DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-4667; Project Identifier AD-2026-00584-T; Amendment 39-23392; AD 2026-13-51]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation Model GVIII-G700 and GVIII-G800 airplanes. This AD was prompted by a report indicating that a hollow pin cap on the right-side engine aft thrust strut mount interface was found broken due to a missing sleeve bushing. This AD requires a visual inspection of the upper surface of the engine mount to the forward and aft thrust strut mount at the hollow pin head interface, of the left and right engines, for evidence of movement or distress; an inspection of the forward and aft thrust strut mount hardware to ensure the sleeve bushing, nut, washers, and cotter pins are properly installed; and applicable corrective actions. The FAA previously sent an emergency AD to all known U.S. owners and operators of these airplanes. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective July 17, 2026. Emergency AD 2026-13-51, issued on June 18, 2026, which contains the requirements of this amendment, was effective with actual notice.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of certain publications listed in this AD as of July 17, 2026.

The FAA must receive comments on this AD by August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, using the procedures found in 14 CFR 11.43 and 11.45, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: 202-493-2251.

• Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-4667; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, any comments received, and other information. The street address for Docket Operations is listed above.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation material identified in this AD, contact Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation, Technical Publications Dept., P.O. Box 2206, Savannah, GA 31402-2206; telephone 800-810-4853; email pubs@gulfstream.com; website gulfstream.com/en/customer-support.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-4667.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jeff Johnson, Senior Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1701 Columbia Avenue, College Park, GA 30337; phone: 404-474-5554; email: ecb-cos@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites you to send any written relevant data, views, or arguments about this AD. Send your comments using a method listed under the ADDRESSES section. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-4667; Project Identifier AD-2026-00584-T” at the beginning of your comments. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the final rule, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. The FAA will consider all comments received by the closing date and may amend this final rule because of those comments.

Except for Confidential Business Information (CBI) as described in the following paragraph, and other information as described in 14 CFR 11.35, the FAA will post all comments received, without change, to regulations.gov, including any personal information you provide. The agency will also post a report summarizing each substantive verbal contact received about this final rule.

Confidential Business Information

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to this AD contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this AD, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission containing CBI as “PROPIN.” The FAA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the FOIA, and they will not be placed in the public docket of this AD. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Jeff Johnson, Senior Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1701 Columbia Avenue, College Park, GA 30337; phone: 404-474-5554; email: ecb-cos@faa.gov. Any commentary that the FAA receives that is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this rulemaking.

Background

The FAA issued Emergency AD 2026-13-51, dated June 18, 2026 (the emergency AD), to address an unsafe condition on certain Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation Model GVIII-G700 and GVIII-G800 airplanes. The FAA sent the emergency AD to all known U.S. owners and operators of these airplanes. The emergency AD requires a visual inspection of the upper surface of the engine mount to the forward and aft thrust strut mount at the hollow pin head interface, of the left and right engines, for evidence of movement or distress; an inspection of the forward and aft thrust strut mount hardware to ensure the sleeve bushing, nut, washers, and cotter pins are properly installed; and applicable corrective actions.

The emergency AD was prompted by a report indicating that a hollow pin cap on the right-side engine aft thrust strut mount interface was found broken due to a missing sleeve bushing. Further investigation found the sleeve bushing was loose (displaced) within the engine pylon. The airplane had accumulated 1,056 total flight hours and 324 total flight cycles. During a subsequent audit, an additional airplane failed a gap check at the right-side engine forward thrust strut mount interface. The additional airplane had accumulated 551 total flight hours and 182 total flight cycles. The engine thrust struts on both airplanes were previously disconnected to perform production retrofit activities prior to entry into service. An improperly installed engine thrust strut could compromise the structural integrity of the engine mount system and lead to failure of the engine mount system. This condition, if not addressed, could result in an in-flight separation of the engine from the airplane, leading to loss of control of the airplane.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed Gulfstream GVIII-G700 Alert Customer Bulletin No. 001, dated June 16, 2026; and Gulfstream GVIII-G800 Alert Customer Bulletin No. 001, dated June 16, 2026. This material specifies procedures for visually inspecting the upper surface of the engine mount to the forward and aft thrust strut mount at the hollow pin head interface, of the left and right engines, for evidence of movement or distress (i.e., paint abrasion or witness marks, gouging or surface damage, a broken or compromised hollow pin); inspecting the forward and aft thrust strut mount hardware to ensure the sleeve bushing, nut, washers, and cotter pins are properly installed; and depending on findings, submitting certain information to the manufacturer for further evaluation and engineering disposition (i.e., corrective action).

