. L. 117-328), for major disasters occurring in 2022 (the “Appropriations Act”), as provided under the allocations announced in the May 18, 2023, Notice (88 FR 32046) and as modified by Memorandum 24-02 on August 8, 2024 (the “Prior Notices”). This waiver and alternative requirement apply to the Homeowner Reimbursement Program, extending the reimbursement application deadline for an additional year beyond the previously approved timeline to allow more disaster survivors to apply.

Nature of Requirement: HUD allocated CDBG-DR funds to Sarasota County, Florida, under the May 2023 Notice, which includes the Consolidated Notice as Appendix B. Paragraph III.F.5 of the Consolidated Notice permits grantees to reimburse eligible pre-application costs incurred by homeowners, renters, businesses, and other qualifying entities, provided such costs were incurred within one year after the applicability date of the Allocation Announcement Notice or the date of the disaster, whichever is later. Sarasota County previously received a one-year extension under Memorandum 24-02, extending the reimbursement deadline from May 23, 2024, to May 23, 2025.

In response to a request from Sarasota County, this waiver and alternative requirement (1) grants a second one-year extension of the reimbursement deadline to May 23, 2026, and (2) permits the County to reimburse beneficiaries who applied for eligible pre-application costs between May 23, 2025, and the applicability date of this memorandum, provided all other requirements in paragraph III.F.5 are satisfied. This extension will allow additional recovery assistance to more eligible low- and moderate-income households, reducing administrative burden and supporting recovery efforts.

Granted By: Bryan W. Horn, Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

Date Granted: September 29, 2025.

Reason Waived: Sarasota County requested a waiver to extend the reimbursement deadline from May 23, 2025, to May 23, 2026, due to widespread insurance delays, contractor shortages, and persistent challenges impacting homeowner recovery, particularly for low- and moderate-income households. HUD determined there is good cause to extend the deadline and provided an alternative requirement permitting reimbursement for pre-application costs incurred between May 23, 2025, and the applicability date of this memorandum, provided other requirements of Section III.F.5 are met.

Applicability: This waiver and alternative requirement is applicable solely to CDBG-DR funds awarded to Sarasota County, Florida, for disasters occurring in 2022 under Public Law 117-328. It extends the reimbursement application deadline for eligible pre-application costs under Section III.F.5 of the Consolidated Notice to May 23, 2026.

Contact: Gerilee W. Bennett, Acting Director, Office of Disaster Recovery, Office of Community Planning and Development, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street SW, Room 7282, Washington, DC 20410, telephone (202) 664-9481, email: Gerilee.W.Bennett@hud.gov.

• Regulation: 2 CFR 200.414 and the Part 200 appendices that grantees attach an approved indirect cost rate schedule to their Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery (CDBG-DR) grant agreements.

Project/Activity: CDBG-DR funds allocated to the Texas General Land Office (GLO) pursuant to the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) Appropriations Act, 2021 (Pub. L. 117-43) and 2025 (Pub. L. 118-158), for major disasters occurring in 2021 and 2024, as provided under the allocations announced in the applicable CDBG-DR Federal Register Notices. This waiver and alternative requirement applies to the grantee's attachment of its indirect cost rate schedule and the use of the provisional indirect cost rate of 58.90 percent in grant agreements for disasters occurring in 2021 (B-21-DF-48-0001 and B-22-DF-48-0001) and 2024 (B-25-DU-48-0001), pending execution of a new negotiated indirect cost rate agreement (NICRA).

Nature of Requirement: HUD allocated CDBG-DR funds to the Texas General Land Office (GLO) for disasters occurring in 2021 (B-21-DF-48-0001 and B-22-DF-48-0001) and 2024 (B-25-DU-48-0001). The Department requires grantees to attach an approved indirect cost rate schedule to CDBG-DR grant agreements to ensure compliance with federal cost principles and allow proper allocation of administrative costs. GLO previously held a provisional indirect cost rate of 58.90 percent, which expired on August 31, 2023, and has not yet received a new negotiated indirect cost rate agreement (NICRA).

In response to a request from GLO, this waiver and alternative requirement (1) permits the grantee to continue using its provisional indirect cost rate of 58.90 percent pending approval of a new NICRA and (2) allows GLO to attach the provisional rate schedule to the grant agreements for the 2021 and 2024 disaster allocations unless a new NICRA is approved and executed prior to execution of the grant agreements. This exception ensures continuity in cost allocation, reduces administrative burden, and supports timely implementation of disaster recovery activities.

Granted By: Andrew D. Hughes, Deputy Secretary, Department of Housing and Urban Development.

Date Granted: September 5, 2025.

Reason Waived: The Texas General Land Office (GLO) requested a waiver to continue using its provisional indirect cost rate of 58.90 percent because its last approved NICRA expired on August 31, 2023, and HUD, or its servicing agency, has not been able to finalize a new rate despite GLO's ongoing efforts to negotiate. HUD determined there is good cause to grant an exception under 2 CFR 200.102(c) to allow GLO to attach and use the provisional rate in its CDBG-DR grant agreements for disasters occurring in 2021 and 2024, pending execution of a new NICRA, thereby ensuring continuity in cost allocation and supporting timely disaster recovery activities.

Applicability: This waiver and alternative requirement is applicable solely to CDBG-DR funds awarded to the Texas General Land Office (GLO) for disasters occurring in 2021 and 2024 under the relevant HUD appropriation authorities. It permits GLO to attach and use the provisional indirect cost rate of 58.90 percent in its grant agreements for B-21-DF-48-0001, B-22-DF-48-0001, and B-25-DU-48-0001 pending execution of a new negotiated indirect cost rate agreement (NICRA).

Contact: Jennifer Carpenter, Policy Division Director, Office of Disaster Recovery, Office of Community Planning and Development, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street SW, Room 7282, Washington, DC 20410, telephone (202) 402-4318, email Jennifer.Hylton.Carpenter@hud.gov.

• Regulation: Section 105(a) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, as amended (HCDA), 24 CFR 570.207(b)(3), and 24 CFR 570.309.

Project/Activity: Hurricane Harvey and subsequent severe weather caused damage and destruction to many housing units within the declared disaster areas in Harris County, Texas. The county used Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery (CDBG-DR) funds as a subrecipient of the state of Texas to develop two new construction single-family developments, with a total of 114 units, at least 90 of which were provided for low- and moderate-income (LMI) households. One of these CDBG-DR housing developments, currently known as Vista and located in Pasadena, Texas, had gaps in the pro forma. The state transferred $8,955,179.92 of program income to the county, which was required to receipt the funds as part of its annual Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) program. The county anticipates completing the Vista project with the transferred program income to further its disaster recovery efforts.

Nature of Requirement: Section 105(a) of the HCDA and 24 CFR 570.207(b)(3) generally prohibit grantees from using CDBG funds to construct new permanent residential structures or for any program to subsidize or assist such new construction, except when carried out by a Community Based Development Organization (CBDO) or other nonprofit entities specified in Section 105(a)(15) of the HCDA and pursuant to 24 CFR 570.204(a). 24 CFR 570.309 states that a CDBG grantee may assist an activity outside the jurisdiction of the grantee only if the grantee determines that such an activity is necessary to further the purposes of the HCDA and the recipient's community development objectives, and that reasonable benefits from the activity will accrue to residents within the jurisdiction of the grantee.

Granted By: David C. Woll, Jr., Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

Date Granted: July 30, 2025.

Reason Waived: These waivers will permit the county to continue to use funds consistent with the requirements of the CDBG-DR grant but not generally permitted under the CDBG program. HUD recognizes that Hurricane Harvey and subsequent severe weather caused damage and destruction to many housing units within the declared disaster areas. Allowing new housing construction in an entitlement community will enable the county to replace affordable housing units that were lost because of the disaster. This authority is available until September 30, 2027, for the county to use within the City of Pasadena, Texas, and is limited to new housing construction and reconstruction of damaged homes and buildings with the use of CDBG funds.

Contact: James Höemann, Director, Entitlement Communities Division, Community Planning and Development, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street SW, Room 7282, Washington, DC 20410, telephone (202) 402-4548, email: James.E.Hoemann@hud.gov.

• Regulation: Section 105(a) of the HCDA, 24 CFR 570.201(e) and 24 CFR 570.207(b)(4).

Project/Activity: Due to Tropical Storm Helene, the City of Asheville, North Carolina requested an extension of the suspension of Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) public services cap and emergency grant payments from the end of its program year, June 30, 2025, until December 31, 2025.

Nature of Requirement: Section 105(a)(8) and 24 CFR 570.201(e) limit the amount of CDBG funds that may be used to provide public services to 15 percent of the grantee's most recent CDBG grant, plus 15 percent of program income received. Section 105(a)(8) of the HCDA, 24 CFR 570.201(e), and 24 CFR 570.207(b)(4) limit the amount emergency grant payments a period of up to three consecutive months to the provider of such items or services on behalf of an individual or family.

Granted By: David C. Woll, Jr., Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

Date Granted: July 30, 2025.

