SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105819; File No. SR-NYSETEX-2026-26]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; NYSE Texas, Inc.; Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of Proposed Rule Change To Amend Certain Initial and Continued Listing Standards

June 30, 2026.

Pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) ¹ of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”),² and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,³ notice is hereby given that on June 23, 2026, the NYSE Texas, Inc. (“NYSE Texas” or the “Exchange”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC” or “Commission”) the proposed rule change as described in Items I and II, below, which Items have been prepared by the Exchange. The Commission is publishing this notice to solicit comments on the proposed rule change from interested persons.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 15 U.S.C. 78a.

³ 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

I. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Terms of Substance of the Proposed Rule Change

The Exchange proposes to amend certain of its initial and continued listing standards contained in Article 22 of the NYSE Texas Rule Book (the “Rule Book'). The proposed rule change is available on the Exchange's website at www.nyse.com and at the principal office of the Exchange.

II. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

In its filing with the Commission, the self-regulatory organization included statements concerning the purpose of, and basis for, the proposed rule change and discussed any comments it received on the proposed rule change. The text of those statements may be examined at the places specified in Item IV below. The Exchange has prepared summaries, set forth in sections A, B, and C below, of the most significant parts of such statements.

A. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and the Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

1. Purpose

In 2018, a wholly-owned subsidiary of NYSE Group, Inc. merged with CHX Holdings, Inc., the parent of the Chicago Stock Exchange, Inc. (the “Predecessor Exchange”). Upon closing of the merger, the Predecessor Exchange was re-named NYSE Chicago, Inc. (“NYSE Chicago”). In 2025, NYSE Chicago reincorporated in the State of Texas and was re-named NYSE Texas, Inc. In order to facilitate new listings on NYSE Texas, the Exchange proposes to amend certain of its initial and continued listing standards to align them with the standards of other national securities exchanges on which issuers most often seek a primary listing.

This Exchange's listing rules for common stock, preferred stock, stock warrants, contingent value rights (“CVRs”), and other securities are set forth in Article 22 of the Rule Book. In addition to proposing amendments to certain of the quantitative initial and continued listing standards, the Exchange also proposes certain other changes. The proposed changes are set forth below:

Rule 1. General Provisions Regarding Listing

Under Rule 1(b)(4), the Exchange proposes to delete the definition of “net tangible assets” from the Rule Book. Current Exchange initial and continued listing rules require issuers to demonstrate compliance with a minimum net tangible asset metric. The Exchange notes that net tangible assets is not a line item typically reported on an issuer's financial statements, and it does not believe that net tangible assets is a metric used to demonstrate financial qualification for listing on any other national securities exchange. Instead, as discussed below, the Exchange proposes to adopt a stockholders' equity requirement for many of its initial and continued listing standards. The Exchange believes that stockholders' equity is comparable to net tangible assets, with the benefit that it is reported on an issuer's balance sheet and is more readily accessible to investors. Because the Exchange proposes to no longer require issuers to demonstrate a minimum level of net tangible assets, it proposes to delete this term from the list of definitions.

Under Rule 1(b)(5), the Exchange proposes to amend the definition of “publicly held shares” to exclude concentrated holdings of 10% or more. Currently, the Exchange's definition of “publicly held shares” excludes concentrated holdings of 5% or more. The Exchange notes that under the comparable definitions of publicly held shares on other national securities exchanges all establish the threshold for concentrated holdings at 10% or above.⁴ To conform its definition of “publicly held shares” to the comparable definition in effect at other major listing exchanges, the Exchange proposes to amend the applicable threshold of concentrated holdings from 5% to 10%. The Exchange proposes to add clarifying language to the definition of “publicly held shares” that determinations of beneficial ownership for purposes of calculating publicly held shares will be made in accordance with Rule 13c-3 under the Act. The proposed clarifying language is consistent with the approach taken by other listing exchanges.⁵

⁴ See, for example, Section 102.01A(B) of the NYSE Listed Company Manual, Section 102 of the NYSE American Company Guide, and Nasdaq Rule 5005(a)(35).

⁵ See, for example, Nasdaq Stock Market Rule 5005(a)(35) and Section 101 of the NYSE American Company Guide.

Under Rule 1(b)(10), the Exchange proposes to change references to “Amex” and “American Stock Exchange” to “NYSE American” and “NYSE American LLC,” respectively, to reflect the current name of the NYSE American exchange.

The Exchange proposes to add new Rules 1(b)(13)—(15) to add definitions of “restricted securities,” “unrestricted securities,” and “unrestricted publicly held shares.” As discussed below, the Exchange is proposing to amend certain of its initial listing standards to conform to comparable standards in place on NYSE American which recently amended its initial listing standards to incorporate minimum requirements for unrestricted publicly held shares.⁶ The definitions contained in proposed Rules 1(b)(13)—(15) are identical to the definitions contained in Section 101 of the NYSE American Company Guide.

⁶ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 105105 (March 27, 2026), 91 FR 16262 (April 1, 2026).

The Exchange proposes to delete Rule 1(c). Currently, the Exchange has a two-tier listing structure whereby issuers that meet one set of listing standards are designated as a Tier I issuer and other issuers that meet reduced listing standards are designated as a Tier II issuer. As discussed below, the Exchange proposes to adopt a single listing tier, with multiple initial listing standards, comparable to the initial listing standards of NYSE American and Nasdaq Capital Market. Therefore, the Exchange proposes to delete references to a “two-tier” listing structure and “Tier II” listing throughout Article 22 of the Rule Book. To reflect the proposed move to a single listing tier with multiple listing standards, the Exchange proposes to amend the language throughout Rule 1(d) and 1(e). As the Exchange proposes to adopt four alternative initial listing standards in Rule 8, a company can qualify for listing by meeting all of the applicable requirements of any one of the proposed standards.

Under Rule 1(f), the Exchange proposes to change outdated references to the National Association of Securities Dealers and related NASD rules to a more generic reference to a national securities association. The Exchange notes that the National Association of Securities Dealers no longer exists and its proposed revision conforms the language of Rule 1(f) to comparable language in the rules of other national securities exchanges.⁷

⁷ See, for example, Section 105.00 of the NYSE Listed Company Manual.

