DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0825]

Safety Zones; Northern California and Lake Tahoe Area Annual Fireworks Events

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce multiple safety zones codified in federal regulations for recurring fireworks events taking place within the San Francisco Captain of the Port area of responsibility. This action is necessary to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment from the hazards associated with the fireworks displays. During the enforcement period, unauthorized persons or vessels are prohibited from entering into, transiting through, or remaining in the regulated areas and must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

DATES: The Coast Guard will enforce the regulations listed in 33 CFR 165.1191, for the locations described in event entries (3), (4), (6), (7), (9) through (12), (14, (16), (18), (19), and (31) of Table 1 to § 165.1191, according to the schedule listed in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email Ensign Christine Greeley, Waterways Management, U.S. Coast Guard Sector San Francisco; telephone (510) 612-9729, email SFWaterways@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce multiple safety zones established in 33 CFR 165.1191, Table 1 to § 165.1191, Northern California and Lake Tahoe Area Annual Fireworks Events, for events occurring in the month of July as listed. Specific locations for each safety zone are listed in the published regulation, Table 1 to 33 CFR 165.1191.

3. Fourth of July Fireworks, City of Eureka
Sponsor | City of Eureka, CA.
Event Description | Fireworks Display.
Date | July 4, 2026.
Time | At 11 a.m. on July 4, 2026, the barge will transit and stage at the display location. From 9:30 p.m. until 11:15 p.m. on July 4, 2026, the safety zone will encompass all navigable waters within a 1,000-foot radius of the fireworks barges.
Location | Humboldt Bay, CA.
Regulated Area | 100-foot radius around the fireworks launch barge during the transit of the fireworks barge from the loading location to the display location. Increases to a 1,000-foot radius upon commencement of the fireworks display.
4. Fourth of July Fireworks, Crescent City
Sponsor | Crescent City, CA.
Event Description | Fireworks Display.
Date | July 4, 2026.
Time | From 9:30 p.m. until 11:30 p.m. Enforcement may end earlier if the fireworks display ends earlier.
Location | Crescent City Harbor, Crescent City, CA.
Regulated Area | Crescent City Harbor in the navigable waters within a 700-foot radius of the launch platform located on the West Jetty.
7. San Francisco Independence Day Fireworks
Sponsor | The City of San Francisco.
Event Description | Fireworks Display.
Date | July 4, 2026.
Time | From 12:01 a.m. to 9 p.m. on July 4, 2026, the barges will load, transit, and stage at the display location. From 9 p.m. until 10:45 p.m. on July 4, 2026, the safety zone will encompass all navigable waters within a 1,000-foot radius of the fireworks barges.
Location 1 | A barge located approximately 1,000 feet off San Francisco Pier 39.
Location 2 | A barge located approximately 700 feet off of the San Francisco Municipal Pier at Aquatic Park.
Regulated Area | 100-foot radius around each fireworks barge during the loading, transit, setup, and until the commencement of the scheduled display. Increases to a 1,000-foot radius upon commencement of the fireworks display.
9. Fourth of July Fireworks, City of Richmond
Sponsor | Various Sponsors.
Event Description | Fireworks Display.
Date | July 3, 2026.
Location | A barge located in Richmond Harbor in Richmond, CA.
Time | From noon on July 3, 2026, to 8:45 p.m. on July 3, 2026, the barge will load, transit, and stage at the display location. From 8:45 p.m. until 10:05 p.m. on July 3, 2026, the safety zone will encompass all navigable waters within a 560-foot radius of the fireworks barge.
Regulated Area | 100-foot radius around the fireworks barge during the loading, transit, setup, and until the commencement of the scheduled display. Increases to a 560-foot radius upon commencement of the fireworks display.
10. Fourth of July Fireworks, City of Sausalito
Sponsor | City of Sausalito.
Event Description | Fireworks Display.
Date | July 4, 2026.
Time | From 9 a.m. on July 4, 2026, to 9 p.m. on July 4, 2026, the barge will load, transit, and stage at the display location. From 9 p.m. until 10:15 p.m. on July 4, 2026, the barges will be engaged in a fireworks display.
Location | 1,000 feet offshore from Sausalito, CA waterfront, north of Spinnaker Restaurant.
Regulated Area | 100-foot radius around the fireworks launch barge during the loading of pyrotechnics aboard the fireworks barge and during the transit of the fireworks barge from the loading location to the display location. Increases to a 1,000-foot radius upon commencement of the fireworks display.
11. Fourth of July Fireworks, City of Martinez
Sponsor | City of Martinez.
Event Description | Fireworks Display.
Date | July 4, 2026.
Time | From 9:30 p.m. until 9:55 p.m. on July 4, 2026.
Location | Carquinez Strait, CA.