Reason Waived: The Tropical Storm Helene caused substantial damage to neighborhoods throughout the City of Asheville. A Presidentially declared disaster declaration (FEMA-DR-4827-NC), as amended, was issued on September 28, 2024, for Buncombe County, which covers Asheville. In response to the disaster, the city requested statutory suspensions and regulatory waivers for the CDBG program associated with the July 1, 2024 “streamlined waiver” that the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) had already made available to recipients of Community Planning and Development (CPD) grant programs impacted by Presidentially declared major disasters through the Availability of Waivers of Community Planning and Development Grant Program and Consolidated Plan Requirements to Facilitate Recovery from Presidentially Declared Major Disasters memorandum. The waivers granted allowed the city to expedite recovery efforts for low- and moderate-income (LMI) residents affected by the disaster through the end of its program year of June 30, 2025. In a letter to the HUD Greensboro Field Office dated June 16, 2025, the city requested an extension of the public services cap suspension and emergency grant payments waiver through December 31, 2025.

By providing an extension of six months of the suspension of the public services cap and making emergency grant payments available for six months instead of three months, the city can further address the needs of its LMI residents affected by the disaster.

Contact: James Höemann, Director, Entitlement Communities Division, Office of Community Planning and Development, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street SW, Room 7282, Washington, DC 20410, telephone (202) 402-4548, email: James.E.Hoemann@hud.gov.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 51.104(b)(2).

Project/Activity: Stonehawk Capital Partners, LLC, in partnership with the Garland Housing Finance Corporation, has proposed the new construction of StoneHawk Rosehill, a 269-unit apartment development in Garland, Texas. The project will include 27 units (10 percent) restricted to households at or below 60 percent of Area Median Income (AMI), 109 units (41 percent) restricted to households at or below 80 percent of AMI, and 133 units (49 percent) that will be unrestricted and rented at market rates.

StoneHawk Rosehill will be located approximately 13 miles east of downtown Dallas on a rectangular site situated between IH-30 and Bobtown Road. A noise mitigation study prepared by dP(A) Acoustics, Inc. indicated that two of the eleven Noise Assessment Locations had outdoor noise levels of 76 dB(A), placing them within the Unacceptable Noise Zone.

Nature of Requirement: An Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) is required prior to the approval of projects with unacceptable noise exposure. Projects located wholly or partially within an Unacceptable Noise Zone must be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development, or to the Certifying Officer for activities subject to 24 CFR part 58, for approval.

Pursuant to 24 CFR 51.104(b)(2), the Assistant Secretary or the Certifying Officer may waive the EIS requirement when noise is the sole environmental issue and no outdoor noise-sensitive activities will occur on the site. In such cases, an environmental review must be completed in accordance with 24 CFR parts 50 or 58, as applicable.

Granted By: Bryan W. Horn, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

Date Granted: September 5, 2025.

Reason Waived: Pursuant to 24 CFR 51.104(b)(2), the Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development may waive the Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) requirement when noise is the sole environmental issue, no unmitigated outdoor noise-sensitive activities will occur on the site, and indoor noise levels are mitigated to the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) standards.

Dwight Capital certified that noise is the only unmitigated environmental concern. HUD concurs based on its review of the Environmental Report, completion of the Floodplain Management Eight-Step Decision-Making Process, and the approved HUD Environmental Review Online System (HEROS) compliance entries. In addition, the StoneHawk Rosehill project will incorporate mitigation measures to achieve compliance with HUD's interior and exterior noise standards, and no other unmitigated environmental conditions are anticipated to result from the project.

Contact: Sara Jensen, Environmental Specialist, Office of Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 909 First Ave., Suite 300, Seattle, WA 98104, telephone (206) 202-5226, email: sara.jenson@hud.gov.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 51.104(b)(2).

Project/Activity: The subject property consists of approximately 13.45 acres of undeveloped land located at 2210 Legge Boulevard in Winchester, Virginia. The developer, Castle Development Partners, proposes to construct 247 Class A apartment units utilizing the Section 221(d)(4) program. The project will include 12 residential buildings and a centrally located clubhouse. The four-story buildings will be elevator-serviced, while the three-story buildings will be garden-style walk-up structures.

The community clubhouse will be approximately 8,000 square feet and will include an on-site leasing office, conference room, great room with kitchen, resident lounge with bar and pool tables, fitness center, pet cleaning station, and a covered outdoor patio. Adjacent amenities will include a saltwater pool, outdoor grill and kitchen area, fire pit, garden area with picnic tables, and an outdoor bocce court. The development will also provide covered parking spaces and storage units available for rent.

The subject property is located within 1,000 feet of Interstate 81 and in close proximity to a CSX railroad and a regional airport. A third-party environmental analyst, Dominion Due Diligence Group (D3G), completed Sound Transmission Class (STC) calculations in accordance with the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) Noise Guidebook, Chapter 4. The HUD noise assessment identified a projected Day-Night Level (DNL) value of 78 dB in the most noise-impacted areas of the site, placing the project within the Unacceptable Noise Zone.

Nature of Requirement: An Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) is required prior to the approval of projects with unacceptable noise exposure. Projects located wholly or partially within an Unacceptable Noise Zone must be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development, or to the Certifying Officer for activities subject to 24 CFR part 58, for approval.

Pursuant to 24 CFR 51.104(b)(2), the Assistant Secretary or the Certifying Officer may waive the EIS requirement when noise is the sole environmental issue and no outdoor noise-sensitive activities will occur on the site. In such cases, an environmental review must be completed in accordance with 24 CFR parts 50 or 58, as applicable.

Granted By: Bryan W. Horn, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

Date Granted: September 30, 2025.

Reason Waived: Pursuant to 24 CFR 51.104(b)(2), the Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development may waive the Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) requirement when noise is the sole environmental issue, no unmitigated outdoor noise-sensitive activities will occur on the site, and indoor noise levels are mitigated to HUD standards.

HUD has reviewed the environmental review and verified that all other environmental issues will be appropriately mitigated. In addition, the project will incorporate sound attenuation measures, as documented by D3G, sufficient to bring the development into compliance with HUD's interior noise standards, and no other unmitigated environmental conditions are anticipated to result.

Contact: Sara Jensen, Environmental Specialist, Office of Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 909 First Ave., Suite 300, Seattle, WA 98104, telephone (206) 202-5226, email: sara.jenson@hud.gov.

II. Regulatory Waivers Granted by the Office of Housing

For further information about the following regulatory waivers, please see the name of the contact person that immediately follows the description of the waiver granted.

Regulation: 24 CFR 880.205(c) stipulates that an owner's equity investment for the purposes of calculating distributions shall be based on “the replacement cost of the part of the project attributable to dwelling use” at the point of cost certification. The proposed Owner of Indian Hills (Indian Hills II, LP) seeks approval instead to calculate distributions based on the Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) equity they are contributing to the project's recapitalization.

Project/Activity: The project is financed with a 221(d)(4) HUD-insured loan and a mortgage restructuring note (MRN), both of which will be repaid by the proposed Owner at closing; HUD HQ has approved the payoff. Once the MRN has been paid in full, the project will again be subject to the limitation on distributions laid out in the initial HAP contract. The project has been well-maintained, but the units need significant renovations and upgrades. The proposed Owner plans to invest approximately $139,000 in hard costs per unit to rehabilitate the project, including repairs to the building exterior and in-unit renovations. This renovation will be financed with an FHA-insured loan, 9 percent LIHTCs, a deferred developer fee, interim operating funds, and funds from the project's reserve for replacement account. The proposed Owner's equity investment will be calculated based on the LIHTC equity investment. The LIHTC investor will not agree to close on the transaction if paying off the MRN results in a return to a 6 percent limitation on distributions, calculated as stipulated in 24 CFR 880.205(c). Without approval of 2 the waiver, the recapitalization transaction will be infeasible. The field office supports the proposed Owner's request for a waiver of this regulation.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 880.205(c) stipulates that an owner's equity investment for the purposes of calculating distributions shall be based on “the replacement cost of the part of the project attributable to dwelling use” at the point of cost certification.

Granted By: Frank Cassidy, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Housing.

Date Granted: July 1, 2025.

Reason Waived: Without approval of the waiver, the recapitalization transaction of this affordable property will be infeasible.

Contact: Jennifer Larson, Director, Office of Asset Management, Office of Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, telephone (202) 402-7769, email: Jennifer.Larson@hud.gov.

Regulation: The owner of Yorkshire Commons, York Housing Authority (YHA), is requesting a regulatory waiver of the requirements under 24 CFR 883.306(a) and paragraph 2.6(e)(1) of the Section 8 Housing Assistance Payments Program State Housing Agencies—Housing Assistance Payments Contract where non-profit owners are not entitled to distributions of project funds.