Under Rules 1(g)(1), 1(h)(1) and 1(h)(2) the Exchange proposed to delete references to dates that have passed and are no longer relevant.

The Exchange proposes to update rule numbering and internal rule cross references throughout Rule 1 to reflect the amendments described herein.

Exchange Act Rule 3a51-1(a)(2) ⁸ (the “Penny Stock Rule”) requires an Exchange to maintain quantitative listing standards that are substantially similar to or stricter than those listing standards that were in place on that exchange on January 8, 2004 or meet or exceed quantitative metrics described below. The Exchange's initial listing standards after adoption of the proposed amendments will exceed those established by the Penny Stock Rule. The Penny Stock Rule requires that initial listing standards require an issuer to have stockholders' equity of at least $5,000,000, market value of listed securities of $50,000,000, or income of $750,000 in the most recently completed fiscal year or in two of the three most recently completed fiscal years. Initial Listing Standard 1 requires income of $750,000 in an issuer's last fiscal year or two of the last three fiscal years. Initial Listing Standard 2 requires $5,000,000 in stockholders' equity. Initial Listing Standard 3 requires a market value of listed securities of at least $50,000,000. Initial Listing Standard 4 requires a market value of listed securities of at least $75,000,000.

⁸ 17 CFR 240.3a51-1(a)(ii).

Under the Penny Stock Rule, initial listing standards must require that an issuer have an operating history of at least one year or a market value of listed securities of $50,000,000. Initial Listings Standards 1 and 2 both require at least one full fiscal year of operation and Initial Listing Standards 3 and 4 require at least $50,000,000 in market value of listed securities.

Under the Penny Stock Rule, initial listing standards must require that issues of common or preferred stock have a minimum bid price of $4. Under the proposed initial listing standards, all issues of common stock must have a minimum bid price of $4 and issues of preferred stock must have a minimum bid price of $10.

Under the Penny Stock Rule, initial listing standards shall require at least 300 round lot holders. The proposed listing standards satisfy this element of the Penny Stock Rule by requiring a minimum of 400 public holders. While the proposed shareholder requirement does not include a round lot component, the Exchange notes that requiring 400 public holders on an absolute basis is meaningfully higher than 300 round lot holders.

Under the Penny Stock Rule, initial listing standards shall require 1,000,000 publicly held shares with a market value of at least $5,000,000. Each of the proposed initial listing standards requires an aggregate market value of publicly held shares of at least $15,000,000. Each initial listing standard also requires 1,000,000 publicly held shares.

For the aforementioned reasons, the Exchange believes the proposed listing standards comply with the Penny Stock Rule.

Rule 2. Admittance to Listing

Under Interpretation and Policy .01(c), the Exchange proposes to remove the requirement that an applicant's (i) charter be certified by the Secretary of State of the applicant's state of incorporation, and (ii) by-laws be certified by the Secretary or Assistant Secretary of the applicant. The Exchange still plans to review an applicant's charter and by-laws as part of its initial listing qualification process, but does not believe it is necessary to require certified copies of such documents. The Exchange notes that issuers are also required to file with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “Commission”) copies of their charter and by-laws as an exhibit to their registration statement.⁹

⁹ See Item 601 of Regulation S-K.

The Exchange proposes to delete Interpretation and Policy .01(g) and .01(h). The Exchange expects most issuers to list in connection with an initial public offering and, therefore, would not have a certified schedule of distribution. Instead, the Exchange will obtain a representation letter from the issuer's underwriter to confirm that the securities to be listed will meet applicable distribution standards. The Exchange believes that a specimen stock certificate is not required to confirm that an issuer is qualified to list its securities on the Exchange and therefore proposes to remove this required submission. As amended, the proposed list of application materials is generally consistent with the materials required for listing on other exchanges.¹⁰

¹⁰ See, for example, Section 104.01 of the NYSE Listed Company Manual and Section 211 of the NYSE American Company Guide.

The Exchange's initial and annual listing fees will be filed in a separate fee schedule and made available on the Exchange's website. Therefore, the Exchange proposes to delete the paragraph entitled “Listing Fee” under Interpretation and Policy .01.

Under Interpretation and Policy .02(c), the Exchange proposes to maintain the requirement that, when seeking a supplemental listing of additional shares, an issuer must submit an opinion of counsel as to legality of issuance and validity of the securities to be listed, including a statement of status under the Securities Act of 1933. However, the Exchange proposes to delete the requirement that if the opinion letter is furnished to another exchange, its submission to the Exchange must be accompanied by a manually signed letter of reliance. Even if not addressed specifically to NYSE Texas, the Exchange believes that a signed opinion of counsel opining on the legality of issuance and validity of securities is sufficient for Exchange purposes to determine that a security is qualified for listing.

The Exchange proposes to delete Interpretation and Policy .02(g) as its supplemental listing fees will be filed in a separate fee schedule and made available on the Exchange's website.

Under Interpretation and Policy .03, the Exchange proposes to update reference to the NYSE American and Nasdaq Stock Market. The Exchange also proposes to delete references to “ECM” securities which refer to the Amex Emerging Company Marketplace which no longer exists. For the reasons stated above, the Exchange proposes to delete the requirement that an issuer submit a specimen stock certificate when it is applying to list on the Exchange concurrent with (or within twelve months of) seeking to list on the NYSE, NYSE American or Nasdaq Stock Market. The Exchange proposes to update section provisions to reflect the deletion.

Rule 4. Removal of Securities

Under Rule 4(c), the Exchange proposed to update references to NYSE Regulation which is the department of the Exchange that enforces Exchange rules and determines whether to issue a delisting notice. The Exchange also proposes to add electronic mail to the list of methods by which a delisting notice can be delivered to an issuer. The Exchange notes that most issuers prefer to communicate by electronic mail.¹¹

¹¹ The rules of the New York Stock Exchange, NYSE American and Nasdaq Stock Market do not prescribe the manner in which the relevant exchange deliver written notice to an issuer of a potential delisting action. In contrast, Exchange rules set forth a variety of different means by which the Exchange can notify an issuer of a potential delisting action. Given that Exchange rules are more prescriptive in this regard than its peer exchanges, the Exchange believes it is reasonable to add electronic mail to the list of approved means of communication as it believes that is the preferred and most efficient method of communication for most listed companies.

