DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-525-001, A-351-854, A-891-001, A-729-803, A-428-849, A-533-895, A-560-835, A-475-842, A-523-814, A-485-809, A-801-001, A-856-001, A-791-825, A-469-820, A-583-867, A-489-839]

Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet From Bahrain, Brazil, Croatia, Egypt, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Oman, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Taiwan, and the Republic of Türkiye: Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Reviews of the Antidumping Duty Orders

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that revocation of the antidumping duty (AD) orders on common alloy aluminum sheet (aluminum sheet) from Bahrain, Brazil, Croatia, Egypt, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Oman, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Taiwan, and the Republic of Türkiye (Türkiye) would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, at the levels indicated in the “Final Results of Sunset Reviews” section of this notice.

DATES: Applicable July 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David De Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On April 27, 2021, Commerce published the Orders in the Federal Register.¹ On March 2, 2026, Commerce published the notice of initiation of this first sunset review of the Orders, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).²

¹ See Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Bahrain, Brazil, Croatia, Egypt, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Oman, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Taiwan, and the Republic of Turkey: Antidumping Duty Orders, 86 FR 22139 (April 27, 2021) (Bahrain Order, Brazil Order, Croatia Order, Egypt Order, Germany Order, India Order, Indonesia Order, Italy Order, Oman Order, Romania Order, Serbia Order, Slovenia Order, South Africa Order, Spain Order, Taiwan Order, and Türkiye Order) (collectively, Orders).

² See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 91 FR 10053 (March 2, 2026).

Between March 10 and March 17, 2026, Commerce received a timely and complete notice of intent to participate in the sunset review from domestic interested parties ³ within the deadline specified in the 19 CFR 351.218(d)(1)(i).⁴ The petitioners claimed interested party status within the meaning of section 771(9)(E) of the Act as a trade or business association, a majority of whose members manufacture, produce, or wholesale a domestic like product in the United States.⁵ Aluminum Dynamics claimed interested party status within the meaning of section 771(9)(C) of the Act as a domestic producer of aluminum sheet.⁶ On March 24, 2026, Commerce notified the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that it had received a notice of intent to participate from the domestic interested parties.⁷

³ The Aluminum Association Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet Trade Enforcement Working Group and its Individual Members, Aleris Rolled Products, Inc., Arconic, Inc., Constellium Rolled Products Ravenswood, LLC, JW Aluminum Company, Novelis Corporation, and Texarkana Aluminum, Inc. (collectively, the petitioners).

⁴ See Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Bahrain—Petitioners' Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 13, 2026 (Petitioners Intent to Participate); Aluminum Dynamics' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Bahrain: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 17, 2026 (Aluminum Dynamics Intent to Participate); Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Brazil—Petitioners' Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 11, 2026; Aluminum Dynamics' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Sheet from Brazil: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 17, 2026; Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Croatia—Petitioners' Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 10, 2026; Aluminum Dynamics' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Croatia: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 17, 2026; Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Egypt—Petitioners' Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 12, 2026; Aluminum Dynamics' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Egypt: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 17, 2026; Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Germany—Petitioners' Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 12, 2026; Aluminum Dynamics' Letter “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Germany: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 17, 2026; Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from India—Petitioners' Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 11, 2026; Aluminum Dynamics' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from India: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 17, 2026; Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Indonesia—Petitioners' Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 11, 2026; Aluminum Dynamics' Letter “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Indonesia: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 17, 2026; Petitioners' Letter “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Italy—Petitioners' Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 10, 2026; Aluminum Dynamics' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Sheet from Italy: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 17, 2026; Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Oman—Petitioners' Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 13, 2026; Aluminum Dynamics' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Oman: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 17, 2026; Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Romania—Petitioners' Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 10, 2026; Aluminum Dynamics' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Romania: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 17, 2026; Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Serbia—Petitioners' Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 10, 2026; Aluminum Dynamics' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Serbia: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 17, 2026; Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Slovenia—Petitioners' Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 10, 2026; Aluminum Dynamics' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Slovenia: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 17, 2026; Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from South Africa—Petitioners' Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 13, 2026; Aluminum Dynamics' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from South Africa: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 17, 2026; Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Spain—Petitioners' Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 10, 2026; Aluminum Dynamics' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Spain: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 17, 2026; Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Taiwan—Petitioners' Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 13, 2026; Aluminum Dynamics' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Taiwan: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 17, 2026; Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Turkey—Petitioners' Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 11, 2026; Aluminum Dynamics' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Turkey: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 17, 2026.