Project/Activity: YHA is exploring affordable housing development of a parcel abutting Yorkshire Commons. It is also pursuing the acquisition of an existing mobile home park to preserve it as naturally occurring, unsubsidized affordable housing (and ownership) opportunity in the area. Release of excess Project funds will allow YHA to pursue these 3 important projects in furtherance of maintaining and increasing the supply of affordable housing in southern Maine. Nature of Requirement: 1. Under 24 CFR 883.306(a), non-profit owners are not entitled to distributions of project funds. YHA is a tax-exempt public body corporate and politically organized municipal housing authority under Maine State Law and, as such, is not a profit-motivated owner. 2. Pursuant to a memorandum dated February 22, 2010, from Deputy Assistant Secretary Galante to all HUD, HUD explicitly stated that it would permit a waiver request for a nonprofit to obtain unlimited distributions in connection with a Chapter 15 Section 8 renewal request. On March 27, 2023, HUD published changes to the Section 8 Renewal Guide Section 2-12A.2.a, where a nonprofit owner is not entitled to distributions of excess project funds unless HUD approves the nonprofit owner's request for a waiver. Under the revised Section 8 Renewal Guide Section 2-18. A, an owner could establish “good cause” for its request by explaining how the use of funds would further its nonprofit mission and benefit tenants in the Project.

Granted By: Frank Cassidy, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Housing.

Date Granted: August 19, 2025.

Reason Waived: Allowing YHA access to the surplus cash earned by Yorkshire Commons would allow YHA to expand its stock of affordable housing projects, particularly to seniors, in York and continue to expand its resident service offering, enriching the lives of its elderly residents.

Contact: Jennifer Larson, Director, Office of Asset Management, Office of Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, telephone (202) 402-7769, email: jennifer.larson@hud.gov.

III. Regulatory Waivers Granted by the Office of Public and Indian Housing

For further information about the following regulatory waivers, please see the name of the contact person that immediately follows the description of the waiver granted.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 983.52(c), 983.251(a)(2), 983.258, 983.211, 983.301, and 983.353(b)(1).

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 983.52(c) pertains to Housing Assistance Payment (HAP) contracts, specifically requiring that a PHA determine whether a unit is occupied and, if occupied, whether the unit's occupants are eligible for such assistance before the PHA places a specific unit under a HAP contract. 983.251(a)(2) states that a PHA may only select families determined eligible for admission at commencement of Project-Based Voucher (PBV) assistance, using information received and verified by the PHA within a period of 60 days before commencement of PBV assistance. 983.258 pertains to HAPs, stating that payments continue until tenant rent equals the “rent to owner,” but that cessation of payments does not affect other rights under the lease. 983.211 pertains to the removal of a unit from HAP contract based on a family's increased income. 983.301 pertains to determining rent to owner. 983.353(b)(1) states that the family is responsible for paying the tenant rent (total tenant payment minus the utility allowance).

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of Bergen County (HABC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: July 7, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waivers on the basis of good cause, citing that HABC demonstrated the monthly two-bedroom Rental Assistance Demonstration Gross Rent is less than 30 percent of the monthly income of a family of four at the midpoint between the Very Low Income HUD Income Limit and Extremely Low Income HUD Income Limit for the area in which the Covered Project is located.

Contact: Melissa West, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Office of Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street, SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Melissa.West@hud.gov, telephone (303) 672-5352.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 5.801(d)(1) and 24 CFR 902.62(a)(3).

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 5.801(d)(1) and 24 CFR 902.62(a)(3) pertain to the submission window of public housing agencies' (PHAs') audited financial statements in relation to the fiscal year's end (FYE) and the receipt of a late presumptive failure score of zero if that requirement is not met.

Project/Activity: Cook County Housing Authority (CCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: July 10, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waivers on the basis of good cause, citing that CCHA contends that the audit commenced later than expected due to delays in finalizing the FYE 2022 audit that were beyond its control. To enhance efficiency, CCHA retained a new auditing firm and a professional accounting firm to assist in preparing records, ensuring a more streamlined audit process moving forward.

Contact: Lara Philbert, Assessment Manager, Integrated Assessment Team, Real Estate Assessment Center, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 550 12th Street SW, Washington, DC 20024, email Lara.Philbert@hud.gov, telephone (202) 475-8930.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 5.711(c)(2).

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 5.711(c)(2) requires that PHAs conduct a survey of an entire project on the property scores less than 60 on a public housing inspection report.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the City of Erie (HACE).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: July 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HACE is facing several challenges that have made it difficult to meet the self-inspection report deadline, including a misunderstanding of the regulatory timeframe for inspections following low scores, logistical difficulties due to appeal requests for its two developments, and severe winter weather. A state of emergency was declared on November 29, 2024, lasting 14 days, followed by continued snowfall throughout December and below-zero wind chills in January, making inspections unfeasible. To address these challenges, HACE engaged a third-party inspection team and scheduled inspections to begin on February 10, 2025, with an expected completion by March 7, 2025.

Contact: Lara Philbert, Assessment Manager, Integrated Assessment Team, Real Estate Assessment Center, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 550 12th Street SW, Washington, DC 20024, email Lara.Philbert@hud.gov, telephone (202) 475-8930.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.207(b)(3).

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.207(b)(3) states that a PHA may not adopt a preference for the admission of families that include a person with disabilities.

Project/Activity: Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs (TDHCA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: July 18, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that the waivers will allow TDCHA to continue administering a portion of its Housing Choice Vouchers (HCVs) consistent with its Project Access program. The Project Access program assists low-income non-elderly people with disabilities to transition from institutions into the community. This housing voucher pilot was developed by HUD and the Department of Health and Human Services in 2001. Although the pilot program expired, TDHCA has continued to administer a portion of its HCVs in a manner consistent with the program, maintaining strong coordination with the State health and disability services departments. The waiver will allow TDHCA to use 20 of its 140 vouchers under the Project Access program for individuals exiting or recently exited from the State's psychiatric hospital. HUD originally approved a waiver for 10 vouchers in 2014 and again in 2020, each time for a 5-year period, and TDHCA is requesting a renewal of the waiver and increase to 20 vouchers for which the waiver may be applied.

Contact: Susannah Roetlin, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street, SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Susannah.S.Roetlin@hud.gov, telephone (303) 672-5090.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 5.801(d)(1) and 24 CFR 902.62(a)(3).

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 5.801(d)(1) and 24 CFR 902.62(a)(3) pertain to the submission window of PHAs' audited financial statements in relation to the FYE and the receipt of a late presumptive failure score of zero if that requirement is not met.

Project/Activity: Ironton Metropolitan Housing Authority (IMHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 4, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that IMHA indicated it was unable to meet the original reporting deadline due to delays associated with the completion of its FY 2023 audit, which was conducted by the Ohio State Auditor. These delays subsequently affected the PHA's ability to complete the FY 2024 audit in a timely manner.

