SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105818; File No. SR-BOX-2026-14]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; BOX Exchange LLC; Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of a Proposed Rule Change To Amend the Review of Professional Orders

June 30, 2026.

Pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”),¹ and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,² notice is hereby given that on June 17, 2026, BOX Exchange LLC (the “Exchange”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) the proposed rule change as described in Items I and II below, which Items have been prepared by the self-regulatory organization. The Commission is publishing this notice to solicit comments on the proposed rule from interested persons.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

I. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Terms of Substance of the Proposed Rule Change

The Exchange proposes to amend BOX Rule 100(a)(52) (Definitions) to amend the Exchange's quarterly review of Professional ³ orders. The text of the proposed rule change is available from the principal office of the Exchange, at the Commission's Public Reference Room and also on the Exchange's internet website at https://rules.boxexchange.com/rulefilings.

³ See BOX Rule 100(a)(52). The term “Professional” means any person or entity that (i) is not a broker or dealer in securities, and (ii) places more than 390 orders in listed options per day on average during a calendar month for its own beneficial account(s). All Professional orders shall be appropriately marked by Participants. A Professional will be treated in the same manner as a broker-dealer for purposes of Rules 7150 and 7245.

II. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

In its filing with the Commission, the self-regulatory organization included statements concerning the purpose of, and basis for, the proposed rule change and discussed any comments it received on the proposed rule change. The text of these statements may be examined at the places specified in Item IV below. The self-regulatory organization has prepared summaries, set forth in Sections A, B, and C below, of the most significant aspects of such statements.

A. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

1. Purpose

The Exchange proposes to amend BOX Rule 100(a)(52) (Definitions) to amend the Exchange's quarterly review of Professional orders. This filing is based on a proposal recently submitted by Nasdaq ISE, LLC (“ISE”).⁴

⁴ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 105218 (April 13, 2026), 91 FR 20542 (April 16, 2026) (SR-ISE-2026-16) (Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of Proposed Rule Change To Amend the Review of Professional Orders).

Today, orders for any Public Customer ⁵ that averages more than 390 orders per day during any month of a calendar quarter must be represented as Professional orders for the next calendar quarter.⁶ In order to properly represent orders entered on the Exchange, Participants ⁷ are required currently to review their Public Customers' activity and, on at least a quarterly basis, designate orders as Public Customer Orders ⁸ or Professional orders.⁹ Specifically, Participants are required to conduct a quarterly review and make any appropriate changes to the way in which they are representing orders within five days after the end of each calendar quarter.¹⁰ While Participants are required to designate accounts on a quarterly basis, if during a quarter the Exchange identifies a customer for which orders are being represented as Public Customer Orders but that has averaged more than 390 orders per day during a month, the Exchange will notify the Participant and the Participant is required to change the manner in which it is representing the customer's orders within five days.¹¹

⁵ See BOX Rule 100(a)(53). The term “Public Customer” means a person that is not a broker or dealer in securities.

⁶ The requirement to review Public Customers' activity on at least a quarterly basis to determine whether orders that are not for the account of a broker-dealer should be represented as Public Customer Orders or Professional orders is not in the current rule text, however it was described in the adopting proposal. See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 77580 (April 11, 2016), 81 FR 22328 (April 15, 2016) (SR-BOX-2016-13) (Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of Proposed Rule Change to Amend BOX Rule 100 (Definitions) Relating to Professionals). The instant proposal seeks to codify the timing for review of Public Customers' activity.

⁷ See BOX Rule 100(a)(42). The term “Participant” means a firm, or organization that is registered with the Exchange pursuant to the Rule 2000 Series for purposes of participating in trading on a facility of the Exchange.

⁸ See BOX Rule 100(a)(54). The term “Public Customer Order” means an order for the account of a Public Customer.

⁹ See 81 FR 22328 at 22331.

¹⁰ See id.

¹¹ See id.

Proposal

At this time, the Exchange proposes to shorten the quarterly review and designation to a monthly review. The Exchange proposes to state at Rule 100(a)(52) that orders for any customer that had an average of more than 390 orders per day during any calendar month must be represented as Professional orders for the next calendar month.

As noted, currently, each Participant is required to monitor Public Customer Orders to determine if the Public Customer has averaged more than 390 orders per day during a month. Determining whether a Public Customer has executed more than 390 orders per day during a month requires computing a daily average. As such, Participants should be performing the workflow necessary to designate orders on a daily basis. Therefore, the proposal does not amend the current workflow, rather, the proposal amends the timeframe to change the manner in which the customer's order is being represented from five days after the end of each calendar quarter to five days after the end of each calendar month.