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

FAA's Determination

The FAA is issuing this AD because the agency has determined the unsafe condition described previously is likely to exist or develop in other products of the same type design.

AD Requirements

This AD requires accomplishing the actions specified in the material already described, except for any differences identified as exceptions in the regulatory text of this AD.

Interim Action

The FAA considers this AD to be an interim action. If a final action is later identified, the FAA might consider further rulemaking then.

FAA's Justification and Determination of the Effective Date

Section 553(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) (5 U.S.C. 551 et seq.) authorizes agencies to dispense with notice and comment procedures for rules when the agency, for “good cause,” finds that those procedures are “impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” Under this section, an agency, upon finding good cause, may issue a final rule without providing notice and seeking comment prior to issuance. Further, section 553(d) of the APA authorizes agencies to make rules effective in less than thirty days, upon a finding of good cause.

An unsafe condition exists that required the immediate adoption of Emergency AD 2026-13-51 issued on June 18, 2026, to all known U.S. owners and operators of these airplanes. The FAA found that the risk to the flying public justified forgoing notice and comment prior to adoption of this rule because the urgency of the unsafe condition necessitates prohibiting further flight until the airplane is inspected and the applicable corrective actions are performed. These conditions still exist, and the AD is hereby published in the Federal Register as an amendment to 14 CFR 39.13 to make it effective to all persons. Given the significance of the risk presented by this unsafe condition, it must be immediately addressed. Accordingly, notice and opportunity for prior public comment are impracticable and contrary to the public interest pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b).

In addition, the FAA finds that good cause exists pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(d) for making this amendment effective in less than 30 days, for the same reasons the FAA found good cause to forgo notice and comment.

Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA)

The requirements of the RFA do not apply when an agency finds good cause pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553 to adopt a rule without prior notice and comment. Because the FAA has determined that it has good cause to adopt this rule without notice and comment, RFA analysis is not required.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 37 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Inspections | 20 work-hours × $85 per hour = $1,700 | $0 | $1,700 | $62,900

The FAA has received no definitive data on which to base the cost estimates for the on-condition actions specified in this AD.

The FAA has included all known costs in its cost estimate. According to the manufacturer, however, some or all of the costs of this AD may be covered under warranty, thereby reducing the cost impact on affected operators.

Paperwork Reduction Act

A federal agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, nor shall a person be subject to a penalty for failure to comply with a collection of information subject to the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act unless that collection of information displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. The OMB Control Number for the collection of information required by this AD is 2120-0056. The paperwork cost associated with this AD has been detailed in the Costs of Compliance section of this document and includes time for reviewing instructions, as well as completing and reviewing the collection of information. Therefore, all reporting associated with this AD is mandatory. Comments concerning the accuracy of this burden and suggestions for reducing the burden should be directed to: Information Collection Clearance Officer, Federal Aviation Administration, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177-1524.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866, and

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

Adoption of the Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-13-51 Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation: Amendment 39-23392; Docket No. FAA-2026-4667; Project Identifier AD-2026-00584-T.

(a) Effective Date

The FAA issued Emergency Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2026-13-51 on June 18, 2026 (also referred to as the emergency AD), directly to affected owners and operators. As a result of such actual notice, the emergency AD was effective for those owners and operators on the date it was received. This AD contains the same requirements as the emergency AD and, for those who did not receive actual notice, is effective on July 17, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation airplanes, certificated in any category, identified in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this AD.