Contact: Lara Philbert, Assessment Manager, Integrated Assessment Team, Real Estate Assessment Center, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 550 12th Street SW, Washington, DC 20024, email Lara.Philbert@hud.gov, telephone (202) 475-8930.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Everett Housing Authority (EHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 6, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that EHA has approximately 52 Emergency Housing Voucher (EHV) families at risk of losing housing due to the end of EHV funding. EHA is concerned that it will not be able to reach all the families in its EHV program to inform them of the opportunity to be placed on the HCV waiting list. This waiver will ensure that all EHV families will be placed on the HCV waiting list, thereby allowing them to transition to the HCV program so they can remain housed.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: San Francisco Housing Authority (SFHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that SFHA currently has over 950 families in its EHV program. SFHA is also currently in shortfall and unable to issue regular HCV through the waiting list but is still allowed, and obligated, to fill Project-Based Voucher (PBV) vacancies. SFHA is requesting this waiver to allow it to place EHV families on the HCV and PBV waiting lists. This waiver is necessary to ensure that all currently subsidized EHV families will have the opportunity to remain housed without placing undue burden on the families. Due to the number of EHV families, automatically adding participants will be crucial to ensuring timely processing and preventing EHV funding from running out prior to transferring families to HCV or PBV since current projections show EHV funding being exhausted by June 2026.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the City of Fresno (Fresno Housing).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that Fresno Housing states that this waiver is needed in order to ensure that all EHV families are placed on the HCV waiting list. Although Fresno Housing would reach out to existing EHV families, there is a risk that EHV families may not receive the information about having to apply to the HCV waiting list with the new preferences and lose out on the opportunity to transition to HCV. Further, Fresno Housing states that opening its list, even only for EHV families, will cause confusion amongst applicants and the community and cause additional burden on staff who would be responding to inquiries from the public, which will take time away from other essential work.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the City of Long Beach (HACLB).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HACLB currently serves over 500 EHV families, all of whom represent some of the most vulnerable populations in our community, primarily seniors, individuals with disabilities, and families with limited or no access to resources and support systems. Many of these families were initially assisted by caseworkers or social service providers during the EHV intake process, but these supports are no longer available to guide them through a new HCV application. Requiring these families to reapply individually for the HCV program poses a significant risk of disruption to their housing stability, particularly for those who are no longer connected with supportive services and may struggle to navigate the application process independently.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the County of Santa Cruz (HACSC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that without this waiver, HACSC will need to engage with each EHV family individually to add them to the HCV waiting list. This increases the administrative burden and costs. Significantly, it will delay moving EHV participants onto the HCV waiting list and the transition of EHV families into the HCV program. As a result, HACSC will expend EHV funds more quickly, reducing the length of time the remaining EHV families may be able to be continually assisted with EHV.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: St. Petersburg Housing Authority (SPHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that without this waiver, SPHA would need to process individual applications for each EHV family, which would delay transitioning EHV families to HCV assistance and potentially lead to gaps in service. Further, EHV families may lose assistance if they are unable to navigate the application process in time, especially those with barriers such as limited literacy, language access, or trauma. SPHA currently has sufficient HCV turnover capacity to absorb a portion of EHV families, and this waiver would support our plan for transitioning families.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Ocala Housing Authority (OHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that OHA recently attempted to contact as many EHV families as possible to inform them of the opportunity to apply to the HCV waiting list and was unable to reach most of them. Without this waiver, OHA is concerned that it will not be able to reach all the families in its EHV program to inform them of the opportunity to be placed on the HCV waiting list, which would put them at risk of homelessness.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Chicago Housing Authority (CHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that CHA currently has more than 1,000 EHV families. Without this waiver, CHA would need to contact each family individually to have them apply to the HCV waiting list, which would delay transitioning families to the HCV program and risk families losing their assistance due to their inability to comprehend the notices or to respond in a timely fashion. Further, it will take significant staff time to assist EHV families in navigating the HCV application process.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of Cook County (HACC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HACC needs this waiver because opening the HCV waiting list for EHV families would delay its ability to transition EHV families to HCV, putting them at risk of losing assistance altogether. With nearly 300 EHV families, to ensure sufficient outreach so that everyone who is eligible to apply actually applies, HACC would need to leave the waiting list open for a longer period of time, which would increase the total number of applications received. The demand for rental assistance is so high that HACC typically receives thousands of applications when it opens its waiting list, including from people who do not qualify. The process of reviewing each application received to determine if the family is a current EHV family and eligible for this preference and notifying applicants that were not selected would be very time consuming and financially burdensome and delay the transition of EHV families to HCV, putting EHV families at risk of losing assistance altogether.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Ann Arbor Housing Commission (AAHC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that Incorporating EHV participants under our standard waiting list procedures would trigger a significant administrative burden and delay the ability to transition EHV families to HCV. EHV families would face 8- to 12-week delays before they appear on its HCV waiting list. Households nearing lease deadlines could incur housing instability if they cannot access the HCV program seamlessly, potentially resulting in emergency shelter stays or return to homelessness. Further, a significant share of EHV families face barriers to completing a multi-step application process, such as limited literacy or lack of reliable internet access. If EHV families are required to follow the standard waiting-list procedures, several families will see their Housing Assistance Payment (HAP) contracts halted and leases jeopardized. Many will cycle into emergency shelter or face eviction before they ever get on the HCV waiting list. Additionally, AAHC staff would be forced to spend time tracking down non-responsive families and fielding landlord inquiries, which would divert resources from critical housing search assistance, inspections scheduling, and supportive services—further slowing the transition process.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: St. Cloud Housing and Redevelopment Authority (SCHRA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that this waiver will allow families to remain continuously housed and not become homeless. If this waiver is not granted, the delay in requiring individual applications would put the families at risk of losing assistance. Due to the large number of families, it is unlikely that the agency would be able to do the necessary outreach and follow up to ensure each family is informed and able to apply, jeopardizing their rental assistance.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Mankato Economic Development Authority (MEDA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that this waiver would enable MEDA to ensure all families in the EHV program could be transitioned prior to the sunset of the program and prevent EHV families from a lapse in rental assistance. If the waiver is not granted, some EHV families may not transition. EHV families are less likely to respond to communications from the MEDA as turnover with phone and emails is higher.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of Kansas City (HAKC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HAKC has 75 families in its EHV program. Without this waiver, HAKC will be required to rely on an individual application process for each family, which will delay the transition, increase administrative burden, and create potential risks for households that face technological, literacy, or other access barriers. This could result in EHV families losing their housing assistance and experiencing homelessness.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the City of Winston-Salem (Aspire).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that many EHV families were referred through partner agencies and did not apply directly through Aspire's HCV application process. Requiring them to submit a new application will pose operational and programmatic challenges and place unnecessary barriers on EHV families, putting these families at risk of losing their housing. Further, if EHV families cannot transition to the HCV program promptly, the PHA risks losing landlord participation in the HCV program as a result of the loss of rental assistance, which may force families to be evicted from their home.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: New Hampshire Housing and Finance Authority (NHHFA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that NHHFA currently has 96 families leased under the EHV program. With the uncertainty of continued EHV funding, NHHFA must move quickly to convert all EHV families to the HCV program while it has the budget authority to do so. Without knowing 2026 budget numbers for the HCV program, NHHFA cannot be confident that it would be able to convert EHV families to HCV after 2025. Further, if the waiver is not provided, NHHFA would need to notify all EHV families of the funding uncertainty and ask them to apply to the open waiting list before they could select them from the waiting list for an HCV. Given the many barriers that EHV families face, it could cause undue stress and ultimately lead to some families not responding in a timely manner. Therefore, this waiver was necessary to expeditiously and effectively protect critical rental assistance for 96 EHV families.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: New York City Housing Authority (NYCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that NYCHA states that this waiver is necessary because it is unlikely that it would be able to perform the outreach and assistance necessary to have all of its 5,454 EHV families complete the application process for HCV assistance. At the onset of the EHV program, the EHV families required assistance from Continuum of Care (CoC) case workers to successfully complete the application process. If the waiver was not approved, NYCHA would be required to assist the EHV families in the completion of the waitlist applications. This prolonged process would increase the risk that EHV families would lose HCV assistance as a result of the exhaustion of EHV funds and be at risk of homelessness.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Greater Dayton Premier Management (GDPM).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that GDPM has 73 families using EHV vouchers. Without this waiver, EHV families would face gaps in assistance as they must wait for formal application processing and selection from the HCV waiting list. Additionally, due to staff attrition and limited administrative capacity, the PHA did not have the staffing levels to process individual HCV applications from all EHV families.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Home Forward.

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that Home Forward has 436 families in its EHV program. Due to the large number of EHV families, it was unlikely Home Forward could complete the necessary outreach and follow up to ensure that each family is informed of their opportunity to be placed on the HCV waiting list, which would risk EHV families losing assistance and returning to homelessness.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of Yamhill County (HAYC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HAYC states it is unlikely that EHV families, especially those with the highest needs, would be able to apply to the HCV waiting list. Many of the EHV families are out of coordinated care and HAYC lacks the staffing to follow up with EHV families individually, putting them at risk of losing their assistance and becoming homeless.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of Bexar County (HABC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that without the waiver, HABC staff would be required to process each EHV family application individually, including case-by-case follow-up. Given the vulnerability of these households, one-on-one support would be necessary, further increasing the workload. This process would divert staff time from other essential duties and delay progress across multiple programs. The individual application process will also require technical setup and additional administrative support, increasing operational costs and placing unnecessary strain on already limited agency resources. Setting up and managing the reapplication process would significantly delay the transition from EHV to HCV, potentially disrupting housing stability for at-risk families.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Concordia Parish Police Jury Housing Authority (CPPJHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: August 14, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that CPPJHA states that a waiver is necessary so families could transition to the HCV program before the end of their EHV assistance and avoid a gap in housing assistance. CPPJHA also stated that many EHV families face systemic challenges—such as limited mobility, cognitive or mental health conditions, lack of technology access, or language barriers—that make completing a separate HCV application burdensome or unfeasible. Without automatic placement on the HCV waiting list, some eligible families may never successfully apply, resulting in lost opportunities for stable housing.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 983.3.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 983.3 provides that a project can be a single building, multiple contiguous buildings, or multiple buildings on contiguous parcels of land.

Project/Activity: NYCHA Jackie Robinson Houses and Harlem Scattered Sites.

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 5, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that NYCHA was particularly impacted by the application of the regulatory definition of “project” as applied to the redevelopment, and through this waiver request sought to provide continuity by maintaining the current management and administration structure of these projects under the public housing program to the greatest extent feasible. The consolidations have the potential to directly benefit residents (e.g., help facilitate and expedite transfers between buildings under the same Rental Assistance Demonstration-PBV Housing Assistance Payment (RAD-PBV HAP) contract, noting the urgency of such transfer requests). The administrative efficiencies resulting from consolidating the RAD-PBV HAP contracts in the manner NYCHA has proposed for redevelopment would significantly reduce the administrative burden on NYCHA staff, allowing more staff time to address the needs and concerns of residents.

Contact: Kristin Baugh, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington DC 20410, email Kristin.M.Baugh@hud.gov, telephone (913) 551-5573.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 983.3.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 983.3 provides that a project can be a single building, multiple contiguous buildings, or multiple buildings on contiguous parcels of land.