Regulated Area | The area of navigable waters within a 560-foot radius of the launch platform located near Waterfront Park.
12. Fourth of July Fireworks, City of Antioch
Sponsor | City of Antioch.
Event Description | Fireworks Display.
Date | July 4, 2026.
Time | From 9:30 a.m. to 9 p.m. on July 4, 2026, the barge will load, transit, and stage at the display location. From 9 p.m. until 10:20 p.m. on July 4, 2026, the barges will be engaged in a fireworks display.
Location | San Joaquin River, CA.
Regulated Area | 100-foot radius around the fireworks launch barge during the loading of pyrotechnics aboard the fireworks barge and during the transit of the fireworks barge from the loading location to the display location. Increases to a 1,000-foot radius upon commencement of the moving fireworks display.
14. Delta Independence Day Celebration Fireworks
Sponsor | Various Sponsors.
Event Description | Fireworks Display.
Date | July 3, 2026-July 4, 2026.
Time | From 8 a.m. on July 3, 2026, until 9 p.m. on July 3, 2026, the barge will load, transit, and stage at the display location. From 9 p.m. until 10:20 p.m. on July 4, 2026, the barges will be engaged in a fireworks display.
Location | San Joaquin River, near Mandeville Island, CA.
Regulated Area | 100-foot radius around the fireworks launch barge during the loading of pyrotechnics aboard the fireworks barge and during the transit of the fireworks barge from the loading location to the display location. Increases to a 1,000-foot radius upon commencement of the fireworks display.
16. Fourth of July Fireworks, Glenbrook NV
Sponsor | Various Sponsors.
Event Description | Fireworks Display.
Date | July 4, 2026.
Time | At 7 a.m. on July 3, 2026, the barge will load at Tahoe Keys Marine. At 8 a.m. on July 4, 2026, the barge will transit and stage at the display location. From 8:30 p.m. until approximately 9:50 p.m. on July 4, 2026, the barges will be engaged in a fireworks display.
Location | Off-shore Glenbrook Beach, NV.
Regulated Area | 100-foot radius around the fireworks launch barge during the loading of pyrotechnics aboard the fireworks barge and during the transit of the fireworks barge from the loading location to the display location. Increases to a 1,000-foot radius upon commencement of the fireworks display.
18. Lights on the Lake Fourth of July Fireworks, South Lake Tahoe, CA
Sponsor | Various Sponsors.
Event Description | Fireworks Display.
Date | July 1, 2026 through July 4, 2026.
Time | From 7 a.m. on July 1, 2026, till 9:15 p.m. on July 4, 2026, the barges will load, transit, and stage at the display location. From 9:15 p.m. until 10:35 p.m. on July 4, 2026, the barges will be engaged in a fireworks display.
Location | Off South Lake Tahoe, CA near the NV Border.
Regulated Area | 100-foot radius around the fireworks launch barge during the loading of pyrotechnics aboard the fireworks barge and during the transit of the fireworks barge from the loading location to the display location. Increases to a 1,000-foot radius upon commencement of the fireworks display.
19. Red, White, and Tahoe Blue Fireworks, Incline Village, NV
Sponsor | Various Sponsors.
Event Description | Fireworks Display.
Date | July 2, 2026 through July 4, 2026.
Time | From 4 a.m. on July 2, 2026, till 8:30 p.m. on July 4, 2026, the barges will load, transit, and stage at the display location. From 8:30 p.m. until 9:55 p.m. on July 4, 2026, the barges will be engaged in a fireworks display.
Location | 500-1,000 feet off Incline Village, NV in Crystal Bay.
Regulated Area | 100-foot radius around the fireworks launch barge during the loading of pyrotechnics aboard the fireworks barge and during the transit of the fireworks barge from the loading location to the display location. Increases to a 1,000-foot radius upon commencement of the fireworks display.
31. Benicia Fourth of July Fireworks
Sponsor | City of Benicia, CA.
Event Description | Fireworks Display.
Date | July 4th.
Time | From 8:30 p.m. until approximately 9:50 p.m. on July 4, 2026.
Location | Carquinez Strait, Benicia, CA.
Regulated Area | 1,000-foot radius around the fireworks launch site located on the Benicia First Street Pier.

During the enforcement period, as reflected in 33 CFR 165.1191, if you are the operator of a vessel in the regulated area you must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign. The Coast Guard may be assisted by other Federal, state, or local agencies.

In addition to this notice of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard plans to provide notification of this enforcement period via the Local Notice to Mariners and marine information broadcasts.

If the Captain of the Port determines that the regulated area need not be enforced for the full duration stated in this notice, a Broadcast Notice to Mariners may be used to grant general permission to enter the regulated area.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Jordan M. Baldueza,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port San Francisco.

[FR Doc. 2026-13491 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P