DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary of Defense

Renewal of Department of Defense Federal Advisory Committee—Department of Defense Board of Actuaries

AGENCY: Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Renewal of Federal advisory committee.

SUMMARY: The DoD (referred to herein as “the Department”, “Department of War” or “DoW”) is publishing this notice to announce that it is renewing the charter for the Department of Defense Board of Actuaries (DoD BoA) as a non-discretionary Federal advisory committee.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jim Freeman, Advisory Committee Management Officer for the Department of War, 703-692-5952.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The DoD BoA charter is being renewed in accordance with chapter 10 of title 5, United States Code (U.S.C.) (commonly known as “the Federal Advisory Committee Act” or “FACA”) and 41 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 102-3.50(a). The DoD BoA, required by 10 U.S.C. 183, provides independent advice and recommendations on matters relating to the DoW Military Retirement Fund (“the Retirement Fund”), the Department of Defense Education Benefits Fund (“the Education Fund”), the Department of Defense Voluntary Separation Incentive Fund (“the Incentive Fund”), and such other funds as the Secretary of War (SecWar) shall specify.

Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 183(c) and (e), the DoD BoA shall submit to the SecWar on an annual basis a report on the actuarial status of each of the funds listed above in section 3 and, in doing so, shall:

i. Review valuations of the Retirement Fund, in accordance with 10 U.S.C 1465(c), and submit to the President and Congress, not less often than once every four years, a report on the status of the Retirement Fund, including such recommendations for modifications to the funding or amortization of the Retirement Fund as the DoD BoA considers appropriate and necessary to maintain the Retirement Fund on a sound actuarial basis;

ii. Review valuations of the “the Education Fund”, in accordance with 10 U.S.C. 2006(e), and make recommendations to the President and Congress on such modifications to the funding or amortization of the Education Fund as the DoD BoA considers appropriate to maintain the Education Fund on a sound actuarial basis;

iii. Review valuations of the “the Incentive Fund” and make recommendations to the President and Congress on such modifications to the funding or amortization of the Incentive Fund as the DoD BoA considers appropriate to maintain the Incentive Fund on a sound actuarial basis;

iv. Review valuations of such other funds as the SecWar shall specify for purposes of 10 U.S.C. 183 and make recommendations to the President and Congress on such modifications to the funding or amortization of such funds as the DoD BoA considers appropriate to maintain such funds on a sound actuarial basis; and

v. Furnish advice and opinions on matters referred to the DoD BoA by the SecWar.

The SecWar shall ensure that the DoD BoA has access to such records regarding the Retirement Fund, the Education Fund, the Incentive Fund, and such other funds specified by the SecWar for purposes of 10 U.S.C. 183 as the DoD BoA shall require to determine the actuarial status of such funds.

The DoD BoA reports to the SecWar or the Deputy Secretary of War (“the DoW Appointing Authority”) through the Under Secretary of War for Personnel and Readiness (USW(P&R)), who may act upon the DoD BoA's advice and recommendations in accordance with DoW policy and procedures.

The DoD BoA, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 183(b), shall consist of three members chosen from among qualified professional actuaries who are members of the Society of Actuaries.

The appointment of DoD BoA members shall be approved by the DoW Appointing Authority for a term of service of 15 years, except that a DoD BoA member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the end of the term for which the member's predecessor was appointed shall only serve until the end of such term. A DoD BoA member may serve after the end of the member's term until a successor has taken the oath of office. The DoD BoA membership appointments are staggered so that a new member is appointed every five years. A DoD BoA member may be removed by the DoW Appointing Authority only for misconduct or failure to perform functions vested in the DoD BoA. DoD BoA members are not subject to annual renewals.

DoD BoA members who are not full-time or permanent part-time Federal civilian officers or employees, or active-duty members of the Uniformed Services, will be appointed as experts or consultants pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 3109 to serve as special government employee members. DoD BoA members who are full-time or permanent part-time Federal civilian officers or employees, or active-duty members of the Uniformed Services, will be designated pursuant to 41 CFR 102-3.130(a) to serve as regular government employee members. No member, unless authorized by the DoW Appointing Authority, may serve on more than two DoW Federal advisory committees at one time.

A DoD BoA member who is not an employee of the United States is entitled to receive pay at the daily equivalent of the annual rate of basic pay of the highest rate of basic pay under the General Schedule of subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5, for each day the member is engaged in the performance of the duties of the DoD BoA. All members are entitled to reimbursement for official DoD BoA-related travel and per diem.

The DoW Appointing Authority shall appoint the DoD BoA's Chair from among the membership previously approved, and in accordance with policy approved by the DoW Appointing Authority, the Chair shall serve a five-year term of service without annual renewals, which shall not exceed the member's approved DoD BoA appointment.

The DoW shall provide non-voting technical advisors to assist the DoD BoA in the execution of its duties. The following individuals shall designate one DoW employee for each fund under the DoD BoA's purview (the Retirement Fund, the Education Fund, the Incentive Fund, and such other funds specified by the SecWar for purposes of 10 U.S.C. 183) to serve as a non-voting advisor to assist the DoD BoA:

a. Under Secretary of War (Comptroller)/Chief Financial Officer, Department of War;

b. Assistant Secretary of War for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, through the Deputy Assistant Secretary of War for Military Personnel Policy;

c. General Counsel of the Department of War.

In addition, the DoW Chief Actuary shall serve as a non-voting advisor and the Executive Secretary for the DoD BoA. These individuals will not participate in the discussions and deliberations of the DoD BoA.

Each DoD BoA member is appointed to exercise their own best judgment on behalf of the DoW, without representing any particular point of view, and to discuss and deliberate in a manner that is free from conflict of interest.

The public or interested organizations may submit written statements about the DoD BoA mission and functions. Written statements may be submitted at any time or in response to the stated agenda of planned meetings of the DoD BoA. All written statements shall be submitted to the DoD BoA's Designated Federal Officer (DFO), and this individual will ensure that the written statements are provided to the membership for their consideration. The DoD BoA's DFO is Mr. Peter Zouras, and he may be contacted at (571) 372-1975, or peter.m.zouras.civ@mail.mil.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-13514 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P