Project/Activity: NYCHA Ocean Hill-Stuyvesant Gardens

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 5, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that NYCHA was particularly impacted by the application of the regulatory definition of “project” as applied to the redevelopment, and through this waiver request sought to provide continuity by maintaining the current management and administration structure of these projects under the public housing program to the greatest extent feasible. The consolidations have the potential to directly benefit residents (e.g., help facilitate and expedite transfers between buildings under the same RAD-PBV HAP contract, noting the urgency of such transfer requests). The administrative efficiencies resulting from consolidating the RAD-PBV HAP contracts in the manner NYCHA proposed that redevelopment would significantly reduce the administrative burden on NYCHA staff, allowing more staff time to address the needs and concerns of residents.

Contact: Kristin Baugh, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington DC 20410, email Kristin.M.Baugh@hud.gov, telephone (913) 551-5573.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: City of Phoenix Housing Department.

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that the City of Phoenix Housing Department has over 300 EHV families. It is unlikely that the Housing Department would be able to effectively and efficiently provide correspondence to all EHV families to inform them that as a result of the EHV program sunsetting in 2026, they must apply for the HCV program and submit applications in order to be put on the waiting list. Without this waiver, EHV families could possibly lose assistance if they do not successfully apply to the HCV program. In addition, the Housing Department currently has the capacity and funding available in its HCV program for 2025 to successfully transition a large portion of EHV families into the HCV program. With funding for 2026 currently unknown, the more EHV families that can be transitioned into the HCV program in 2025, the better for the PHA and the EHV families. It also significantly reduces the chances of an EHV family being terminated due to the exhaustion of EHV funding in 2026

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: County of Sacramento Housing Authority's (CSHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that CSHA currently is in shortfall and has about 460 active EHV participants (representing 962 individuals, of which 398 are children). CSHA staff is unable to do the necessary individual outreach and follow up to ensure that each family, including those that have ported out, is informed of their opportunity to be placed on the waiting list and is able to submit an application. It is likely that all EHV families would lose the opportunity to apply for future assistance without this high level of support. A phased approach to converting families from EHV to HCV, as vouchers become available, is necessary. When vouchers become available, the first priority should be to preserve the housing for homeless families currently housed and this waiver would help to make that happen.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Community Development Commission of Mendocino County (CDC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that CDC serves a large volume of EHV families. Without this waiver, requiring each family to complete a new HCV application would overwhelm staff, detracting from core responsibilities such as inspections, reexaminations, and ongoing case management. The delay from requiring individual applications would also put families at risk of losing assistance. EHV families face barriers to completing the application process, such as limited internet access and mobility issues, which increases the likelihood that families may unintentionally lose rental assistance due to being unable to complete the application process.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Housing Catalyst.

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that Housing Catalyst completed an EHV Transition Impact Analysis and Outreach Summary, which found the large number of families (19) served under their EHV program makes individualized application processing logistically unfeasible within the limited timeframe given their limited administrative capacity. Due to the time required to conduct individualized outreach, assist families with application completion, and verify receipt, EHV families would be at risk of losing housing assistance before the transition can occur. Access to means of reliable resources are limited for some of their EHV families as some are without transportation, phone, or email. Geographic dispersion and rural areas add further barriers, making in-person outreach and support more time and resource intensive. These factors place EHV families at imminent risk of housing instability.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the City of Daytona Beach (HACDB).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HACDB requested the waiver to expedite the process for the families it serves that may have limited access to technology and to eliminate the risk of families that may miss the opportunity to complete the online application. HACDB recently opened its public housing waiting list and received over 3,000 applications in 30 days. The agency would have to send denial letters to any applicant that applies during the time the waiting list is opened. This waiver will reduce the administrative burden of removing families that are not eligible to apply to the HCV waiting list.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: City of Pensacola Housing (CPH).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that CPH states that requiring individual applications for EHV participants to be placed on the HCV waiting list can create confusion and anxiety among vulnerable families and could result in EHV participants losing their housing assistance when the program ends. The complex application process may deter or delay some EHV families from completing the steps required to join the HCV waiting list, potentially leading to evictions and a return to homelessness or housing instability. Were this to occur, it would likely discourage property owners from participating in the HCV program and have a negative impact on the availability of affordable housing locally. Providing automatic placement with an EHV preference eliminates unnecessary steps, simplifies the transition, and ensures a clearer path to continue housing assistance for these families.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Augusta Housing Authority (AHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that AHA states that EHV families would be at risk of losing assistance due to the exhaustion of EHV funds if they had to go through the application process to be added to the HCV waiting list. Also, it was unlikely that the AHA would be able to do the necessary outreach and follow up to ensure that each family was informed of their opportunity to be submit an application and be placed on the HCV waiting list, which would put families at risk of losing assistance.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of DeKalb County (HADC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HADC is requested a waiver to avoid putting families at risk of losing housing assistance, which the delay from requiring individual applications would cause. Due to the 96 EHV families that HADC serves, it was unlikely staff will have the capacity to do the necessary outreach and follow-up required to ensure that each family was informed and able to apply, jeopardizing their assistance. If HADC were not granted this waiver, it was very likely that EHV families will lose their housing.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Boise City Housing Authority (BCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that BCHA had sufficient HCV funding to absorb their EHV families; however, the ability to use this funding would be jeopardized were a waiver not granted. BCHA would experience an administrative burden, given that staff would need to conduct extensive individual outreach, collect and process separate applications from each household, and manually enter each applicant into the waiting list with the appropriate preference. For applicants, the individual application requirements introduce unnecessary barriers, particularly for vulnerable households who may face challenges with technology, paperwork, or timely response. The extended processing timelines could significantly delay transitions, potentially resulting in eligible families missing the opportunity to apply under the preference, placing their housing stability at risk. This waiver allowed BCHA to act quickly to preserve housing stability for current EHV families while ensuring program efficiency and equity.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of Elgin (HAE).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that many current EHV participants came to HAE under a CoC with connected agencies, many of whom had assistance completing the applications, verifications for income, and banking information. It was crucial for HAE to be able to manually add the EHV currently assisted families to the HCV waitlist because it eliminated the potential confusion required of these households—many of whom face barriers such as disability, limited access to technology, or trauma—to reapply under standard HCV application procedures. Without the ability to automatically transfer the currently assisted EHV voucher residents to the current HCV waitlist, there was a severely heightened risk of housing loss once EHV assistance ends and significant administrative and operational burdens on HAE staff.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Johnson County Housing Authority (JCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that JCHA would like to add the remaining 32 EHV families to the regular HCV waiting list because of the difficulty involved in contacting the families and the administrative burden on staff. As former homeless individuals and families, any additional requirements could potentially place their long-term stability in jeopardy. JCHA added a local preference for EHV families to its draft 2026 Admin Plan changes for adoption on January 1, 2026. This waiver would prevent the EHV families from unintentionally losing their assistance.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Jefferson Parish Housing Services Development District (JPHSDD).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that JPHSDD has 41 families enrolled in the EHV program. Due to this large number of families and limited staff, it would be difficult to do the necessary outreach and follow up to ensure that each family was informed of their opportunity to be placed on the waiting list and was able to submit an application, which would risk EHV families losing assistance due to the exhaustion of EHV funds. If this waiver was not provided, it could delay our opening of the HCV waitlist, as the same employees are involved in both processes.