The Exchange does not believe that this amendment is a significant departure from the current rule, nor does it impose any burden on any Participant because each broker-dealer is required currently to perform the necessary calculation daily to arrive at the requisite average. Further, in addition to the calculation, broker-dealers are subject to know-your-customer and suitability requirements under FINRA Rules 2090 (Know Your Customer) and 2111 (Suitability) and would need to consider whether a customer meets the Professional designation for purposes of determining best execution and making appropriate recommendations. The Exchange notes that the trading behavior of a Public Customer can be distinguished from that of a Professional which is the purpose of the separate designations. Finally, it is the Exchange's understanding that some Participants currently designate a Public Customer that has averaged more than 390 orders per day during a month as a Professional on a more expedited basis, not waiting until five days after the quarter.

The Exchange believes that a calendar month is a sufficient time period to determine whether the activity of a customer meets the criteria for a Professional order. The Exchange believes that the shortened time period will ensure that the spirit of the designation of Professional order is met in that Participants will make any appropriate changes to the way in which they are representing orders in a 30-day timeframe as opposed to a 90-day timeframe, thereby ensuring the designation is applied in a more expeditious manner.

The Exchange continues to believe that identifying Professional orders based upon the average number of orders entered in qualified accounts is an appropriate and objective approach to reasonably distinguish such persons and entities from retail investors or market participants.

Implementation

The Exchange proposes implementing this rule change on July 1, 2026. The Exchange will issue a Regulatory Notice to provide notice to Participants of the proposed change.

2. Statutory Basis

The Exchange believes that the proposal is consistent with the requirements of Section 6(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Act”),¹² in general, and Section 6(b)(5) of the Act,¹³ in particular, in that it is designed to prevent fraudulent and manipulative acts and practices, to promote just and equitable principles of trade, to foster cooperation and coordination with persons engaged in facilitating transactions in securities, to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system, and, in general to protect investors and the public interest.

¹² 15 U.S.C. 78f(b).

¹³ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b)(5).

In particular, the Exchange's proposal to shorten the quarterly look-back to a monthly look-back is consistent with the Act because it will ensure that the spirit of the designation of Professional order continues to be met, only on a more expedited basis—removing a potential delay of two months before affecting a change in the designation. The Exchange believes that this amendment will remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system by promoting the consistent application of its rules and shortening the timeframe to change the designation for all Participants while continuing to provide a sufficient time period to determine whether the activity of a customer meets the criteria for a Professional order. Further, the Exchange believes that the shortened time period will continue to promote consistency in the treatment of orders as Professional orders while also preventing Participants with high volume from receiving benefits reserved for Public Customer Orders.

As noted, currently, each Participant is required to monitor Public Customer Orders to determine if the Public Customer has averaged more than 390 orders per day during a month. Determining whether a Public Customer has executed more than 390 orders per day during a month requires computing a daily average. As such, Participants should be performing the workflow necessary to designate orders on a daily basis. Therefore, the proposal does not amend the current workflow, rather, the proposal amends the timeframe to change the manner in which the customer's order is being represented from five days after the end of each calendar quarter to five days after the end of each calendar month.

The Exchange does not believe that this amendment is a significant departure from the current rule, nor does it impose any burden on any Participant because each broker-dealer is required currently to perform the necessary calculation daily to arrive at the requisite average. Further, in addition to the calculation, broker-dealers are subject to know-your-customer and suitability requirements under FINRA Rules 2090 (Know Your Customer) and 2111 (Suitability) and would need to consider whether a customer meets the Professional designation for purposes of determining best execution and making appropriate recommendations. Finally, some Participants currently designate a Public Customer that has averaged more than 390 orders per day during a month as a Professional on a more expedited basis, not waiting until five days after the quarter. The Exchange notes that the trading behavior of a Public Customer can be distinguished from that of a Professional which is the purpose of the separate designations. The Exchange continues to believe that identifying Professional orders based upon the average number of orders entered in qualified accounts is an appropriately objective approach to reasonably distinguish such persons and entities from retail investors or market participants. Priority is one of the marketplace advantages provided to Public Customer Orders on the Exchange. Public Customer Orders are given execution priority over non-Public Customer orders and quotations of market makers at the same price in accordance with Exchange Rules.¹⁴ Another marketplace advantage afforded to Public Customer Orders on the Exchange is that Participants are generally not assessed transaction fees or are assessed lower fees for the execution of Public Customer Orders. The purpose of these marketplace advantages is to attract retail order flow to the Exchange by leveling the playing field for retail investors over market Professionals. This proposal will continue to provide Public Customer accounts with marketplace advantages and distinguish those accounts non-Professional retail investors from the Professionals accounts. The Exchange notes that some non-broker-dealer individuals and entities have access to information and technology that enables them to Professionally trade listed options in the same manner as a broker or dealer in securities.

