DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-721-002]

Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar From Algeria: Countervailing Duty Order

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: Based on affirmative final determination by the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce), Commerce is issuing the countervailing duty (CVD) order on steel concrete reinforcing bar (rebar) from Algeria.

DATES: Applicable July 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Henry Wolfe or Shane Subler, AD/CVD Operations, Office VIII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0574 or (202) 482-6241, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

In accordance with sections 705(d) and 777(i) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), on March 27, 2026, Commerce published its affirmative final determination that countervailable subsidies are being provided to producers and exporters of rebar from Algeria.¹

¹ See Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Algeria: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 91 FR 14808 (March 27, 2026) (Final Determination).

On May 18, 2026, pursuant to section 701(c) of the Act, the ITC notified Commerce of its closure of the ITC CVD investigation of steel concrete reinforcing bar from Algeria.² The ITC stated that the Office of the United States Trade Representative has advised the ITC of its determination that Algeria is not a Subsidies Agreement country as described under section 701(b) of the Act.³ As such, the ITC did not make a final determination for the countervailing duty investigation concerning steel concrete reinforcing bar from Algeria.

² See ITC's Letter, “Closure of Investigation,” dated May 18, 2026.

³ See Status of Algeria Under the Tariff Act of 1930, as Amended, 90 FR 34334 (July 21, 2025).

Scope of the Order

The product covered by this investigation is rebar from Algeria. For a complete description of the scope of this order, see the appendix to this notice.

Countervailing Duty Order

Based on the ITC's confirmation that a material injury determination is not required for this countervailing duty investigation, consistent with section 701(c) of the Act,⁴ and the ITC's subsequent closure of its investigation, in accordance with section 705(c)(2) of the Act, Commerce is issuing this CVD order. Moreover, because a material injury determination is not required in this countervailing duty investigation, unliquidated entries of such merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, are subject to the assessment of countervailing duties.

⁴ Id.

Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposits

In accordance with section 706 of the Act, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to reinstitute the suspension of liquidation of effective on the date of publication of the ITC's notification of the closure of investigation in the Federal Register, and to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, pursuant to section 706(a)(1) of the Act, countervailing duties on each entry of subject merchandise in an amount based on the net countervailable subsidy rates below. These instructions suspending liquidation will remain in effect until further notice. Commerce also intends, pursuant to section 706(a)(1) of the Act, to instruct CBP to require cash deposits equal to the amounts as indicated below. Accordingly, effective on the date of publication of the ITC's notification of the closure of investigation in the Federal Register, CBP will require, at the same time as importers would normally deposit estimated customs duties on the subject merchandise, a cash deposit for each entry of subject merchandise equal to the subsidy rates listed in the Final Determination.⁵ The all-others rate applies to all producers or exporters not specifically listed, as appropriate.

⁵ See Final Determination, 91 FR at 14808-09; section 706(a)(3) of the Act.

Estimated Countervailable Subsidy Rates

The estimated countervailable subsidy rates are as follows:

Company | Subsidy Rate (percent ad valorem)
Tosyali Iron Steel Industry Algeria SPA | * 72.94
All Others | * 72.94
* This rate is based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Provisional Measures

Section 703(d) of the Act states that the suspension of liquidation pursuant to an affirmative preliminary determination may not remain in effect for more than four months. Commerce published the Preliminary Determination on January 13, 2026.⁶ As such, the four-month period beginning on the date of the publication of the Preliminary Determinations ended on May 12, 2026.

⁶ See Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Algeria: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 91 FR 1261 (January 13, 2026) (Preliminary Determination).

Therefore, in accordance with section 703(d) of the Act, we instructed CBP to terminate the suspension of liquidation and to liquidate, without regard to countervailing duties, unliquidated entries of rebar from Algeria entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on or after May 13, 2026, the date on which the provisional measures expired, until and through the day preceding the date of publication of the ITC's notification of the closure of investigation in the Federal Register. Suspension of liquidation and the collection of cash deposits will resume on the date of publication of the ITC's notification of the closure of investigation in the Federal Register.

Establishment of the Annual Inquiry Service Lists

On September 20, 2021, Commerce published the Final Rule in the Federal Register.⁷ On September 27, 2021, Commerce also published the Procedural Guidance in the Federal Register.⁸ The Final Rule and Procedural Guidance provide that Commerce will maintain an annual inquiry service list for each order or suspended investigation, and any interested party submitting a scope ruling application or request for circumvention inquiry shall serve a copy of the application or request on the persons on the annual inquiry service list for that order, as well as any companion order covering the same merchandise from the same country of origin.

