DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

TRICARE Demonstration Project for TRICARE Ambulance Add-On Reimbursement for Pre-Hospital Blood Transfusion

AGENCY: Defense Health Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Notice of demonstration project.

SUMMARY: The DoD (referred to herein as “the Department”, “Department of War” or “DoW”) is announcing a new demonstration project under the TRICARE program, titled the “TRICARE Demonstration Project for Pre-Hospital Blood Transfusion Ambulance Add-On Reimbursement,” also called “The TRICARE PHBT Demonstration” or “PHBTD”. This five-year demonstration will test the effectiveness of providing separate, unbundled add-on reimbursement to the TRICARE ambulance fee schedule for the cost of medically necessary blood products and professional services administered by authorized ambulance providers in a pre-hospital (ambulance, air or ground) setting. The goal is to evaluate whether this payment modification improves health outcomes for trauma patients, impacts total cost of care, enhances beneficiary access to care and network adequacy, and is a feasible and advisable permanent change to the TRICARE reimbursement methodology for ambulance services.

DATES: This demonstration project will be effective January 1, 2027.

Demonstration Duration: The demonstration will run for a period of five years, concluding on December 31, 2031. Defense Health Agency (DHA) may extend the demonstration to allow for further data collection and analysis; extensions will be published in the implementing instructions (TRICARE Manuals). The Director, DHA, may also terminate the demonstration early or make modifications to the demonstration, as described in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Elan Green, (303) 676-3907, elan.p.green.civ@health.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

A. Background

1. Need for Demonstration

The administration of blood products in the pre-hospital environment, a practice pioneered by military medicine, is a critical, life-saving intervention that stabilizes patients and improves survival rates. As a result of its proven success, civilian Emergency Medical Services (EMS) agencies are increasingly seeking to adopt PHBT protocols. When medically necessary, pre-hospital blood transfusions are extremely important and there is extensive literature that discusses the life-saving effects of receiving PHBT. Despite the potential health benefits of receiving PHBT, not all TRICARE beneficiaries have access to PHBT.

This demonstration is prompted by recent Federal action and significant stakeholder feedback regarding reimbursement for pre-hospital blood. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services recently finalized a rule that expands the definition of Advanced Life Support, Level 2 (ALS2) to include PHBT, and bundles the payment into the existing ALS2 rate. Key stakeholder groups, including America's Blood Centers, the Association for the Advancement of Blood & Biotherapies, and the Prehospital Blood Transfusion Initiative Coalition, argued that this bundled payment is financially unsustainable for most EMS agencies. These groups highlight that the bundled rate fails to cover the high costs of blood products, initial equipment, and annual program maintenance. This financial barrier may prevent the widespread adoption of PHBT, limiting access for all patients, including TRICARE beneficiaries.

The Agency's initial analysis suggests that PHBT may not be adequately reimbursed by the ALS2 rate. Under the Outpatient Prospective Payment System (OPPS), Medicare and TRICARE reimburse hospital outpatient departments approximately $225 (as of October 1, 2025) for a unit of blood using Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System (HCPCS) code P9010. This is likely a lower-bound estimate of the overall cost of providing blood in an ambulance for two major reasons: first, although $225 is a reasonable cost for packed red blood cells, the blood delivered in ambulances is typically low titer O positive whole blood (LTOPWB), which is more expensive. The costs of PHBT in an ambulance may also be higher because of the overhead costs associated with maintaining a blood supply. One researcher reports that the cost of PHBT is approximately $925 per patient due to both factors. Another researcher found that in 2024, of the EMS agencies that responded to a survey, over 70 percent reported costs over $500 per unit of blood and that over one-third of those who responded had costs above $800 (Hurson, 2025). If one bases the cost of a unit of blood on the OPPS allowed amount ($225), the difference between ALS1 and ALS2 reimbursement ($237) is more than the cost of the blood. For more expensive blood products that are typically used in an ambulance (such as LTOPWB) the costs of blood alone exceed the $237 difference.

