DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Government Owned Invention Available for License: Chimeric VLP Vaccines To Prevent HTLV-1 Infection

AGENCY: National Institutes of Health, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The National Cancer Institute (NCI) seeks research co-development partners and/or licensees for Chimeric VLP Vaccines to Prevent HTLV-1 Infection.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Inquiries related to this license opportunity should be directed to: Diptadip Dattaroy, Ph.D., Technology Transfer Manager, NCI, Technology Transfer Center, Email: diptadip.dattaroy@nih.gov or Phone: 240-276-7092.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: There is currently no approved vaccine to prevent human T-cell leukemia virus type I (HTLV-1) infection, a highly oncogenic virus linked to serious diseases like adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL) and Tropical Spastic paraparesis/HTLV-1-Associated Myelopathy (HAM/TSP). Existing interventions are limited to behavioral prevention, leaving millions at risk, especially in underserved global regions. A safe and effective vaccine is urgently needed to fill this critical public health gap.

This invention is a nucleic acid-based vaccine that generates virus-like particles (VLPs) in the body using HTLV-1 Env and gag proteins to trigger a protective immune response against HTLV-1 infection. With no approved vaccines available and millions at risk, particularly in underserved regions, this first-of-its-kind solution addresses a critical public health need. It offers broad protection across HTLV-1 subtypes and is currently being tested in non-human primates, with strong potential for future clinical development and commercial interest.

“This Notice is in accordance with 37 CFR 404.4 Authority to grant licenses.”

NIH Reference Number: E-126-2022.

Related Technologies: N/A.

Product Type: Therapeutic.

Therapeutic Area(s): Oncology | Infectious Disease | Immunology.

Development Stage: Preclinical (in vivo validation).

Publications

• Franchini G, et al. HTLV-1 and HTLV-2: Pathogenesis and role of viral proteins. Viruses. 2022;14(10):2084. https://doi.org/10.3390/v14102084.

Patents: National Stage Filings.

Potential Commercial Applications

• HTLV-1 Infection.

• ATLL.

• Tropical Spastic paraparesis/HTLV-1-Associated HAM/TSP.

Competitive Advantages

• No approved HTLV-1 vaccines.

• Preventative vaccine to reduce healthcare costs and economic burden of treating people developing related diseases.

Collaboration Opportunity: The NCI seeks research co-development partners and/or licensees for development of a nucleic acid-based vaccine for use as a preventative to human T-lymphotrophic virus-1 (HTLV-1) infection.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Richard U. Rodriguez,
Associate Director, Technology Transfer Center, National Cancer Institute.

[FR Doc. 2026-13479 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P