⁵ See Petitioners Intent to Participate at 4.

⁶ See Aluminum Dynamics Intent to Participate at 2.

⁷ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on March 2, 2026,” dated March 24, 2026.

Between March 30 and April 1, 2026, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.218(d)(3)(i), domestic interested parties filed timely and adequate substantive responses.⁸ Commerce did not receive a substantive response from any respondent interested party. On April 29. 2026, Commerce notified the ITC that it did not receive substantive response from any respondent interested parties.⁹ As a result, pursuant to section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(e)(1)(ii)(C)(2), Commerce is conducting expedited (120-day) sunset reviews of the Orders.

⁸ See Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Bahrain—Petitioners' Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 31, 2026 (Bahrain Substantive Response); “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Brazil—Petitioners' Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 31, 2026 (Brazil Substantive Response); “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Croatia—Petitioners' Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 31, 2026 (Croatia Substantive Response); “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Egypt—Petitioners' Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 31, 2026 (Egypt Substantive Response); “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Germany—Petitioners Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated April 1, 2026 (Germany Substantive Response); “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from India—Petitioners Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 31, 2026 (India Substantive Response); “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Indonesia—Petitioners Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 31, 2026 (Indonesia Substantive Response); “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Italy—Petitioners Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 30, 2026 (Italy Substantive Response); “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Oman—Petitioners Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 31, 2026 (Oman Substantive Response); “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Romania—Petitioners Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 30, 2026 (Romania Substantive Response); “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Serbia—Petitioners Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 31, 2026 (Serbia Substantive Response); “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Slovenia—Petitioners Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 30, 2026 (Slovenia Substantive Response); “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from South Africa—Petitioners Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 31, 2026 (South Africa Substantive Response); “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Spain—Petitioners Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 30, 2026 (Spain Substantive Response); “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Taiwan—Petitioners Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 31, 2026 (Taiwan Substantive Response); “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Turkey—Petitioners Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 31, 2026 (Türkiye Substantive Response).

⁹ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on March 2, 2026,” dated April 29, 2026.

Scope of the Orders

The product covered by these Orders is aluminum sheet from Bahrain, Brazil, Croatia, Egypt, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Oman, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Taiwan, and Türkiye. For the full description of the scope of the Orders, see the Issues and Decisions Memorandum.¹⁰

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Reviews of the Antidumping Duty Orders on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Bahrain, Brazil, Croatia, Egypt, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Oman, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Taiwan, and the Republic of Türkiye,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Analysis of Comments Received

A complete discussion of all issues raised in these sunset reviews, including the likelihood of continuation or recurrence of dumping in the event of revocation of the Orders and the magnitude of the margins likely to prevail if the Orders were to be revoked, is provided in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.¹¹ A list of the topics discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached in the appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), which is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be directly accessed at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

¹¹ Id.

Final Results of Sunset Reviews

Pursuant to sections 751(c)(1), 752(c)(1) and (3) of the Act, Commerce determines that revocation of the Orders would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, and that the magnitude of the dumping margins likely to prevail would be weighted-average dumping margins up to 4.83 percent for Bahrain, 137.06 for Brazil, 3.19 for Croatia, 12.11 for Egypt, 242.80 for Germany, 47.92 for India, 32.12 for Indonesia, 29.13 for Italy, 5.29 for Oman, 37.26 for Romania, 25.84 for Serbia, 13.43 for Slovenia, 8.85 for South Africa, 24.23 for Spain, 17.50 for Taiwan, and 13.56 for Türkiye.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Timely notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective, orders is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(c), 752(c), and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.218 and 19 CFR 351.221(c)(5)(ii).

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Orders

IV. History of the Orders

V. Legal Framework

VI. Discussion of the Issues

1. Likelihood of Continuation or Recurrence of Dumping

2. Magnitude of the Margins of Dumping Likely to Prevail

VII. Final Results of Sunset Reviews

VIII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-13511 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P