Even if the additional amount received by ambulance providers for an ALS2 transport relative to an ALS1 ($237) exceeds the costs of a unit of blood, it does not necessarily mean that there is not a gap in reimbursement because the ALS2 differential also must cover the other costly services that ALS2 patients receive relative to ALS1 patients. To qualify for reimbursement as an ALS2 transport in 2025, an ambulance must provide at least three separate intravenous (IV) administrations of medications or provide at least one of the following eight services: (1) manual defibrillation; (2) endotracheal intubation; (3) a central venous line; (4) cardiac pacing; (5) chest decompression; (6) a surgical airway; (7) an intraosseous line; or (8) PHBT.

2. Current TRICARE Reimbursement for PHBT in Relation to the Cost

By law, TRICARE reimburses both ground and air ambulance services according to the Medicare Ambulance Fee Schedule (AFS), which bundles the cost of all medical supplies into a single base rate payment. Under the AFS, Medicare and TRICARE pay a base fee and a separate mileage fee for each emergency transport. The level of the base payment for ground ambulances is a function of the type of care provided. For example, in 2025, the Medicare/TRICARE base reimbursement amount for Basic Life Support Emergency transport was $446.37 while the base payment for ALS1 Emergency transport was $530.06. Although Medicare does not provide a separate additional reimbursement amount for the costs of PHBT, starting in 2025, any emergency transport that uses PHBT qualifies under Medicare (and TRICARE) for reimbursement as ALS2 Emergency transport, which has a base amount of $767.20.

3. Statutory Authority for Demonstration

This demonstration project is established under the authority of section 1092 of title 10, United States Code (U.S.C.), which permits the Secretary of War to conduct studies and demonstration projects to test the feasibility of alternative methods of payment for and innovative approaches to the delivery and financing of health and medical care services. For TRICARE For Life (TFL) beneficiaries, the statutory requirement at 10 U.S.C. 1086(d)(3)(A) establishes that TRICARE payment is strictly limited to the beneficiary's actual out-of-pocket costs remaining after Medicare reimburses for covered services and limits the amount the Department's reimbursement to what it would have paid as primary. If these statutory limits were applied to the proposed PHBT add-on, TRICARE would be restricted in what it could reimburse, effectively placing TFL beneficiaries on the hook for 75% or more of this new add-on cost. To mitigate this and properly evaluate the payment model, the demonstration will test the TRICARE add-on payment without limiting the amount paid for TFL beneficiaries to their standard Medicare liability for only those claims where PHB is provided.

However, should the agency find the demonstration to be successful and wish to implement the add-on reimbursement permanently for TFL beneficiaries, statutory relief from 10 U.S.C. 1086(d)(3) will be required. Otherwise, TFL beneficiaries must be excluded from the permanent implementation of an add-on reimbursement.

B. Description of Demonstration Project

1. Purpose

The purpose of this demonstration is to test the hypothesis that providing a supplementary add-on reimbursement for PHBT rendered during a medically necessary ALS2, Specialty Care Transport (SCT), or air ambulance transport will: (1) improve beneficiary outcomes during hemorrhagic shock; (2) reduce total cost of care; (3) improve access to PHBT and/or ambulance network adequacy; and (3) be administratively feasible to implement.

2. Eligible Beneficiaries

Eligible beneficiaries are those with coverage under TRICARE Prime-including Active-Duty Service Members, TRICARE Select, or TRICARE for Life (including those enrolled in a Medicare Advantage Plan). Beneficiaries enrolled in the Uniformed Services Family Health Plan, Competitive Plans Demonstration (or future iterations), or claims outside of the 50 United States and territories (where the AFS does not apply) are also excluded. Beneficiaries with Other Health Insurance where TRICARE is not primary are also excluded.

3. Eligible Providers

Providers eligible to participate are TRICARE-authorized ground and air ambulance companies as described in 32 CFR 199.6 and reimbursed in accordance with § 199.14 and limited to those ambulance providers who are authorized to administer PHB under the scope of their license.

4. Eligible Services

The add-on reimbursement will apply to the administration of Low Titer O+ and O- Whole Blood, Packed Red Blood Cells (PRBCs), Plasma, or a combination of PRBCs and plasma provided during medically necessary ALS2, SCT, or air transport, where the administration of the blood product was medically necessary. An additional add-on reimbursement will also be available for the professional services required in the administration of medically necessary blood products.