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Boston Housing Authority (BHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that current regulations require individuals to follow standard waiting list procedures for the HCV program, which can delay and/or terminate access to permanent housing for EHV families once their temporary vouchers are terminated. EHV families are among the most vulnerable population, many face challenges, including trauma-related disorders, anxiety, or cognitive imparements, which may impair their ability to navigate the complex administrative process of the HCV waiting list application. Delays in transitioning to the HCV program could result in housing instability, undermining the primary goal of the EHV program. Additionally, the manual processing required of EHV families through standard waiting list protocols creates a significant administrative burden, requiring additional staff time, resources, and documentation. By granting this waiver, BHA could streamline the process by automatically placing EHV families on the HCV waiting list with a preference that reflects their urgent needs, ensuring continuity of housing assistance.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Lansing Housing Commission (LHC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that with the impending conclusion of EHV funding, all EHV households face a high risk of losing their housing assistance. Many EHV families face complex barriers—such as limited literacy, technology access, or language proficiency—that make it difficult to complete an additional application process. Requiring individual applications at this stage may result in administrative delays, confusion, or lack of timely response by participants. Individually processing applications for every EHV participant during the EHV closeout period would strain its administrative capacity. Staff would be required to contact, assist, and process applications for every household, which may lead to delays, errors, or missed deadlines, which jeopardize successful transitions. Automatically placing EHV families on the waiting list provides a safety net to prevent abrupt termination and potential homelessness.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Michigan State Housing Development Authority (MSHDA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that due to the large number of families in the EHV program, MSHDA was unlikely to perform the necessary outreach and follow-up in a timely manner to ensure that each family was informed of their opportunity to be placed on the HCV waiting list, was able to submit an application, and was otherwise transitioned to the HCV program. Such administrative delay would create an unnecessary and unreasonable risk of EHV families losing assistance and/or housing due to the exhaustion of EHV funds.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Housing and Redevelopment Authority of Duluth (HRA of Duluth).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that the HRA of Duluth continues to experience high demand for rental assistance from extremely low-income and special-needs populations. Requiring vulnerable EHV households to re-verify and re-apply after the EHV program ends would be a duplicative intake process, create potential delays, and burden participating households and their landlords, potentially leading to a return to homelessness or unsafe housing conditions. Given HRA of Duluth's limited resources, requiring EHV households to re-apply would create an administrative strain on staff. Granting this waiver would allow for a smooth transition and reduce strain on participating households and ensure that they are not penalized for initially entering HUD programs through emergency resources rather than the standard HCV route. Additionally, it would allow staff to transition EHV families to long-term housing solutions efficiently and humanely, consistent with HUD's mission and the intent of the EHV program.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Western Piedmont Council of Government (WPCOG).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that WPCOG had 19 (EHV families. These families represent a highly vulnerable population, including persons who are disabled and/or elderly and persons, who were experiencing literal homelessness at the time of lease up. Without this waiver, these families would have to wait until the WPCOG publicly opens its HCV waiting list, which is currently closed with around 2,300 applicants on the list. Since WPCOG expects that it could be a year or longer before it opens its HCV waiting list, current EHV families would reach the end of their assistance before they are able to apply to the HCV waiting list. Approval of this waiver will support a more efficient and streamlined transition process from EHV to HCV, reducing administrative burdens and helping to safeguard against housing disruptions.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Atlantic City Housing Authority (ACHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that ACHA projects it would exhaust EHV funding in 2025, which would require termination of five EHV families this year. ACHA analyzed the Two-Year Tool and determined it would be able to absorb all EHV families into its HCV program in 2025, but this may not be the case in 2026. Without this waiver, there would be a delay in transitioning EHV families into the HCV program, which means ACHA would be able to transition fewer EHV families to HCV by the end of the year. Further, ACHA expected some EHV families would not be able to complete the HCV application process and therefore risk losing their housing assistance due to the impending exhaustion of EHV funds.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the City of Reno (HACR).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HACR requested the waiver to place all EHV households onto its HCV waiting list without having to open it or require individual applications. Although it would be allowed to open the HCV list to just EHV households, HACR found its community will apply to any open waiting list, even if they know they do not qualify. This causes confusion in the community and requires admissions staff to spend months processing unnecessary applications and sending withdrawal letters, which then further upsets the applicants. In addition, these EHV households exited the trauma of homelessness when they received their voucher assistance and requiring them to reapply to avoid returning to homelessness may retraumatize them unnecessarily.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Nevada Rural Housing Authority (NRHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that without a waiver, NRHA would be required to formally reopen the waiting list solely to allow current EHV families to apply, which would require significant administrative time and cost, cause confusion among the public and applicants not eligible for the EHV preference, and delay urgent transitions needed to preserve housing stability. Additionally, requiring EHV families to complete the HCV application process would create unnecessary barriers since most EHV families would need case management support to navigate the application process, putting them at risk of losing assistance if they are not able to complete the process.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Hempstead Housing Authority (HHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing HHA requested a waiver to allow the current seven EHV households, referred through the Nassau/Suffolk Coalition for the Homeless, to convert their EHVs directly to HCVs without requiring them to complete the standard waitlist application process. These families are among the most vulnerable, facing mental health challenges, limited computer literacy, and risk of housing instability that would make navigating the open waitlist process burdensome and potentially prohibitive. Additionally, HHA has limited staffing that would face increased administrative burdens, as staff would need to provide individualized assistance to each EHV household to ensure proper submission and compliance with standard waitlist requirements. For EHV households, these delays could result in prolonged homelessness, instability, and heightened vulnerability, undermining the core intent of the EHV program to provide rapid rehousing. Granting this waiver would preserve housing stability, prevent a return to homelessness, and uphold HUD's commitment to serving the most vulnerable.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Housing Trust Fund Corporation (HTFC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HTFC currently administers assistance to over 1,400 families under the EHV program. Due to the number of families currently receiving EHV assistance, HTFC anticipates a significant administrative burden on the PHA to conduct individualized outreach and follow-up for each household, which may jeopardize the ability of some families to maintain continuous housing assistance. Additionally, without this waiver, it is possible that some eligible families could miss the opportunity to apply, putting them at risk of losing rental assistance.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority (CMHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that the EHV program provided 339 vouchers to assist individuals and families who are homeless, at risk of homelessness, fleeing domestic violence, or transitioning out of homelessness. With strong coordination with its partners at the CoC, CMHA was able to utilize these vouchers for the community. As of then, 267 EHVs remain utilized and requiring household to re-apply for housing would cause significant hardship since many of the EHV families had assistance to complete all housing related paperwork. Due to the limited funding available in EHV, CMHA estimates HAP payments will cease in March 2026. Without this waiver families would likely not apply for housing on their own and a majority of the 267 EHV assisted households would return to homelessness, which would add to the large homeless population and potentially exceed the capacity of its CoC and shelter system.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Klamath Housing Authority (KHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that KHA's EHV clients tend to be more high needs, and the reapplication process would be a hardship for them. The EHV families would fall through the cracks and lose housing assistance in the process, which negates the original goal of the program. As a result, KHA requested the waiver to move EHV families to the HCV waitlist without families having to individually apply.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Westmoreland County Housing Authority (WCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that WCHA requested a waiver so current EHV families can easily transition to the HCV program. This would eliminate the chance that any of these households would experience delays or interruptions of housing due to the potential challenges they may have in successfully completing the application process. Without this waiver, EHV households would risk a return to homelessness. Additionally, the added administrative processing time required with the full application process would be much greater, creating additional strain on existing WCHA operations.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Delaware County Housing Authority (DCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that due to the number of EHV families (41) in the program, it was unlikely DCHA would be able to complete the necessary outreach required to provide the required assistance in a timely manner. This waiver was necessary to avoid a delay in completing the individual application process in a timely manner to avoid the risk of EHV families losing assistance due to the exhaustion of funds and potentially becoming homeless. If DCHA has funding available to transition EHV families into the HCV program once EHV funding has been exhausted, this waiver would be necessary to assist with that transition. This waiver would prevent EHV participants from losing assistance prior to the exhaustion of the EHV funding.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Municipality of Aguadilla.

