DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-525-002, C-533-896, C-489-840]

Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet From Bahrain, India, and the Republic of Türkiye: Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Reviews of the Countervailing Duty Orders

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that revocation of the countervailing duty (CVD) orders on common alloy aluminum sheet (aluminum sheet) from Bahrain, India, and the Republic of Türkiye (Türkiye) would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of countervailable subsidies at the levels indicated in the “Final Results of Sunset Review(s)” section of this notice.

DATES: Applicable July 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David De Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: 202-482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On April 27, 2021, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) published the Order on aluminum sheet from Bahrain, India, and Türkiye.¹ On March 2, 2026, Commerce published the notice of initiation of the first sunset review of the Orders, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (the Act) and 19 CFR 351.218(c).²

¹ See Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Bahrain, India, and the Republic of Turkey: Countervailing Duty Orders, 86 FR 22144 (April 27, 2021) (Bahrain Order, India Order, Türkiye Order) (collectively, Orders).

² See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 91 FR 10053 (March 2, 2026).

Between March 11, 2026 and March 17, 2026, Commerce received notices of intent to participate in this review from the Aluminum Association Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet Trade Enforcement Working Group (the Petitioners) and Aluminum Dynamics, LLC (Aluminum Dynamics) (the domestic interested parties), within the deadline specified in 19 CFR 351.218(d)(1)(i).³ The petitioners claim that they have interested party status within the meaning of section 771(9)(E) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.102(b)(29)(vii) as a trade or business association, a majority of whose members manufacture, produce, or wholesale a domestic like product in the United States.⁴ Aluminum Dynamics claim that is has interested party status within the meaning of section 771(9)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.102(b)(29)(v) as a domestic producer of aluminum sheet in the United States.⁵

³ See the Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Bahrain—Petitioners' Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 13, 2026; Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Countervailing Duty Order On Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from India—Petitioners' Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 12, 2026; Petitioner's Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Türkiye—Petitioners' Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 11, 2026 (Petitioner's Intent to Participate); and Aluminum Dynamics' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Bahrain: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 17, 2026; Aluminum Dynamics” Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from India: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 17, 2026; and Aluminum Dynamics' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from the Republic of Türkiye: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated March 17, 2026 (Aluminum Dynamics' Intent to Participate).

⁴ See Petitioners Intent to Participate at 4.

⁵ See Aluminum Dynamics' Intent to Participate at 2.

On March 31, 2026, Commerce received an adequate substantive response from the domestic interested parties, within the 30-day deadline specified in 19 CFR 351.218(d)(3)(i).⁶ Commerce did not receive a substantive response from the Governments of Bahrain, India, or Türkiye or a respondent interested party to this proceeding. On April 29, 2026, Commerce notified the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that it did not receive an adequate substantive response from respondent interested parties.⁷ As a result, Commerce conducted an expedited (120-day) sunset review of the Orders, pursuant to section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(e)(1)(ii)(B)(2) and (C)(2).

⁶ See Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Bahrain—Petitioner's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 31, 2026; Petitioners' Letter (Bahrain Substantive Response), “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from India—Petitioners' Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 31, 2026 (India Substantive Response); and Petitioners' Letter, “Five-Year (1st Sunset) Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Türkiye—Petitioners” Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated March 31, 2026 (Türkiye Substantive Response).

⁷ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on March 2, 2026,” dated April 29, 2026.

Scope of the Orders

The product covered by these Orders is aluminum sheet from Bahrain, India, and Türkiye. For the full description of the scope of the Orders, see the Issues and Decisions Memorandum.⁸

⁸ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Expedited Sunset Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Bahrain, India, and the Republic of Türkiye,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice.

Analysis of Comments Received

A complete discussion of all issues raised in these sunset reviews, including the likelihood of continuation or recurrence of subsidization and the countervailable subsidy rates likely to prevail if the Orders were to be revoked, is contained in the accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁹ A list of the topics discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached as an appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), which is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, complete versions of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁹ Id.

Final Results of Sunset Reviews

Pursuant to sections 751(c) and 752(b) of the Act, Commerce determines that revocation of the Orders would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of countervailable subsidies at the following net countervailable subsidy rates:

Bahrain

Producers/exporters | Net countervailable subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Gulf Aluminium Rolling Mill B.S.C | 6.44
All Others | 6.44

India

Producers/exporters | Net countervailable subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Hindalco Industries Limited | 35.67
Manaksia Aluminium Company Limited | 5.70
All Others | 30.77

Türkiye

Producers/exporters | Net countervailable subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Assan Aluminyum Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S | 6.28
Teknik Aluminyum Sanayi A.S | 4.94
All Others | 7.59

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Orders

This notice also serves as the only reminder to parties subject to administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Timely notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective, orders is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(c), 752(b), and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(c)(5)(ii).

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Orders

IV. History of the Orders

V. Legal Framework

VI. Discussion of the Issues

1. Likelihood of Continuation or Recurrence of a Countervailable Subsidy

2. Net Countervailable Subsidy Rates Likely To Prevail

3. Nature of the Subsidies

VII. Final Results of Sunset Reviews

VIII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-13509 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P