(1) Model GVIII-G700 airplanes, serial numbers (S/Ns) 87002 through 87049 inclusive, 87053, and 87076.

(2) Model GVIII-G800 airplanes, S/Ns 88002 through 88014 inclusive.

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 71, Power Plant.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a report indicating that a hollow pin cap on the right engine aft thrust strut was found broken due to a missing sleeve bushing. The FAA is issuing this AD to address an improperly installed engine thrust strut that could compromise the structural integrity of the engine mount system and lead to failure of the engine mount system. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in an in-flight separation of the engine from the airplane, leading to loss of control of the airplane.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Required Actions

Before further flight: Except as specified by paragraph (h) of this AD, do all applicable actions identified as “RC” (required for compliance) in, and in accordance with, the Accomplishment Instructions of Gulfstream GVIII-G700 Alert Customer Bulletin No. 001, dated June 16, 2026; or Gulfstream GVIII-G800 Alert Customer Bulletin No. 001, dated June 16, 2026; as applicable.

(h) Exceptions to Service Information Specifications

Where GVIII-G700 Alert Customer Bulletin No. 001, dated June 16, 2026; and Gulfstream GVIII-G800 Alert Customer Bulletin No. 001, dated June 16, 2026; specify to submit certain information to Gulfstream for further evaluation and engineering disposition (i.e., corrective action) before aircraft can return to service: This AD requires doing the corrective action before further flight using a method approved in accordance with the procedures specified in paragraph (k) of this AD.

(i) Credit for Previous Actions

This paragraph provides credit for the corresponding inspections specified in paragraph (g) of this AD, if those actions were performed before the effective date of this AD, using Gulfstream Technical Evaluation Discrepancy Sheet/Workorder, Control No. TE-26-06-01, issued June 15, 2026.

(j) Special Flight Permit

Special flight permits, as described in 14 CFR 21.197 and 21.199, are not allowed.

(k) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, East Certification Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the certification office, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (l)(1) of this AD. Information may be emailed to: AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(2) An AMOC that provides an acceptable level of safety may be used for any repair, modification, or alteration required by this AD if it is approved by Gulfstream Engineering Authorized Representative (EAR) of the Gulfstream Organization Designation Authorization (ODA) that has been authorized by the Manager, East Certification Branch, FAA, to make those findings. To be approved, the repair method, modification deviation, or alteration deviation must meet the certification basis of the airplane, and the approval must specifically refer to this AD.

(3) Except as specified by paragraph (h) of this AD: For material that contains steps that are labeled as RC, the provisions of paragraphs (k)(3)(i) and (ii) of this AD apply.

(i) The steps labeled as RC, including substeps under an RC step and any figures identified in an RC step, must be done to comply with the AD. An AMOC is required for any deviations to RC steps, including substeps and identified figures.

(ii) Steps not labeled as RC may be deviated from using accepted methods in accordance with the operator's maintenance or inspection program without obtaining approval of an AMOC, provided the RC steps, including substeps and identified figures, can still be done as specified, and the airplane can be put back in an airworthy condition.

(l) Additional Information

(1) For more information about this AD, contact Jeff Johnson, Senior Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1701 Columbia Avenue, College Park, GA 30337; phone: 404-474-5554; email: ecb-cos@faa.gov.

(2) Material identified in this AD that is not incorporated by reference is available at the address specified in paragraph (m)(3) of this AD.

(m) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) Gulfstream GVIII-G700 Alert Customer Bulletin No. 001, dated June 16, 2026.

(ii) Gulfstream GVIII-G800 Alert Customer Bulletin No. 001, dated June 16, 2026.

(3) For Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation material identified in this AD, contact Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation, Technical Publications Dept., P.O. Box 2206, Savannah, GA 31402-2206; telephone 800-810-4853; email pubs@gulfstream.com; website gulfstream.com/en/customer-support.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on June 25, 2026.
Christopher R. Parker,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13476 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P