Rule 8. Tier I Listing Requirements for Common Stock

Because the Exchange proposes to transition to a single listing tier, as described above, it proposes to delete the reference to “Tier I Listing Requirements” from the heading and title of Rule 8.

Currently, the Exchange has a “basic” and “alternative” initial listing standard for its Tier I platform. The Exchange proposes to replace the basic and alternative listing standards with four initial listing standards to mirror the standards in place on the NYSE American exchange. The Exchange proposes to amend the language in the preamble of Rule 8(a) to specify that an issuer seeking to list common stock on the Exchange must meet one of the enumerated initial listing standards.

The quantitative requirements under proposed Initial Listing Standards 1-4 under Rule 8(a) would be substantially identical to Initial Listing Standards 1-4 under Section 101 and 102 of the NYSE American Company Guide. The only substantive difference between the proposed quantitative initial listing rules and existing Initial Listing Standards 1-4 on NYSE American is that the NYSE American rules include an alternative public distribution standard that allows an issuer to list if it has 800 public shareholders and between 500,000 and 1,000,000 publicly held shares. To satisfy the requirements of the Penny Stock Rule, the Exchange is proposing to require a minimum of 1,000,000 publicly held shares in all instances so it is not proposing to adopt this alternative. In addition, the Exchange is proposing to adopt a $4 minimum stock price and an aggregate market value of unrestricted publicly held shares of $15,000,000 (for Initial Listing Standards 1-3) and $20,000,000 (for Initial Listing Standard 4) to conform to the comparable NYSE American standards.¹² As discussed above, the Exchange is proposing to amend the list of required application materials to specify that when listing in connection with an initial public offering, a company's underwriter provide a letter representing that the company will meet applicable distribution standards, including with respect to shareholders and publicly held shares.¹³

¹² See, supra, Footnote 6.

¹³ The Exchange's approach in this regard is consistent with how initial public offerings are evaluated for compliance with applicable listing standards on the New York Stock Exchange and NYSE American.

The Exchange proposes to amend Rule 8(e) to delete the requirement that any initial public offering for equity securities must be underwritten on a firm commitment basis. While most initial public offerings are conducted in this manner, the Exchange notes that some issuers may elect to list on the Exchange pursuant an offering conducted under Regulation A. Accordingly, the Exchange proposes to delete this limiting requirement.¹⁴ The Exchange proposes to further amend Rule 8(e) to clarify that every initial public offering of an equity issue must meet one of the proposed Initial Listing Standards and that there are no exceptions with respect to qualification for listing. Similarly, the Exchange proposes to delete Rule 8(e)(3) which permits issuers that do not meet applicable standards at the time of listing to qualify for listing based on meeting standards for a majority of the trading days for the period of 30 days immediately following the date the offering has been completed. The Exchange does not believe it is appropriate to permit an issuer to meet initial listing standards after it has already listed so it proposes to remove this exemption. Consistent with the rules of NYSE American, because the proposed listing rules will require that any company listing in connection with an initial public offering or other underwritten public offering must have a market value of unrestricted publicly held shares of at least $15,000,000 and that such requirement must be satisfied from the offering proceeds, the Exchange proposes to delete conflicting language from new Rule 8(e) stating that the initial listing standards are calculated without giving effect to proceeds of the initial public offering.

¹⁴ The Exchange notes that NYSE American does not have a similar requirement so the Exchange's proposed amendment in this regard conforms the Exchange's rules to that of NYSE American.

The Exchange proposes to conform numbering and rule references throughout Rule 8 to reflect the aforementioned changes.

Rule 9. Tier I Listing Requirements for Preferred Stock

Similar to its proposed amendments for initial listing rules applicable to common stocks, the Exchange proposes to adopt a single tier for the listing of preferred stock. Accordingly, the Exchange proposes to remove references to Tier I from the heading and preamble to Rule 9.

The Exchange proposes to conform the initial listing requirements for preferred stock to the comparable initial listing requirements on NYSE American for preferred stock.¹⁵ As amended, the Exchange's proposed quantitative initial listing requirements for preferred stock will be substantively identical to the initial listing standards on NYSE American. Like NYSE American's listing standards for preferred stock, the Exchange will require that an issuer of preferred stock (i) meet the size and earnings requirements applicable to issuers of common stock, and (ii) appear to be in financial position to service applicable dividend requirements for the class of preferred stock. With respect to distribution requirements, the Exchange—like NYSE American—will have alternate standards depending on whether an issuer of preferred stock has a class of common stock listed on the Exchange or another national securities exchange. The numerical standards included in those alternate requirements are comparable to those required on NYSE American.

¹⁵ See Sections 103 and 124 of the NYSE American Company Guide.

The Exchange proposes to amend Rule 9(d) to specify the circumstances under which an issue of convertible preferred stock may contain a provision permitting its issuer to reduce the conversion price. As amended, Rule 9(d) will conform to the requirements of Section 103(d) of the NYSE American Company Guide. The Exchange proposes to adopt Rule 9(g) to set forth the required voting rights for issues of preferred stock listed on the Exchange. As adopted, the voting rights for preferred stock will be identical to the voting rights for issues of preferred stock on NYSE American.¹⁶

¹⁶ See Sections 103(c) and 124 of the NYSE American Company Guide.

The Exchange proposes other non-substantive changes to Rule 9 to remove references to Tier I and update references to the NYSE American exchange.

Rule 10. Tier I Listing Requirements for Bonds and Debentures

The Exchange proposes to adopt a single tier for the listing of bonds and debentures. Accordingly, the Exchange proposes to remove references to Tier I from the heading and preamble to Rule 10 as well as within the provisions of Rule 10.

