DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA- 2026-5017]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Requests for Comments; Clearance of a Renewed Approval of Information Collection: Maintenance, Preventive Maintenance, Rebuilding, and Alteration

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, FAA invites public to make comments about our intention to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval to renew an information collection. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on the following collection of information was published on June 02, 2026. The Information to be collected is necessary to insure the safety of the flying public. Documentation of maintenance repair actions record who, what, when, where and how of the task performed. All maintenance actions as well as documentation are required by Title 14 CFR part 43. This collection focuses on Form 337 which is collected by the FAA. Other records for preventative maintenance, and logbook entries are not collected by the FAA serve as a responsibility of the owner to maintain in case of verification of airworthiness when seeking approval or sale of the aircraft. This ensures proper certification of personnel; proper tooling is utilized and accurate measures to ensure safety. Total form 337s submitted in 2024 is 76,253. Total general aviation aircraft registrations on file are 438,651. It is estimated by the numbers collected one in every five aircraft have a 337-form submitted for major alteration and repairs performed. Each 337 takes approximately 1 hour.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted by August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jude Sellers by email at: jude.n.sellers@faa.gov; phone: 202-267-1675.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for FAA's performance; (b) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (c) ways for FAA to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information.

OMB Control Number: 2120-0020.

Title: Maintenance, Preventive Maintenance, Rebuilding, and Alteration.

Form Numbers: Form 337.

Type of Review: Renewal of an information collection.

Background: The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on the following collection of information was published on June 02, 2026. The Information to be collected is necessary to insure the safety of the flying public. Documentation of maintenance repair actions record who, what, when, where and how of the task performed. All maintenance actions as well as documentation are required by Title 14 CFR part 43. This collection focuses on Form 337 which is collected by the FAA. Other records for preventative maintenance, and logbook entries are not collected by the FAA serve as a responsibility of the owner to maintain in case of verification of airworthiness when seeking approval or sale of the aircraft. This ensures proper certification of personnel; proper tooling is utilized and accurate measures to ensure safety. Total form 337s submitted in 2024 is 76,253. Total general aviation aircraft registrations on file are 438,651. It is estimated by the numbers collected one in every five aircraft have a 337-form submitted for major alteration and repairs performed. Each 337 takes approximately 1 hour.

Respondents: 438,651.

Frequency: on Occasion.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 1 Hour.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: Industry Annual burden 76,253 man hours.

Issued in Issued in Washington, DC on June 30, 2026.
Jude Sellers,
Aviation Safety Inspector, AFS-340 General Aviation Maintenance Branch.

[FR Doc. 2026-13477 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P