¹⁴ See, e.g., Rule 7150 (Price Improvement Period (“PIP”)).

B. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Burden on Competition

The Exchange does not believe that the proposed rule change will impose any burden on competition that is not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. In this regard and as indicated above, the Exchange notes that the rule change is substantially similar to a filing recently submitted by ISE.¹⁵

¹⁵ See supra note 4.

Specifically, the Exchange does not believe that the proposed rule change will impose any burden on intra-market competition because, today, each Participant is required to monitor Public Customer Orders to determine if the Public Customer has averaged more than 390 orders per day during a month. Determining whether a Public Customer has executed more than 390 orders per day during a month requires computing a daily average. As such, Participants should be performing the workflow necessary to designate orders on a daily basis. Therefore, the proposal does not amend the current workflow, rather, the proposal amends the timeframe to change the manner in which the customer's order is being represented from five days after the end of each calendar quarter to five days after the end of each calendar month.

The Exchange does not believe that this amendment is a significant departure from the current rule, nor does it impose any burden on any Participant because each broker-dealer is required currently to perform the necessary calculation daily to arrive at the requisite average. Further, in addition to the calculation, broker-dealers are subject to know-your-customer and suitability requirements under FINRA Rules 2090 (Know Your Customer) and 2111 (Suitability) and would need to consider whether a customer meets the Professional designation for purposes of determining best execution and making appropriate recommendations. Finally, some Participants currently designate a Public Customer that has averaged more than 390 orders per day during a month as a Professional on a more expedited basis, not waiting until five days after the quarter. The Exchange notes that the trading behavior of a Public Customer can be distinguished from that of a Professional which is the purpose of the separate designations.

Further, the designation of Professional orders would not result in any different treatment of such orders for purposes of compliance with the Exchange's Rules. Public Customers have been granted certain priority over other non-broker-dealer individuals and entities that have access to information and technology that enables them to Professionally trade listed options in the same manner as a broker or dealer in securities. Further, the Public Customer designation allows the Exchange to attract order flow or create more competitive markets.

Also, the Exchange does not believe that the proposed rule change will impose any burden on inter-market competition because other exchanges are expected to adopt similar rules.

C. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Comments on the Proposed Rule Change Received From Members, Participants, or Others

The Exchange has neither solicited nor received comments on the proposed rule change.

III. Date of Effectiveness of the Proposed Rule Change and Timing for Commission Action

The Exchange has filed the proposed rule change pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A) of the Act ¹⁶ and Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ¹⁷ thereunder. Because the foregoing proposed rule change does not: (i) significantly affect the protection of investors or the public interest; (ii) impose any significant burden on competition; and (iii) become operative for 30 days from the date on which it was filed, or such shorter time as the Commission may designate, it has become effective pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A) of the Act ¹⁸ and Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ¹⁹ thereunder.²⁰

¹⁶ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A).

¹⁷ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6).

¹⁸ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A).

¹⁹ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6).

²⁰ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6). In addition, Rule 19b-4(f)(6) requires a self-regulatory organization to give the Commission written notice of its intent to file the proposed rule change at least five business days prior to the date of filing of the proposed rule change, or such shorter time as designated by the Commission. The Exchange has satisfied this requirement.

A proposed rule change filed under Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ²¹ normally does not become operative prior to 30 days after the date of the filing. However, pursuant to Rule 19b-4(f)(6)(iii),²² the Commission may designate a shorter time if such action is consistent with the protection of investors and the public interest. The Exchange requested that the Commission waive the 30-day operative delay so that the proposal may become operative immediately upon filing. The Commission believes that waiving the 30-day operative delay is consistent with the protection of investors and the public interest as the proposal does not raise any new or novel issues. Accordingly, the Commission waives the 30-day operative delay and designates the proposed rule change operative upon filing.²³

²¹ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6).

²² 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6)(iii).

²³ For purposes only of waiving the 30-day operative delay, the Commission has considered the proposed rule's impact on efficiency, competition, and capital formation. See 15 U.S.C. 78c(f).

At any time within 60 days of the filing of the proposed rule change, the Commission summarily may temporarily suspend such rule change if it appears to the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. If the Commission takes such action, the Commission shall institute proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule should be approved or disapproved.

IV. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views and arguments concerning the foregoing, including whether the proposed rule change is consistent with the Act. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (http://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include File Number SR-BOX-2026-14 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

• Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090.

All submissions should refer to File Number SR-BOX-2026-14. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (http://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of such filing will be available for inspection and copying at the principal office of the Exchange. All comments received will be posted without change. Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to file number SR-BOX-2026-14 and should be submitted on or before July 27, 2026.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.²⁴
²⁴ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(12).
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13524 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P