The Exchange proposes to amend Rule 10(a) to set forth the conditions that must be present for a debt security to qualify for listing. The conditions contained in proposed Rule 10(a)(1)-(5) are identical to the conditions contained in Section 104 of the NYSE American Company Guide. Exchange Rule 10(b) sets forth the same $5 million minimum market value requirement as is contained in the comparable NYSE American listing rule.¹⁷ In Rule 10(b), the Exchange proposes to remove the requirement that a bond issue have at least 100 public beneficial holders. In this regard, the Exchange notes that it is conforming its bond listing requirements to the standards of the NYSE, NYSE American and Nasdaq Stock Market which do not have a minimum holder requirement.¹⁸ The Exchange proposes to delete Rule 10(c) and 10(d) to eliminate separate listing requirements for (i) bonds issued by companies without common stock listed on the Exchange, New York Stock Exchange or NYSE American and (ii) municipal securities. In this regard, the Exchange notes that NYSE American does not have separate listing standards for these two categories of bond issuers and, as amended, the Exchange's rules will conform to NYSE American's comparable rules for bond listings. Lastly, with respect to convertible bonds, the Exchange proposes to amend Rule 10(e) to conform the circumstances under which an issuer may reduce the conversion price of such bond to the comparable requirements contained in the NYSE American rules.¹⁹

¹⁷ See Section 104 of the NYSE American Company Guide.

¹⁸ See, for example, Section 102.03 of the NYSE Listed Company Manual, Section 104 of the NYSE American Company Guide, and Nasdaq Stock Market Rule 5702.

¹⁹ See “Conversion Provisions” under Section 104 of the NYSE American Company Guide.

The Exchange proposes other non-substantive changes to Rule 10 to update numbering to account for the aforementioned changes.

Rule 11. Tier I Listing Requirements for Stock Warrants

The Exchange proposes to adopt a single tier for the listing of stock warrants. Accordingly, the Exchange proposes to remove references to Tier I from the heading and preamble to Rule 11 as well as within the provisions of Rule 11(b). The Exchange proposed to amend Rule 11(a) to require a minimum of 200,000 warrants publicly held by not less than 100 public warrantholders In addition, the Exchange proposes to amend Rule 11(b) to specify that it will not list an issue of stock warrants unless the issuer's common stock or security underlying the stock warrants is listed on the NYSE, NYSE American or Nasdaq Stock Market. Both of the aforementioned changes conform Rule 11 with the comparable NYSE American listing rule.²⁰

²⁰ See Section 105 of the NYSE American Company Guide.

Rule 12. Tier I Listing Requirements for Contingent Value Rights (“CVRs”)

The Exchange proposes to adopt a single tier for the listing of CVRs. Accordingly, the Exchange proposes to remove references to Tier I from the heading and preamble to Rule 12. Because the Exchange proposes to adopt new initial listing standards for common stock, the Exchange proposes to amend Rule 12(d) to specify that an issuer of CVRs must meet one of the initial listing standards applicable to common stock issuers. The Exchange notes that the proposed change mirrors the substance of the existing rule.

Rule 13. Tier I Listing Requirements for Other Securities

The Exchange proposes to adopt a single tier for the listing of other securities. Accordingly, the Exchange proposes to remove references to Tier I from the heading of Rule 13. Within Rule 13(a), the Exchange proposes to replace references to “net worth” with references to “stockholders' equity.” In this regard, the Exchange notes that net worth and stockholders' equity are functionally the same metric, but that stockholders' equity is the line item most commonly reported on an issuer's balance sheet. Further, the Exchange notes that it is not proposing to change any of the minimum threshold requirements. Because the Exchange proposes to adopt new initial listing standards for common stock, the Exchange proposes to amend Rule 13(a) to specify that an issuer of other securities must meet one of the initial listing standards applicable to common stock issuers

Rule 14. Tier I Maintenance Requirements for Common Stock

Rule 14 sets forth maintenance requirements for issues of common stock listed on the Exchange. Because the Exchange proposes to adopt a single listing tier, it proposes to delete references to Tier I throughout Rule 14.

Currently, Rule 14 specifies a minimum level of net tangible assets that must be maintained by any issuer with common stock listed on the Exchange. As discussed above, the Exchange is proposing to adopt initial listing standards that utilize stockholders' equity, rather than net tangible assets, as one of the financial requirements for determining listing qualification. Therefore, the Exchange is proposing to adopt a tiered schedule of stockholders' equity requirements in Rule 14(a)(1) for purposes of maintaining compliance with the Exchange's continued listing standards.²¹ In addition to the two tiers currently in place, the Exchange proposes to adopt a third tier specifying that an issuer must have stockholders' equity of at least $6,000,000 if it has sustained losses from continuing operations and/or net losses in its five most recent fiscal years. In addition to the Exchange's general authority under Rule 17A to delist securities of any corporation whose assets have been depleted to the extent that the company can no longer operate as a going concern, the Exchange proposes to adopt Rule 14(a)(1)(D) specifying that an issuer must not have sustained losses which are so substantial in relation to its overall operations or financial resources as to raise questions about the issuer's ability to continue operations or meet its obligations as they mature.²²

²¹ See Section 1003(a) of the NYSE American Company Guide for comparable continued listing standards for common stock on NYSE American.

²² See Section 1003(a)(iv) of the NYSE American Company Guide.

The Exchange proposes to adopt language that an issuer will not be required to maintain the above-mentioned criteria if it has either (i) total market capitalization of at least $50,000,000; or total assets and revenue of $50,000,000 each in its last fiscal year, or in two of its last three fiscal years, and (ii) the issuer has at least 1,100,000 shares publicly held, a market value of publicly held shares of at least $15,000,000 and 400 round lot shareholders. This proposed exemption is comparable to the exemption contained in Section 1003 of the NYSE American Company Guide with respect to continued listing compliance.

The Exchange is proposing to amend Rule 14(a)(2) to require that an issuer of common stock to maintain at least 300 public shareholders to remain in compliance with Exchange listing rules. In combination with the existing requirement that an issue of common stock have at least 200,000 public shares outstanding, the Exchange believes that a standard of 300 public shareholders will provide an appropriate level of ongoing liquidity and notes that NYSE American has an identical continued listing standard for common stock.²³

²³ See Section 1003(b)(i)(B) of the NYSE American Company Guide.