5. Add-on Reimbursement Methodology

The gap in reimbursement of PHBT under ALS2 reimbursement is unclear; thus, establishing an add-on reimbursement rate is challenging. Journal articles on the subject show wide variability in reported costs associated with the provision of PHBT depending on a variety of factors and the individual facts of each transport. However, to ensure that this is administratively feasible to operate, the Agency has determined that a two-tiered add-on reimbursement will be the most administratively feasible and will provide financial predictability to both providers and the Department. For the purposes of this demonstration, the Agency is establishing an add-on reimbursement at the highest of:

(1) The rate used for the TRICARE Hospital OPPS for blood products using the appropriate HCPCS code—which we anticipate will most commonly be HCPCS code P9010 (or updated/revised codes, if modified in the future). Under this approach, if an ambulance provider billed for a medically necessary ALS2, SCT, or air transport, and provided PHBT with whole blood, the ambulance provider would be required to include HCPCS code P9010 on the claim to receive the add-on reimbursement at the OPPS rate per unit of blood (currently $189.84).

(2) The cost of the blood products as provided on an invoice from the blood bank or supplier. Blood suppliers generally operate on a cost-reimbursable basis; that is, they are non-profit organizations that charge for the cost of the blood product collection and processing. Under this option, ambulance providers may be reimbursed for the actual cost of the blood that is provided if an invoice for the PHBT is provided with the ambulance claim. Ambulance providers will not be required to provide an invoice, however, if they do not submit an invoice they will be paid the OPPS rate.

Ambulance providers may also bill for the administration of the transfusion using CPT 36430, direct blood transfusion administration (or subsequent codes, if modified), one time during the transport. This code will be eligible for reimbursement at the rate established by the CHAMPUS Maximum Allowable Charge system, which is currently approximately $40. Additional payments for supplies will not be allowed, as supplies (to include fluid re-warmers and intravenous drug therapy supplies) are already bundled into the ALS2 rate.

6. Implementation Details

The DHA will publish additional details on implementation of the demonstration in the TRICARE Manuals. The TRICARE Manuals may be accessed at http://manuals.health.mil/.

7. Demonstration Modification or Termination

The Director, DHA, or designee, may terminate or modify this demonstration at any time should it be determined that the ongoing demonstration as implemented is no longer in the interest of the Department. Justification for termination or modification may include but not be limited to: changes by Medicare in their reimbursement methodology related to PHBT; minimal use of the demonstration (e.g., fewer than 250 claims in one year); or lack of evidence that the add-on reimbursement is achieving the goals of this demonstration. Modifications will be published in the implementing instructions. Termination will be published in a subsequent Federal Register notice.

8. Cost Estimate

We estimate this demonstration will cost approximately $100,000.00 in administrative costs. $4.6M in health care costs over the five years, and $500,000 for the program evaluation. There is substantial uncertainty surrounding this estimate, as it is very challenging to predict the uptake or expansion of PHBT.

9. Beneficiary Cost Sharing

Beneficiaries will be subject to the cost-sharing, deductibles, and co-payments that apply to their plan. As most ambulance providers are out of network, and beneficiaries have percentage-based copayments for out of network providers, beneficiaries may experience increases in their out-of-pocket costs. These increases are a result of the increased allowable amounts under this demonstration. Although TFL beneficiaries generally have their Medicare liability limited to their Medicare co-payments, under this demonstration project TFL beneficiaries will have an add-on co-pay of 25 percent of the TRICARE allowed ambulance add-on reimbursement for authorized PHBT.

10. Demonstration Analysis

The Department will evaluate the success of the demonstration in Year 5. The evaluation will attempt to determine if the add-on reimbursement for PHBT: (1) improved beneficiary outcomes; (2) reduced total cost of care; (3) improved access to PHBT and/or ambulance network adequacy; and (4) was administratively feasible to implement. This analysis will be primarily based on retrospective claims data and thus will be limited in its ability to draw conclusions regarding causality.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-13515 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P