DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-893-001, A-400-001, A-557-820]

Silicon Metal From Bosnia and Herzegovina, Iceland, and Malaysia: Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Reviews of the Antidumping Duty Orders

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that revocation of the antidumping duty (AD) orders on silicon metal from Bosnia and Herzegovina, Iceland, and Malaysia would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, at the levels indicated in the “Final Results of Sunset Reviews” section of this notice.

DATES: Applicable July 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David De Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On April 19, 2021, Commerce published the Bosnia and Herzegovina Order and the Iceland Order, and on August 19 2021, Commerce published the Malaysia Order in the Federal Register.¹ On March 2, 2026, Commerce published the notice of initiation of these first sunset reviews of the Orders, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).²

¹ See Silicon Metal from Bosnia and Herzegovina and Iceland: Antidumping Duty Orders, 86 FR 20364 (April 19, 2021) (Bosnia and Herzegovina Order, Iceland Order); and Silicon Metal from Malaysia: Antidumping Duty Order, 86 FR 46677 (August 19, 2021) (Malaysia Order) (collectively, Orders).

² See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 91 FR 10053 (March 2, 2026).

On March 17 2026, Commerce received a timely and complete notice of intent to participate in the sunset review from the domestic interested parties ³ within the deadline specified in the 19 CFR 351.218(d)(1)(i).⁴ The domestic interested parties claimed the interested party status within the meaning of section 771(9)(C) of the Act as domestic producers of subject merchandise.⁵ On March 24, 2026, Commerce notified the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that it had received a notice of intent to participate from the domestic interested parties.⁶

³ The domestic interested parties are Ferroglobe USA, Inc. and Mississippi Silicon LLC.

⁴ See Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Silicon Metal from Bosnia and Herzegovina: Notice of Intent to Participate in Sunset Review,” dated March 17, 2026, “Silicon Metal from Iceland: Notice of Intent to Participate in Sunset Review,” dated March 17, 2026, and “Silicon Metal from Malaysia: Notice of Intent to Participate in Sunset Review,” dated March 17, 2026.

⁵ Id. at 1.

⁶ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on March 2, 2026,” dated March 24, 2026.

On April 1, 2026, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.218(d)(3)(i), domestic interested parties filed a timely and adequate substantive response.⁷ Commerce did not receive a substantive response from any respondent interested party. On April 29, 2026, Commerce notified the ITC that it did not receive substantive response from any respondent interested parties.⁸ As a result, pursuant to section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(e)(1)(ii)(C)(2), Commerce is conducting expedited (120-day) sunset reviews of the Orders.

⁷ See Domestic Interested Party's Letters, “Silicon Metal from Bosnia and Herzegovina: Substantive Response to Notice of Initiation of Sunset Review,” dated April 1, 2026, “Silicon Metal from Iceland: Substantive Response to Notice of Initiation of Sunset Review,” dated April 1, 2026, and “Silicon Metal from Malaysia: Substantive Response to Notice of Initiation of Sunset Review,” dated April 1, 2026.

⁸ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on March 2, 2026,” dated April 29, 2026.

Scope of the Orders

The product covered by these Orders is silicon metal from Bosnia and Herzegovina, Iceland, and Malaysia. For the full description of the scope of the Orders, see the Issues and Decisions Memorandum.⁹

⁹ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Reviews of the Antidumping Duty Order on Silicon Metal from Bosnia and Herzegovina, Iceland and Malaysia,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Analysis of Comments Received

A complete discussion of all issues raised in these sunset reviews, including the likelihood of continuation or recurrence of dumping in the event of revocation of the Orders and the magnitude of the margins likely to prevail if the Orders were to be revoked, is provided in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.¹⁰ A list of the topics discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached in the appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), which is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be directly accessed at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

¹⁰ Id.

Final Results of Sunset Reviews

Pursuant to sections 751(c)(1), 752(c)(1) and (3) of the Act, Commerce determines that revocation of the Orders would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, and that the magnitude of the dumping margins likely to prevail would be weighted-average dumping margins up to 21.41 percent for Bosnia and Herzegovina, 47.54 percent for Iceland, and 12.27 percent for Malaysia.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Timely notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective, orders is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(c), 752(c), and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.218 and 19 CFR 351.221(c)(5)(ii).

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Orders

IV. History of the Orders

V. Legal Framework

VI. Discussion of the Issues

1. Likelihood of Continuation or Recurrence of Dumping

2. Magnitude of the Margins of Dumping Likely to Prevail

VII. Final Results of Sunset Reviews

VIII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-13512 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P