Rule 14(a)(3) currently states that a class of common stock must maintain a market value of publicly-held shares at least $1,000,000. The Exchange proposes to amend this requirement to specify that, in order to remain listed, a class of common stock may not have a market value of publicly-held shares of less than $1,000,000 for more than 90 consecutive days. Adding this time component is consistent with the NYSE American continued listing standards for common stock.²⁴

²⁴ See Section 1003(b)(i)(C) of the NYSE American Company Guide.

Rule 14(a)(4) currently specifies that issues of common stock that trade at a low price per share for a substantial period of time must effect a reverse stock split within a reasonable period of time after being notified by the Exchange of the deficiency. The Exchange proposes to conform Rule 14(a)(4) to NYSE American's low selling price rule by adding new language detailing the circumstances under which the Exchange will not permit an issuer to conduct a reverse stock split to cure a low selling price. Specifically, if an issuer has effected one or more reverse stock splits over the prior two-year period with a cumulative ratio of 200 shares or more to one, then it will be subject to immediate suspension and delisting with no ability to submit a compliance plan. Additionally, an issuer will not be permitted to effectuate a reverse stock split if doing so would result in the issuer's securities falling below the continue listing standards contained in Rule 14. The proposed limitations on the ability to conduct a reverse stock split are substantively identical to the rules of NYSE American.²⁵

²⁵ See Section 1003(f)(vi)-(vii) of the NYSE American Company Guide.

The Exchange proposes to amend Rule 14(b) to update references to the New York Stock Exchange, NYSE American and Nasdaq Stock Market. Currently Rule 14(b) states that an issue shall not be required to meet the maintenance requirements contained in Rule 14(a) as long as the issue is also listed and has not been suspended from trading on one of these exchanges. The Exchange proposes to further refine Rule 14(b) to specify that an issue shall not be required to meet the maintenance requirements contained in Rule 14(a) provided the Exchange has made an independent determination that (i) the maintenance requirements for common stock on the other exchange are comparable or more stringent than the requirements set forth in Rule 14(a) and (ii) the issue is in compliance with the applicable maintenance requirements for common stock on the other exchange.

As proposed, the Exchange's continued listing standards for common stock will be substantially identical to, if not more robust, than the continued listing standards for common stock on NYSE American.

Rule 15. Tier I Maintenance Requirements for Preferred Shares

Rule 15 sets forth maintenance requirements for issues of preferred stock listed on the Exchange. Because the Exchange proposes to adopt a single listing tier, it proposes to delete references to Tier I throughout Rule 15.

For the reasons discussed above, the Exchange proposes to amend Rule 15(a)(1) to specify that issuers of preferred stock must be in compliance with the proposed stockholders' equity continued listing standard set forth in Rule 14(a). The Exchange proposes to amend Rule 15(a)(2) to remove the 150 public beneficial holder requirement and increase from 10,000 to 50,000 the publicly held shares requirement. The Exchange proposes to retain a $1,000,000 minimum market value of publicly held shares. In this regard, the Exchange's proposed continued listing requirements will conform with those applicable to preferred stock on NYSE American.²⁶

²⁶ See Section 1003(b)(iii) of the NYSE American Company Guide.

Because the Exchange is proposing to adopt maintenance standards consistent with those on NYSE American that permit an issuer with losses from continuing operations and/or net losses in its five most recent fiscal years provided it has at least $6,000,000 in stockholders' equity as described in Rule 14(a), the Exchange proposes to delete Rule 15(a)(4) (which states that an issuer of preferred shares must not have sustained losses from continuing operations and/or net losses in its five most recent fiscal years) and renumber Rule 15 accordingly. The Exchange's approach in this regard is consisted with that of NYSE American.

The Exchange proposes to amend Rule 15(b) to update references to the New York Stock Exchange, NYSE American and Nasdaq Stock Market. Currently Rule 15(b) states that an issue shall not be required to meet the maintenance requirements contained in Rule 15(a) as long as the issue is also listed and has not been suspended from trading on one of these exchanges. The Exchange proposes to further refine Rule 15(b) to specify that an issue shall not be required to meet the maintenance requirements contained in Rule 15(a) provided the Exchange has made an independent determination that (i) the maintenance requirements for preferred stock on the other exchange are comparable or more stringent than the requirements set forth in Rule 15(a) and (ii) the issue is in compliance with the applicable maintenance requirements for preferred stock on the other exchange.

As proposed, the Exchange's continued listing standards for preferred stock will be substantially identical to, if not more robust, than the continued listing standards for preferred stock on NYSE American.²⁷

²⁷ See Section 1003(b)(iii) of the NYSE American Company Guide. For example, the Exchange will require 100,000 publicly held shares, whereas NYSE American requires 50,000 publicly held shares. Further, the Exchange will require at least 150 public beneficial shareholders whereas NYSE American has no comparable requirement.

Rule 16. Tier I Maintenance Requirements for Bonds and Debentures

Rule 16 sets forth maintenance requirements for bonds and debentures listed on the Exchange. Because the Exchange proposes to adopt a single listing tier, it proposes to delete references to Tier I throughout Rule 16.

For the reasons discussed above, the Exchange proposes to amend Rule 16(a)(1) to specify that issuers of bonds and debentures must be in compliance with the proposed stockholders' equity continued listing standard set forth in Rule 14(a). Because the Exchange is proposing to adopt maintenance standards consistent with those on NYSE American that permit an issuer with losses from continuing operations and/or net losses in its five most recent fiscal years provided it has at least $6,000,000 in stockholders' equity as described in Rule 14(a), the Exchange proposes to delete Rule 16(a)(4) (which states that an issuer of preferred shares must not have sustained losses from continuing operations and/or net losses in its five most recent fiscal years) and renumber Rule 16 accordingly.

The Exchange proposes to replace the public beneficial shareholder requirement in Rule 16(a)(2) with a requirement that an issuer must be able to meet its obligation on a listed debt security. Further, the Exchange proposes to amend the market value of shares publicly held requirement in Rule 16(a)(3) to $400,000. Both of these proposed changes conform the continued listing standards for bonds and debentures to the comparable standards on NYSE American.²⁸

²⁸ See Section 1003(b)(iv) of the NYSE American Guide.