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that the current process of requiring individual applications from EHV families introduces significant delays, which puts vulnerable families at risk of losing their housing, exacerbating their already precarious situations. Further, this requirement would place significant burden on staff; the increased workload can lead to processing delays, further jeopardizing the timely transition of EHV families to the HCV program and could also divert resources away from other critical services. The uncertainty and delays associated with the individual application process can cause considerable emotional and financial stress for EHV families, many of whom already face challenging circumstances. The potential loss of assistance due to procedural delays could disrupt the stability these families have started to achieve with the help of the EHV program. The streamlined process that the waiver would allow would ensure that no family is left without assistance due to the procedural delays.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Municipio de Camuy.

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that the Municipio de Camuy has 11 EHV families. Subjecting these families to the process of applying for and obtaining assistance through the HCV program would take a lot of time and delay the transition of the families. This could lead to the funds being depleted and the families losing assistance. The Municipio de Camuy had space in its HCV program for these families and updated its Administrative Plan to adopt a preference for EHV families. This waiver would facilitate the transition from EHV to HCV for these families and provide them with stability and continuity in their housing assistance.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Municipality of Lajas.

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that the Municipality of Lajas has 11 families in its EHV program. The Municipality of Lajas projects that it will be able to transition all these families into its EHV program in calendar year 2025, and the delay caused by having to require individual applications from EHV families would put families at risk of not being able to transition to the HCV program. Further, the Municipality of Lajas would not be able to do the necessary outreach and follow up to ensure that each family was able to submit an application and be placed on the HCV waiting list, putting them at risk of losing assistance.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: North Charleston Housing Authority (NCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that NCHA has 46 EHV participants and many of them face significant barriers to completing the HCV application process. This is especially true for those who are elderly, have limited digital literacy, or have unstable or non-existent internet access. Without the ability to place EHV families directly onto the HCV waiting list, these vulnerable families face a high risk of losing assistance due to the complexity of the application process, staffing limitations, and lack of awareness of their need to reapply. Additionally, NCHA has only recently emerged from a multiyear shortfall period and staffing for intake remains a challenge. NCHA does not currently have sufficient administrative capacity to support the reopening of the waiting list or intensive intake process. Granting this waiver would allow NCHA to prioritize existing EHV families without jeopardizing the integrity of its waiting list procedures.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: East Tennessee Human Resource Agency (ETHRA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that due to the wide geographical area and number of families involved, ETHRA may not be able to do an adequate amount of outreach and follow-up to ensure each family could submit an application in a timely manner, which could ultimately result in the loss of assistance when EHV funds are discontinued. This waiver would ensure a smooth transition to the HCV program with no gaps in assistance because it had HCV HAP funds available for all remaining EHV families.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Houston Housing Authority (HHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that due to the scale of HHA's EHV program (593 families), the administrative burden of requesting that each EHV family complete and submit an individual application would be considerable for both HHA and affected families. HHA expects that EHV families may require significant support from HHA staff in completing an application and would require notifying families, support in completing the application, and tracking progress throughout the application process. These barriers and challenges associated with a requirement for EHV families to submit individual applications may result in a loss or gap in housing assistance. HHA anticipates that this waiver would mitigate barriers related to applying to the HCV program and prevent a loss or gap in housing assistance for EHV families. Furthering efforts to support EHV families, HHA is in process of revising the HCV Administrative Plan to provide a local preference in the HCV program for currently assisted EHV families whose assistance is at risk of termination due to lack of program funding.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Dallas County Health and Human Services (DCHHS).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that requiring separate applications and standard selection would create significant administrative burden, extend the transition timelines, and increase the risk of funding gaps. This would further heighten the risk of assistance interruptions for households already experiencing housing instability and could lead to housing loss. DCHHS sought and received approval from the Dallas County Commissioners Court and formally revised its FY 2025 HCV program Administrative Plan to adopt a local preference specifically for transitioning EHV families at risk of losing assistance. Granting a waiver would allow DCHHS to place all 87 EHV families directly onto the HCV waiting list, enabling a coordinated, equitable transition that protects vulnerable households, preserves uninterrupted assistance for those households, and maintains program compliance.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Virginia Housing Development Authority (VHDA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that VHDA administers the HCV program in partnership with 26 local housing agencies, managing separate waiting lists across a geographically vast and decentralized service area. Were a waiver not granted, waiting lists across the State would have to be opened to reach every region VHDA serves. This area would span urban centers, rural communities, and regions with limited local infrastructure. This influx would place a strain on VHDA's system, with more than 5,200 households across these waiting lists. Prior partnerships with 15 CoCs across the State, who VHDA has historically relied on to support with outreach and housing support of the most vulnerable EHV households, have limited capacity due to recent funding cuts. It is unlikely that VHDA can conduct the level of individualized outreach and follow-up needed to ensure each EHV household was informed of the opportunity to apply to multiple waiting lists. Additionally, participants may be unable to complete the necessary applications timely due to lack of transportation, limited internet access, language barriers, or other disabling conditions or needs. Without continued rental support, many of these families are at risk of returning to homelessness.

Contact: Jennifer LeGros, Management Analyst, Office of Housing Voucher Program Support Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Jennifer.L.Legros@hud.gov, telephone (212) 542-7833.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Worcester Housing Authority (WHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that WHA serves 58 families through the EHV program. WHA faces significant operational challenges in conducting timely outreach, follow-up, and application intake for each EHV participant. Without a waiver, WHA would be required to request and process individual applications, a process that would substantially delay the ability to transfer EHV families to the HCV waiting list.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Missoula Housing Authority (MHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that MHA has a lot of disabled adults with kids in its EHV program and the requirement to go through the HCV application process would pose a barrier to transitioning to the HCV program before the exhaustion of EHV funds. The application process can be difficult for EHV families, and they could end up losing their housing if they are not able to transition to the HCV program in a timely manner.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: East Orange Housing Authority (EOHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that EOHA would endure delays in transitioning EHV families to HCV if it requires them to submit individual applications, putting EHV families at risk of losing assistance due to the exhaustion of EHV funds.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development (HPD).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HPD has over 2,000 families in the EHV program. EHV participants joined the program through a referral system established between HPD and community-based organizations (CBOs), which did not involve a paper-based application. Without the direct support from our partnering CBOs, HPD would not be able to engage households with the level of attention needed to ensure their applications were submitted properly and in a timely manner. This will result in EHV families failing to convert and lose assistance and potentially their overall housing stability.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Youngstown Metropolitan Housing Agency (YMHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that the process of applying for the HCV program would be confusing to EHV families, and without their full understanding of what is occurring, homelessness is likely to occur for these families. In order to successfully transition EHV families to the HCV program, staff would need to follow up with all stakeholders in this subsidy process, families would suffer depression from not understanding the full process, and owners and social services agencies would be frustrated from the various phone calls that clients may place to agencies. This waiver would allow a smooth transition so that families will not lose assistance.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority (AMHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that the AMHA needs the waiver to streamline the process to add all EHV families to the HCV waiting list to avoid creating more of an administrative burden for our families and staff. AMHA is concerned that, based on the population served by EHV, these vulnerable families would not understand why they had to reapply when they already had housing and may not complete the required paperwork. If the families missed the required steps, it would force them back into homelessness rather than maintaining the stable housing they have already worked to achieve. Requiring EHV families to individually apply would also require additional AMHA staff time to process the applications, review them for accuracy, contact the EHV families, and answer questions.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Linn-Benton Housing Authority (LBHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that this waiver was necessary because it was unlikely that EHV families—particularly those with the greatest needs—would be able to complete the process of applying to the HCV waiting list. This was compounded by the fact that LBHA serves a rural area that spans over 80 miles which makes it difficult for families to interact with the office. Many EHV families are no longer connected to services or coordinated care, which puts them at risk of losing their assistance and becoming homeless. LBHA also does not have the staffing capacity to follow up with each family individually, increasing their risk of losing their assistance and becoming homeless.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of Washington County (HAWC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HAWC has 80 families currently participating in its EHV program and the capacity to absorb 20 EHV households into permanent voucher programs administered through the HCV waiting list. Any delay in these program transfers would limit HAWC's capacity to extend the EHV timeline. The waiver was necessary for its ability to act quickly and efficiently to transition households from EHV to permanent rental assistance programs, while limiting the administrative burden for staff and participants.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Allentown Housing Authority (AHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that this waiver was needed to ensure continuity of housing assistance for this highly vulnerable population. This waiver would ensure that EHV families are not excluded from housing assistance due to lack of capacity to complete paperwork or meet deadlines or due to delays and inefficiencies caused by the increased administrative burden on the PHA.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Municipality of San Germán (MSG).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that MSG has not been able to maintain 100 percent voucher utilization due to the limited availability of affordable housing units in our jurisdiction. EHV families have already been determined eligible, are currently receiving rental assistance, and are residing in units that have passed HUD-required inspections. Their transition into the HCV program would not require the typical eligibility screening or initial Housing Quality Standards inspection processes, which not only reduces the administrative burden on its staff but also expedites the process of maintaining assistance for these households. Requiring each EHV household to reapply for HCV assistance would create unnecessary procedural barriers, which could delay or even jeopardize their continued housing stability. This waiver would allow MSG to maintain support for its most at-risk populations while maximizing voucher utilization and aligning with HUD's goals of reducing homelessness and improving program efficiency.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Tennessee Housing Development Agency (THDA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that THDA requested HUD approval to use the EHV preference to protect vulnerable households from potential loss of assistance, reduce administrative workload, and support HUD's objective of streamlining PHA processes. Given the volatility in its local housing market—marked by rising rents and limited availability—any disruption in assistance could lead to displacement or homelessness for families who are already rent-burdened. This waiver would allow THDA to provide a smooth and uninterrupted transition for the 207 families receiving EHV assistance. Without this waiver, these vulnerable families risk experiencing a lapse in rental assistance, which would create avoidable instability and hardship.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Prince William County Office of Housing and Community Development (OHCD).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that EHV families face significant barriers to completing the HCV application process, such as limited knowledge in the usage of computers, difficulty maneuvering technological devices, and lack of access to transportation to obtain in-person assistance. Due to these limitations, EHV families would be at risk of losing their housing assistance if this waiver was not granted and they were required to go through the HCV application process.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Yakima Housing Authority (YHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that YHA projects that it will exhaust EHV funding in 2025 and that this will require termination of 13 EHV families this year. YHA analyzed the Two-Year Tool and determined that it would be able to absorb some EHV families into its HCV program in 2025, but this may not be the case again in 2026. Without this waiver, there would be a delay in transitioning EHV families into the HCV program, which means that YHA would be able to transition fewer EHV families to HCV by the end of the year. Further, YHA expects that some EHV families would not be able to complete the HCV application process and therefore risk losing their housing assistance due to the impending exhaustion of EHV funds.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Mesa Housing Authority (MHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that MHA currently has 82 families receiving assistance through the EHV program. By granting this waiver, MHA will be able to place all EHV families on the HCV waiting list after establishing an EHV preference, without requiring each family to individually apply. This administrative flexibility would reduce barriers for families, prevent unnecessary gaps in assistance, and streamline the transition process, ensuring continuous housing support. Approval of this waiver request would allow MHA sufficient time to prepare to move EHV families to the regular HCV program, allowing MHA to avoid causing 82 EHV families to become homeless.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the County of Kern (HACK).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HACK had 164 families assisted through the EHV program and does not believe it has adequate staff capacity to complete the individual applications for the HCV program. Each family would need to be sent a letter, then followed by phone contact and an in-person appointment to complete their application. This population has demonstrated that a more hands-on approach is needed than families in the regular HCV program, as evidenced by their need for additional assistance to complete annual and interim re-certifications. To ensure the continued housing stability of its EHV families, HACK requested a waiver to add all EHV families to the HCV waiting list after establishing an EHV preference without families having to individually apply for the HCV program.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the County of San Joaquin (HACSJ)

