DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Bureau of the Fiscal Service

Extension of a Currently Approved Information Collection: Pools and Associations—Annual Letter

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Treasury, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing information collections, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. Currently the Bureau of the Fiscal Service within the Department of the Treasury is soliciting comments concerning the Pools and Associations—Annual Letter.

DATES: Written comments should be received on or before September 4, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Direct all written comments and requests for additional information to Bureau of the Fiscal Service, Bruce A. Sharp, T1-G, P.O. Box 1328, Parkersburg, WV 26106-1328, or bruce.sharp@fiscal.treasury.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Pools and Associations—Annual Letter.

OMB Number: 1530-0007.

Abstract: The information is collected for the determinations of an acceptable percentage for each pool and association to allow Treasury certified companies credit on their Schedule F for authorized ceded reinsurance in determining the companies' underwriting limitations.

Current Actions: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Type of Review: Regular.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 84.

Estimated Time per Respondent: 1 hour 30 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 126.

Request for Comments: Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will become a matter of public record. Comments are invited on: 1. Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; 2. the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information; 3. ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; 4. ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and 5. estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Bruce A. Sharp,
Bureau PRA Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-13507 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AS-P