The Exchange proposes to delete Rule 16(a)(5) to eliminate the investment grade rating requirement of bonds and debentures of non-listed issuers as NYSE American does not have this requirement.

The Exchange proposes to amend Rule 16(b) to update references to the New York Stock Exchange, NYSE American and Nasdaq Stock Market. Currently Rule 16(b) states that an issue shall not be required to meet the maintenance requirements contained in Rule 16(a) as long as the issue is also listed and has not been suspended from trading on one of these exchanges. The Exchange proposes to further refine Rule 16(b) to specify that an issue shall not be required to meet the maintenance requirements contained in Rule 16(a) provided the Exchange has made an independent determination that (i) the maintenance requirements for bonds and debentures on the other exchange are comparable or more stringent than the requirements set forth in Rule 16(a) and (ii) the issue is in compliance with the applicable maintenance requirements for bonds and debentures on the other exchange.

Rule 17. Tier I Maintenance Requirements for Stock Warrants and Contingent Value Rights

Rule 17 sets forth maintenance requirements for stock warrants and contingent value rights. Because the Exchange proposes to adopt a single listing tier, it proposes to delete references to Tier I throughout Rule 17.

The Exchange proposes to amend Rule 17(c) to update references to the New York Stock Exchange, NYSE American and Nasdaq Stock Market. Currently Rule 17(c) states that an issue shall not be required to meet the maintenance requirements contained in Rule 17(a) as long as the issue is also listed and has not been suspended from trading on one of these exchanges. The Exchange proposes to further refine Rule 17(c) to specify that an issue shall not be required to meet the maintenance requirements contained in Rule 17(a) provided the Exchange has made an independent determination that (i) the maintenance requirements for stock warrants and contingent value rights on the other exchange are comparable or more stringent than the requirements set forth in Rule 17(a) and (ii) the issue is in compliance with the applicable maintenance requirements for stock warrants and contingent value rights on the other exchange.

Rule 17A. Maintenance Standards Applicable to All Tier I Issues

Rule 17A sets forth maintenance standards applicable to all issues listed on the Exchange. Because the Exchange proposes to adopt a single listing tier, it proposes to delete references to Tier I throughout Rule 17A. The Exchange also proposes to amend Rule 17A to update references to the New York Stock Exchange, NYSE American and Nasdaq Stock Market.

The Exchange proposes to adopt new Rule 17A(b) to detail the requirements around filing of periodic reports with the Securities and Exchange Commission and the process and timelines to regain compliance in the event that an issuer has a filing delinquency. In connection with adopting new Rule 17A(b), the Exchange will include the existing text of Rule 17A in a new Rule 17A(a). As proposed, Rule 17A(b) is substantively identical to the comparable rules on NYSE American.²⁹

²⁹ See Section 1007 of the NYSE American Company Guide.

The Exchange proposes to amend Interpretations and Policies paragraph .01 to specify that, when an issuer is operating under the terms of a plan to regain compliance with applicable Exchange rules, the Exchange can elect to truncate such plan and consider the issuer to have regained compliance if it has demonstrated that it has regained compliance for two consecutive quarters before the maximum plan period has expired. Current Rule 17A specifies that a plan can be so truncated if the issuer regains compliance before the plan has expired. By specifying that such compliance must be sustained for two consecutive quarters, the Exchange believes that it is making the requirements more stringent.

Rule 18. Tier II Listing Requirements

Existing Rule 18 sets forth listing requirements for the listing of common stock, preferred stock, bonds and debentures and warrants on the Exchange's Tier II listing platform. Existing Rule 18 also authorizes the Exchange to list on Tier II a security that is already listed (or has been approved for listing) on the New York Stock Exchange, NYSE American or Nasdaq Stock Market.

As described above, the Exchange proposes to adopt a single listing tier so it proposes to delete the separate Tier II listing standards contained in Rule 18. The Exchange believes that issuers with a primary listing on the New York Stock Exchange, NYSE American or Nasdaq Stock Market may continue to seek a dual listing for their securities on the Exchange. Therefore, the Exchange proposes to amend the title of Rule 18 to Dual Listings and provide that if a security is already listed on the New York Stock Exchange, NYSE American or Nasdaq Stock Market, the security can be listed on the Exchange as a dual listing in reliance upon the listing requirements of the applicable other Exchange provided the Exchange has made an independent determination that the primary listing exchange's listing requirements for the class of securities to be dually listed are comparable or more stringent than the corresponding listing requirements of the Exchange. In this regard, the Exchange notes that the listing requirements for common stock, preferred stock, bonds and debentures, and warrants on these other exchanges are substantially similar to the proposed requirements on the Exchange.³⁰ As discussed herein, the Exchange's proposed listing standards for these categories of securities are substantively identical to those of NYSE American. The listing standards of the Nasdaq Capital Market, the lower tier of the Nasdaq Stock Market, are essentially identical to those of NYSE American and the Exchange's proposed listing standards. The NYSE and the Nasdaq Global and Global Select Markets have quantitative listing standards that are generally higher than those proposed by the Exchange. Because a security that is listed on the NYSE, NYSE American or Nasdaq Stock Market will be subject to listing standards that are substantively the same or more stringent, solely for purposes of a dual listing and consistent with the current rule, the Exchange believes it is reasonable to rely on the listing requirements of the applicable other exchange. Nonetheless, the Exchange proposes to add additional language to Rule 18 that the Exchange will make an independent determination that a security seeking a dual listing satisfies applicable listing requirements and shall require the issuer of any such security to enter into a listing agreement with the Exchange.³¹

³⁰ See, Sections 102.01 (Common Stock), 102.03 (Debt Listings), 703.05 (Preferred Stock) and 703.12 (Warrants) of the NYSE Listed Company Manual; Sections 101 and 102 (Common Stock) 103 and 124 (Preferred Stock), 104 (Bonds and Debentures), and 105 (Warrants) of the NYSE American Company Guide; and Rules 5505 (Common Stock), 5510 (Preferred Stock), 5515 (Warrants) of the Nasdaq Stock Market.

