DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-580-910, C-821-827]

Seamless Carbon and Alloy Steel Standard, Line, and Pressure Pipe From the Republic of Korea and the Russian Federation: Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Review of the Countervailing Duty Orders

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that revocation of the countervailing duty (CVD) orders on seamless carbon and alloy steel standard, line, and pressure pipe (seamless pipe) from the Republic of Korea (Korea) and the Russian Federation (Russia) would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of countervailable subsidies at the levels indicated in the “Final Results of Sunset Reviews” section of this notice.

DATES: Applicable July 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David De Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: 202-482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On August 23, 2021, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) published the Orders on seamless pipe from Korea and Russia.¹ On March 2, 2026, Commerce published the notice of initiation of the first sunset review of the Order, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (the Act) and 19 CFR 351.218(c).²

¹ See Seamless Carbon and Alloy Steel Standard, Line, and Pressure Pipe from the Republic of Korea and the Russian Federation: Countervailing Duty Orders, 86 FR 47060 (August 23, 2021) (Korea Order) (Russia Order) (collectively, Orders).

² See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 91 FR 10053 (March 2, 2026).

On March 16, 2026, Commerce received a notice of intent to participate in this review from Vallourec Star, LP (Vallourec) (the domestic interested party), within the deadline specified in 19 CFR 351.218(d)(1)(i).³ The domestic interested party claims that it has interested party status within the meaning of section 771(9)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.102(b)(29)(v) as a producer of the domestic like product.⁴

³ See Vallourec's Letter, “Notice of Intent to Participate in the First Five-Year Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Seamless Carbon and Alloy Steel Standard, Line and Pressure Pipe from the Republic of Korea,” dated March 16, 2026; and Vallourec's Letter “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Seamless Carbon and Alloy Steel Standard, Line, and Pressure Pipe from the Russian Federation: Domestic Interested Parties' Notice of Intent to Participate”, dated March 16, 2026 (Intent to Participate).

⁴ Id. at 2.

On March 31, 2026, Commerce received an adequate substantive response from the domestic interested party, within the 30-day deadline specified in 19 CFR 351.218(d)(3)(i).⁵ Commerce did not receive a substantive response from either the Government of Korea and Russia or a respondent interested party to this proceeding. On April 29, 2026, Commerce notified the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that it did not receive an adequate substantive response from respondent interested parties.⁶ As a result, Commerce conducted an expedited (120-day) sunset review of the Order, pursuant to section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(e)(1)(ii)(B)(2) and (C)(2).

⁵ See Vallourec's Letter, “Seamless Carbon and Alloy Steel Standard, Line and Pressure Pipe from the Republic of Korea, the Russian Federation, and Ukraine: Domestic Interested Party's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation” dated March 31, 2026 (Korea Substantive Response) and Vallourec's Letter “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Seamless Carbon and Alloy Steel Standard, Line, and Pressure Pipe from the Russian Federation: Vallourec's Substantive Response,” dated March 31, 2026 (Russia Substantive Response).

⁶ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated March 2, 2026,” dated April 29, 2026.

Scope of the Orders

The product covered by these Orders is seamless pipe from Korea and Russia. For the full description of the scope of the Orders, see the Issues and Decisions Memorandum.⁷

⁷ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Expedited Sunset Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Seamless Carbon and Alloy Steel Standard, Line, and Pressure Pipe from the Republic of Korea and the Russian Federation,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice.

Analysis of Comments Received

A complete discussion of all issues raised in these sunset reviews, including the likelihood of continuation or recurrence of subsidization and the countervailable subsidy rates likely to prevail if the Orders were to be revoked, is contained in the accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁸ A list of the topics discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached as an appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), which is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, complete versions of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁸ Id.

Final Results of Sunset Reviews

Pursuant to sections 751(c) and 752(b) of the Act, Commerce determines that revocation of the Orders would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of countervailable subsidies at the following net countervailable subsidy rates:

Korea

Producers/Exporters | Net countervailable subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
ILJIN Steel Corporation | 1.78
All Others | 1.78

Russia

Producers/Exporters | Net countervailable subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
PAO TMK/Volzhsky Pipe Plant Joint Stock Company | 48.38
All Others | 48.38

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Orders

This notice also serves as the only reminder to parties subject to administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Timely notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective, orders is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(c), 752(b), and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(c)(5)(ii).

Dated: June 29, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Orders

IV. History of the Orders

V. Legal Framework

VI. Discussion of the Issues

1. Likelihood of Continuation or Recurrence of a Countervailable Subsidy

2. Net Countervailable Subsidy Rates Likely to Prevail

3. Nature of the Subsidies

VII. Final Results of Sunset Reviews

VIII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-13490 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P