⁷ See Regulations to Improve Administration and Enforcement of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws, 86 FR 52300 (September 20, 2021) (Final Rule).

⁸ See Scope Ruling Application; Annual Inquiry Service List; and Informational Sessions, 86 FR 53205 (September 27, 2021) (Procedural Guidance).

In accordance with the Procedural Guidance, for orders published in the Federal Register after November 4, 2021, Commerce will create an annual inquiry service list segment in Commerce's online e-filing and document management system, Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Electronic Service System (ACCESS), available at https://access.trade.gov, within five business days of publication of the notice of the order. Each annual inquiry service list will be saved in ACCESS, under each case number, and under a specific segment type called “AISL-Annual Inquiry Service List.” ⁹

⁹ This segment will be combined with the ACCESS Segment Specific Information (SSI) field which will display the month in which the notice of the order or suspended investigation was published in the Federal Register, also known as the anniversary month. For example, for an order under case number A-000-000 that was published in the Federal Register in January, the relevant segment and SSI combination will appear in ACCESS as “AISL-January Anniversary.” Note that there will be only one annual inquiry service list segment per case number, and the anniversary month will be pre-populated in ACCESS.

Interested parties who wish to be added to the annual inquiry service list for an order must submit an entry of appearance to the annual inquiry service list segment for the order in ACCESS within 30 days after the date of publication of the order. For ease of administration, Commerce requests that law firms with more than one attorney representing interested parties in an order designate a lead attorney to be included on the annual inquiry service list. Commerce will finalize the annual inquiry service list within five business days thereafter. As mentioned in the Procedural Guidance,¹⁰ the new annual inquiry service list will be in place until the following year, when the Opportunity Notice for the anniversary month of the order is published.

¹⁰ See Procedural Guidance, 86 FR at 53206.

Commerce may update an annual inquiry service list at any time as needed based on interested parties' amendments to their entries of appearance to remove or otherwise modify their list of members and representatives, or to update contact information. Any changes or announcements pertaining to these procedures will be posted to the ACCESS website at https://access.trade.gov.

Special Instructions for the Petitioner and Foreign Governments

In the Final Rule, Commerce stated that, “after an initial request and placement on the annual inquiry service list, both petitioners and foreign governments will automatically be placed on the annual inquiry service list in the years that follow.” ¹¹ Accordingly, as stated above, the petitioner and foreign governments should submit their initial entries of appearance after publication of this notice in order to appear in the first annual inquiry service lists for this order. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.225(n)(3), the petitioner and foreign governments will not need to resubmit their entries of appearance each year to continue to be included on the annual inquiry service list. However, the petitioner and foreign governments are responsible for making amendments to their entries of appearance during the annual update to the annual inquiry service list in accordance with the procedures described above.

¹¹ See Final Rule, 86 FR at 52335.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice constitutes the CVD order with respect to rebar from Algeria, pursuant to section 706(a) of the Act. Interested parties can find a list of antidumping duty and CVD orders currently in effect at https://www.trade.gov/data-visualization/adcvd-orders-and-suspension-agreements.

This CVD order is issued and published in accordance with section 706(a) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.211(b).

Dated: June 29, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Order

The merchandise subject to this order is steel concrete reinforcing bar imported in either straight length or coil form (rebar) regardless of metallurgy, length, diameter, or grade or lack thereof.

The subject merchandise includes rebar that has been further processed in the subject country or a third country, including but not limited to cutting, grinding, galvanizing, painting, coating, or any other processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of this investigation if performed in the country of manufacture of the rebar.

Specifically excluded are plain rounds (i.e., nondeformed or smooth rebar).

The subject merchandise is classifiable in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) primarily under subheadings 7213.10.0000, 7214.20.0000, and 7228.30.8010. The subject merchandise may also enter under other HTSUS subheadings including 221.00.0017, 7221.00.0018, 7221.00.0030, 7221.00.0045, 7222.11.0001, 7222.11.0057, 7222.11.0059, 7222.30.0001, 7227.20.0080, 7227.90.6030, 7227.90.6035, 7227.90.6040, 7228.20.1000, and 7228.60.6000. HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes; however, the written description of the scope remains dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-13488 Filed 7-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P