³¹ The Exchange believes its proposed approach with respect to dual listings is consistent with other dual listing venues. See, for example, Nasdaq Texas IM-5220 and Texas Stock Exchange Rule 16.205

Rule 19. Corporate Governance

Because the Exchange proposes to adopt a single listing tier, it proposes to delete references to Tier I in the preamble to Rule 19. The Exchange proposes to update rule citations through newly numbered Rule 19 to reflect the correct references.

In Interpretations and Policies .03(b)((3) to Rule 19, the Exchange proposes to specify that open-end funds (including open-end funds that can be listed or traded as investment company units) are not required to comply with the annual meeting requirement of Rule 19(j). The Exchange notes that such category of open-end funds are exempt from exchange annual meeting requirements on the New York Stock Exchange and NYSE American.³² Open-end funds, also known as exchange-traded funds (“ETFs”), receive regular disclosure documents describing the pricing mechanism for their securities and detailing how they can value their holdings. Moreover, the net asset value of an ETF is determined by the market price of each fund's underlying securities or other reference asset. Because shareholders can value their investments on an ongoing basis, the Exchange believes that there is less need for shareholders to engage management at an annual meeting. In addition, while holders of such securities may have the right to vote in certain limited circumstances, they do not have the right to vote on the annual election of a board of directors, further reducing the need for an annual meeting. Further, although the Exchange proposes to exclude issuers of such securities from holding an annual meeting consistent with the rules of other ETF listing venues, such issuers may still be required to hold special meetings as required by state law or their governing documents. The Exchange lists the categories of open-end funds discussed above pursuant to Exchange Rule 5 (Exchange Traded Products Listing Requirements) and Exchange Rule 8 (Trading of Certain Equity Derivatives). Accordingly, the Exchange proposes to amend Interpretations and Policies .03(b)((3) to Rule 19 to specify that open-end fund listed pursuant to Rule 5 and 8 are not required to comply with the annual meeting requirement of Rule 19(j).

³² See Section 302.00 of the NYSE Listed Company Manual and Commentary .01 to Section 704 of the NYSE American Company Guide.

Rule 20. Tier I Voting Rights

Because the Exchange proposes to adopt a single listing tier, it proposes to delete references to Tier I in the heading and preamble to Rule 20. Rule 20(d) currently sets forth the required voting rights for issues of preferred stock. As discussed above, the Exchange proposes to amend Rule 9 to adopt preferred voting rights requirements consistent with those in effect on NYSE American. Because the voting rights required for issues of preferred stock will now be set forth in Rule 9, the Exchange proposes to delete the existing requirements contained in Rule 20(d).

Rule 21. Tier II Corporate Governance, Disclosure, and Miscellaneous Requirements

As the Exchange plans to have a single tier for listed securities, it proposes to delete Rule 21 which sets forth corporate governance, disclosure and other requirements for Tier II issuers.

Rule 22. Tier II Maintenance Standards

As the Exchange plans to have a single tier for listed securities, it proposes to delete Rule 22 which sets maintenance standards for Tier II issuers.

Rule 23. Public Disclosure Requirements for Tier I and Tier II Issues

Existing Exchange Rule 23 sets forth public disclosure requirements for Tier I and Tier II issuers. The Exchange proposes to renumber Rule 23 to Rule 21 to reflect aforementioned rule deletions. The Exchange will update rule references throughout newly numbered Rule 21.

The Exchange will also delete reference to Tier I and Tier II throughout newly numbered Rule 21 as the Exchange is proposing to have a single listing tier and the public disclosure requirements will be applicable to all issuers. To reflect the Exchange's reincorporation in the State of Texas, the Exchange proposes to specify that certain times are applicable to the time in Dallas rather than the time in Chicago.³³

³³ The Exchange notes that both Dallas and Chicago are located in the Central time zone so the proposed change is simply to avoid any confusion by referencing the time in Chicago for NYSE Texas rules.

The Exchange also proposes to update certain Exchange phone numbers and delete physical addresses for certain news and wire services. The Exchange believes that such physical addresses are outdated and notes that issuers are unlikely to need the physical mailing address of any news or wire services with which they communicate.

Rule 24. Additional Requirements for Listed Securities Issued by Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. or Its Affiliates

Existing Rule 24 will be renumbered as Rule 22 to reflect aforementioned rule deletions. The Exchange proposes to update internal rule citations to reflect the correct numbering.

Rule 25. Erroneously Awarded Compensation

Existing Rule 25 will be renumbered as Rule 23 to reflect aforementioned rule deletions.³⁴ The Exchange proposes to update internal rule citations to reflect the correct numbering.

³⁴ The Exchange notes that this rule was previously renumbered from Rule 29 to Rule 25. An internal reference was inadvertently not renumbered resulting in an extraneous reference to Rule 29 that the Exchange proposes to correct.

2. Statutory Basis

The Exchange believes that the proposed rule change is consistent with Section 6(b) of the Act,³⁵ in general, and furthers the objectives of Section 6(b)(5) ³⁶ of the Act, in particular, because it is designed to prevent fraudulent and manipulative acts and practices, to promote just and equitable principles of trade, to foster cooperation and coordination with persons engaged in facilitating transactions in securities, to remove impediments to, and perfect the mechanism of, a free and open market and a national market system and, in general, to protect investors and the public interest. In addition, the Exchange believes that the proposed changes would promote just and equitable principles of trade, remove impediments to, and perfect the mechanism of, a free and open market and a national market system, and protect investors and the public interest because the proposed rules are based on rules of the Exchange's affiliated markets, the New York Stock Exchange and NYSE American, that have been approved by the Commission. The Exchange does not believe there is any material difference between the proposed quantitative listing rules and the current NYSE American listing rules. Accordingly, the proposed rule changes promote continuity across affiliated exchanges, permitting categories of securities to list and trade on the Exchange by meeting comparable listing standards as on the Exchange's affiliated markets. With respect to dual listings, the Exchange notes that its rules for the initial qualification and continued listing of dually-listed companies have been in effect for many years and the Exchange has continuously maintained an active roster of dually-listed companies for several decades. In addition, the Exchange notes that, with respect to companies that have a dual listing on the Exchange, it will make an independent determination that the initial and continued listing rules of the primary exchange are comparable or more stringent than those of the Exchange and that the issuer complies with such rules.