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that EHV families are some of the most vulnerable populations and reducing barriers to transitioning to the HCV program would reduce the risk of delays and housing interruptions. Without this waiver, HACSJ would have to contact each family individually, which would delay housing support and put EHV families at risk of not being able to transition to HCV due to error, lack of documentation, and significant administrative delays.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Marin Housing Authority (MHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that MHA had 97 families in its EHV program. These families often face technology, mobility, and literacy barriers. When initially enrolled, EHV families received case management support through Coordinated Entry, but only 24 percent of EHV families had case managers at this time. If this waiver were not granted, many EHV families may struggle to complete the application process, putting them at risk of losing assistance. Additionally, if MHA were required to publicly open its HCV waiting list, it expects to receive a high volume of ineligible applications, which would require significant time to review and remove non-qualifying entries, creating delays and administrative burden.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of the County of Humboldt (HACH).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HACH serves a rural population with extremely limited transportational options. Many participants are living with significant disabilities and mental health challenges. This is compounded by their requirement of intensive and specialized assistance, which creates challenges in their ability to timely and successfully complete basic paperwork, putting them at risk of losing their housing assistance if they must go through the application process to be added to the HCV waiting list.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Santa Monica Housing Authority (SMHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that SMHA's EHV program includes individuals and families who are homeless, fleeing domestic violence, or living with disabilities. Requiring them to submit a new application would create unnecessary barriers for people who are already facing significant challenges just to remain housed. When SMHA admitted participants to the EHV program, it did not make broad use of the flexibilities offered under the EHV program. In the few cases where families were admitted without full documentation, it tracked those files and made sure to collect the required Social Security and citizenship documentation well within the 180-day window. All active EHV participants have provided full documentation and are eligible for continued assistance under the HCV program. Housing in Santa Monica is extremely expensive, and the recent wildfires in the region only made the rental market more difficult. Rents have gone up, affordable units are harder to find, and SMHA is seeing more displacement across the city. Without the waiver, it risked unnecessary delays and disruptions that could harm families we have worked hard to stabilize.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Boulder County Housing Authority (BCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that BCHA's EHV program supported 26 households, which included 26 children, 4 seniors over the age of 62, and 3 individuals with documented disabilities. All households experienced difficulty completing paperwork at initial intake due to barriers such as limited literacy, lack of internet access, and general instability. Requiring them to apply to the HCV waiting list would create significant hardship and pose a risk to their housing stability.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Jefferson County Housing Authority (JCHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that if this waiver were not granted, JCHA would have to require individual applications from EHV families and publicly open its HCV waiting list, which would cause the transition to HCV to become slower, less predictable, and more complex to manage administratively for JCHA. This would also pose barriers for EHV families, putting them at risk of losing assistance and becoming homeless.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Gary Housing Authority (GHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that GHA had enough HCVs to issue to all 21 EHV families. However, it would be difficult for GHA to provide a reasonable amount of time for EHV families to apply for the HCV program and be selected from the waiting list before the exhaustion of EHV funds. Additionally, it was unlikely that GHA would be able to do the necessary outreach and follow up to ensure that each EHV family was able to submit an EHV application, which would put EHV families at risk of losing assistance.

Contact: Celia Carpentier, Senior Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Celia.Y.Carpentier@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-7093.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.204, 24 CFR 982.206.

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.204 pertains to the need for families to apply to be placed on a waiting list. 24 CFR 982.206 requires that the PHA provide public notice of the opening of the waiting list.

Project/Activity: Indiana Housing and Community Development Authority (IHCDA)

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 9, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that IHCDA had 239 EHV participants. Having to individually apply will be time-consuming for this vulnerable population. Staff would also have an increased workload and would not be able to complete the 239 application reviews for each tenant. Without this waiver, IHCDA's EHV families were at risk of returning to homelessness. Therefore, IHCDA requested this waiver to add all applicants to the waitlist at one time to prevent any burden on operations and EHV families.

Contact: Michelle Daniels, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher Management and Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, email Michelle.Daniels@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-6051.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.201(e) and 983.251(a)(2).

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.201(e) and 983.251(a)(2) pertain to verification of date of birth, disability status, eligibility determination, and income verification for the HCV and PBV programs.

Project/Activity: Michigan State Housing Development Authority (MSHDA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 26, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that, from July 2023 to June 2024, 53 percent of all new admissions to MSHDA's HCV program were individuals and families experiencing homelessness. Additionally, 47 percent of MSHDA's HCV program participants are disabled. Allowing participants the ability to self-certify their date of birth, disability status, and income verification requirements when other verification methods are not immediately available increases accessibility for families and individuals with a disability. In partnership with CoCs and Housing Assessment and Resource Agencies State-wide, MSHDA continues to offer a preference for individuals and families experiencing homelessness. The homeless preference is to ensure that critical, long-term housing subsidies are directed to those experiencing homelessness. It is incorporated as part of MSHDA's Emergency Solutions Grant (ESG) program to allow partners statewide to refer eligible households to the HCV waitlist under this preference, utilizing it as another tool to help end homelessness. MSHDA adopted self-certification waivers for date of birth and income verifications for both EHV and the Stability Vouchers. These waivers allowed MSHDA to relieve the burden of documentation collection on individuals and families experiencing homelessness without experiencing any significant or measurable impact to Enterprise Income Verification identity verification errors or miscalculations of income, assets, and expenses. Individuals and families in these programs were able to provide self-certification when documents were not immediately available. This has a proven track record of reducing the time it takes MSHDA to issue a family a voucher to search for housing with when these flexibilities are adopted. If the waiver is not provided, MSHDA states it would continue to experience delays in the lease-up process for families and individuals who are experiencing homelessness. The requirement to collect Social Security cards, birth certificates, and other verifications with no option to accept self-certification or allow lease up would present delays and even denial of assistance for homeless families. During this time, the family remains unhoused in shelters and on the street. Additionally, families and individuals who made requests for required documentation but are delayed in lease up continue to occupy shelters and require emergency funding that could be used for other families once they are permanently housed with an HCV.

Contact: Carmen Chow, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher and Management Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC, email Carmen.Chow@hud.gov, telephone (312) 913-8523.

• Regulation: 24 CFR 982.503(a)(2) and 982.503(b).

Nature of Requirement: 24 CFR 982.503(a)(2) and 982.503(b) provide that the PHA must adopt a payment standard schedule that establishes voucher payment standard amounts for each fair market rent area in the PHA jurisdiction. And, for each payment standard area, the PHA must establish a payment standard amount for each unit size, measured by number of bedrooms. These payment standard amounts comprise the PHA's payment standard schedule and are used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment for a family.

Project/Activity: Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority (CMHA).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 26, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that the waivers would allow CMHA to balance its budget constraints with the requirements of the demonstration. CMHA states that due to its current budget utilization for calendar year 2025, it cannot support higher subsidies for all HCV participants who move to an opportunity area. CMHA is projected to have a $11,913,345 HCV shortfall. CMHA has implemented several cost savings measures, such as ceasing issuance of new vouchers to applicants, restricting voucher extensions, stopping the absorption of incoming portability, and removing vacant PBV units from existing contracts. However, to meet the requirements of their participation in the demonstration, CMHA must continue to offer payment standards that are adequate in opportunity areas in CMHA's local jurisdiction. As such, CMHA sought to establish a separate payment schedule for the demonstration. In accordance with 85 FR 42890, a family's participation in the demonstration is defined as being enrolled in the demonstration at CMHA and assigned to a control or treatment group.

Contact: Carmen Chow, Housing Program Specialist, Housing Voucher and Management Operations Division, Office of Public Housing and Voucher Programs, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC, email Carmen.Chow@hud.gov, telephone (312) 913-8523.

• Regulation: Section 9(g)(1) of the United States Housing Act of 1937

Nature of Requirement: Section 9(g)(1) states that public housing agencies may not use more than 20 percent of Capital Fund Formula grants for eligible Operating Fund activities as described in Section 9(e)(1)(C) of the Act.

Project/Activity: Housing Authority of Kansas City (HAKC).

Granted By: Benjamin Hobbs, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.

Date Granted: September 26, 2025.

Reason Waived: HUD grants the waiver on the basis of good cause, citing that HAKC was experiencing high rates of violent crime and property crime, which posed a serious threat to the health and safety of the PHA's public housing residents at the following public housing developments: MO002000013 Brush Creek Towers, 1800 Emmanuel Cleaver II Blvd. and MO002000025 Pemberton Heights, 3710 East 51st Street. HAKC provided local crime data and projections for FY 2023 and 2024. HAKC indicated the specific activities it plans to undertake to address the crime problem identified, including protective services. HAKC provided a justification for the request based on the FY 2023 and 2024 Capital Fund Processing Guidance. HAKC requests authorization to allocate up to 34.06 percent of $4,779,630 of HAKC's FY 2023 Capital Fund formula grant and up to 33.71 percent of $4,974,861 of HAKC's FY 2024 Capital Fund formula grant for above-baseline services for eligible antidrug and anticrime activities to be used for the current police contract.

Contact: David Fleischman, Director in HUD's Capital Program Division, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410, David.Fleischman@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-2071.

[FR Doc. 2026-13537 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P