³⁵ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b).

³⁶ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b)(5).

The Exchange believes that the proposed rule change is consistent with the above principles. The Exchange also believes that by enhancing the rules for the listing and trading of common stock, preferred stock, bonds and debentures, stock warrants and contingent value rights, the proposed rule change would encourage the additional utilization of, and interaction with, the exchange market, and provide issuers with additional choice for venues on which to list their securities.

The proposal is also designed to promote just and equitable principles of trade by way of initial and continued listing standards which, if not maintained, would result in the discontinuation of trading in the affected products. These requirements, together with the applicable Exchange trading rules (which apply to the proposed products), ensure that no investor would have an unfair advantage over another respecting the trading of the subject products. On the contrary, all investors would have the same access to, and use of, information concerning the specific products and trading in the specific products, all to the benefit of public customers and the marketplace as a whole.

Furthermore, the proposal is designed to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system by adopting rules that would lead ultimately to the listing and trading of new securities on the Exchange. The proposed changes do nothing more than enhance Exchange rules to align them with comparable rules on other listing exchanges. The Exchange believes that by aligning Exchange rules with the rules of other listing venues, the proposal would offer another option for the listing of securities and thereby promote broader competition among exchanges. The Exchange believes that issuers permitted to list securities on the Exchange should enhance competition within the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system, and customers and other investors in the national market system should benefit from more depth and liquidity in the market.

Additionally, the proposal is designed to prevent fraudulent and manipulative acts and practices, as trading would be subject to existing Exchange trading rules, together with specific requirements for registered market makers, books and record production, surveillance procedures, suitability and prospectus requirements, and requisite Exchange approvals, all set forth above. The proposed rule changes accomplish these objectives by enhancing Exchange continued listing standards. The Exchange believes that these proposed rules will enhance the Exchange's listing program, thereby serving to improve the national market system and protect investors and the public interest.

With respect to the proposed adoption of a single listing tier and related deletion of listing rules applicable to Tier II securities, the Exchange believes that the proposed change is reasonable. The Exchange notes that existing Tier II listing rules are substantially lower than the rules on the New York Stock Exchange, NYSE American and Nasdaq Stock Market. By deleting existing Tier II listing standards and enhancing the initial and continued listing standards of the Exchange to align them with already approved listing standards on other venues, the Exchange believes its proposal helps ensure that the Exchange has a strong rules in place to ensure only qualified securities are listed on the Exchange which, in turn, supports the goals of protecting investors and the public interest. As amended, the Exchange's proposed initial and continued listing standards will be comparable to corresponding rules of the NYSE American and Nasdaq Capital Market tier of the Nasdaq Stock Market. The initial and continued listing standards of the NYSE and Nasdaq Global Select and Nasdaq Global tiers of the Nasdaq Stock Market generally have higher initial and continued listing standards. The Exchange believes it is consistent with the investor protection goals of Section 6(b) of the Act to admit for dual-listing on the Exchange a security that is listed on the NYSE, NYSE American or Nasdaq. In the event that a security with a primary listing on the NYSE, NYSE American or Nasdaq seeks a dual-listing on the Exchange, the Exchange will (i) make an independent determination at the time of listing that the listing standards of the primary exchange are at least as high as the Exchange's proposed standards, and (ii) determine whether such security is compliant with applicable listing standards. The Exchange will further require the issuer of any such security to enter into a listing agreement with the Exchange.

B. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Burden on Competition

The Exchange does not believe that the proposed rule change will impose any burden on competition that is not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. The proposed change is designed to conform the Exchange's listing rules to the listing rules of other major listing exchanges. With the exception of minor non-substantive and technical changes described above, the proposed rule amendments are identical to the rules in effect on the NYSE American and New York Stock Exchange.

The proposed rules support competition by allowing for an additional listing venue for common stock, preferred stock, bonds and debentures, warrants and contingent value rights. The proposed rule change would promote competition by allowing the Exchange to compete with other national securities exchanges for the listing and trading of these categories on the basis of substantively comparable listing rules. The proposed rule changes would mitigate the risk that the Exchange could compete for listings on the basis of different or lesser listing standards. With respect to the proposed deletion of obsolete listing rules, the proposed changes would not have any impact on competition, because they are solely designed to eliminate obsolete text.

C. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Comments on the Proposed Rule Change Received From Members, Participants, or Others

No written comments were solicited or received with respect to the proposed rule change.

III. Date of Effectiveness of the Proposed Rule Change and Timing for Commission Action

Because the foregoing proposed rule change does not: (i) significantly affect the protection of investors or the public interest; (ii) impose any significant burden on competition; and (iii) become operative for 30 days from the date on which it was filed, or such shorter time as the Commission may designate, it has become effective pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A) of the Act ³⁷ and Rule 19b-4(f)(6) thereunder.³⁸

³⁷ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A).

³⁸ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6). In addition, Rule 19b-4(f)(6)(iii) requires a self-regulatory organization to give the Commission written notice of its intent to file the proposed rule change, along with a brief description and text of the proposed rule change, at least five business days prior to the date of filing of the proposed rule change, or such shorter time as designated by the Commission. The Exchange has satisfied this requirement.

At any time within 60 days of the filing of the proposed rule change, the Commission summarily may temporarily suspend such rule change if it appears to the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. If the Commission takes such action, the Commission shall institute proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule change should be approved or disapproved.

IV. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views and arguments concerning the foregoing, including whether the proposed rule change is consistent with the Act. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include file number SR-NYSETEX-2026-26 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

• Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090.

All submissions should refer to file number SR-NYSETEX-2026-26. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of the filing will be available for inspection and copying at the principal office of the Exchange. Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to file number SR-NYSETEX-2026-26 and should be submitted on or before July 27, 2026.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.³⁹
³⁹ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(12).
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13525 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P